INTEL Science Talent Search Competition

NithinTummaINTEL2012Congratulations to these students, and to the faculty, post docs, graduate and undergraduate students who helped them in their research!

Please contact Karen Kernan if you have additional information. We rely on you to help keep this listing up-do-date!

(Mentors' names are not posted in the official Intel press release)

 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006
2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998
Intel STS 2014
HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS PROJECT TITLES STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
  Please email updates to karen.kernan@stonybrook.edu  
     
Cameron Akker
Redmond HS, Redmond, WA
Intel semi-finalist

Graphene Oxide and Reduced Graphene-Oxide Coated Nafion Membranes For Enhanced Performance in Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cells

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Priya Alegesan 
Manhasset HS, Manhasset, NY
Intel semi-finalist

Defining Region-Specific Interactions of Members of the Leading Edge Protein Complex in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Dr. Aaron Neiman
Biochemistry & Cell Biology 
Bhavani Ananthabhotla 
Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY
Intel semi-finalist 
The Efficacy of Mechanical Stimulation to Improve Cortical Bone Quality in a Diet-Induced Obesity Model, as Determined by an Investigation of Mechanical, Areal and Material Property Dr. Clinton Rubin & Dr. Ete Chan, Biomedical Engineering 
Kathy Camenzind 
California HS, San Ramon, CA
Intel finalist
Quantifying Trapping Forces in a Simplified Optical Tweezers Setup Dr. John Noé & Dr. Marty Cohen, Laser Teaching Center-Physics & Astronomy 
Austin Cao 
Homestead HS, Mequon, WI
Intel semi-finalist

Evaluating the Developmental Toxicity and Genotoxicity of Oxygenated Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons Relative to Their Parent Compounds in Oryzias latipes

Dr. Anne McElroy
Marine & Atmospheric Sciences, School of (SOMAS)
Aaron Coraor 
Huntington HS, Huntington, NY
Intel finalist / 6th place

Pressure Dependent Azeotropic Melting Relations in the Mg2SiO4-Fe2SiO4-NaAlSi3O8-CaAl2Si2O8  System: A Critical Role in Lunar Highlands Formation?

Dr. Donald Lindsley,
Geosciences
Catherine Feldman
Smithtown HS,  Smithtown,  NY
Intel semi-finalist
Phylogenetic and Dietary Signals in the Dentition and Mandible of Carnivora (Mammalia, Placentalia): A Geometric Morphometric Approach Matthew Borths (Ph.D. Student) in research group of Dr. Erik Seiffert , Anatomical Sciences
Evangeline Giannopoulos 
Great Neck South HS, 
Great Neck, NY
Intel semi-finalist
The Identification of Novel Runt and Even-Skipped Transcriptional Co-factors in Drosophila  Dr. J. Peter Gergen 
Biochemistry & Cell Biology 
Anika Gupta 
The Harker School, San Jose , CA
Intel semi-finalist
Novel Drug Delivery Systems Targeting Cancer Stem Cells for Next-Generation Chemotherapy Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry 
Luran He
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
E. Setauket, NY
Intel semi-finalist 
Emergence of Chaos in a Scattering System  Dr. Philip Allen
Physics & Astronomy 
Harrison Li
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
E. Setauket, NY
Intel semi-finalist 

Multidecadal Changes in the Frequency and Ambient Conditions of Warm Season Convective Storms over the Northeastern United States

 
Dr. Brian Colle,
Marine & Atmospheric Sciences, School of (SOMAS)
Michelle Moffa
Holy Spirit HS, Absecon, NJ
Intel semi-finalist 

 A Point-of-Use Water Filter for Developing Countries - Year III: Improving Effectiveness,
Practicality, and Sustainability of Arsenic-Removing Biosand Filters

Dr. Benjamin Chu & Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
Chemistry
Dohee (Diane) Na
Jericho HS, Jericho, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Elucidation of Racial Disparity Between Caucasian and African American Prostate Cancer for the Development of Personalized Pharmacogenetics

Dr. Jennie Williams
Medicine
Jamie Odzer
Michael Krop HS, Miami, FL
Intel semi-finalist 

Impact of Predator Distribution and Productivity Levels on Abundance and Feeding Patterns of Callinectes sapidus: What Does Blue Crab Behavior Tell Us About Wetlands Restoration?

Dr. David Talmage, Pharmacological Sciences 
Dr. Lorna Role, Neurobiology & Behavior 
Emily Pang
Dougherty Valley HS,
San Ramon, CA
Intel finalist

The Opposing Roles of Tumor Suppressive cC1qR and Oncoprotein gC1qR as Mechanisms for Inhibiting Cancer Pathogenesis

Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet
Medicine
Parth Shah
Chatham HS, Chatham, NJ
Intel semi-finalist

Underrepresentation of Cytidine Deaminase Hotspots Reveals Key Genes and Tropism
for Herpesviruses

Dr. Tom MacCarthy
Applied Mathematics & Statistics
Sachit Singal 
Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY
Intel semi-finalist 

Chemical and Computational Biology Approach to Identifying the Binding Site of Novel Anti-Tubercular Agents Targeting Mtb-FtsZ

Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Rahul Sridhar 
The Harker School, San Jose , CA
Intel semi-finalist

Understanding the Effect of Hinge Mutations on Domain-swapping in Antiviral Lectin Cyanovirin-N

Dr. David Green
Applied Mathematics & Statistics
Yongpeng (Bill) Tang
Smithtown East HS, St. James, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Data Sonification of the Seismic Signature of Ocean Surf 

Dr. Henry Bokuniewicz
Marine & Atmospheric Sciences, School of (SOMAS)                               Timothy Vallier (PhD Student), Music

Kent Ueno 
Earl Vandermeulen HS, Port Jefferson, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Design and Synthesis of Tumor-Targeting Drug Conjugates for Imaging Study  Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry 
Jessica Yamada 
The Winsor School, Boston, MA
Intel semi-finalist

For Want of an Arginine, the Termination Was Lost: Characterizing the Structure and
Function of the R169Q MTERF1 Variant

Dr. Miguel Garcia-Diaz
Pharmacological Sciences
Intel STS 2013

HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS

PROJECT TITLES

STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
Eliana Applebaum
Ma'ayanot Yeshiva HS for Girls, Teaneck, NJ
Intel semi-finalist

A New Approach to Cancer: The Effects of Titanium Dioxide (TiO2) Nanoparticles
on Human Cervical Adenocarcinoma (HeLa) Cell Membrane Mechanics

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Puja Bansal 
Half Hollow Hills HS East,
Dix Hills, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Three Dimensional Molecular Imprinting for the Detection of Viral Pathogens Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Andrew Chen
Dougherty Valley HS, San Ramon, CA
Intel semi-finalist

Utilizing Novel Graphene Oxide Langmuir-Blodgett Film Catalysts to Enhance the Cost Efficiency of a PEM Fuel Cell

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Andrew Chen
Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY
Intel semi-finalist

Incorporation of Graphene into Organic Polymer Solar Cells via Chemical Functionalization with Metal Nanoparticles

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Kevin Chen 
Mission San Jose HS, 
Fremont, CA
Intel finalist
Development of a Low-Cost Analyzer for Ferroelectric Characterization Dr. Matthew Dawber 
Physics & Astronomy
Deriam Chirinos
John L. Miller Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Throwing Dice in QCD: Using Random Matrices to Study the QCD Hadron Spectrum Dr. Jacobus Verbaarschot
Physics & Astronomy
Wesley Cox
Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Design of an Electromagnetic Energy Harvester for Wildlife Tracking Dr. Lei Zuo
Mechanical Engineering
Yonatan David
North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY
Intel semi-finalist

Exploration of the Chiral Magnetic Effect in Quark Gluon Plasma via Charge-Separation
Measurements

Dr. Roy Lacey
Chemistry
Nicholas Fiacco
Manhasset HS, Manhasset, NY
Intel semi-finalist

Localization of Pkc1p with the Septins in Sporulating S. cerevisiae Is Dependent
on GIP1 Expression

Dr. Aaron Neiman
Biochemistry & Cell Biology
John Gee
Calhoun HS, Port Lavaca, TX
Intel semi-finalist

Developing an Automated Event Detection Algorithm for HIV-1 Protease’s Flap Backbone
Dihedral Change

Dr. Carlos Simmerling
Chemistry
Nakul Gupta
Farmindale HS, Farmingdale, NY
Intel semi-finalist

Employing siRNA to Recruit KCNQ1 through microRNA Pathways: Implications
for Long QT Syndrome

Dr. Peter Brink
Physiology & Biophysics
Kavita Jain
Smithtown HS West,
Smithtown, NY
Intel semi-finalist

Demonstrating Relationships between the Morphology of the Trigeminal System and Feeding Performance in the American Alligator: A New Tool for Understanding Feeding Evolution

Dr. Alan Turner & Dr. Paul Gignac
Anatomical Sciences
Tammy Jin 
Half Hollow Hills HS East, 
Dix Hills, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Variable M3-S2 Linker Tension Modulates N-Methyl D-Aspartate Receptor Activity in a Subunit Specific Manner Dr. Lonnie Wollmuth
Neurobiology & Behavior
Minah Kim
Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Inhibition of the FabI Enoyl-ACP Reductase from Burkholderia pseudomallei Dr. Peter Tonge
Chemistry
Arvind Kumar
Roslyn HS, Roslyn, NY
Intel semi-finalist

A Model of Dropout Propensity Among Heterogeneous Adolescents: The Role of Resilience

Dr. Debra Dwyer
Health Technology & Management
Brendan Liu
Jericho HS, Jericho, NY
Intel semi-finalist

Polyvinylamine Grafted Electrospun Polyacrylonitrile Membranes for Cr(VI) Adsorption

Dr. Benjamin Chu & Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
Chemistry
Jerry Liu
Los Altos HS, Los Altos, CA
Intel semi-finalist

Modeling the Lithiation of Crystalline-Amorphous Silicon Nanowires using
the Lattice Boltzmann Method

Dr. Dilip Gersappe
Material Science & Engineering
Prady Manepalli
Smithtown HS, Smithtown NY
Intel semi-finalist

An Effective Application of Graphene Oxide Nanoribbons as a Chemotherapeutic
Drug Delivery System

Dr. Balaji Sitharaman
Biomedical Engineering
Phoebe McAuliffe
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
E. Setauket, NY
Intel semi-finalist

Understanding the Connection between Metabolism and the HPG Axis by Linking Kisspeptin and Akt and Mapping p110g in Female Mouse Brains

Dr. Maricedes Acosta-Martinez
Physiology & Biophysics
Rebecca Monastero
Sayville HS, W. Sayville, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Interactions of Mercury and Omega-3 Fatty Acids in Avid Seafood Consumers Dr. Jaymie Meliker
Graduate Program in Public Health
Kenan Mutlu
Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY
Intel semi-finalist

The effects of Shifting the Subject of Suspense during Cognitive Appraisal in Relation to Suggestibility and Cued Recall Capacity

Dr. Nancy Franklin
Psychology
Alexander Nie
Livingston HS, Livingston, NY
Intel semi-finalist

Gelatin Hydrogels as a Cellular Scaffold: The Effect of Glucose on Gel Structure
and Fibroblast Behavior

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Material Science & Engineering
Grace Pan
Dougherty Valley HS, San Ramon, CA
Intel semi-finalist
Investigating Effects of Ferroelectricity on Current Properties in Electron Tunneling Junctions Dr. Matthew Dawber 
Physics & Astronomy
Benjamin Pleat
Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY
Intel semi-finalist
A Novel Approach to Locating Geothermal Systems in Relation to Geodetic Crustal Deformation and Strain Rate Tensors Dr. William Holt 
Geosciences
James Shamul
Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, 
Plainview, NY
Intel semi-finalist
A Search for Novel MicroRNAs Triggering Liver Cancer Development Dr. Valentina Schmidt
Medicine

Avigael Sosnowik
Stella K. Abraham HS for Girls, Hewlett Bay Park, NY
Intel semi-finalist

The Coactivation of Positive and Negative Feelings: Film Genres’ Effects on Adolescent
Emotions

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Material Science & Engineering
Nicholas Spiezio
Smithtown HS East, St. James,  NY
Intel semi-finalist
Cellular Delivery of Gene-Silencing Products Dr. Peter Brink
Physiology & Biophysics
Mayuri Sridhar
Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY
Intel finalist
Computational Analysis of the DNA-Binding Mechanism of the p53 Tumor Suppressor and its Inactivation through the R249S Mutation Dr. Carlos Simmerling
Chemistry
Raghav Tripathi
Westview HS, Portland, OR
Intel finalist
Design and Synthesis of Novel Fatty Acid Binding Protein Inhibitors for Analgesic and Anti-Inflammatory Effects through Increases in Endogenous Anandamide Concentrations Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Alexandra Tse
Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY
Intel semi-finalist

Grit vs. IQ: Assessing the Relative Impacts of Effort & Intelligence in Academic Success
Among “Tweens”

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Jacob Wax
Harborfields HS, Greenlawn, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Investigating the Sensitivity and Specificity of the Potentiometric Biosensor Mechanism 
through Bacteria and Bacterial Spore Cross Testing
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Jared Weiss
Syosset HS, Syosset, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Automatic Annotation of Large Image Datasets via Human Gaze Dr. Dimitris Samaras
Computer Science
Michael Zhang
Smithtown HS East, St. James,  NY
Intel finalist
Role-Inducted Perspective Visual Behavior during Scene Free-Viewing Dr. Gregory Zelinsky
Psychology
Gloria Zheng
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
E. Setauket, NY
Intel semi-finalist
 The Potentiation of Human Glycine Receptor Channels in HEK-293 Cells by Sevoflurane Dr. James Dilger
Anesthesiology
Julia Zhuang
John L. Miller Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY
Intel semi-finalist

Analysis of Cascadia Episodic Tremor and Slip Events using Time-Dependent Displacement
and Strain Fields Derived from GPS Data

 
Dr. William Holt 
Geosciences
Intel STS 2012

HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS PROJECT TITLES STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
  Please email updates to karen.kernan@stonybrook.edu  
Emily Bai 
William A. Shine Great Neck South HS, 
Great Neck, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Design and Synthesis of a Novel Diphenyl Ether Targeting InhA from Mycobacterium Tuberculosis to Aid Future Drug Discovery Dr. Peter Tonge
Chemistry
Sean Ballinger 
Phillips Academy, Andover, MA 
Intel semi-finalist
Enhancing a Hydrogen PEM Fuel Cell Stack with Gold-Dodecanethiolate Core-Shell Nanoparticles Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Asia Brown 
Sanford Calhoun HS, Merrick, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Analysis of Altered Gene Expression in Human Colon Cancer Cells Exposed to the Methylation Inhibitor 5-aza-2’deoxycytidine Dr. Ellen Li
Medicine
Sarah Chapin 
Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Computer-Aided Drug Discovery: Structure-Based Design and Evaluation of Small Molecule Botulinum Neurotoxin Inhibitors Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Juliana Coraor 
Huntington HS, Huntington, NY 
Intel finalist
The Impact of Compressive Misfit Strain on Improper Ferroelectricity in Lead Titanate/Strontium Titanate Superlattices Dr. Matthew Dawber 
Physics & Astronomy
Rachel Davis 
Smithtown HS East, St. James, NY
Intel finalist
Engineering Biodegradable Flame Retardant Polymers Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Samantha Garvey 
Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
The Effects of the Physical Environment and Predators on Phenotypic Plasticity in Geukensia demissa Dr. Dianna Padilla
Ecology & Evolution
Hannah Kenagy 
Half Hollow Hills HS East, 
Dix Hills, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Understanding the Pathogenesis of Acid-Resistant E. coli: Computational Modeling of pH-Dependent Conformational Changes in GadB Dr. Carlos Simmerling
Chemistry
Savina Kim 
Commack HS, Commack, NY
Intel finalist
Cognitive Deficits in Neuropsychiatric Disorders: A Schizophrenia Model Associated with Neuronal Alpha7 Nicotinic Acetylcholine Receptor Localization Dr. David Talmage, Pharmacological Sciences 
Dr. Lorna Role, Neurobiology & Behavior 
Claire Leibowicz
John L. Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY
Intel semi-finalist
The Neuropsychology of Social Instincts: A Behavioral and Information-Theoretic Analysis of the Cues Involved in Trustworthiness Evaluations Dr. Lilianne Mujica-Parodi
Biomedical Engineering
Ryan Lindeborg 
Dana Hills HS, Dana Point, CA 
Intel semi-finalist
The Effects of Surface Modification of PMMA Scaffolds through Plasma Etching andDifferent Media on the Proliferation and Migration of Fibroblasts Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Neil Mehta 
Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
Intel finalist
Co-Restoration of Type III Nrg1 Back Signaling through Depolarization: Implications for Schizophrenia Dr. David Talmage, Pharmacological Sciences 
Dr. Lorna Role, Neurobiology & Behavior
Rocco Morra 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
E. Setauket, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Development of a Novel Human Serum Albumin Nanoparticle Formulation for DHA-SB-T-1214 Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Jin Pan
Henry Gunn Sr. HS, Palo Alto, CA
Intel finalist
A Novel Protein Translation Kinetics Model Supports the Ribosomal Pause Theory Dr. Bruce Futcher
Molecular Genetics & Microbiology
Eric Parigoris
Kings Park HS, Kings Park , NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Low-Intensity Vibration as a Potential Treatment for Wound Healing through Modulation of the Inflammatory Response and the Differentiation of Macrophage Progenitor Cells Under the Challenge of a Bacterial Endotoxin Dr. Clinton Rubin
Biomedical Engineering
April Pun 
Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
DNA Repair Mechanisms: Investigations of BER in Differentiated CAD Cells Dr. Bruce Demple 
Pharmacological Sciences
Sagar Rambhia 
Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Rupture Risk Assessment of Cardiovascular Pathologies: Patient-Based Fluid-Structure
Interaction Simulation Study
Dr. Danny Bluestein
Biomedical Engineering
Kunal Sangani 
Fayetteville-Manlius HS, Manlius, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Modeling and Environmental Analysis of Hydraulic Fracturing in Upstate New York Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Arjan Saraon 
Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington, NY
Intel semi-finalist
The Effect of Social Media on Grassroots Movements: Analysis on the Usage of Twitter Dr. Michael Schwartz
Sociology
Anna Sato 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
E. Setauket, NY
Intel finalist
A Novel Adsorptive Filtration Approach for the Removal of Radioactive Isotopes of Iodine and Cesium from Water Dr. Benjamin Chu & Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
Chemistry
Evan Schneider 
Roslyn HS, Roslyn Heights, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Targeted Delivery of Toxic Nanoparticles: A Novel Innovation for Cancer Treatment Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Shubha Sekar 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
E. Setauket, NY
Intel semi-finalist
On the Usability and Security of Graphical Password Schemes Dr. Rob Johnson
Computer Science

Nithin Tumma
Port Huron N. HS, Port Huron, MI
Intel finalist - FIRST PLACE 
***Read Intel announcement 

Elucidating Pathways in Cancer Pathogenesis: Establishment of Interaction Between TGF-b/Ras Pathways and Identification of gC1qR as an Oncoprotein Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet
Medicine
Shannon Wetzler 
Kings Park HS, Kings Park , NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Novel Determination of the Stopping Power and Other Characteristics of the Quark Gluon Plasma Based on Several Jet Modification Measurements Dr. Roy Lacey
Chemistry
Susan Wu 
John L. Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Reactive Transport Model of Anthropogenic Carbon Sequestration Dr. William Holt 
Geosciences
Jesse Xing
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
E. Setauket, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Synthesis of Diblock Copolymers PEG-PLA for Drug Delivery Dr. Benjamin Chu , Dr. Benjamin Hsiao & Dr. Robert Grubbs 
Chemistry
Garima Yadav 
Sachem HS North, Lake Ronkonkoma , NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Discovery of Novel Benzimidazole-based Antibacterial Agents Targeting FtsZ for Potential Treatment of Drug-Resistant Tuberculosis Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Jeong Yun Yang 
John L. Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Cytotoxicity of Graphene Oxide Nanoribbons on Human Breast Cancer Cells Dr. Balaji Sitharaman
Biomedical Engineering

Alissa Zhang 
Saratoga HS, Saratoga , CA 
Intel finalist - 9th place 
***Read Intel announcement

Molecular Fingerprinting of Glucose with Raman and SERS for Noninvasive Diabetes Monitoring Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Jack Zhou
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Multiplexed Molecular Imaging of Esophageal Cancer Using Molecularly Targeted SERS Nanoparticles and a Novel Endoscopic Probe Dr. Jonathan Liu
Biomedical Engineering
     
Intel STS 2011

HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
PROJECT TITLES
STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
Nathan Akhavan 
Rambam Mesivta, Lawrence, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Enhancing Organic Polymer Solar Cell Efficiency through the Incorporation of Graphene and Graphene Oxide Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Ishwarya Ananthabhotla
Kings Park HS, Kings Park , NY 
Intel semi-finalist
A Robotic Assistant for the Visually Impaired (RAVI): A Novel Autonomous System Employing Digital Image Tracking and Sonar Range Detection Dr. Yu Zhou
Mechanical Engineering
Norman Cao
Brentwood HS, Brentwood , NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Probabilistic Path Planning in Cooperative Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Chasing Dr. Yu Zhou
Mechanical Engineering
Julie Chang
Herricks HS, New Hyde Park , NY
Intel semi-finalist
Ultrasound Characterization of Progressive Bone Loss Using Quantitative Acoustic Imaging, Micro-CT, and Mechanical Testing Dr. Yixian QinDr. Wei LinDr. Jiqi Cheng 
Biomedical Engineering
Kevin Chen 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
A Pair-Rule Response Element for Wingless in the Drosophila Embryo Dr. J. Peter Gergen 
Biochemistry & Cell Biology
Harry Chiang 
John L. Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
New Determination of the Transport and Thermodynamic Coefficients of the Quark Gluon Plasma Dr. Roy Lacey
Chemistry
Joshua Cohen 
John F. Kennedy HS, Bellmore, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Atmospheric Properties of Biogenic Aerosols Produced by Mangroves Dr. Josephine Aller
Marine & Atmospheric Sciences, School of
Kendra Cornejo
Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Revisiting Centaurea Phylogenetics with the Utilization of ITS Primers to Resolve the Phylogeny of C. nigrescens in the Jacea Clade Rebeca Grella (PhD. student) -Gurevitch lab, Ecology & Evolution
Nevin Daniel 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
E. Setauket, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Novel Asymmetric Trojan Horse PAMAM Dendrimer Conjugates as Model Systems for Optimal Anticancer Taxoid Drug Delivery Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Jonathan Goldman 
Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, 
Plainview, NY
Intel semi-finalist
A Novel Framework for Quasi-Dynamic Task Scheduling on Parallel Computers Dr. Yuefan Deng
Applied Mathematics & Statistics
Dianna Hu 
Half Hollow Hills HS East, 
Dix Hills, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Computational Analysis of Specific Missense Mutations in the SMN Tudor Domain Dr. Carlos Simmerling
Chemistry
John Kelly 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY
Intel semi-finalist
A Possible Indication of Local Strong Parity Violation via Charge Asymmetry Measurements Dr. Roy Lacey
Chemistry
Abraham Killanin 
Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Platinum and Gold Nanoparticles’ Permeability and Effects on Dental Pulp Stem Cell Growth
and Differentiation
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Jessica Lee 
York HS, Yorktown, VA 
Intel semi-finalist
The Effect of Amyloid Beta on Protein SUMOylation in Murine Astrocytes Dr. Holly Colognato
Pharmacological Sciences
Bonnie Lei 
Walnut High School, Walnut, CA 
Intel finalist
Cryptic Species and Synonyms: A Reclassification of the Spurilla Genus Based on Morphological and Molecular Phylogeography Dr. Liliana Davalos 
Ecology & Evolution
Aditi Malhotra
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
E. Setauket, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Gender-Specific Impact of Body Mass Index on Left Atrial Size and the Presence
of Atrial Fibrillation
Dr. Luis Gruberg & Dr. Smadar Kort 
Medicine / Cardiology
Brian Miranda 
William A. Shine Great Neck South, Great Neck, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Molecular Dynamics Simulations Suggest a Structural Basis for the Slow-onset Inhibition of KasA by Thiolactomycin and Provide insights for TB Drug Discovery Dr. Carlos Simmerling
Chemistry
Jonathan Nachman 
North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, 
Great Neck, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Green Micropatterning: Stamping Candida antarctica Lipase-B onto Poly(-caprolactone) Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Hannarae Annie Nam 
Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford, CT 
Intel semi-finalist
Creating a Robust Optical Vortex Beam with a Single Cylinder Lens Dr. John NoéDr. Harold Metcalf
Physics & Astronomy
Wendi Oppenheim 
Pine Crest, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 
Intel semi-finalist
Out of Sight, Out of Mind: The Effects of Dispersants and Their Surfactants on Cyprinodon variegatus Embryos Dr. Bruce Brownawell
Marine & Atmospheric Sciences, School of (SOMAS) 
Sarah Pak
Roslyn HS, Roslyn Heights, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
To Log or Not to Log: The Effect of Mandatory Reading on Children’s Intrinsic Motivation to Read Dr. Christian Luhmann 
Psychology
Neil Pathak 
Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Polyfunctionalized Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes for Multimodal Tumor-Targeted Therapy
and Biological Imaging
Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Arpon Raksit 
Commack HS, Commack, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Modelling Heat Transport in Multiphase Materials Dr. Miriam Rafailovich and Dr. Dilip Gersappe 
Materials Science & Engineering
Brian Ralph 
Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY
Intel semi-finalist
The Evolution of Body Mass in Basal Dinosauria Dr. Alan Turner 
Anatomical Sciences
Aaron Rosenthal 
Smithtown HS West, Smithtown , NY
Intel semi-finalist
An Eigenshape Analysis of Snake Vertebral Morphology and Its Correlation with Habitat Jacob McCartney (Ph.D. student)-Kley lab 
Anatomical Sciences
Ilana Scandariato 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Children’s Attachment Narratives: A Window into Secure Base Scripts in Middle Childhood Dr. Harriet Waters
Psychology
Karan Sikka 
Syosset HS, Syosset, NY
Intel semi-finalist
A Temperature Controlled Investigation of Gold and Palladium Nanoparticle Catalysis for the Performance Enhancement of a PEM Fuel Cell Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Sarah Toledano 
North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Strychnine Distinguishes between Two Populations of Homomeric Glycine Receptors Expressed in HEK cells Dr. James Dilger
Anesthesiology
Sharon Varghese 
Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Assessing Population Variation of the Introduced Plant Species Centaurea nigrescens (Tyrol Knapweed) in Eastern North America, Using cpDNA trnT(UGA), trnL(UAA), and trnF(GAA) Genes Rebeca Grella (PhD. student) -Gurevitch lab , Ecology & Evolution
Stephanie Wang 
Monta Vista HS, Cupertino, CA 
Intel semi-finalist
Effect of Trabecular Bone Orientation on Quantitative Ultrasound and Fracture Risk Prediction Dr. Yixian QinDr. Wei LinDr. Jiqi Cheng 
Biomedical Engineering
Pamela Wax 
Harborfields HS, Greenlawn, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Exploring the Dose-Dependent Activity of the Drosophila Fushi-tarazu (Ftz) Homeodomain Protein Dr. J. Peter Gergen 
Biochemistry & Cell Biology
Jenny Wu
Sanford Calhoun HS, Merrick, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Synthesis, Biological Evaluation, and Potential Synergism of Taxoid SB-T-1214 and Topotecan in Tumor-Targeting Drug Conjugates Bearing Dual-Warheads Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
  Intel STS 2010

HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
PROJECT TITLES
STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
Kayla Applelbaum 
Ma'ayonot Yeshiva HS for Girls, Teaneck, NJ 
Intel semi-finalist
The Protective Effects of a Multicomponent Polymer Coated Titanium Dioxide (TiO2) on Human Adiocytes and Lambda DNA in the Presence of Ultraviolet (UVA/UVB) Radiation Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Dylan Assael 
Syosset HS, Syosset, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
An Unexpected Role for Picocyanobacteria in the Marine Silicon Cycle Dr. Stephen Baines
Ecology & Evolution
Deborah Boktor 
Bay Shore HS, Bay Shore, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Electrospinning PVA: The Effects of Solution Conditions and Voltage on the Morphology and Fiber Diameter Dr. Benjamin Chu & Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
Chemistry
Yuval Calev 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel finalist
Language Perception, Production, and Memory: A Comparison of Older and Younger Adults Dr. Arthur Samuel
Psychology
Jason Chaves 
Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Inaccuracies in the Single Nucleus Approximation Due to the Presence of Light Nuclei Dr. James Lattimer 
Physics & Astronomy
Stephanie Chiang 
John L. Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Characterization of Aerosolized Particles during a Cyanobacterial Bloom in Lake Agawam, NY: Implications for Cloud Condensation Nuclei (CCN) Formation Dr. Josephine Aller
Marine & Atmospheric Sciences, School of
Everett Coraor 
Huntington HS, Huntington , NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Experimental Insights into Evolved Magmas on Olympus Mons, Mars Dr. Hanna Nekvasil & Dr. Donald Lindsley
Geosciences
Conor Diviney 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
The Synthesis of Compounds as Inhibitors of the Menaquinone Biosynthetic Pathway in Mycobacterium tuberculosis Dr. Peter Tonge 
Chemistry
John Dodaro 
Smithtown HS East, Smithtown, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Search and Identification of Cosmic Rays in Radar Echo Dr. Helio Takai
Physics & Astronomy
Carly Emmer 
Half Hollow Hills HS East, 
Dix Hills, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Time Series Study of Quaternary Ammonium Compounds in Sewage Sludge during Peak H1N1 Media Coverage at Various Treatment Facilities with Alternative Sewage Pressing Methods Dr. Bruce Brownawell
Marine & Atmospheric Sciences, School of (SOMAS)
Reena Glaser 
Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Utilizing Cell-Surface Interactions for Adipose-derived Stem Cell Biomineralization Dr. Marcia Simon
Dental School
Ruoyi Jiang 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel finalist
Targeting Loop Dynamics in βI/βIII Isotype Tubulin: The Application of in silico Techniques in Combating Chemotherapy Drug Resistance Dr. Carlos Simmerling
Chemistry
Pragya Kakani 
Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
The Novel Use of Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer (FRET) to Observe Apoptosis in Oligodendrocytes Dr. Joel Levine
Neurobiology & Behavior
Jenny Kang 
Belmont HS, Belmont, MA 
Intel semi-finalist
Identification and Analysis of a Novel Cytotoxic T-Lymphocyte Antigen-4 Binding Partner in T-cells Drs. Yixian Qin and Wei Lin
Biomedical Engineering
Daniel Katz 
John L. Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Using the Transport Coefficient to Probe the Coupling of the Quark Gluon Plasma Produced in Au + Au Collisions at the Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider Dr. Roy Lacey
Chemistry
Brian Kelly 
Oceanside HS, Oceanside, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
An Evaluation of the Toxicity and Binding Affinity of Curcumin and Curcumin Sulfate on Cancer Cell Lines Dr. Wolfgang Quitschke
Psychiatry & Behavioral Science
Sahil Khetpal (Plano)
Texas Academy of Math and Science , Denton, TX 
Intel semi-finalist
Polyfunctionalized Single-walled Carbon Nanotubes as a Versatile Platform for Cancer Detection and Tumor-Targeted Dual Therapy Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Erica Lai 
Holmdel HS, Holmdel, NJ)
Intel semi-finalist
Density and Size Effects in Liquid Water: The Formation of Nanobubbles, Source of Water Anomalies Dr. Marivi Fernandez-Serra
Physics & Astronomy
Andrew Li 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
An Estimate of the Viscosity of the Quark-Gluon Plasma via Anisotropic Flow Measured in Au + Au Collisions at the Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider Dr. Roy Lacey
Chemistry
Brandon Li
Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Pore Size Reduction of Electrospun Polyacrylonitrile (PAN) Scaffolds for High Performance Microfiltration Dr. Benjamin Chu & Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
Chemistry
Jason Littman 
Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, 
Plainview, NY
Intel semi-finalist
The Development of siRNA Delivery Systems for Oncogene Suppression in Human Cancers

Dr. Valentina Schmidt
Medicine

Paul Masih Das 
Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY 
Intel finalist
A Novel Chemical Synthesis for >1 μm2 Graphene Sheets Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Georgios Mourdoukoutas
Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Anesthetic Action of Isoflurane on Human Glycine Receptor Channels Dr. James Dilger
Anesthesiology
Neil Muir 
Uniondale HS, Uniondale, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Engineering Non Halogen Based Biodegradable Flame Retardants Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Pooja Mysore
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Effects of Algorithmically Derived Calcitonin Receptor Peptide on the Formation of Bone Matrix Dr. Srinivas Pentyala
Anesthesiology, Physiology & Biophysics, Urology
Joshua Pfeffer
North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, 
Great Neck, NY
Intel finalist
Super Kähler-Ricci Flow Dr. Martin Rocek
Physics & Astronomy
C.N. Yang Institute for Theoretical Physics
Rashmi Rao 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Pattern Classification of fMRI Data for Understanding Brain Activity in Drug Users Dr. Dimitris Samaras, Computer Science &
Dr. Rita Goldstein, BNL
Alyssa Reimer 
Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, 
Plainview, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Design and Synthesis of 11C-Labeled Tumor-Targeting Modules and a Taxoid-Based Drug Conjugate Containing Dual Tumor-Targeting Modules Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Alexander Spangher 
Smithtown HS East, St. James, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Gold Nanoparticle Catalysis of CO- in PEM Fuel Cell Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Charles Starr
William A. Shine Great Neck South, Great Neck, NY
Intel semi-finalist
The Effect of N-Terminal Mutations on Rad54 Function Dr. Nancy Hollingsworth
Biochemistry & Cell Biology
Solomon Swartz 
North Shore Hewbrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Development of a Novel Thermoresponsive Hydrogel for Post-Lumpectomy Breast Reconstruction Dr. Benjamin Chu & Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
Chemistry
Alexis Tchaconas
Commack HS, Commack, NY
Intel semi-finalist
A Genetic Investigation of Autism: The Role of Type III Neuregulin-1/ErbB4 Signaling and Contactin4 Expression in Neurodevelopment Dr. Lorna Role, Neurobiology & Behavior 
Dr. David Talmage, Pharmacological Sciences
Nimali Weerasooriva 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Inhibition of Fatty Acid Biosynthesis in Mycobacterium tuberculosis: Towards a Novel Tuberculosis Chemotherapeutic Dr. Peter Tonge 
Chemistry
Intel STS 2009

HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
PROJECT TITLES
STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
Patrick Abejar
Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY 
Intel finalist
***Read Intel announcement
Utilizing Boron Isotopic Secular Variation as a Proxy to Assess Climate Change Dr. E. Troy Rasbury
Geosciences
Wenting Cao 
Mission San Jose HS, Fremont, CA 
Intel semi-finalist
Optimization of Methane Hydrate Formation and Stability: Unlocking an Abundant Source of Alternative Energy via Organic Matter within Seawater Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Re-I Chin 
Walter Johnson HS, Bethesda, MD 
Intel semi-finalist
Synthesis of Precursor to [11C]-labeled DHA-Taxoid for Studies of Drug Pharmacokinetics and Evaluations of DHA as a Tumor-Targeting Moiety Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Mitchell Feinberg 
Smithtown HS East, St.  James, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Rescuing Electrical Function in the Diseased Heart: A Gene Therapy Approach to Sodium Ion Channel Optimization Dr. Emilia Entcheva 
Biomedical Engineering
Talia Fox 
Ossining HS, Ossining, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Assessing the Accuracy of an Analytical Method to Determine the Shape of Rotating Neutron Stars Dr. James Lattimer 
Physics & Astronomy
David Gittin 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Differential Requirements for Human CBFβ Homologues Bro and Bgb in Drosophila Development Dr. J. Peter Gergen 
Biochemistry & Cell Biology
Evan Goldaper 
Kings Park HS, Kings Park , NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Understanding Cyclone Predictability Over the Data Sparse Pacific through an Examination of Temporal and Flow Patterns Dr. Brian Colle
Marine & Atmospheric Sciences
Michael Gurevich 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
The General Anesthetic Propofol Prolongs Deactivation and Blocks Peak Current of Human Alpha1 Glycine Receptors Dr. James Dilger
Anesthesiology
Robert Kaminski 
Kings Park HS, Kings Park , NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Analysis of Lithospheric Deformation in the Western United States Using Localized Velocities, Strain, Dilatation and Shear Rates Dr. William Holt 
Geosciences
Jason Karelis 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Mechanistic Studies of MenD, A Novel Drug Target for Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) Dr. Peter Tonge 
Chemistry
Esther Lee 
Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Sustained Release of Lidocaine via Thermoresponsive Hydrogel Dr. Benjamin Chu & Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
Chemistry
Sari Levy 
John L. Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Investigating Confocal Ultrasound Stimulation as an Osteogenic Stimulus: A Novel Physical Modality
for Accelerating Fracture Healing and Bone Regeneration
Dr. Yixian Qin & Dr. Wei Lin
Biomedical Engineering
Amy Lin 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Effect of Body Mass Index on Early Outcomes in Female Patients Following Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Dr. Luis Gruberg
Cardiology
Glen Meyerowitz 
Northport HS, Northport, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Uncovering Elusive Ultra High Energy Cosmic Rays: Development of a Method to Detect Cosmic Rays Dr. Helio Takai
Physics & Astronomy
Jie Min 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Metabolic Change and FAS Expression During Adipocyte Differentiation in 3T3-L1 Cells Dr. Irwin Kurland & Dr. Gustavo Palacios, 
Medicine / Endocrinology Div.
Nityan Nair 
Hastings HS, Hastings-on-Hudson, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Diffraction with a Twist: Forming Optical Vortices Using Spiral Zone Plates Dr. John Noé
Physics & Astronomy/Laser Teaching Center
Naureen Osman 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Effect of Cognitive Load and Depressive Symptoms on Heart Rate Variability Dr. Greg Hajcak 
Psychology
Taejoong Park 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Modeling of a Spark Ignition Direct Gasoline Injection Engine with T2C and Direct Water/Methanol Injection Dr. Lin-Shu Wang 
Mechanical Engineering
Neil Patel 
Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
The Mechanical Enhancement of Electrospun Fibers with Polyhedral Oligomeric Silsesquioxanes Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Preya Shah 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel finalist / 8th place 
***Read Intel announcement
Combating Cancer: Design and Synthesis of Dual-Warhead Tumor-Targeting Drug Conjugates Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Christine Shrock 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel finalist
***Read Intel announcement
Effects of Lid Dynamics on the Binding of MDM2 to the Tumor Suppressor Protein p53: Implications for Cancer Therapeutics Dr. Carlos Simmerling
Chemistry
Aleksandr Sinelnikov 
Earl L. Vandermeulen HS, Port Jefferson, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Testing Plastic Packages with Mid-IR Emitters for Presence of Food Bubbles in the Seal Area Dr. Dmitri Donetski 
Electrical Engineering
Jordan Urbach 
Roslyn HS, Roslyn Heights, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
The Effect of Extracellular Signaling Molecules on Oligodendrocytes: Differentiation, Morphology, Proliferation and Survival Dr. Holly Colognato
Pharmacological Sciences
Yuanchi (Victor) Zhao 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Implementing Thermal Feedback Control of a Helium-Neon Laser for Frequency Stabilization Dr. John Noé
Physics & Astronomy/Laser Teaching Center
Katherine Zhu
Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview, NY
Intel semi-finalist
Electrospun PLLA-PEG Multiblock Copolymer for Anti-Adhesion Dr. Benjamin Chu & Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
Chemistry
Intel STS 2008

HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
PROJECT TITLES
STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
Matthew Alpert 
Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Electron Transport through Self-Assembled Gold Alkanethiol Monolayers: The Observation of
Coulomb Blockade at Room Temperature
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Steven Anderson 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Voice Separation: A Practical Solution to the Cocktail Party Problem Dr. Marco Martens
Mathematics
Elie Bochner
Yeshiva University HS for Boys, New York, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Improving the Feasibility of Avalanche Gain X-Ray Detectors Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Ashok Chandran 
Smithtown HS East, St. James, NY 
Intel finalist
***Read Intel announcement
The Distinctive Molecular Signature of Nicotine in Breast Cancer Cells Dr. Marian Evinger 
Pediatrics
Eric Cooper 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Solvation Energetics of Electron Transfer Reactions in Face-to-Face Porphyrin-Quionone Dyads Dr. Fernando Raineri 
Chemistry
Isaac Degani 
Wellington C. Mepham HS, Bellmore, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
The Discrimination of Radio Signals Reflected by Atmospheric Ionization and Airborne Bodies Dr. Helio Takai 
Physics & Astronomy
Patryk Marek Dziudziel 
Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Determination of the Spatial and Temporal Extent of High Energy Density Nuclear Matter Produced
in Relativistic Au+Au Collisions at the Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider
Dr. Roy Lacey
Chemistry
Mary Freiss 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Path Analysis of Brain Addiction Network Dr. Wei Zhu
Applied Mathematics & Statistics
Michael Gartner 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Observation of a Sonic Boom in the Quark Gluon Plasma (QGP) Formed in Au+Au Collisions
at Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider

Dr. Roy Lacey
Chemistry

Herman Gudjonson 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel finalist
***Read Intel announcement
Reduced Taste in Drosophila melanogaster Mutated for an Obesity Syndrome Protein

Dr. Maurice Kernan
Neurobiology & Behavior

Jin Guo 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Sirolimus Blunts CD40/CD154 Mediated IL-8 and MCP-1 Stimulation and ICAM-1 Production
via the SAPK/JNK MAPK, NF-κB and p70 S6 Kinase Signaling Pathways in Human Proximal Tubule Cells
Dr. Hongye Li & Dr. Edward P. Nord 
Nephrology Div., Medicine
Robert Hackett 
Sanford Calhoun HS, Merrick, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Tumor-Targeting SWNT-based Drug Conjugate with Double Warheads Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Bowei (Sharon) Ji 
Jericho HS, New Hyde Park, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
High Flux Filtration Medium Based on Nanofibrous Poly(Vinyl Alcohol) Substrate with UV-Curing Dr. Benjamin Chu & Dr. Wei, 
Chemistry
Chun-Kai (Kenny) Kao 
George Schoolk Newtown, PA 
Intel finalist
***Read Intel announcement
Nanoparticle Enhancement of PEM Fuel Cell Power Output Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Yang Li 
Ward Melville HS, *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Enhancement of Winter Mid-latitude Precipitation over North America by Upper Level Waves
Propagating from the Pacific Ocean
Dr. Edmund Chang 
Marine & Atmospheric Sciences
Krista Mar 
Ward Melville HS, *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Synthesis of a Molecular Nanostructure for Applications in Single-Electronics Dr. Andreas Mayr 
Chemistry
Mili Mehta 
The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
A Longitudinal Study Identifying and Tracking Depression in an Urban Dialysis Population Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Elizabeth Min 
Stuyvesant HS, New York, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Synthesis of a Slow, Tight-Binding Inhibitor of InhA in Mycobacterium tuberculosis Dr. Peter Tonge 
Chemistry
Hillary Moss 
Ward Melville HS, *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Hemophilia B and Glycosylation Sites on Human Clotting Factor IX: How Do Mutations
on Factor IX Interact with the Body and Affect Glycosylation?
Dr. Robert Haltiwanger
Biochemistry & Cell Biology
Alexander Penn 
Monta Vista HS, Cupertino, CA 
Intel semi-finalist
Advancement of Printed Circuit Boards: Manipulating Metal Adhesion of Masked Polymer Thin
Films through Exposure to Supercritical Carbon Dioxide
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Anne Polyakov 
Ward Melville HS, *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
SQIF Setup for Measurement of Extremely Low Absolute Magnetic Field Dr. Vasili Semenov 
Physics & Astronomy
Radha Ramjeawan 
Uniondale HS, Uniondale, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Nanomedicine: Utilizing Nanofibers and Nanoparticles to Enhance Transplant Techniques and Cancer Therapy Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Kalyan Ray-Mazumder 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Do Perceptual Learning and Selective Adaptation Occur without Conscious Awareness? Dr. Arthur Samuel
Psychology
David Rosengarten
John L. Miller -Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
Intel finalist/6th place 
***Read Intel announcement
Rotation Curves in Five Dimensions Dr. Martin Rocek 
Physics & Astronomy; 
C.N. Yang Institute for Theoretical Physics
Hamsa Sridhar
Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY 
Intel finalist
***Read Intel announcement
A Novel Astigmatic Laser Mode Converter for Optical Vortex Tweezers Dr. John Noé & Dr. Harold Metcalf
Physics & Astronomy
Ryan Terbush 
Smithtown West HS, Smithtown, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Optimizing Carbohydrate Recognition by Cyanovirin-N through Computational Methods Dr. David Green
Applied Mathematics & Statistics
Pooja Vasudevan 
The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Optimizing Cell Behavior Through Engineered Polymer Substrates Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Dana Zhu 
Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Protein Identification and Quantification via Tandem Mass Spectrometry: Novel Techniques Dr. Wei Zhu
Applied Mathematics & Statistics
Intel STS 2007

HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
PROJECT TITLES
STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
Zeynep Basaran
Smithtown HS West, St. James, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Mechanistic Studies on Internalization and Drug Release of DHA-Taxoid Conjugates Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Michael Ding
Glen Cove HS, Glen Cove, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
DNA Electrophoresis on Nanoporous Polyethersulfone Membrane Surfaces Dr. Jonathan Sokolov 
Materials Science & Engineering
Crystalee Forbes
Uniondale HS, Uniondale, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Cell Growth, Cytoskeletal Structure and Protein Expression in the Presence of Cloisite NA+ Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Kristin Hall
Smithtown HS East, St. James, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Inducing Stem Cell Differentiation and Detecting Cancer at the Single Cell Level Using Biomechanics Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Zachary Hollander 
Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Genetic and Environmental Causes of Variation in Size and Growth Form in Dwarf and Normal Stature Pitch Pines, Pinus rigida, in Controlled and Field Experiments Dr. Jessica Gurevitch 
Ecology & Evolution
Victoria Hung
Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
A Novel Mathematical Model of Single and en masse Fibroblast Migration on Hydrogels Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering; & 
Dr. Richard Clark, Biomedical Engineering, Dermatology
Daniel Katz 
Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns & Rockaway, Cedarhurst, NY 
Intel finalist
***Read Intel announcement
Platinum Nanoparticles: From Hydrogen Storage to Cancer Treatment Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Rebecca Kaufman
Croton-Harmon HS, Croton-on Hudson, NY 
Intel finalist/5th place
***Read Intel announcement
Androgen Modulation of Cognitive Functions Relevant to Schizophrenia in Rats Dr. Mary Kritzer 
Neurobiology & Behavior
Sarah Kirsch 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Gender Differences in Hypersensitivity Behavior in a Rat Model of Autism Dr. Patricia Whitaker-Azmitia
Psychology
Esther Kwak 
Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Alginate Microspheres Combined with Pluronic Copolymers for a Controlled and Targeted Release of Lidocaine Dr. Benjamin Chu & Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
Chemistry
Benjamin Leibowicz 
Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
The Tolman VII Solution and the Upper Limit to the Central Density of a Neutron Star Dr. James Lattimer
Physics & Astronomy
Emily Levine 
Stella K. Abraham HS for Girls, Hewlett Bay Park, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Optimizing Recycled Polymer Blends Using Supercritical Carbon Dioxide Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Hillary Lin 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Sex Differences in Brain Activation During the Viewing of Facial Affect Dr. Turhan Canli
Psychology
Tina Liu 
Ossining HS, Ossining, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
The Impact of Vision-related Behavioral Factors on Myopia Development Within Each Level of Parental Myopia Dr. Leslie Hyman
Preventive Medicine
Samantha Palmaccio
Sachem HS East, Farmingville, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Longitudinal Evaluation of in vitro Osteoblast Biomineralization and Differentiation Using Alkaline Phosphatase Quantification and Confocal Scanning Laser Microscopy Dr. Nadine Pernodet, Dr. Yizhi Meng
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
Rachel Stephan 
Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Development of a Novel Method of Eliminating Polychlorinated Biphenyls from the Environment Dr. Srinivas Pentyala, Anesthesiology, Physiology & Biophysics, Urology ; &
Dr. Mario Rebecchi, Anesthesiology
Jason Strauss
North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Polymer Confinement in 3D: Impact on Nanolithography Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Nandini Venkateswaran 
Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Synthesis of Cupric Oxide (CuO) Nanostructures for Gas Sensing and Catalysis Applications Dr. Perena Gouma
Materials Science & Engineering
Victor Wang 
Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Seeing the Phase of Light: An Experimental Investigation of Doughnut-shaped Laser Beams Produced by a Few-Mode Optical Fiber Dr. John Noé & Dr. Harold Metcalf
Physics & Astronomy
Debbie Yee 
Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Using Thiol-functionalized Metallic Nanoparticles to Increase the Efficiency of the Polymer Electrolyte Membrane (PEM) Fuel Cell Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Rui Hui (Rachel) Yu
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Development of Molecular Single-Electron Device Components: Synthesis of Acetylide (Bisisocyanide) Rhenium Complex as a Corner of a Molecule Cage Dr. Andreas Mayr 
Chemistry
Rui Zhi (Rebecca) Yu
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
On the Brink of Chaos: Study of Fermi-Pasta-Ulam Effects in 2D Dr. Philip Allen
Physics & Astronomy
Intel STS 2006
HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
PROJECT TITLES
STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
Samantha Baer
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
An Historical Correlation Between Increasing Acreage of a Flood Tide Delta and Tidal Wetland Loss Due to Long-term Anthropogenic Impacts Dr. Glenn Richard, Geosciences /Mineral Physics Institute; and Dr. Fred Mushacke, NYS Dept. of Environmental Conservation
Brittany Bookbinder 
Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Temporal Organization of Spontaneous Blinking and Its Modulation by Sensory Input Dr. Craig Evinger
Neurobiology & Behavior; Ophthalmology
Nicole Brenner 
Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Preparation of a Superparamagnetic Polymer Nanocomposite for Biomedical Applications Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Anand Chandran 
Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Gene Profiling of Medulloblastomas: Molecular Windows into the Development of Pediatric Brain Tumors Dr. Marian Evinger 
Pediatrics
Alan Chou
William A. Shine Great Neck South HS, 
Great Neck, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
A Novel System to Study Multiple Double Strand Breaks in Arabidopsis thaliana Dr. Tzvi Tzfira 
Biochemistry & Cell Biology
Jonathan Espitia 
Sachem HS East, Farmingville, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
The Effects of Titanium Dioxide Nanoparticles and Ultraviolet Light on Normal Skin Keratinocytes Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Rachel Goldstein
Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
An Association Between Dopamine and Serotonin System Related Genetic Polymorphisms in College Students Dr. Turhan Canli
Psychology
Jana Hirsch
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Seismic Signature of Ocean Surf as it Relates to Wave Energy and Coastal Erosion Dr. Henry Bokuniewicz & Dr. Josephine Aller
Marine Sciences Research Center
Allyson Ho 
William P. Clements HS, Sugar Land, TX
Intel semi-finalist
The Effects of Polymer Blending on Gas Permeability Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Rafael Holzer
Rambam Mesivta, Lawrence, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Modifying Surfaces of Polycarbonate to Achieve Enhanced Properties Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Gabriela Jara 
Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Design and Synthesis of a Biotin Ligand in Anti-Cancer Drug Conjugates Comprised of Fluorescent Probes and SB-T-1214 Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Catherine Kelso 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Unusual Structures of RNA and Damaged DNA Probed through Molecular Simulation Dr. Carlos Simmerling
Chemistry
Daniel Kiridly 
Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Spectral Dynamics of Inspiratory Motor Discharge During Augmented Breaths in C56BL/6 Mice in vivo Dr. Irene Solomon
Physiology & Biophysics
Albert Ko 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
A Gravitational Effective Action on a Finite Triangulation Dr. Martin Rocek
Physics & Astronomy
C.N. Yang Institute for Theoretical Physics
Stephen Ko
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Modifications to Jet Properties in a Strongly Interacting Quark Gluon Plasma Dr. Roy Lacey
Chemistry
Praneet Korrapati
Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Development and Validation of a New Prostate Cancer Diagnostic Marker Dr. Srinivas Pentyala, Anesthesiology/Physiology & Biophysics ; &Terry Whyard, Urology
Evan Lazer 
Northport HS, Northport, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
A Study of the Effectiveness of Quantitative Ultrasound for Assessing Bone Heatlh Dr. Yi-Xian Qin
Biomedical Engineering
Hilana Lewkowitz-Shpuntoff 
William A. Shine Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Behavioral and Neuroanatomical Chacterization of CIRL3-like Mutants Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Jerrold Lieblich
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel finalist/5th place
***Read Intel announcement
When the Brain Doesn't Hear What the Mind Does: A Lexical Approach to McGurk Adaptation Dr. Arthur Samuel
Psychology
Gavin Lund
Comsewogue HS, Port Jefferson Station, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
A DSP Implementation of Particle Filtering for Single-target Tracking by Wireless Sensors Dr. Petar Djuric 
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Alexander Luryi 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Inconsistencies of the Logistic Growth Law: Gause Experiment Expanded Dr. Lev Ginzburg
Ecology & Evolution

Eric Meyerowitz
Northport HS, Northport, NY 
Intel finalist
***Read Intel announcement

Probing the Conformation and Dynamics of Allatostatin Neuropeptides: A Structural Model for Functional Differences Dr. Smita Mohanty
Biochemistry & Cell Biology
Nora Micheva
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Design and Development of Fluorogenic Probes for Study of Fatty-Acid-Second Generation Taxoid Conjugate Internalization and Release Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Amy Richards
Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Metalloproteinase Inhibitors, Catechins from Green Tea, Block Anthrax Lethal Factor in vitro Dr. Sanford Simon
Biochemistry & Cell Biology; Pathology
John Schulman 
William A. Shine Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
On Einstein-Kahler Supermanifolds Dr. Martin Rocek
Physics & Astronomy
C.N. Yang Institute for Theoretical Physics
Joshua Seidman
Wellington Mepham HS, Bellmore, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
The Search for Cosmic Ray Induced Lightning Strokes

Dr. Helio Takai
Physics & Astronomy, SBU & BNL

 

Patrick van Nieuwenhuizen
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Does Smoothing Matter? Dr. Martin Rocek
Physics & Astronomy
C.N. Yang Institute for Theoretical Physics
Peidi Wu 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
A Novel Approach to Analyzing of Polyoxomolybdate Growth Using Dynamic and Electrophoretic Light Scattering Dr. Benjamin Chu
Chemistry
Irina Zaitseva
Centereach HS, Centereach, NY 
Intel finalist
***Read Intel announcement
Stability of Sunscreen to UV Radiation and Reduction of Photocatalytic Activity of Titanium Dioxide Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Harley Zhang
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel finalist
***Read Intel announcement
Role of General Relativity in Core Collapse of Spherically Symmetric Supernovae Dr. F. Douglas Swesty 
Physics & Astronomy
Intel STS 2005

HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
PROJECT TITLES
STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
Aisha Akhtar 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Development of a Thermo-responsive Graft Copolymer Dr. Benjamin Chu
Chemistry
Brinda Alagesan 
Manhasset HS, Manhasset, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Dynamics of Genomic DNA Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Ross Altman 
Oceanside HS, Oceanside, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Synthesis of Kekulene on a Cyclodextrin Scaffold: Computational Analysis Dr. Nancy Goroff
Chemistry
Joan Bosco 
Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
The Apoptotic Effect of Lipoic Acid Palladium Complex, A Novel Non-toxic Chemotherapy, on Breast Cancer Cells Dr. Frank Antonawich
Neurology
Katya Botchkina 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY
Intel semi-finalist
What Can be Done to Recover the Roseate Tern on Long Island? Sensitivity Testing on a Demographic Model of the Long Island Sterna dougalliiPopulation Dr. Lev Ginzburg
Ecology & Evolution
Heather Casper 
Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
***Third place in Intel's International ISEF Fair for team project with Benjamin Pollack, Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview, May 2005
Carbonic Anhydrase: Expression in Dioscorea and Molecular Evolution inArabidopsis thaliana, Oryza sativa, and Dioscorea Species Dr. R. Geeta
Ecology & Evolution
Stanley Chiang 
John L Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
Intel finalist
***Read Intel announcement
A Step Closer to the Quantum Computer: Fabrication of Novel Superconducting Josephson Junctions to Couple Multiple Flux States of a Quantum Bit Dr. James Lukens
Physics & Astronomy
Jeffrey Fei 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Mutagenic Bypass Pathway Involved in the Eukaryotic Cellular Response to Anticancer Drug Resistance Dr. Holly Miller
Pharmacology
Marissa Goldblatt 
Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
The Evolution of Male Courtship Behavior in Oriental Drosophila Species with Wing Spots Dr. John True
Ecology and Evolution
Jason Goodman
Roslyn HS, Roslyn Heights, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Investigation of Facial Recognition and Mechanical Properities of Aging Skin Through DIgital Image Speckle Correlation Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Chelsea Gordon 
Half Hollow Hills HS E., Dix Hills, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
A Novel Method of Polymer Metallization Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Tina Ho
Smithtown HS, Smithtown, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Design and Synthesis of Novel Cytotoxic Alkaloids by Mimicking the Taxoid Skeleton Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Samuel Hollander
Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Manipulating DNA, Poly-L-Lysine, and PEO-PPO-PEO Triblock Copolymer Nanoparticles for Use in High Efficiency Gene Delivery Vehicle Dr. Benjamin Chu
Chemistry
Ben Huang
Longwood HS, Coram, NY 
Intel finalist
***Read Intel announcement
Charged Particle Production in High Energy Nuclear Collisions Dr. Thomas Hemmick
Physics & Astronomy
John Michael Iraci 
Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Tri-blends: A Novel Procedure to Create Ideal Plastics Using Recycled Materials Exposed to Supercritical Carbon Dioxide Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Alexander Kenigsberg 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Biochemical and Genetic Studies of a Highly Attenuated Poliovirus: A Vaccine Candidate for the Post Poliovirus Eradication Era Dr. Aniko Paul
Molecular Genetics & Microbiology
Stephanie Leventhal 
Hauppauge HS, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Value Differences in the Age of the Internet Dr. Judith Tanur
Sociology
Eric Mansfield 
Smithtown HS, Hauppage, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Optimization of Hyaluronic Acid Hydrogels for Wound Healing Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Amit Mehta 
St. Anthony's HS, South Huntington, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
DNA Electrophoresis of Mega-Base Pair and Circular DNA on MIcro-Patterned Surfaces Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Sagar Mehta 
The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY 
Intel finalist
***Read Intel announcement
Optimizing the Properties of Hyaluronic Acid (HA) Hydrogel Scaffolds for Wound Healing and Tissue Engineering Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Lauren Mohr Miller 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
The Effects of High Concentrations of Petroleum Hydrocarbons on Growth Rate and bioaccumulation of the Polychaete Nereis succinea Dr. Bruce Brownawell
Marine & Atmospheric Sciences, School of (SOMAS)
Samuel Ocko 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
A Study of the Thermal Properties of the 1D Lennard Jones System Dr. Philip Allen
Physics & Astronomy
Andrei Petrenko 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Investigation of Nuclear Mass Formula Fits to the Liquid Drop Model of the Nucleus Dr. James Lattimer
Physics & Astronomy
Smita Prakash 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Grasping Einstein's Gravitational Waves Dr. Madappa Prakash
Physics & Astronomy
Feini Qu 
Half Hollow Hills HS E., Dix Hillls, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Using Supercritical Carbon Dioxide to Enhance Polymer Compatibility in Ultra-Thin Filrms Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Aditi Ramakrishnan 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Are Nanoparticles Safe? Cytotoxicity of Citrate Coated Gold Nanoparticles Dr. Nadine Pernodet
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
David Rosenman 
Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Analysis Through MD Simulations on the Effects of the Y88C Mutation inBacillus stearothermophilius MutY Adenine Glycosylase on Its Repair of 8-oxoG: A DNA Dr. Carlos Simmerling
Chemistry
Matthew Schlossberger 
Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Electrospinning of Polystyrene and POSS Nanofibers Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Jonathan Scholl 
The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Surface Directed Crystallization of Polymer Thin Films in Supercritical Fluids Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Zachary Travis 
North Shore HS, Glen Head, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
The Development of a New Vertebral Loading Model Based on the Effects of Prolonged Hind Limb Suspension Dr. Stefan Judex
Biomedical Engineering
Neal Wadhwa 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel finalist
***Read Intel announcement
On Super Calabi-Yau Manifolds Dr. Martin Rocek
Physics & Astronomy
C.N. Yang Institute for Theoretical Physics
Lily Wang 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
How Much Heat Can Charmonium Take? Dr. Madappa Prakash
Physics & Astronomy
John Wei 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Construction of Indoleamine 2,3-Dioxygenase (IDO) Expressing Keratinocytes Dr. Marcia Simon
Dental School
Jonathan Wu 
William A. Shine Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY 
IIntel semi-finalist
The Beauty of Less Perfect Light: A High Resolution Interferometer for Characterizing Broadband Light Sources Dr. John Noé & Dr. Harold Metcalf
Physics & Astronomy
Angela Yang 
Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
The Relationship Between the Normal and Mutated Expression of Connexin 43 and Oculodentodigital Dysplasia (ODDD) Dr. Thomas White & Dr. Peter Brink 
Physiology & Biophysics
Tiffany Yeh 
Syosset HS, Syosset, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Human Dermal Fibroblast Growth and Response to Polybutadiene-Cloisite 6A Nanocomposite Surfaces Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Intel STS 2004

HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
PROJECT TITLES
STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
Jonathan Birnbaum
John L Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
A Comparison of Flow Through Monoleaflet and Bileaflet Mechanical Heart Valves Utilizing in vitro Digital Particle Imaging Velocimetry and Computational Fluid Dynamics Dr. Danny Bluestein
Biomedical Engineering
Jennifer Braverman 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
A Novel Method of "On-On" Cell Patterning on Polymer Surfaces Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Katherine Chiang
John L Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
A Novel Study of Oceanic Bacterial Activity: ALPHA-Proteobacteria Enrichment in Aerosolsand the Microlayer Dr. Josephine Aller
Marine & Atmospheric Sciences, School of
Daniel Choi 
Syosset HS, Syosset, NY 
Intel finalist
***Read Intel announcement
DNA Microarray Analysis of Shewanella oneidensis Grown for Fuel Cell Use Dr. Anil Dhundale & Melissa Monaghan
Biomedical Engineering
Sharon Chou
William A. Shine Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Design of Drug Release Profile Using Polyelectrolyte Complexes

Dr. Benjamin Chu
Chemistry
Yiyi Deng
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
A Novel Technique for the Quantification of Trapping Force in Optical Tweezers Dr. John Noé & Dr. Harold Metcalf
Physics & Astronomy
Maanit Desai
John L Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
A Simplified Method for Characterizing Complex Media by the Coherent Backscattering of Light Dr. John Noé & Dr. Harold Metcalf
Physics & Astronomy
Matthew Di Pasquale
Kent School, Kent, CT
Intel semi-finalist
Single Electron Devices Using Gold Nanoparticle Monolayers Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Sarah Fink
Commack HS, Commack, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Design and Synthesis of Novel Taxoid-Fatty Acid Conjugates as Tumor Specific Anticancer Agents Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Michelle Forman 
Stella K. Abraham HS for Girls, Hewlett Bay Park, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Nanostructured Thin Films for Hydrogen Storage Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Neil Haranhalli
Syosset Sr. HS, Syosset, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Analysis of Orthology and Molecular Evolution of the Carbonic Anhydrase (CAH) Gene of Dioscorea Species, Arabidopsis thaliana, and Oryza sativa Dr. R. Geeta
Ecology & Evolution
Jonathan Hefter 
Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva HS for Boys, Woodmere, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

The Thermally Stabilizing Effects and Mechanisms of Clay Fillers on Acrylic Paints, Coatings, and Adhesives

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering

Madelyn Meng-Ling Ho
William P. Clements HS, Sugar Land, TX
Intel semi-finalist

Actin Organization Response to Micro- and Nano-Scale Topography Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Xiaodong (Jessica) Jiang
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Synthesis of Fe-Cr Core/Shell Nanoparticles in Pluronic(R) by Thermal Decomposition

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering

Samuel John
Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Differential Effects of Blockade of GABAA Receptors on Inspiratory Phase Fast Oscillatory Rhythms Dr. Ki Chon
Biomedical Engineering
Maiko Kume 
Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Is PCR a Revelant Tool for the Analysis of Microbial Diversity? Dr. Jackie Collier
Marine Sciences Research Center

Vivek Kuncham 
The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Development of an Optimal Polymer Coating Through Crystalline Modification Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering

Steven Lubin 
West Islip High School, West Islip, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Applications of Supercritical Fluid Technology to Polymer Blends Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Kristen Lurie 
Oceanside HS, Oceanside, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Inhibition of the Cell Division Protein FtsZ: A Novel Target for Anti-Tuberculosis Drug Discovery Dr. Peter Tonge and Dr. Iwao Ojima 
Chemistry
Oleg Polyakov
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
A Femtotesla Optical Magnetometer Suitable for Applications in Multi-channel Magnetic Imaging Dr. John Noé & Dr. Harold Metcalf
Physics & Astronomy
Eric Petersen 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
DNA Electrophoresis on Micro-Patterned Surfaces Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Jeremy Price 
Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Cell Culture Studies as a Model of the Interaction Between Two Inflammatory Diseases: Periodontitis and Coronary Artery Disease Dr. Lorne Golub
Oral Biology and Pathology
Nikhilesh Ray-Mazumder 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Successful Transfection Using Functionalized Gold Nanoparticles Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Eduard Reznik 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel finalist/5th place
***Read Intel announcement
New Exact Solutions to Einstein's Equations Dr. James Lattimer
Physics & Astronomy
Xiaojing (Sunny) Tang 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Development of a Novel Ibuprofen Film for the Prevention of Postoperative Atrial Fibrillation Dr. Glenn Gaudette
Biomedical Engineering
Christopher Tingue 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
A Ground-Penetrating Radar Survey of the Ashley Schiff Preserve, Stony Brook, New York Dr. Daniel Davis
Geosciences
Alexander Slade 
Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
The Expression of Connexin 36 in GABAergic Neurons in Respiratory Related Brainstem Regions of Adult Rat Dr. Irene Solomon
Physiology & Biophysics
Kevin Wang 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel finalist
***Read Intel announcement
A Novel Simulation Method for Protein Structure Prediction Dr. Carlos Simmerling
Chemistry
Intel STS 2003

HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
PROJECT TITLES
STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
Nina Bai 
Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Synthesis and Characterization of Well-ordered Thin Films of Decanethiolated Gold Nanopartarticles Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Hyeyeon Choi 
Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY 
Intel finalist
*** Read Intel announcement
The Effect of Supercritical Fluids on Polymer Thin Films Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering

Stephen Dawson-Haggerty
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Diffraction: Experiment, Simulation and Application to Polymer Fibers

Dr. Christian Burger
Dr. Benjamin Chu
Chemistry
Jessica Dickenson
Earl L. Vandermeulen HS, Port Jefferson, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Sizing Neutron Stars Dr. Madappa Prakash
Physics & Astronomy
Alexander Ellis
Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
The Design and Performance of an Astigmatic Laser Mode Converter Dr. John Noé & Dr. Harold Metcalf
Physics & Astronomy
Robert Neil Fisher
Hebrew Academy of Nassau County, Uniondale, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Improving Plastic Recycling Using Modified Organoclays Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Hilary Fleischer
South Side HS, Rockville Centre, NY 
Intel finalist
*** Read Intel announcement
Optical Analysis of a Flowing Soap Film Dr. John Noé & Dr. Harold Metcalf
Physics & Astronomy
Vikas Gupta
Comsewogue HS, Port Jefferson Station, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
The Synthesis of Second Generation Taxoids as Potential Treatments for Malaria, Leishmaniasis,and Trypanosomiasis Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Stacey Kallem 
Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Self-esteem and Schematic Processing as Precursors of Depression in Children

Dr. Daniel Klein
Psychology

 

Tara Kelly 
Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Genetic Variation in a Sexually Selected Male Trait in Drosophila Dr. John True
Ecology and Evolution
Sirish Kondabolu 
Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Identification of Cerebrospinal Fluid Leaks: Implications in Safe Epidural Anesthesia Dr. Srinivas Pentyala
Anesthesiology; Physiology & Biophysics
Kerry Lanigan
Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
The Design and Synthesis of Water-soluble Taxoids for Tumor-activated Prodrugs in Cancer Chemotherapy Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry

Rachel Lavon
John L Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Testing the Mechanical and Adhesive Properties of Hyaluronic Acid for Its Use on Vascular Stents
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich

Materials Science & Engineering

Karen Law 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

The Effect of Age on Emotional Brain Reactivity Dr. Turhan Canli
BioPsychology
Joshua Levine
Ramaz school, New York, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Polymer-Cell Interactions: Analysis of Polymer Elastomer Feedback and Cardiac Resynchronization on Micro- and Nanofabricated Polymers in vitro Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Evan Marshak
Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Optically-stimulated Luminescence in Al203:C

Dr. John Noé & Dr. Harold Metcalf
Physics & Astronomy

Janaki Parameswaran 
Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
IInitiation of Vascular Tissue in the Primordia of Dioscorea alata and Dioscorea Nipponica

Dr. R. Geeta
Ecology & Evolution

 

Neil Patel
John Glenn HS, Elwood, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Photon Orbits Around a Black Hole Dr. Madappa Prakash
Physics & Astronomy
Anh Pham
Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
The Effect of Epsilon D173A Mutation on Antagonism of Nicotinic Acetylcholine Receptors by Pancuronium and Cistracurium Dr. James Dilger
Anesthesiology
Kenneth Schultz 
William A. Shine Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Star Searching in the Orion OB1a Association: Photometric Analysis, Identification, and Determination of Characteristics of Low-mass Pre-Main Sequence Stars Dr. Frederick Walter
Physics & Astronomy
Tedhar Setton
Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Isolating the Effect of Polymer Mechanical Properties on Cardiac Fibroblasts Morphology, Proliferation and Growth Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Farheen Shaikh 
Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
The Effects of Tonsillectomy and Adenoidectomy on the Sleep Architecture of Children with Obstructive Sleep Apnea Syndrome Dr. Marta Maczaj
Psychiatry/Sleep Disorders Center
Limor Spector 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
A Novel DNA Delivery Vehicle: Smart Biodegradable Electrospun Membranes

Dr. Kwang-sok Kim, Dr. Liang Dehai,
Dr. Benjamin ChuDr. Benjamin Hsaio 
Chemistry

Wolodymyr Szczupak 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Trapping Force Studies in a Low-power Optical Tweezers Device Dr. John Noé & Dr. Harold Metcalf
Physics & Astronomy
Rui Tang 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
The Relationship Between the Velocity of Fluid Flow and the Amplitude of the Sound Generated and the Development of a Novel Acoustic Non-invasive Flow Meter Dr. David Ebin
Math Department
Amit Moshe Taylor
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Modulation of Apoptotic Regulatory Gene Expression as a Function of the Apoptotic Cascade of the Pathogenesis of Huntington's Disease Dr. Frank Antonawich
Neurology

Mandeep Virdi
Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

 

The synthesis of a Taxoid Porphyrin Conjugate for Selective Drug Delivery Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry

Intel STS 2002



 

 HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS  PROJECT TITLES STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS 

Peter Amendola
Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Design and Construction of Optimized Optical Tweezers Dr. John Noé & Dr. Harold Metcalf
Physics & Astronomy
Minou Arjomand 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
 Are Attachment Relationships the Prototype for Adolescent Relationships? Dr. Harriet Waters
Psychology
Jason Beiger
Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Design and Synthesis of Anticancer Taxoid-Porphyrin Conjugate SB-T-1103001  Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry

Molly Bright
Bayport-Blue Point HS, Bayport, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Characterizing Turbid Media Using Mueller Matrix Dr. John Noé & Dr. Harold Metcalf
Physics & Astronomy
Mordechi Bronner
Rambam Mesivta HS, Lawrence, NY 
Intel finalist 
*** Read Intel announcement
Improving Adhesion at Polymeric Interfaces Containing Carbon Black

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering

Vladimir Djuric 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Analysis of Gamma-ray Burst Photon Count Data by Continuously Time-varying Poisson and Bernoulli Models

Dr. Ralph Wijers
Physics & Astronomy
 Courtney Drayer
Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Petrographic and Geochemical Analysis of Mesozoic Fossils to Evaluate Potential for Direct Dating with Emphasis on Uranium

Dr. E. Troy Rasbury
Geosciences &
Dr. Catharine Forster
Anatomical Sciences
Kristen Goodrich
West Islip HS, West Islip, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Influence of Common Organic Nitrogen Species Introduced by Groundwater Underflow on Aureococcus anophagefferens and Competing Phytoplankton

Dr. Gordon Taylor
Marine Sciences Resaerch Center

Arthur Hall
Ossining HS, Ossining, NY 
Intel semi-finalist


Comparison Between the Extrasolar Planet System and an Unbiased Sample to Determine the Statistical Distributions of the Extrasolar Planet System's Eccentricity Period and Sub-Stellar Mass Function

Dr. Michal Simon
Physics & Astronomy

Cristina Hung
Commack High School, Commack, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Synthesis of Novel Taxoid-Porphyrin Conjugates SB-T-110711, SB-T-110712, SB-T-110713 for Cancer Chemotherapy


Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry

Vinitha Anne Jacob
Hicksville Senior HS, Hicksville, NY Intel semi-finalist


DNA Electrophoresis Without Topological Constraints

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science
Sherman Jia
Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY Intel semi-finalist

Synthesis and Analysis of Molybdenum Oxide Nanostructures Created via Water-soluble Polymers and Organic Molecules

Dr. Benjamin Chu
Chemistry

 Rahal Kahanda 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Promotion of Bony Ingrowth by Frequency and Pressure Specific Fluid Flow Stimulation


Dr. Yi-Xian Qin
Biomedical Engineering/Orthopaedics

Stephanie Kaszuba 
Smithtown HS, Smithtown, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Fibronectin Fibrillogenesis on Sulfonated Polystyrene Surfaces: Properties of Synthetic Protein Growth Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science
Dhruva Kumar Kothari
Jericho Senior HS, Jericho, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Effect of Acridine Orange on the Nicotinic Acetylcholine Receptor Channel


Dr. James Dilger
Anesthesiology

Michael Laufer 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Gamma-ray Bursts: X-ray and Optical Band Afterglow Decay of Dark Bursts and the Fireball Model

Dr. Ralph Wijers
Physics & Astronomy
Yang Li 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel finalist 
*** Read Intel announcement
Discovery of a Unique Protective Epitope on Outer Surface Protein C of Lyme Disease Agent Borrelia burgdorferi: Implications for First OspC Peptide Vaccine

Dr. Benjamin Luft
Medicine/ Infectious Diseases

Sahil Viplov Mehta
Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Mechanical Testing of EPON SU-8, a High Aspect Ratio Resist for Microelectromechanical Systems Using Scanning Interferometry with Electron Microscope

Dr. Fu-pen Chiang
Mechanical Engineering
Lukasz Oleszak 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Using Computer Aided Speckle Interferometry to Determine Regional Deformation in the Beating Rabbit Heart

Dr. Fu-pen Chiang
Mechanical Engineering

Edmund Palermo 
Bay Shore HS, Bay Shore, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Improving the Properties of Polymer Blends with Supercritical Carbon Dioxide

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich

Materials Science & Engineering

Kathryn Rhindress
New Hyde Park Memorial HS, New Hyde Park, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Masses of Black Holes in X-ray Binaries

Dr. Madappa Prakash
Physics & Astronomy

Joshua Ruderman
Syosset High School, Syosset, NY 
Intel semi-finalist


Spectroscopy in Orion's Belt: Discovery of New S
Dr. Frederick Walter
Physics & Astronomy

Ali Zarrabi
Northport HS, Northport, NY 
Intel semi-finalist


Inhibition of Membrane-bound Neutrophil Elastase as an Anti-Metastatic Strategy: In Vitro Study

Dr. Sanford Simon
Biochemistry & Cell Biology; Pathology
  Intel STS 2001 * incomplete listing 

Craig Berman 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel finalist
*** Read Intel announcement

Characterization of Ultrasound in Osteoporotic-like Bone Tissue and its Clinical Application as a Non-Invasive Diagnostic System

 

Dr. Yi-Xian Qin
Biomedical Engineering

Joel Gedalius 
Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Comparison of NCEP, UKMO, and NCEP Reanalysis Models of Antarctic Upper-Atmospheric Temperatures: Discovery of an Annual Summer

Dr. Robert de Zafra 
Physics & Astronomy
Dina Gewaily 
Jericho HS, New Hyde Park, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Droplet Morphology and Its Application for DNA Electrophoresis on a Chip Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Aaron Goldman 
Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

The Fabrication of a Porous Layer of Metal Through Plasma Based Nano-Patterning

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering

Heidi Hsieh 
Smithtown HS, Great Neck, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Formation of Nano-scaled Super Zeolite-like Meso-structure by Various Block Copolymer Matrices Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Hila Katz 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Parents: You Can't Live with Them, You Can't Live without Them: Harmony, Independence, Maturity, and Closeness in Gender-based Parent-child Relationships  
Andrew Koller 
Brien McMahon HS, S. Norwalk, CN 
Intel semi-finalist
Magneto-optical Tachometer Based on the Faraday

 

Dr. John Noé & Dr. Harold Metcalf
Physics & Astronomy

Miriam Lense 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Computer Aided Speckle Interferometry as a Novel Technique for Measuring Myocardial Deformation with High Spatial Resolution Dr. Irwin Krukenkamp & Dr. Glenn Gaudette -Surgery, Physiology & Biophysics
Jonathan Lubin 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

 

Effect of Gonadal Hormone Deficiency on the Acetylcholine Innervation of the Hippocampus and Possible Implications for Alzheimer's Disease Dr. Mary Kritzer 
Neurobiology & Behavior
Michele Nudelman 
Commack HS, Commack, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Computer Analysis and Simulation of Thermal Spray Processes to Optimize Efficiency and Coverage

Dr. Christopher Berndt
Materials Science & Engineering
Lindsey Paluska 
Northport HS, Northport, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
In vitro Effects of Mucin on the Inhibitors of Human Neutrophil Elastase Dr. Sanford Simon, 
Biochemistry & Cell Biology, Pathology & Elizabeth Roemer, Pathology
Mike Polyakov 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Diffuse Reflectance Spectroscopy of Living Tissue and its Application for Medical Diagnostics


Dr. John Noé & Dr. Harold Metcalf
Physics & Astronomy


Elizabeth Reitano 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Effects of Aspirin on the Cardioprotective Benefits of Arachidonic Acid in Ischemic Preconditioning and Myocardial Infarction

Dr. Irwin Krukenkamp & Dr. Glenn Gaudette,
Surgery, Physiology & Biophysics
Anshul Shah 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalis

Effect of Fillers on Adhesion at Polymer Interfaces

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Peter Stone 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Formation of Hollow Gold Nanospheres by a Block Copolymer Matrix Dr. Benjamin Chu
Chemistry

Karen Wu 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Osteoporosis Educational Initiative through Dental Practices: A Pilot Program Dr. Elinor Schoenfeld
Preventive Medicine
Xiaoti Xu 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Functional Domains of the Runt Protein Drosophila melanogaster

 

Dr. J. Peter Gergen 
Biochemistry & Cell Biology

David Yao 
Jericho HS, Jericho,NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Segregation of Long and Short Chain Polystyrene

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich , Dr. Jonathan Sokolov , 
Dr. Dilip Gersappe 
Materials Science & Engineering

John Yoon 
Jericho HS, Jericho,NY 
Intel semi-finalist

Cross-sectional Assessment of Fluid Perfusion in Simulated Osteoporotic Bone

Dr. Yi-Xian Qin
Biomedical Engineering


Intel STS 2000 * incomplete listing

Daniel Alliance 
Roslyn HS, Roslyn Heights, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Effects of Electric Fields on Protein Adsorption on Different Surfaces Dr. Miriam Rafailovich , Dr. Jonathan Sokolov , 
Materials Science & Engineering; & 
Dr. Kenneth McLeod
Grace Cheung 
Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Compatibilization of Polymer Blends in Clay Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Dr. Jonathan Sokolov
Materials Science & Engineering
Medha Goyal 
St. Anthony's HS, South Huntington, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Metallic Nanoparticles and Dendritic Thin Films Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Dr. Henry White 
Materials Science & Engineering
Jonathan Hertz 
Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY 
Intel finalist
*** Read Intel announcement
Factors Controlling Desorption and Assimilation Efficiencies of Sediment-Associated Contaminants in Deposit Feeding Polychaetes Dr. Glenn Lopez 
Marine & Atmospheric Sciences
Kenneth Hung 
Kings Park HS , Kings Park, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Synthesis of Taxanes as Potent New MDR Reversal Agents for Cancer Chemotherapy

Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Dorothy Jean 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Formation of Multi-Functional Molybdenum Oxide Nanoscaled Meso-Structures by Various Block Copolymer Matrices Dr. Benjamin Chu
Chemistry
David Kahne 
Syosset HS, Syosset, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Autoregulation of Serotonin Development: Behavioral Studies in an Autism Model

Dr. Patricia Whitaker-Azmitia
Psychology
Keon-Kyu Rhee 
Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Preparation and Performance of Smart Polymeric Hydrogels Dr. Benjamin Chu
Chemistry
Brian Rosenfeld 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
A Novel Method for Measuring Brain Aneurysms Using CT Scans Dr. Yi-Xian Qin
Biomedical Engineering
Eric Schrag 
Kings Park HS , Kings Park, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
A Study of the Properties of Polymethyl Methacrylate (PMMA) as a Function of the Percentage of Polyhedral Oligomeric Silesquioxane (POSS) Added to the PMMA Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Dr. Jonathan Sokolov
Materials Science & Engineering
Elizabeth Scordato 
Horace Greeley HS , Chappaqua, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Using 16S rRNA Targeted Fluorescent Probe Hybridization as a Tool for Examining the Activity of Sedimentary Bacteria in Wet Tropical Marine Food Webs Dr. Josephine Aller & Dr. Paul Kemp 
Marine & Atmospheric Sciences
Monica Sharma 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Differential Influence of Fibronectin Surface Coatings vs. Fibronectin on CellMorphology Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering; & Dr. Kenneth McLeod
Tina Shih
Townsend Harris HS , Flushing, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Doubling the Frequency of Light: Second Harmonic Generation in Periodically Poled Lithium Niobate Dr. Harold Metcalf
Physics & Astronomy
Chia-Jung Tsay 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Evaluating Changes in Density of Synaptic and Dendritic Markers after Chronic THC Treatment in Adult Rats: New Methods of Quantifying Dendrites and Cells Dr. Patricia Whitaker-Azmitia
Psychology
Intel STS 1999 * incomplete listing

Christina Costa 
Garden City HS, Garden City, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Bioaccumulation of Benzo(A)Pyrene in the Worm Nereis Succinea Dr. Bruce Brownawell 
Marine & Atmospheric Sciences
Sandra Nudelman 
Commack HS, Commack, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Investigation, Design, and Development of Fully-Steerable Optical Tweezers Dr. Harold Metcalf
Physics & Astronomy
Justin Paluska 
Northport HS, Northport, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Analysis of Factors Affecting Success of Consensus-Based Environmental Protection Programs: Investigation into
National Estuary Program
Dr. John Scholz, Political Science
Ellan Spero 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Chemically Modified Tetracyclines on the Inhibition of Sputum Elastase in the Presence of Polyanions Dr. Sanford Simon, 
Biochemistry & Cell Biology, Pathology
Intel STS 1998 * incomplete listing
Jonathan Arbeit 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Redesign, Maintenance, and Retesting of a Prototype Hadron Blind Detector Dr. Thomas Hemmick
Physics & Astronomy
James Cascione 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Glaciotectonic Formations of End Moraines: Model of the Ronkonkoma Moraine Dr. William J. Meyers 
Geosciences
Chris Gerson 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel finalist
*** Read Intel announcement
Analog Modeling of Oblique Margin Strain Dr. Daniel Davis
Geosciences
Adam Gottlieb 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Adding a Recognizable FLAG Epitope to the NH2 Terminus of the runt Transcriptional Regulator on Early Drosophila embryogenesis Dr. J. Peter Gergen 
Biochemistry & Cell Biology
Grace Lau 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel finalist
*** Read Intel announcement
Protease-Antiprotease Interactions and the Use of Green Tea as an Elastase Inhibitor Dr. Sanford Simon, 
Biochemistry & Cell Biology, Pathology
Clyde Law 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel finalist
*** Read Intel announcement
Compressions of Nuclear Matter Through the Elliptic Flow of Protons in Relativistic Heavy Ion Collisions Dr. Roy Lacey
Chemistry
Thomas Petersen 
Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Intel finalist
*** Read Intel announcement
Dynamics of Polymers in Free-Standing Thin Films Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Dr. Jonathan Sokolov
Materials Science & Engineering
Jamie Tong 
Flushing HS , Flushing, NY 
Intel semi-finalist
Factors Affecting Speckle Patterns and a New Method of Measuring Its Size Dr. Harold Metcalf
Physics & Astronomy

Maintained by Karen KernanURECA Program (Undergraduate Research)
Link to  High school research programs at SBU

 View New York Times articles:
New York Tops Other States in Science Awards Semifinals (January 12, 2006)
Want to be an Intel Finalist? You Need the Right Mentor (March 9, 2005)

 


 


News & Announcements

 


NEWS: Congratulations to our Intel STS semifinalists & finalists!  

fb

 


Dates of Program: 

June 30-Aug. 12, 2014

 

 

 

 

Simons Summer Research Fellowship,  Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY 11794-3357 - 631 632-7114

Login to Edit