Skip Navigation
Search

IRACDA NY-CAPS Research Mentors

IRACDA Scholars are not limited to the mentors listed below, any current faculty member at Stony Brook University with a funded biomedical research project is eligible to become an IRACDA mentor.  

Applied Mathematics and Statistics

  1. Tom MacCarthy: Computational Immunology: modeling somatic hypermutation in Immunoglobulin genes &Evolutionary Systems Biology: modeling the evolution of gene regulatory networks.

Biochemistry & Cell Biology

  1. David Q. Matus: Cell, developmental and evolutionary biological approaches to understanding cell invasion.

  Biochemistry & Structural Biology

  1. Vitaly Citovsky: Genetic transformation of plant cells by Agrobacterium, intercellular transport of plant viruses/ plant cell proteins, remodeling of plant chromatin by histone modifications.
  2. John Peter Gergen: Regulation of gene expression during Drosophila development.
  3. Nancy Hollingsworth: Chromosome behavior during meiosis.
  4. Wali Karzai: Post-transcriptional gene regulatory processes in prokaryotes.
  5. Erwin London: Membrane protein structure & structure function of lipid membrane domains.
  6. Aaron Neiman: Vesicle trafficking, membrane fusion, cytokinesis, signal transduction, & extracellular matrix assembly.
  7. Steven Smith: Structure & function of membrane proteins .
  8.   Gerald Thomsen: Mechanisms of cell fate determination & embryonic development.
Chemistry
  1. Elizabeth Boon: Bacterial biofilms
  2. Isaac Carrico: Chemical biology/protein engineering
  3. Kenneth J. Takeuchi: Inorganic materials, implantable cardiac defibrillators (ICD) battery improvement.
  4. Iwao Ojima: Drug design & discovery (anticancer agents, antibacterial agents, enzyme inhibitors), medicinal chemistry & chemical biology, catalytic asymmetric synthesis, organic synthesis by means of organometallic reagents & catalysts, homogeneous catalysis & organometallic chemistry, peptide & peptidomimetics, beta-lactam chemistry, & organofluorine chemistry (fluoroamino acids & peptides, medicinal applications).
  5. Nicole Sampson: Relation between protein structure & function & synthesis of chemical tools to probe & control biological function.
Ecology & Evolution
  1. Liliana M. Dávalos: Phylogenetics, molecular evolution, tropical deforestation
  2. Walter Eanes: Molecular evolution, phylogenetic analysis, & population genetics.
  3. Catherine Graham: Biogeography, conservation biology, & ecology.
  4. Jessica Gurevitch: Biological invasions, plant population & community ecology, meta-analysis & ecological statistics.
  5. Brenna Henn: Genetic and phenotypic diversity, evolutionary genomics.
  6. Dianna Padilla: Aquatic ecology, applied ecology, conservation biology, marine ecology.
  7. Joshua Rest: Evolutionary genomics & gene regulation.
  8. Krishna R. VeeramahPrimate Comparative Genomics; Genetic Basis of Epilepsy