Skip Navigation
Search

Honors


 

Organization Faculty Award Year
ACS Hall of Fame Iwao Ojima ACS Medicinal Chemistry Hall of Fame 2006
Alfred P. Sloan Fellow John M. Alexander Alfred P. Sloan Fellow 1964
Alfred P. Sloan Fellow Albert Haim Alfred P. Sloan Fellow 1964
Alfred P. Sloan Fellow Benjamin Chu Alfred P. Sloan Fellow 1966
Alfred P. Sloan Fellow Richard Porter Alfred P. Sloan Fellow 1968
Alfred P. Sloan Fellow David M. Hanson Alfred P. Sloan Fellow 1972
Alfred P. Sloan Fellow Kathlyn Parker Alfred P. Sloan Fellow 1977
Alfred P. Sloan Fellow Dale Drueckhammer Alfred P. Sloan Fellow 1995
Alfred P. Sloan Fellow Clare Grey Alfred P. Sloan Fellow 1998
Alfred P. Sloan Fellow Peter Tonge Alfred P. Sloan Fellow 2000
Alfred P. Sloan Fellow Stanislaus Wong Alfred P. Sloan Fellow 2006
American Academy of Arts and Sciences Jacob Bigeleisen* American Academy of Arts and Sciences Fellow 1968
American Academy of Arts and Sciences Kenneth A. Dill American Academy of Arts and Sciences Fellow 2014
American Association for the Advancement of Science Frank W. Fowler American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow 1991
American Association for the Advancement of Science Iwao Ojima American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow 1997
American Association for the Advancement of Science Harold Friedman* American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow 1997
American Association for the Advancement of Science Kathlyn Parker American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow 1999
American Association for the Advancement of Science Kenneth A. Dill American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow 2008
American Association for the Advancement of Science Benjamin S. Hsiao American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow 2011
American Association for the Advancement of Science Kenneth J. Takeuchi American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow 2012
American Association for the Advancement of Science Jin Wang American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow 2012
American Association for the Advancement of Science Stanislaus Wong American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow 2012
American Association for the Advancement of Science Erwin London American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow 2014
American Chemical Society John M. Alexander American Chemical Society Fellow 2009
American Chemical Society Kathlyn Parker American Chemical Society Fellow 2009
American Chemical Society Iwao Ojima American Chemical Society Fellow 2010
American Chemical Society Benjamin S. Hsiao American Chemical Society Fellow 2011
American Chemical Society Kenneth J. Takeuchi American Chemical Society Fellow 2011
American Chemical Society Stephen Koch American Chemical Society Fellow 2014
American Chemical Society Carlos Simmerling American Chemical Society Fellow  
American Physical Society George Stell* American Physical Society Fellow 1975
American Physical Society Benjamin Chu American Physical Society Fellow 1981
American Physical Society Philip M. Johnson American Physical Society Fellow 1991
American Physical Society Kenneth A. Dill American Physical Society Fellow 1991
American Physical Society Benjamin S. Hsiao American Physical Society Fellow 2002
American Physical Society Jin Wang American Physical Society Fellow 2010
Electrochemical Society Esther Takeuchi Fellow of the Electrochemical Society 2012
International Societies George Stell* The Royal Norwegian Society of Sciences & Letters 1992
International Societies Orlando Scharer Swiss NSF 1999
International Societies Kenneth A. Dill Institute of Physics Fellow 2004
International Societies Clare Grey International Society of Magnetic Resonance Fellow 2011
John S. Guggenheim Foundation Benjamin Chu John Simon Guggenheim Fellow 1968
John S. Guggenheim Foundation John M. Alexander John Simon Guggenheim Fellow 1972
John S. Guggenheim Foundation Jacob Bigeleisen* John Simon Guggenheim Fellow 1974
John S. Guggenheim Foundation Philip M. Johnson John Simon Guggenheim Fellow 1982
John S. Guggenheim Foundation George Stell* John Simon Guggenheim Fellow 1984
John S. Guggenheim Foundation Kathlyn Parker John Simon Guggenheim Fellow 1987
John S. Guggenheim Foundation Iwao Ojima John Simon Guggenheim Fellow 1995
Materials Research Society Benjamin Hsiao Materials Research Society Fellow 2014
National Academy of Engineering Esther Takeuchi National Academy of Engineering 2004
National Academy of Inventors Esther Takeuchi National Academy of Inventors Charter Fellow 2012
National Academy of Inventors Benjamin Chu National Academy of Inventors Fellow 2013
National Academy of Inventors Benjamin S. Hsiao National Academy of Inventors Fellow 2013
National Academy of Inventors Iwao Ojima National Academy of Inventors Fellow 2014
National Academy of Sciences (NAS) Jacob Bigeleisen* Member, National Academy of Sciences 1966
National Academy of Sciences (NAS) Kenneth A. Dill Fellow, National Academy of Sciences 1997
National Academy of Sciences (NAS) Joanna Fowler Member, National Academy of Sciences 2009
National Inventors Hall of Fame Esther Takeuchi National Inventors Hall of Fame 2011
National Medal of Science/Technology and Innovation Joanna Fowler National Medal of Science 2009
National Medal of Science/Technology and Innovation Esther Takeuchi National Medal of Technology and Innovation 2008
New York Academy of Sciences Iwao Ojima New York Academy of Sciences Fellow 2000
Other Honors Benjamin Chu St Norbert College, Distinguished Achievement award 1981
Other Honors Jacob Bigeleisen* Distinguished Alumnus Award, Washington State University 1983
Other Honors Benjamin Chu Honorary Professor of the Chinese Academy of Sciences 1992
Other Honors Benjamin Chu Honorary Professor, Xiamen University, Xiamen, China 1998
Other Honors Esther Takeuchi Western New York Women's Hall of Fame 1998
Other Honors Esther Takeuchi American Institute of Medical and Biological Engineering Fellow 1999
Other Honors Kenneth A. Dill Biophysical Society Fellow 2002
Other Honors Benjamin Chu Honorary Professor, Beijing University of Science and Technology, Beijing, China 2006
Other Honors Benjamin Chu Distinguished Honor Professor, Changchun Institute of Applied Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Changchun, China 2006
Other Honors Benjamin Chu Gutenberg Lecture Award, Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz, Germany 2007
Other Honors Clare Grey Vaughan Lecturer, Solid-State NMR Community, Rocky Mountain Conference on Analytical Chemistry 2008
Other Honors Clare Grey Honorary doctorate, the University of Orleans, France 2012
State University of New York Jacob Bigeleisen* Distinguished Professor 1989
State University of New York Benjamin Chu Distinguished Professor 1992
State University of New York Iwao Ojima Distinguished Professor 1995
State University of New York Robert C. Kerber Distinguished Teaching Professor 2002
State University of New York George Stell* Distinguished Professor 2001
State University of New York David M. Hanson Distinguished Service Professor 2008
State University of New York Kenneth J. Takeuchi Distinguished Teaching Professor 2008
State University of New York Joseph W. Lauher Distinguished Teaching Professor 2009
State University of New York Esther Takeuchi Distinguished Professor 2009
State University of New York Kenneth A. Dill Distinguished Professor 2012
State University of New York Benjamin Hsiao Distinguished Professor 2015
The Royal Society, U.K. Clare P. Grey Fellow, The Royal Society 2011

*deceased

Login to Edit