Skip Navigation
Search

Faculty and Staff

Administration

Christina Dahl, Chairperson
Erika Honisch, Director of Graduate Studies 

Deborah Heckert, Director of Undergraduate Studies 
Joanna Kaczorowska, Director of Undergraduate Performance



Composition

Matthew Barnson, Composition, Theory & Musicianship
Nirmali Fenn, Composition, Theory & Musicianship
Perry Goldstein, Composition, Theory & Musicianship 

Margaret Schedel,  Composition, Computer Music & Theory
Daria Semegen, Composition, Theory & Electronic Music
Daniel Weymouth, Composition, Computer Music & Theory

Critical Music Studies

Margarethe Adams, Kazakhstan and Northwest China, temporality, popular culture, Islam in Central Asia
Kevin Holt, 20th and 21st Century American popular culture, hip hop studies, Africana studies, performance studies, intersectionality
Erika Supria Honisch, 16th- and 17th centuries, historical sound studies, historiography of Central Europe
Judith Lochhead, 20th- and 21st centuries, history and theory of contemporary musics, music and philosophy, post-phenomenological approaches to music analysis, gender studies
Ryan Minor, 19th-century musical cultures, opera studies and dramaturgy, performance studies, Wagner, nationalism
August Sheehy, history of music theory and analysis, jazz and improvisation, music theory and politics
Stephen Decatur Smith, 19th- and 20th centuries, musical modernism, music and philosophy - especially the Frankfurt School and German Idealism
Benjamin Tausig, Thai and Southeast Asian music, sound studies, politics and protest movements
Deborah Heckert, Lecturer, British Music Studies; the Discipline of Writing

Graduate Performance

Piano 
Gilbert Kalish, Piano
Christina Dahl, Piano

Early Music 
Arthur Haas, Harpsichord

Strings 
Philip Setzer, Violin
Arnaud Sussmann, Violin
Jennifer Frautschi, Violin
Hagai Shaham, Violin
Matthew Lipman, Viola
Lawrence Dutton, Viola
Colin Carr, Cello
Blake Hinson, Double Bass
(on leave Spring 2023 and Fall 2024)
Satoshi Okamoto, Visiting Faculty, Double Bass

Nancy Allen, Harp

Voice 
Brenda Harris, Voice
Jeremy Little, Voice

Conducting and Opera Studies
Daniel Beckwith

Winds and Brass   
Carol Wincenc, Flute
James Austin Smith, Oboe
Alan R. Kay, Clarinet
Frank Morelli, Bassoon
Kevin Cobb, Trumpet
David Jolley, Horn
Michael Powell, Trombone(on leave Fall 2023)
John Rojak, Visiting Faculty, Trombone
Richard Stout, Visiting Faculty, Trombone


Percussion
Eduardo Leandro

Guitar
Jo√£o Luiz Rezende Lopes

Jazz Studies
Ray Anderson, Trombone
Thomas Manuel, Trumpet

Chamber Music
David Finckel, Cello

Undergraduate Performance

Joanna Kaczorowska, Violin 
Pablo Luis Lavandera, Piano

Undergraduate Studio Teachers

Fangyi Zheng, Trumpet  
Guilherme Batalha, Clarinet 
Ujjal Bhattacharyya, Percussion 
Robert Catinella, Bass  
Julietta Curenton, Flute  
Sameer Apte, Cello 
Sofia Levchenko, Violin
Elliott Brown, Trombone 
Gabriele Leite, Guitar  
Nicole Karrs, Voice  
Kaleb Lewis, Horn 
Liuh-WenTing, Viola  
Charlotte Hill, Piano
Christian Tran, Oboe

Ensemble Directors

JB Gnonlonfoun, VOLTA West African Music Ensemble
Shoshana Hershkowitz, Stony Brook Chorale 
and Camerata Singers
Susan Deaver, University Orchestra 
Justin R. Stolarik, Wind Ensemble

Alan Kay, Director Stony Brook Symphony Orchestra

Arthur Haas, Baroque Ensemble

Eduardo Leandro, Contemporary Chamber Players

Ensemble-in-Residence

Emerson Quartet

Eugene Drucker, Violin 
Philip Setzer, Violin 
Lawrence Dutton, Viola
Paul Watkins, Cello

Staff

Germaine Berry, Secretary to the Chair and Undergraduate Studies
Monica Winchell, Graduate Program Coordinator 
Ford Fourqurean, Director of Concerts, Publicity, and Social Media

Susan Kaiserman, Receptionist 
Thomas Malenich, Piano Technician
Nicholas Nelson, Audio Engineer 

Martha Ruth Zadok, Administrator, ATC

Emeritus Professor

Sarah Fuller, Medieval & Renaissance History & Theory
Peter Winkler, Composition, Theory & Popular Music
Timothy Mount,Director of Choral Studies
Richard Kramer, 18th and 19th Century Music History and Theory
David Lawton,Stony Brook Opera, Stony Brook Symphony Orchestra, History-Theory (19th-century opera)
Sheila Silver, Composition & Theory

Affiliated Scholars

Carol K. Baron, History & Theory