Skip Navigation
Search

Simons Fellows and Mentors

  • 2017
     

    Simons Fellows 2017

    SIMONS FELLOW & RESEARCH SUPERVISOR / RESEARCH GROUP


    Ayush Agarwal (Dougherty Valley HS, CA) -    Dr. Dimitris Samaras (Computer Science)
    Irene Antony (Half Hollow Hills HS West, NY) -    Dr. David Komatsu  (Orthopaedics)
    Mutahara Bhuiyan (Jericho HS, NY) -      Dr. Benjamin Hsiao (Chemistry)
    Adrian Chen (Great Neck South HS, NY) -     Dr. Jessica Seeliger (Pharmacological Sciences)
    Bethany Chen (Winston Churchill HS, MD) -     Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet (Medicine)
    Maggie Chen (Canyon Crest Academy, CA) -     Dr. Yi-xian Qin (Biomedical Engineering)
    Theresa Chen (Cranbrook Kingswood Upper School, MI) -    Dr. Shaoyu Ge &   Dr. Qiaojie Xiong (Neurobiology & Behavior)
    Caitlyn Chou (Herricks HS, NY ) -    Dr. Aruna Balusubramanian (Computer Science)
    Brendon Choy (Hunter College HS, NY) -    Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Hannah Cole (Newton South HS, MA) -   Dr. Vincent Yang  (Medicine)
    Peter Connors (The Harker School, CA) -   Dr. Bassem Allam  (School of Marine & Atmospheric Sciences)
    Eli Doyle (Earl L. Vandermeulen HS, NY) -     Dr. Matthew Dawber (Physics & Astronomy)
    Kathleen Esfahany (Ward Melville HS, NY) -       Dr. Il Memming Park    (Neurobiology & Behavior) 
    Ella Feiner (Horace Mann School, NY) -    Dr. Benjamin Martin  &   Dr. David Q. Matus  (Biochemistry & Cell Biology)
    Nathan Geist (Knoxville Catholic HS, TN) -    Dr. Philip Allen &   Dr. Marivi Fernandez-Serra  (Physics & Astronomy)
    Geoffrey Glass (Los Altos HS, CA) -   Dr. Robert Patro  (Computer Science)
    Jenny Huang (Montgomery HS, NJ) -        Dr. Ellen Li     (Medicine)
    Neha Hulkund (Tesla STEM HS, WA) -   Dr. Tim Duong  (Radiology)
    Raphael Iskra (Commack HS, NY) -   Dr. David Thanassi  (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)
    Julie Jones (The Pembroke Hill School, KS) -    Dr. Emmanuelle Pales Espinosa   (School of Marine & Atmospheric Sciences)
    Alexander Ke (North Hollywood HS, CA) -       Dr. Ya S. Wang    (Mechanical Engineering)
    Kavya Kopparapu (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology, VA) -   Dr. Fusheng Wang  (Computer Science)
    Jessica Li (The Pingry School, NJ) -    Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Tiffany Liu (The College Preparatory School, CA) -   Dr. Joshua Plotkin  (Neurobiology)
    Chiu Fan Bowen (Leo) Lo (Jericho HS, NY ) -    Dr. Mengkun Liu    (Physics & Astronomy)
    Angelyn Loh (Herricks HS, NY) -    Dr. Aaron Neiman (Biochemistry & Cell Biology)
    Thomas McGee (Cold Spring Harbor HS, NY ) -   Dr. Joshua Plotkin  (Neurobiology)
    Nicole Meister (Centennial High School, MD) -   Dr. Dantong Yu  (Electrical & Computer Engineering)  
    Aaron Min (Smithtown HS East, NY ) -   Dr. Taejin Kim  (Materials Science & Chemical Engineering)
    Jake Nieto (Commack HS, NY) -   Dr. Steven Glynn  (Biochemistry & Cell Biology)
    Kyanna Ouyang (Ridge HS, NJ) -   Dr. Yusuf Hannun  (The Cancer Center)
    Charles Pan (Newark Academy, NJ) -    Dr. Matthew Dawber (Physics & Astronomy)
    Jennifer Pan (Arnold O. Beckman HS, CA) -   Dr. Ken Dill  (Laufer Center)
    William Peng (Manhasset HS, NY) -    Dr. Abhay Deshpande    (Physics & Astronomy)
    Kyle Pilotti (Sanford Calhoun HS, NY) -    Dr. Brian Colle (School of Marine & Atmospheric Sciences)
    Sneha Ramshanker (American School of Warsaw, Poland) -   Dr. Tom Allison  (Chemistry, Physics & Astgronomy)
    Sikata Sengupta (Ridge HS, NJ) -   Dr. Niranjan Balasubramanian  (Computer Science)
    Katharine Shao (Detroit Country Day School, MI) -    Dr. Clinton Rubin &    Dr. Mei Lin Chan (Biomedical Engineering)
    Aditya Sidapara (BASIS Scottsdale HS, AZ) -    Dr. Tom MacCarthy (Applied Mathematics & Statistics)
    Gilbert Spencer (Half Hollow Hills HS West, NY) -   Dr. John Mak  (School of Marine & Atmospheric Sciences)
    Kenneth Stier (Bergen County Academies, NJ ) -    Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet (Medicine)
    Annie Sui (Hunter College HS, NY) -    Dr. James Bliska (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)
    Shobhita Sundaram (Greenwich HS, CT) -    Dr. Carlos Simmerling (Chemistry)
    Nathan White (North Hollywood HS, CA) -    Dr. Fan Ye (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
    Brandon Wong (Bergen County Academies, NJ) -     Dr. Yi-Xian Qin (Biomedical Engineering)
    Michelle Xu (Arnold O. Beckman HS, CA) -     Dr. Dima Kozakov (Applied Mathematics & Statistics)
    Sherry Xu (Troy HS, CA) -   Dr. Jesse Hollister  (Ecology & Evolution)
    Jason Yang (West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North, NJ) -    Dr. Prithvi Shah (Health & Rehabilitation Sciences)
    Andre Yin (Westview HS, CA) -      Dr. Benjamin Hsiao (Chemistry)
    Justin Zhang (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, VA) -    Dr. Minh Hoai Nguyen (Computer Science)

    Project titles can be viewed here >>.

    2017 Siemens competition.    Semifinalists include: Mutahara Bhuiyan who worked with Dr. Benjamin Hsiao of Chemistry;  Brendon Choy and Jessica Li who worked with Dr. Iwao Ojima of Chemistry; Ella Feiner who worked with Dr. Benjamin Martin and Dr. David Q. Matus of Biochemistry & Cell Biology; Alex Ke who worked with Dr. Ya S. Wang of Mechanical Engineering; Thomas McGee who worked with Dr. Joshua Plotkin of Neurobiology & Behavior; William Peng who worked with Dr. Abhay Deshpande of  Physics & Astronomy; and Justin Zhang who worked with Dr. Minh Hoai Nguyen of Computer Science.  

  • 2016
     

    Simons Fellows 2016

    SIMONS FELLOW & RESEARCH SUPERVISOR / RESEARCH GROUP

    Simons Group photo 2016
    Shahira Amin (MDQ Academy, NY) -    Dr. Christine DeLorenzo (Center for Understanding Biology using Imaging Technology)
    Escher Campanella (Darien HS, CT) -   Dr. Aruna Balusubramaniam  (Computer Science)
    Annette Chang (Woodbridge HS, CA) -    Dr. Carlos Simmerling (Chemistry)
    Elynna Chang (Lambert HS, GA) -   Dr. Benjamin Martin(Biochemistry & Cell Biology)
    Aurnov Chattopadhyay (University HS, CA) -     Dr. Benjamin Hsiao (Chemistry)
    Nicholas Cimaszewski (Regis HS, NY) -    Dr. Dimitris Samaras (Computer Science)
    Andrea Dahl (Olathe North HS, KS) -   Dr. Heather Lynch  (Ecology & Evolution)
    Ritwik Dixit (Homestead HS, CA) -   Dr. Fan Ye  (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
    Clara Fontaine (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, VA) -   Dr. Prithvi Shah  (Physical Therapy, Health & Rehabilitation Sciences)
    Eric Han (Harvard-Westlake School, CA) -     Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet (Medicine)
    Michael Huang (Westlake HS, TX) -    Dr. Minh Hoai Nguyen (Computer Science) &    Dr. Nilanjan Chakraborty  (Mechanical ENgineering)
    Satya Jella (Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science & Technology, GA) -    Dr. Scott Laughlin (Chemistry)
    Karen Jiang (Horace Mann School, NY) -   Dr. Howard Sirotkin  (Neurobiology & Behavior)
    Apoorv Khandelwal (Tesla STEM HS, WA) -   Dr. Dima Kozakov,     Dr. Robert Harrison (Institute for Advanced Computational Science)
    Stephen Kyranakis (Smithtown HS West, NY) -   Dr. Wei Yin  (Biomedical Engineering)
    Tracy Lang (Irvine HS, CA) -   Drs. Shaoyu Ge  &   Qiaojie Xiong  (Neurobiology & Behavior)
    Sophia Li (Miramonte HS, CA) -    Drs. Yi-xian Qin &    Wei Lin (Biomedical Engineering)
    Vincent Li (Spackenkill HS, NY) -    Dr. Benjamin Hsiao (Chemistry)
    Anna Lou (Oxford Academy, CA) -    Dr. Carlos Simmerling (Chemistry)
    Casey Macolino (Northport HS, NY) -   Dr. Stephen Baines  (Ecology & Evolution)
    John McEnany (Hunter College HS, NY) -    Dr. Aaron Neiman (Biochemistry & Cell Biology)
    Huiwen (Wenny) Miao (Shaker HS, NY) -    Dr. Clinton Rubin &    Dr. Ete Chan (Biomedical Engineering)
    Lillian Mo (The Chapin School, NY) -    Drs. Yi-xian Qin &   Wei Lin (Biomedical Engineering)
    Veda Murthy (Lexington HS, MA) -    Dr. Dimitris Samaras (Computer Science)
    Kirti Nath (Ward Melville HS, NY) -    Dr. Anne McElroy (School of Marine & Atmospheric Sciences)
    Minh-Thi Nguyen (Los Alamitos HS, CA) -    Dr. Tzu Chieh Wei, Physics & Astronomy)
    Praharshasai Paladugu (duPont Manual HS, KY) -    Dr. Sandeep Mallipattu (Medicine)
    Naeha Pathak (Herricks HS, NY) -    Dr. Peter Tonge (Chemistry)
    Emily Peterson (Smithtown HS East) -    Dr. Marcia Simon (Dental School)
    Ben Rhee (Syosset HS, NY) -    Dr. Brian Colle (School of Marine & Atmospheric Sciences)
    Hannah Rosenthal (Smithtown HS West, NY) -   Dr. Liliana Davalos  (Ecology & Evolution)
    Anushka Roy (Comsewogue HS, NY) -   Dr. Tae Jin Kim  (Materials Science & Engineering)
    Aakanksha Saxena (Desert Mountain HS, AZ) -   Dr. Christopher Johnson  (Chemistry)
    Tyler Shen (Phillips Academy Andover, MA) -   Dr. Martin Rocek  (C.N.Yang Institute of Theoretical Physics)
    Arjun Subramaniam (Harker Upper School, CA) -     Dr. Tom MacCarthy (Applied Math & Statistics)
    Alec Sun (Phillips Exeter Academy, NH) -    Dr. Matthew Dawber (Physics & Astronomy)
    Sharanya Suresh (Westview HS, OR) -    Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet (Medicine)
    Jessica Tian (Del Norte HS, CA) -    Dr. Benjamin Hsiao (Chemistry)
    Jocelyn Tolpin (Newark Academy, NJ) -    Dr. Matthew Dawber (Physics & Astronomy)
    Caitlin Unkenholz (Smithtown HS West, NY) -     Dr. James Bliska (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)
    Yogeshwar Velingker (Parkland HS, PA) -    Dr. Minh Hoai Nguyen (Computer Science)
    Ryan Wu (Manhasset HS, NY) -    Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Christopher Xue (West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North, NJ) -    Dr. Philip Allen (Physics & Astronomy)
    Melody Yang (Great Neck South HS, NY) -   Dr. Jessica Seeliger  (Pharmacological Sciences)
    Ruisi Zhong (Smithtown HS East, NY) -     Dr. David Talmage (Pharmacological Sciences) &   Dr. Lorna Role  (Neurobiology & Behavior)


    Project titles can be viewed   here>> .

    2016 Siemens Competition.  Semifinalists include:   Simons Fellows Annette Chang who worked with Dr. Carlos Simmerling in Chemistry; Aurnov Chattopadhyay and Jessica Tian who worked with Dr. Benjamin Hsiao in Chemistry;  Karen Jiang who worked with Dr. Howard SIrotkin of Neurobiology & Biohavior; Veda Murthy who worked with Dr. Dimitris Samaras in Computer Science; Kirti Nath who worked with Dr. Anne McElroy of SoMAS; Arjun Subramaniam who worked with Dr. Tom MacCarthy of Applied Mathematics & Statistics; and Alec Sun who worked with Dr. Matthew Dawber of Physics & astronomy.    Regional Finalists include:    Veda Murthy who worked with Dr. Dimitris Samaras in Computer Science.

    2017 Regeneron Science Talent Search (STS). 2017 Regeneron STS Scholars include       Simons Fellows Annette Chang who worked with Dr. Carlos Simmerling in Chemistry; Aurnov Chattopadhyay and Jessica Tian who worked with Dr. Benjamin Hsiao in Chemistry;  Veda Murthy who worked with Dr. Dimitris Samaras in Computer Science; Kirti Nath who worked with Dr. Anne McElroy of SoMAS; Emily Peterson who worked with Dr. Marcia Simon of the Dental School and Dr. Miriam Ravailoich of Materials Science & Engineering; Ben Rhee who worked with Dr. Brian Colle in SoMAS; Arjun Subramaniam who worked with Dr. Tom MacCarthy of Applied Mathematics & Statistics; and Ruisi Zhong who worked with Dr. David Talmage of Pharmacological Sciences and Dr. Lorna Role of Neurobiology. We also congratulate Eric Han, Apoorv Khandelwal, Sophia Li, Praharshasai Paladugu, Aakanksha Saxena and Alec Sun for being named Regeneron STS Scholars, based on STS research projects done elsewhere. Regeneron STS Finalists include Apoorv Khandelwal, Emily Peterson, Arjun Subramaniam, Alec Sun, and Jessica Tian.  
  • 2015
     

    Simons Fellows 2015

    SIMONS FELLOW & RESEARCH SUPERVISOR / RESEARCH GROUP

    Priya Achanta (Head-Royce School, CA) -   Dr. James Bliska (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)
    Krista Chen (The Wheatley School, NY) -   Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Patrick Chi (Niskayuna HS, NY) -   Dr. Brian Colle (School of Marine & Atmospheric Sciences)
    Ayesha Chhugani (Herricks HS, NY) -   Dr. Abhay Deshpande (Physics & Astronomy)
    Jessica Conforti (Northport HS, NY) -   Dr. Mary Kritzer (Neurobiology & Behavior)
    Aditya Cowsik (Clayton HS, MO)-   Dr. Mengkun Liu (Physics & Astronomy);   Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Materials Science & Eneering)
    Shannon Crist (Earl L. Vandermeulen HS, NY) -   Dr. Miguel Garcia-Diaz (Pharmacological Sciences)
    Emma Feldman (Paul D Schreiber HS, NY) -   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao &   Dr. Benjamin Chu  (Chemistry)
    Jason Fiacco (Manhasset HS, NY) -   Dr. Aaron Neiman (Biochemistry & Cell Biology)
    Amy Frenkel (Blake School, MN) -   Dr. Anne McElroy (School of Marine & Atmospheric Sciences)
    Darartu Gamada (Breck School, MN) -   Dr. Sandeep Mallipattu  (Medicine)
    Daniel Guo (Homestead HS, CA) -  Dr. Krishna Veeramah (Ecology & Evolution)
    Yiran He (Ward Melville HS, NY) -   Dr. David Hwang (Mechanical Engineering)
    Marina Joel (Jackson Preparatory School, MS) -   Dr. Yuefan Deng (Applied Mathematics & Statistics)
    Harsh Jhaveri (Munster HS, IN)  -   Dr. Clinton Rubin &  Dr. Ete Chan (Biomedical Engineering)
    Adarsh Karnati (Redmond HS, WA) -   Dr. Ya S. Wang (Mechanical Engineering)
    Sarah Lee (Syosset HS, NY) -    Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Ariel Leong (Ward Melville HS, NY) -   Dr. Jingfang Ju (Pathology)
    Emily Li (Hunter College HS, NY) -   Dr. Benjamin Martin (Biochemistry) 
    Michael Li (James M. Bennett HS, MD) -   Dr. Il Memming Park (Neurobiology & Behavior)
    John Liang (Rumson-Fair Haven Regional HS, NJ) -  Dr. Tzu Chieh Wei, Physics & Astronomy)
    David Lu (Mills Godwin HS, VA) -  Dr. Peter Tonge (Chemistry)
    Apurva Nidgundi (Greenwood High International School, India) -   Dr. Ellen Li  (Medicine)
    Allegra Noto (Paul D. Schreiber HS, NY) -   Dr. Thomas Sexton (College of Business)
    Jack Novak (Sayville HS, NY) -  Dr. Scott Laughlin (Chemistry)
    Benjamin Schiffer (Univ. of Ill. Lab. HS, IL) -  Dr. Carlos Simmerling (Chemistry)
    Kameron Sedigh (Kings Park HS, NY) -   Dr. Peter Tonge (Chemistry) 
    Nidhi Shah (Sachem HS North, NY) -    Dr. Joanna Kiryluk (Physics & Astronomy)
    Anu Sharma (Oak Hall School,  FL) -   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao &   Dr. Benjamin Chu & Dr. Hongyang Ma (Chemistry)
    Kunal Singh (High Technology HS, NJ) -   Dr. Dimitris Samaras (Computer Science)
    Abhinand Sivaprasad (Interlake HS, WA) -   Dr. Minh Hoai Nguyen (Computer Science)
    Jordana Solomon (Hastings HS, NY) -   Dr. Christian Luhmann (Psychology)
    Matthew Sun (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, VA) -   Dr. Il Memming Park (Neurobiology & Behavior)
    Amelia Traylor (McIntosh HS, GA) -   Dr. Yi-xian Qin (Biomedical Engineering)
    Colin Unger (Davis HS, CA)  -   Dr. Xu Du (Physics & Astronomy) 
    Mayukha Vadari (Redmond HS, WA) -    Dr. Robert Harrison (Institute for Advanced Computational Science)
    Elizabeth Varghese (POB-JFK HS, NY) -   Dr. Nancy Hollingsworth (Biochemistry & Cell Biology)
    Anna Vaynrub (POB-JFK HS, NY) -   Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Omkar Venkatesh (Clayton HS, MO) -   Dr. Mark Bowen (Physiology & Biophysics) 
    David Wang (Perkiomen Valley HS, PA) -   Dr. Minh Hoai Nguyen (Computer Science)
    Melissa Wang (Monte Vista HS, CA) -   Dr. Yi-xian Qin (Biomedical Engineering)
    Ziheng Wang (St. Paul’s School, NH) -   Dr. Carlos Simmerling (Chemistry)
    Jeffrey Weiner (Horace Mann HS, NY) -   Dr. James Lattimer, (Physics & Astonomy)
    Allan Wu (Cupertino HS, CA) -  Dr. Christine DeLorenzo (Psychiatry)
    David Yang (Academy for the Advancement of Science & Technology, NJ) -   Dr. Tom MacCarthy (Applied Math & Statistics)


    2015 Siemens Competition.   Semifinalists include:   Simons Fellows     Ayesha Chhugani who worked with Dr. Abhay Deshpande in Physics & Astronomy; Benjamin Schiffer who worked with Dr. Carlos Simmerling in Chemistry; Anu Sharma who worked with Drs. Benjamin Chu and Benjamin Hsiao in Chemistry.   Regional Finalists   include: Simons Fellows Sarah Lee who worked with Dr. Iwao Ojima in Chemistry; Kameron Sedigh who worked with Dr. Peter Tonge in Chemistry; Kunal Singh who worked with Dr. Dimitris Samaras in Computer Science; and Ziheng (Tony) Wang who worked with Dr. Carlos Simmerling in Chemistry.

    2016 Intel STS Competition. Semifinalists include: Simons Fellows   Krista Chen who worked with Dr. Ojima in Chemistry; Ayesha Chhugani who worked with Dr. Abhay Deshpande in Physics & Astronomy; Patrick Chi who worked with Dr. Brian Colle in SoMAS; Emma Feldman and Anu Sharma who worked with Dr. Benjamin Chu and Dr. Benjamin Hsiao in Chemistry; Daniel Guo who worked with Dr. Krishna Veeramah in Ecology & Evolution; Adarsh Karnati who worked with Dr. Ya S. Wang in Mechanical Engineering; Ariel Leong who worked with Dr. Jingfang Ju in Pathology; Emily Li who worked with Dr. Benjamin Martin in Biochemistry & Cell Biology; Michael Li and Matthew Sun  who worked with Dr. Il Memming Park in Neurobiology & Behavior; Benjamin Schiffer and Ziheng (Tony) Wang who worked with Dr. Carlos Simmerling in Chemistry; Kameron Sedigh who worked with Dr. Peter Tonge in Chemistry; and David Yang who worked with Dr. Thomas MacCarthy in Applied Mathematics & Statistics. Congratulations also to Omkar Venkatesh, summer '15 Simons Fellow whose Intel STS research project was conducted elsewhere.   This year's   Intel STS Finalists include  : Michael Li of James M. Bennett HS (MD) who worked with Dr. El Memming Park of Neurobiology & Behavior.  

  • 2014
     

    Simons Fellows 2014

    SIMONS FELLOW & RESEARCH SUPERVISOR / RESEARCH GROUP

    Christine An (Great Neck South HS, NY) -  Dr. Roy Lacey (Chemistry)
    Justin Barish (Kings Park HS, NY) -  Dr. Arie Kaufman (Computer Science)
    Rose Bender (Half Hollow Hills HS West, NY) -  Dr. Yupo Ma (Pathology)
    Aswin Bikkani (Westlake HS, OH) -   Dr. Aaron Neiman (Biochemistry & Cell Biology)
    Shannon Bohman (Sayville HS, NY) -    Dr. Michal Simon (Physics & Astronomy)
    Anne Chen (Farmingdale HS, NY) -   Dr. Matthew Dawber (Physics & Astronomy)
    Derek Dattero (East Islip HS, NY) -  Dr. Wei Zhu (Applied Math & Statistics)
    Helena Denbroeder (Lowell HS, CA) -  Dr. Scott Laughlin (Chemistry)
    Niyati Desai (Ward Melville HS, NY) -  Dr. Xu Du (Physics & Astronomy) &  Dr. Matthew Dawber (Physics and Astronomy)
    Luke Farrell (Hauppauge HS, NY) -  Dr. Lonnie Wollmouth (Neurobiology)
    Harshil Garg (Bethpage HS, NY) -  Dr. Tom MacCarthy (Applied Math & Statistics)
    Jonathan Gill (The Waldorf School of Garden City, NY) -  Dr. John Noé (Laser Teaching Ctr.)
    Rachel Heymach (Sachem HS North, NY) -  Dr. John Mak (SoMAS)
    Yianshen (George) Hu (University HS, CA) -  Dr. Lei Zuo (Mechanical Engineering)
    Jennifer Hwang (Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, NY) -  Dr. Jackie Collier (SoMAS)
    Anahita Iyer (Central Bucks HS East, PA) -  Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet (Medicine)
    Adarsh Kadoor (American HS, CA) -   Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet (Medicine)
    Alexander Kelser (Summit HS, NJ) -   Dr. John Noé (Laser Teaching Ctr.)
    Rachel Kogan (Paul D. Schreiber HS, NY) -  Dr. Marcia Simon (Dental School)
    Sreejan Kumar (Poolesville HS, MD) -  Dr. Lilianne Mujica-Parodi (Biomedical Engineering)
    Sylvie Lee (Shady Side Academy, PA) -   Drs. Clint Rubin & Ete Chan (Biomedical Engineering)
    Ien Li (Jericho HS, NY) -  Dr. Christine DeLorenzo (Psychiatry)
    Sharon Li (Glenda Dawson HS, TX) -   Dr. Christian Luhmann (Psychology)
    Erick Lin (Dobyns-Bennett HS, TN) -   Dr. Lilianne Mujica-Parodi (Biomedical Engineering) 
    Zachary Marcone (Kings Park HS, NY) -    Dr. M. Rijssenbeek (Physics & Astronomy)
    Scott Massa (Commack HS, NY) -  Dr. David Talmage (Pharmacological Sciences) & Dr. Lorna Role (Neurobiology & Behavior)
    Sean Nair (Montgomery Blair HS, MD) -  Dr. Michael Frohman (Pharmacological Sciences)
    Sapna Nath (Ward Melville HS, NY) -  Dr. Marcia Simon (Dental School)
    Samantha Novotny (Half Hollow Hills HS West, NY) - Dr. Sandeep Mallipattu (Medicine)
    Andrea Ouyang (California HS, CA) -  Dr. James Bliska (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)
    Jin Ho Park (Commack HS, NY) -  Dr. David Thanassi (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)
    Saranesh Prembabu (Dougherty Valley HS, CA) -  Dr. Matthew Dawber (Physics & Astronomy)
    Brian Righter (Smithtown East HS, NY) -  Dr. Ellen Li (Medicine)
    Courtney Schwartz (The Wheatley School, NY) -  Dr. Peter Tonge (Chemistry) 
    Parth Shah (Mission Viejo HS, CA) -   Dr. Lilianne Mujica-Parodi (Biomedical Engineering)  
    Vaishnavi Shrivastava (Mission San Jose HS, CA) -  Dr. Yi-xian Qin (Biomedical Engineering)
    Ikaasa Suri (Horace Mann School, NY) -   Dr. John Noé (Laser Teaching Ctr.)
    Abhinav Talwar (Herricks HS, NY) -   Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Karina Xie (Hunter College HS, NY) -   Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Ji Whan (Kevin) Yoon (Oxford Academy, CA) -   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao &   Dr. Benjamin Chu & Dr. Hongyang Ma (Chemistry)
    Glenn Yu (Hunter College HS, NY) -    Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Dorothy Yuan (Lynbrook HS, CA) -  Drs. Clint Rubin & Ete Chan (Biomedical Engineering)
    Natalia Zaliznyak (Earl L. Vandermeulen HS, NY) -  Dr. Miguel Garcia-Diaz (Pharmacological Sciences)
    Orien Zeng (Wayzata HS, MN) -   Dr. J. Peter Gergen (Biochemistry & Cell Biology)
    Leighton Zhao (Wayzata HS, MN) -   Dr. Philip Allen (Physics & Astronomy)

    2014 Siemens Competition. Semifinalists include: Niyati Desai who worked with Drs. Xu Du and Matthew Dawber in Physics and Astronomy; Zachary Marcone who worked with Dr. Rijssenbeek in Physics and Astronomy;  Rachel Kogan and Sapna Nath who worked with Dr. Marcia Simon in Oral Biology; Sreejan Kumar and Parth Shah who worked with Dr. L. Mujica-Parodi in Biomedical Engineering; Vaishnavi Shrivastava who worked with Dr. Yixian Qin in Biomedical Engineering; Glenn Yu who worked with Dr. Iwao Ojima in Chemistry; and Dorothy Yuan who worked with Drs. Clinton Rubin and Ete Chan in Biomedical Engineering.

    2015 Intel STS Competition.  Semifinalists include:   Aswin Bikkani who worked with Dr. Aaron Neiman in Biochemistry & Cell Biology; Ien Li who worked with Dr. Christine DeLorenzo in Psychiatry; Zachary Marcone who worked with Dr. Michael Rijssenbeek in Physics & Astronomy; Scott Massa who worked with Dr. David Talmage in Pharmacological Sciences & Dr. Lorna Role in Neurobiology; Saranesh Prembabu who worked with Dr. Matthew Dawber in Physics & Astronomy; Vaishnavi Shrivastava who worked with Dr. Yi-xian Qin in Biomedical Engineering; Kevin Yoon who worked with Drs. Benjamin Hsiao, Benjamin Chu and Hongyang Ma in Chemistry; and Glenn Yu who worked with Dr. Iwao Ojima in Chemistry. This year's  Intel STS Finalists include : Ien Li, Scott Massa, and Saranesh Prembabu. On March 10, Saranesh Prembabu  was  presented with the Second Place Medal of Distinction for Innovation  at the Intel STS award ceremony.

  • 2013
     

    Simons Fellows 2013

    SIMONS FELLOW & RESEARCH SUPERVISOR / RESEARCH GROUP

    Priya Alagesan (Manhasset HS, NY) -  Dr. Aaron Neiman (Biochemistry & Cell Biology) 
    Eda Algur (Smithtown West HS, NY) -  Dr. Stella Tsirka (Pharmacological Sciences)
    Bhavani Ananthabhotla (Kings Park HS, NY) -  Dr. Clinton Rubin (Biomedical Engineering)
    Anish Bhattacharya (Carbondale Community HS, IL) -  Dr. Milutin Stanacevic (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
    Kathy Camenzind (California HS, CA) -   Drs. John Noé, Marty Cohen, &  Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Ctr.)
    Austin Cao (Homestead HS, WI) -  Dr. Anne McElroy (School of Marine & Atmospheric Sciences)
    Grace Cimaszewski (St. Anthony's HS, NY) -  Dr. Michal Simon (Physics & Astronomy)
    Aron Coraor (Huntington HS, NY) -   Dr. Matthew Dawber (Physics & Astronomy)
    Michael D'Agati (Miller Place HS, NY) -  Dr. Balaji Sitharaman (Biomedical Engineering)
    Evangeline Giannopoulos (Great Neck South HS, NY) -  Dr. J. Peter Gergen (Biochemistry & Cell Biology)
    Samuel Gochman (Half Hollow Hills HS West, NY) -  Dr. Liliana Davalos (Ecology & Evolution)
    Anika Gupta (The Harker School, CA) -  Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Luran He (Ward Melville HS, NY) -  Dr. Philip Allen (Physics & Astronomy)
    Cristina Lai (Great Neck South HS, NY) -  Dr. Peter Tonge (Chemistry)
    Kevin Lee (University HS, CA) -  Dr. Tzu Chieh Wei (Physics & Astronomy)
    Harrison Li (Ward Melville HS, NY) -  Dr. Brian Colle (School of Marine & Atmospheric Sciences)
    Kristy Liao (Wilson HS, SC) - Drs.  Yixian Qin &  Wei Lin (Biomedical Engineering)
    Joshua Lovins (Trevor Day School, NY) -   Dr. David Thanassi (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)
    Vinson Luo (University HS, CA) -  Dr. Tamara Berg (Computer Science)
    Mark Matten (The Bishop's School, CA) - Dr. Alexander Berg (Computer Science)
    William Meehan (East Islip HS, NY) -  Drs. John Noé, Marty Cohen, &  Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Ctr.)
    Michelle Moffa (Holy Spirit HS, NJ) -   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao &  Dr. Benjamin Chu (Chemistry)
    Emma Oberstein (North Shore Hebrew Academy, NY) -  Dr. Jonathan Rudick (Chemistry)
    Jamie Odzer (Michael Krop HS, FL) -  Dr. Lorna Role (Neurobiology) &  Dr. David Talmage (Pharmacological Sciences) 
    Hope Pan (Eastside HS, FL) -   Dr. James Bliska (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)
    Emily Pang (Dougherty Valley HS, CA) -  Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet (Medicine)
    Savvas Papadopoulos (Division Avenue HS, NY) -  Dr. Holly Colognato (Pharmacological Sciences)
    Parth Shah (Chatham HS, NJ) -  Dr. Tom MacCarthy (Applied Mathematics & Statistics)
    Sachit Singal (Herricks HS, NY) -  Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Jonathan Sington (Harvard-Westlake School, CA) -  Dr. Bruce Demple (Pharmacological Sciences)
    Rahul Sridhar (The Harker School, CA) -  Dr. David Green (Applied Mathematics & Statistics)
    Kent Ueno (Earl Vandermeulen HS, NY) -  Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Alan Wei (Ward Melville HS, NY ) -  Dr. Arianna Maffei (Neurobiology)
    Jessica Yamada (The Winsor School, MA) -   Dr. Miguel Garcia-Diaz (Pharmacological Sciences)
    Barry Yang (Roslyn HS, NY) -  Dr. Christian Luhmann (Psychology)
    Xiaobo (Daphne) Yang (Madison HS, NJ) -  Dr. Michal Simon (Physics & Astronomy)
    Stephanie Ying (Manhasset HS, NY) -  Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet (Medicine) 
    Kevin Zheng (Wayzata HS, MN) -  Drs. John Noé, Marty Cohen, &  Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Ctr.)


    2013 Siemens Competition. Semifinalists include:  Harrison Li who worked with Dr. Brian Colle in SoMAS; Vinson Luo who worked with Dr. Alexander Berg and Dr. Tamara Berg in Computer Science; Michelle Moffa who worked with Dr. Benjamin Chu and Dr. Benjamin Hsiao in Chemistry; and Emily Pang who worked with Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet in Medicine.

    2014 Intel STS Competition. Semifinalists include: Priya Alagesan who worked with Dr. Aaron Neiman of Biochemistry & Cell Biology; Bhavani Ananthabhotla who worked with Dr. Clinton Rubin and Dr. Ete Chan of Biomedical Engineering; Kathy Camenzind who worked with Dr. John Noe & Dr. Marty Cohen of the Laser Teaching Center - Physics & Astronomy; Austin Cao who worked with Dr. Anne McElroy of SoMAS; Aron Coraor who worked with Dr. Matthew Dawber of Physics & Astronomy on his Simons project, and with Dr. Donald Lindsley on his Intel project; Evangeline Giannopoulous who worked with J. Peter Gergen of Biochemistry & Cell Biology; Anika Gupta, Sachit Singal and Kent Ueno who worked with Dr. Iwao Ojima of Chemistry; Luran He who worked with Dr. Philip Allen of Physics & Astronomy; Kevin Lee with Dr. Tzu Chieh Wei of Physics & Astronomy on his Simons project, and with a UC Irvine mentor on his ongoing Intel project; Harrison Li who worked with Dr. Brian Colle in SoMAS; Michelle Moffa who worked with Dr. Benjamin Chu and Dr. Benjamin Hsiao in Chemistry; Jamie Odzer who worked with Dr. Lorna Role of Neurobiology & Behavior and Dr. David Talmage of Pharmacological Sciences on her Simons project, as well as an environmental Intel project in FL; Emily Pang who worked with Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet in Medicine; Parth Shah who worked with Dr. Tom MacCarthy of Applied Mathematics & Statistics; Rahul Sridhar who worked with Dr. David Green of Applied Mathematics & Statistics; and Jessica Yamada who worked with Dr. Miguel Garcia-Diaz of Pharmacological Sciences. This year's Intel STS finalists include: Kathy Camenzind, Aron Coraor, Kevin Lee, and Emily Pang.  Congratulations to Aron Coraor for his 6th place honors recognition; and to Kevin Lee for his second place honors recognition in the competition.
  • 2012
     

    Simons Fellows 2012

    SIMONS FELLOW & RESEARCH SUPERVISOR / RESEARCH GROUP

    Simons2012

    Elias Blinkoff (Glen Cove HS, NY) - Drs.  Laura Staum Casasanto &  John Drury (Linguistics)
    Steven Castano (Acad. of Allied Health & Science, NJ) -  Dr. Miguel Garcia-Diaz (Pharmacological Sciences)
    Kevin Chen (Mission San Jose HS, CA) -  Dr. Matthew Dawber (Physics & Astronomy)
    Michael Chin (Hunter College HS, NY) -  Dr. Stefan Judex (Biomedical Engineering)
    Wesley Cox (Kings Park HS, NY) -  Dr. Lei Zuo (Mechanical Engineering) 
    Yonatan David (North Shore Hebrew Acad., NY) -  Dr. Roy Lacey (Chemistry)
    Nicholas Fiacco (Manhasset HS, NY) -  Dr. Aaron Neiman (Biochemistry & Cell Biology) 
    John Gee (Calhoun HS, TX) -  Dr. Carlos Simmerling (Chemistry)
    Nakul Gupta (Farmingdale HS, NY) -  Dr. Peter Brink (Physiology & Biophysics)
    Mia Harrow-Mortelliti (Maine School of Sci. & Math, ME) - Drs.  Laura Staum Casasanto &  John Drury (Linguistics) 
    Kavita Jain (Smithtown HS West, NY) -  Dr. Alan Turner &  Dr. Paul Gignac  (Anatomical Sciences)
    Susan Jao (Commack HS, NY) -  Dr. David Thanassi (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)
    Sandhiya Kannan (Half Hollow Hills HS West, NY) -  Dr. Stanimir Metchev (Physics & Astronomy)
    Minah Kim (Paul D. Schreiber HS, NY) -  Dr. Peter Tonge (Chemistry)
    Jillian Knoll (Paul D. Schreiber HS, NY) -  Dr. Benjamin Hsiao &  Dr. Benjamin Chu (Chemistry)
    Grace Li (Glenda Dawson HS, TX) -  Dr. James Bliska (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)
    Darlina Liu (Phillips Academy, MA) -  Dr. Lorna Role (Neurobiology) &  Dr. David Talmage (Pharmacological Sciences) 
    Maxine McGredy (Hunter College HS, NY) -  Dr. Ellen Li (Medicine)
    Rebecca Monastero (Sayville HS, NY) -  Dr. Jaymie Meliker (Graduate Program in Public Health)
    Kayla Neville (Commack HS, NY) -  Dr. Balaji Sitharaman (Biomedical Engineering) 
    Rajkumar Pammal (Commack HS, NY) -  Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Grace Pan (Dougherty Valley HS, CA) -  Dr. Matthew Dawber (Physics & Astronomy)
    Benjamin Pleat (Herricks HS, NY) -  Dr. William Holt (Geosciences) 
    Ariana Ray (Hastings HS, NY) -  Drs. John Noé, Marty Cohen, &  Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Ctr.)
    Amelia Ricketts (Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, NY) -  Dr. Holly Colognato (Pharmacological Sciences)
    James Shamul (Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, NY ) -  Dr. Valentina Schmidt (Medicine)
    Mayuri Sridhar (Kings Park HS NY) -  Dr. Carlos Simmerling (Chemistry)
    William Thompson (Hunter College HS, NY) -  Dr. Yu Zhou (Mechanical Engineering) 
    Raghav Tripathi (Westview HS, OR) -  Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Daniel Wang (W. Tresper Clarke HS, NY) -  Dr. Carlos Simmerling (Chemistry)
    Jared Weiss (Syosset HS, NY) -  Dr. Dimitris Samaras (Computer Science)
    Jennifer Yu (Morgantown HS, WV) - Dr.  Yixian Qin (Biomedical Engineering)
    Michael Zhang (Smithtown HS East, NY) -  Dr. Gregory Zelinsky (Psychology)
    Gloria Zheng (Ward Melville HS, NY) -  Dr. James Dilger (Anesthesiology)
    Julia Zhuang (Great Neck North HS, NY) -  Dr. William Holt (Geosciences)

     

    2012-13 Intel STS Competition. Semifinalists include: Kevin Chen and Grace Pan who worked with Dr. Matthew Dawber of Physics & Astronomy; Wesley Cox who worked with Dr. Lei Zuo of Mechanical Engineering; Yonatan David who worked with Dr. Roy Lacey of Chemistry; Nicholas Fiacco who worked with Dr. Aaron Neiman of Biochemistry & Cell Biology; John Gee and Mayuri Sridhar who worked with Dr. Carlos Simmerling of Chemistry; Nakul Gupta who worked with Dr. Peter Brink of Physiology & Biophysics; Kavita Jain who worked with Dr. Alan Turner and Dr. Paul Gignac of Anatomical Sciences; Minah Kim who worked with Dr. Peter Tonge of Chemistry; Rebecca Monastero who worked with Dr. Jaymie Meliker of the Graduate Program in Public Health; Benjamin Pleat and Julia Zhuang who worked with Dr. William Holt of Geosciences; James Shamul who worked with Dr. Valentina Schmidt of Medicine; Raghav Tripathi who worked with Dr. Iwao Ojima of Chemistry; Jared Weiss who worked with Dr. Dimitris Samaras of Computer Science; Michael Zhang who worked with Dr. Gregory Zelinsky of Psychology; and Gloria Zheng who worked with Dr. James Dilger of Anesthesiology. This year's Intel STS Finalists include: Kevin Chen, Mayuri Sridhar, Raghav Tripathi, and Michael Zhang.

    2012 Siemens Competition. Semifinalists include: Steven Castano who worked with Dr. Miguel Garcia-Diaz of Pharmacological Sciences; Nicholas Fiacco who worked with Dr. Aaron Neiman of Biochemistry and Cell Biology; Rajkumar Pammal who worked with Dr. Iwao Ojima of Chemistry; Grace Pan who worked with Dr. Matthew Dawber of Physics & Astronomy; Raghav Tripathi, who worked with Dr. Iwao Ojima of Chemistry, was named a regional finalist, and a  National finalist.

    Also: Daniel Wang a Google Science Fair Regional Finalist. Raj Pammal - second place winner in national Junior Science & Humanities symposium (2012).

  • 2011

    Simons Fellows 2011

    SIMONS FELLOW & RESEARCH SUPERVISOR / RESEARCH GROUP

    Syndi Barish (Kings Park HS, NY) -   Dr. Joshua Rest (Ecology & Evolution) 
    Paolo Bertolotti (Paul D Schreiber HS, NY) -   Dr. Robert Haltiwanger (Biochemistry & Cell Biology) 
    Asia Brown (Sanford Calhoun HS, NY) - Dr. Ellen Li (Medicine) 
    Maha Chaudhry (Half Hollow Hills HS West, NY) -   Dr. Orlando Scharer (Chemistry, Pharmacology)  
    Angela Chen (Hunter College HS, NY) - Drs.   Yixian Qin and   Wei Lin (Biomedical Engineering) 
    Ana Maria Constantin (Int'l Computer HS, Romania) -   Dr. Michal Simon (Physics & Astronomy)
    Juliana Coraor (Huntington HS, NY) -   Dr. Matthew Dawber (Physics & Astronomy)
    Ethan Fried (Ramaz Upper School, NY) -   Dr. Helmut Strey (Biomedical Engineering)
    Samantha Garvey (Brentwood HS, NY) -   Dr. Dianna Padilla (Ecology & Evolution) 
    Dongyoung Kim (Glen Rock HS, NJ) -   Dr. Mark Bowen (Physiology & Biophysics) 
    Savina Kim (Commack HS, NY) -   Dr. David Talmage (Pharm.Sci.) & Lorna Role (Neurobiology)
    Daniel Lee (Great Neck South HS, NY) -   Dr. Peter Tonge (Chemistry) 
    Claire Leibowicz (Great Neck North HS, NY) -   Dr. Lilianne Mujica-Parodi (Biomedical Engineering)  
    Bolun Liu (Mission San Hose HS, CA) -  Drs. John Noé and   Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Ctr.)
    Christine Lu (Syosset HS, NY) -   Dr. Demian Chapman (SoMAS)
    Nidhi Mann (POB-JFK HS, NY) -   Dr. James Dilger (Anesthesiology) 
    Cezar Mocan (Int'l Computer HS, Romania) - Dr. Charles Ward (Computer Science)
    Leandro Ochoa (South Side HS, NY) -   Dr. Troy Rasbury (Geosciences) 
    Jin Pan (Henry Gunn Sr. HS, CA) -   Dr. Bruce Futcher (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)
    Arianne Papa (Long Beach Sr. HS, NY) -   Dr. Anne McElroy (SoMAS) 
    Eric Parigoris (Kings Park HS) -   Dr. Clinton Rubin (Biomedical Engineering) 
    Ethan Santore (Clarkstown N HS, NY) -   Dr. Aaron Neiman (Biochemistry & Cell BIology) 
    Anna Sato (Ward Melville HS, NY) -   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao &   Dr. Benjamin Chu (Chemistry) 
    Gabriele Savaneviciute (Riverhead HS, NY) -  Drs. John Noé and   Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Ctr.) 
    Danielle Scarano (POB-JFK HS, NY) -   Dr. Nancy Hollingsworth (Biochemistry & Cell Biology)
    Ruchi Shah (Sachem North HS, NY) -   Dr. Kenneth Shroyer (Pathology) 
    Gabrielle Shea (Westhampton Beach HS, NY) -   Dr. David Green (Applied Mathematics & Statistics)
    Jane Smyth (Long Beach Sr. HS, NY) -   Dr. Anne McElroy (SoMAS)
    Julia Tollin (W.C. Mepham HS, NY) -   Dr. Peter Tonge (Chemistry)
    Nithin Tumma (Port Huron N. HS, MI) - Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet (Medicine) 
    Shannon Wetzler (Kings Park HS, NY)-   Dr. Roy Lacey (Chemistry)
    Sophia Xu (Redmond HS, WA) -   Dr. Miguel Garcia-Diaz (Pharmacological Sciences) 
    Vijay Viswanathan (Upper St. Clair HS, PA) -   Dr. Yuefan Deng (Applied Mathematics & Statistics)
    Jeff Zhang (Wayzata HS, MN) -   Dr. Shaoyu Ge (Neurobiology & Behavior)  
    Kevin Zhang (Hatboro-Horsham HS, PA) -   Dr. Balaji Sitharaman (Biomedical Engineering) 

    2011 Siemens Competition. Semifinalists include: Bolun Liu who worked with Dr. John Noe, Dr. Marty Cohen and Dr. Harold Metcalf in the Laser Teaching Center, Physics & Astronomy; Juliana Coraor who worked with Dr. Matthew Dawber of Physics & Astronomy; Anna Sato who worked with Dr. Benjamin Chu and Dr. Benjamin Hsiao of Chemistry; Danielle Scarano who worked with Dr. Nancy Hollingsworth of Biochemistry and Cell Biology; Nithin Tumma who worked with Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet of Medicine: Sophia Xu who worked with Dr. Miguel Garcia-Diaz of Pharmacological Sciences; Regional finalists include Vijay Viswanathan who worked with Dr. Yuefan Deng of Applied Mathematics & Statistics. 


    2011-2012 Intel STS Competition. Semifinalists include: Asia Brown who worked with Dr. Ellen Li; Juliana Coraor who worked with Dr. Matthew Dawber of Physics & Astronomy; Samantha Garvey who worked with Dr. Dianna Padilla of Ecology & Evolution; Savina Kim who worked with Dr. David Talmage of Pharmacological Sciences & Dr. Lorna Role of Neurobiology & Behavior; Claire Leibowicz who worked with Dr. Lilianne Mujica-Parodi of Biomedical Engineering; Jin Pan who worked with Dr. Bruce Futcher of Molecular Genetics & Microbiology; Eric Parigoris who worked with Dr. Clinton Rubin of Biomedical Engineering; Anna Sato who worked with Dr. Benjamin Chu and Dr. Benjamin Hsiao of Chemistry; Nithin Tumma who worked with Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet of Medicine; and Shannon Wetzler who worked with Dr. Roy Lacey of Chemistry. This year's finalists include: Juliana Coraor, Savina Kim, Jin Pan, Anna Sato, and Nithin Tumma. On 3/13/12, Nithin Tumma was announced as an Intel STS Winner -   First place!  press release: http://www.stonybrook.edu/sb/features-intelawards.html
     

    News: Samantha Garvey invited to State of the Union address! More  here

    Read about SB  "Intel 8".

     

     

  • 2010

    Simons Fellows 2010

    SIMONS FELLOW & RESEARCH SUPERVISOR / RESEARCH GROUP

    Ishwarya Ananthabhotla (Kings Park HS, NY) -   Dr. Yu Zhou (Mechanical Engineering) 
    Ethan Bassin (North Salem HS, NY) -   Dr. Mary D. (Molly) Frame (Biomedical Engineering) 
    Julie Chang (Herricks HS, NY) - Drs.   Yixian Qin and   Wei Lin (Biomedical Engineering)
    Harry Chiang (Great Neck North, NY) -   Dr. Roy Lacey (Chemistry)
    Benjamin Coe (Oneonta HS, NY) -   Drs. John Noé and   Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Ctr.)
    Sarah Cohen (The Columbus Academy, OH) -   Dr. Miguel Garcia-Diaz (Pharmacological Sciences)
    Peter Connell (Oceanside HS, NY) -   Dr. Liliana Davalos (Ecology & Evolution) 
    Naoki Eto (IB McAllen Memorial HS, TX) -   Dr. Stanimir Metchev (Physics & Astronomy)
    Jonathan Goldman (Plainview JFK HS, NY) -   Dr. Yuefan Deng (Applied Mathematics & Statistics)
    Dianna Hu (Half Hollow HIlls HS West, NY) -   Dr. Carlos Simmerling (Chemistry)
    Aileen Jiang (Montgomery HS, NJ) - Drs.   Yixian Qin and   Wei Lin (Biomedical Engineering)
    Shilpa Kannan (Montgomery Blair HS, MD) -   Dr. Robert Haltiwanger (Biochem. & Cell Biology) 
    Austin Kelly (Ward Melville HS, NY) -   Dr. Martin Rocek (Physics & Astronomy) 
    Pradyoth Kukkapalli (Charter School of Wilmington, DE)-  Drs. John Noé &   Harold Metcalf (LTC)
    Jessica Lee (York HS, VA) -   Dr. Holly Colognato (Pharmacological Sciences)
    Bonnie Lei (Walnut HS, CA) -   Dr. Liliana Davalos (Ecology & Evolution)
    Brian Miranda (Great Neck South, NY) -   Dr. Carlos Simmerling (Chemistry) 
    Hannarae (Annie) Nam (Choate Rosemary Hall, CT) -   Drs. John Noé &   Harold Metcalf (LTC)
    Wendi Oppenheim (Pine Crest School, FL) -   Dr. Bruce Brownawell (SoMAS)
    Sarah Pak (Roslyn HS, NY) -   Dr. Christian Luhmann (Psychology)
    Ryan Parigoris (Kings Park HS, NY) -   Dr. Arthur Samuel (Psychology)
    Neil Pathak (Herricks HS, NY) -   Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Ashley Peter (Manhasset HS, NY) -   Dr. Michal Simon (Physics & Astronomy)
    Erica Portnoy (Commack HS, NY) -   Dr. David Thanassi (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)
    Brian Ralph (Smithtown HS West, NY) -   Dr. Alan Turner (Anatomical Sciences)
    Joseph Stopper (Staples HS, CT) -   Drs. Serge Luryi & Arsen Subashiev (Elec.& Comp.Eng.) 
    Brett Teplitz (Half Hollow Hills HS East, NY) - Dr. Nicolas Nassar (Physiology & Biophysics)
    Stephanie Wang (Monta Vista HS, CA) - Drs.   Yixian Qin and   Wei Lin (Biomedical Engineering)
    Pamela Wax (Harborfields HS, Greenlawn, NY)   Dr. J. Peter Gergen (Biochemistry & Cell Biology)
    Jenny Wu (Sanford Calhoun HS, Merrick, NY) -   Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Quan Zhou (Half Hollow Hills HS West, NY) -   Dr. David Green (Applied Mathematics & Statistics)

     

    2010 Siemens Competition semifinalists and/or regional finalists include: Bonnie Lei who worked with Dr. Liliana Davalos of Ecology and Evolution; Dianna Hu who worked with Dr. Carlos Simmerling of Chemistry; Shilpa Kannan who worked with Dr. Robert Haltiwanger of Biochemistry and Cell Biology; Erica Portnoy who worked with Dr. David Thanassi of Molecular Genetics & Microbiology; and Jenny Wu who worked with Dr. Ojima of Chemistry. 

    2011 INTEL STS semifinalists  include: Ishwarya Ananthabhotla who worked with Dr. Yu Zhou of Mechanical Engineering; Julie Chang and Stephanie Wang who worked with Drs. Wei Lin and Yixian Qin of Biomedical Engineering; Harry Chiang who worked with Dr. Roy Lacey of Chemistry; Jonathan Goldman who worked with Dr. Yuefan Deng of Applied Mathematics & Statistics; Dianna Hu and Brian Miranda who worked with Dr. Carlos Simmerling of Chemistry; Jessica Lee who worked with Dr. Holly Colognato of Pharmacological Sciences; Bonnie Lei who worked with Dr Liliana Davalos; Hannarae Annie Nam who worked with Dr. John Noe and Dr. Harold Metcalf in the Laser Teaching Center; Wendi Oppenheim who worked with Dr. Bruce Brownawell of SoMAS; Sarah Pak who worked with Dr. Christian Luhmann of Psychology; Brian Ralph who worked with Dr. Alan Turner of Anatomical Sciences; Pamela Wax who worked with Dr. Peter Gergen in Biochemistry & Cell Biology and Jenny Wu who worked with Dr. Iwao Ojima of Chemistry. 

    2011 INTEL International Science & Engineering Fair. Congratulations to Dianna Hu who worked with Dr. Carlos Simmerling of Chemistry, and Erica Portnoy who worked with Dr. David Thanassi of Molecular Genetics & Microbiology, for being included in the 17 "Best of Category" winners! Erica also was recognized in the European Union Contest for Young Scientists. Congratulations also to Bonnie Lei (2nd award, Animal Sciences), Sarah Pak (3rd award, Behavioral & Social Sciences) Neil Pathak (2nd award, Chemistry), Ishwarya Ananthabhotla (3rd award, Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical)!  

  • 2009
     

    Simons Fellows 2009

    SIMONS FELLOW & RESEARCH SUPERVISOR / RESEARCH GROUP

    Mario Albujar (Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY)-  Dr. Gerald Thomsen (Biochemistry & Cell Biology)
    Dylan Assael (Syosset HS, Syosset, NY) -  Dr. Stephen Baines (Ecology & Evolution) 
    Akua Boakye-Yiadom (Malverne HS, Malverne, NY) -  Dr. J. Peter Gergen (Biochemistry & Cell Biology)
    Jason Chaves (Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY) -  Dr. James Lattimer (Physics & Astronomy)
    Shivrat Chhabra (Ardsley HS, Ardsley, NY) -  Dr. Helmut Strey (Biomedical Engineering)
    Stephanie Chiang (John L. Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY) -  Dr. Josephine Aller (SoMAS) 
    Demitri Dedousis (Manhasset HS, Manhasset, NY) -  Dr. Joshua Rest (Ecology & Evolution)
    Valentine Esposito (Smithtown HS East, Smithtown, NY) -  Dr. Sanford Simon (Pathology, Biochemistry & Cell Biology)
    Jonathan Gillis (Manhasset HS, Manhasset, NY) -  Dr. Stefan Judex (Biomedical Engineering)
    Reena Glaser (Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY) -  Dr. Marcia Simon (Dental School)
    Nataliya Gorbachuk (Earl L. Vandermeulen HS, Port Jefferson, NY ) -  Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet (Medicine)
    Richard (Eddie) Grove (Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington, NY) -  Dr. Bassem Allam (SoMAS)
    Jessica Hsu (Monta Vista HS, Cupertino, CA) -  Dr. Balaji Sitharaman (Biomedical Engineering))
    Pragya Kakani (Jericho Senior HS, Jericho, NY) -  Dr. Joel Levine (Neurobiology) 
    Jenny Kang (Belmont HS, Belmont, MA) - Drs.  Yixian Qin and  Wei Lin (Biomedical Engineering)
    Joshua Kantharia (Farmingdale HS, Farmingdale, NY) -  Dr. Robert Haltiwanger (Biochemistry & Cell Biology)
    Brian Kelly (Oceanside HS, Oceanside, NY) -  Dr. Wolfgang Quitschke (Psychiatry)
    Sahil Khetpal (Texas Academy of Math and Science, Denton, TX) -  Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Erica Lai (Holmdel HS, Holmdel, NJ)-  Dr. Marivi Fernandez-Serra (Physics & Astronomy)
    James Lauria (Northport HS, Northport, NY) -  Dr. Mary Kritzer (Neurobiology) 
    Nicole Lee (Roseville Area HS, Roseville, MN) -  Dr. Lilianne Mujica-Parodi (Biomedical Engineering)
    Joshua Lieber (Oyster Bay HS, Oyster Bay, NY) -  Drs. John Noé and  Harold Metcalf (LTC / Physics & Astronomy)
    Naveen Murali (Staples HS, Westport, CT) -  Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
    Purumeh (Michelle) Nam (Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford, CT) -  Dr. Robert Haltiwanger (Biochem. & Cell Biology) 
    Jessica Noviello (Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY) -  Dr. David Krause (Anatomical Sciences) 
    Joshua Pfeffer (North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY) -  Dr. Martin Rocek (Physics & Astronomy) 
    Brian Remlinger (Lincoln HS, Stockton, CA) -  Dr. Helio Takai (Physics & Astronomy) 
    Charles Starr (Great Neck South, Great Neck, NY) -  Dr. Nancy Hollingsworth (Biochemistry & Cell Biology) 
    Alexis Tchaconas (Commack HS, Commack, NY) -  Dr. Lorna Role (Neurobiology) &  Dr. David Talmage (Pharmacology) 
    Melissa Yan (Phillips Academy, Andover, MA) - Drs.  Yixian Qin and  Wei Lin (Biomedical Engineering)
    Kevin Zhao (Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY) -  Dr. Carlos Simmerling (Chemistry)

    2009-2010 INTEL STS semifinalists include: Dylan Assael who worked with Dr. Stephen Baines in Ecology & Evolution; Jason Chaves who worked with Dr. James Lattimer in Physics & Astronomy; Stephanie Chiang who worked with Dr. Josephine Aller in the School of Marine & Atmospheric Sciences; Reena Glaser who worked with Dr. Marcia Simon in the School of Dental Medicine; Pragya Kakani who worked with Dr. Joel Levine in Neurobiology; Jenny Kang who worked with Drs. Yi-xian Qin and Wei Lin in Biomedical Engineering; Brian Kelly who worked with Dr. Wolfgang Quitschke in Psychiatry; Sahil Khetpal who worked with Dr. Ojima in Chemistry; Erica Lai who worked with Dr. Marivi Fernandez-Serra in Physics & Astronomy; Joshua Pfeffer who worked with Dr. Martin Rocek in Physics & Astronomy; Charles Starr who worked with Dr. Nancy Hollingsworth in Biochemistry & Cell Biology; and Alexis Tchaconas who worked with Drs. Lorna Role , Neurobiology, & David Talmage in Pharmacology. On 1/27, it was announced that Joshua Pfeffer was named an Intel STS finalist! In the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair, Joshua Pfeffer was also a "Best of Category"  winner in the field of Mathematical Sciences; and was one of three senior finalists awarded the Seaborg SIYSS award, which includes an all expense paid trip to attend the Stockholm International Youth Science Seminar during the Nobel Prize Ceremonies in December.

    2009-2010 Siemens Competition semifinalists and/or regional finalists include: Reena Glaser who worked with Dr. Marcia Simon in the School of Dental Medicine; Jenny Kang who worked with Drs. Yi-xian Qin and Wei Lin in Biomedical Engineering; Sahil Khetpal who worked with Prof. Ojima in Chemistry; Erica Lai who worked with Dr. Marivi Fernandez-Serra in Physics & Astronomy; Naveen Murali who worked with Dr. Miriam Rafailovich in Materials Science & Engineering/Garcia Center; Joshua Pfeffer who worked with Dr. Martin Rocek in Physics & Astronomy; Charles Starr who worked with Dr. Nancy Hollingsworth in Biochemistry & Cell Biology; and Kevin Zhao who worked with Dr. Carlos Simmerling in Chemistry.

    Sahil Khetpal who worked with Dr. Ojima in Chemistry was one of 10 national finalists for the AXA Achievement Scholarsihp ($25,000). Congratulations! (posted 3/3/10)

  • 2008

    Simons Fellows 2008

    SIMONS FELLOW & RESEARCH SUPERVISOR / RESEARCH GROUP

    Patrick Abejar (Smithtown HS West, NY)-   Dr. Troy Rasbury (Geosciences)
    Aparna Ananthasubramaniam (The Roeper School, MI) -   Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet (Medicine) 
    Archit Bhise (Peachtree Ridge HS, GA) -   Dr. Nancy Hollingsworth (Biochemistry)
    Jessica Chaffkin (Longwood HS, NY) -   Dr. David Green (Applied Mathematics & Statistics )
    Yijun (Cerena) Chen (Archibishop Mitty HS, CA) -   Dr. James Bliska (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)
    Re-I Chin (Walter Johnson HS, MD) -   Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Matthew Clark (Mt. Sinai HS, NY) -   Dr. Mark Fast (SoMAS)
    Gabrielle Facquet (Sachem HS East, NY) -   Dr. Stefan Judex (Biomedical Engineering)
    Jean Feng (Monta Vista HS, CA) -   Dr. Helmut Strey (Biomedical Engineering)
    Talia Fox (Ossining HS, NY) -   Dr. James Lattimer (Physics & Astronomy)
    David Gittin (Ward Melville HS, NY) -   Dr. J. Peter Gergen (Biochemistry)
    Julia Goldberg (Half Hollow Hills East, NY) -   Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet (Medicine) 
    Yoel (Joel) Kim (Great Neck South HS, NY) -   Dr. Wali Karzai (Biochemistry)
    Sungsu Lee (Vandermeulen HS, NY) - Dr. Michael Marx (Physics & Astronomy)
    Sari Levy (Great Neck North HS, NY) - Drs.   Yixian Qin and   Wei Lin (Biomedical Engineering)
    Yiwei Li (Phillips Academy, MA) -  Drs. John Noé and   Harold Metcalf (LTC / Physics & Astronomy)
    Crystal Lu (Blue Valley North HS, KS) -   Dr. Nicholas Fisher (SoMAS)
    Glen Meyerowitz (Northport HS, NY) -   Dr. Helio Takai (Physics & Astronomy)
    Kevin Miller (George School, PA) -   Dr. Milutin Stanacevic (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
    Nityan Nair (Hastings HS, NY) -   Drs. John Noé and   Harold Metcalf (LTC / Physics & Astronomy)
    Khang Nguyen (Copiague HS, NY) -   Dr. Edward Chan (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)
    Fabian Ortega (Farmingdale HS, NY) -   Dr. Aaron Neiman (Biochemistry)
    Shalini Pammal (Commack HS, NY) -   Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Tehreem Rehman (Walt Whitman HS, NY) -   Dr. Anne McElroy (SoMAS)
    Alex Reiner (Stony Brook School, NY)   Dr. Stefan Judex (Biomedical Engineering)
    Christine Shrock (Ward Melville HS, NY) -   Dr. Carlos Simmerling (Chemistry)
    Sanchita Singal (Herricks HS, NY) -   Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
    Bryan Tan (East Islip HS, NY) -   Dr. Bassem Allam (SoMAS)
    Jordan Tung (Great Neck North HS, NY) -  Dr. Marivi Fernandez-Serra (Physics & Astronomy)
    Amy Varghese (Brentwood HS, NY) -   Dr. James Dilger (Anesthesiology)
    Haley Zylberberg (HAFTR, NY) -   Dr. Nicholas Fisher (SoMAS)



    2008-2009 Siemens Competition semifinalists and/or regional finalists include: Archit Bhise who worked with Prof. Hollingsworth in Biochemistry & Cell Biology; Nityan Nair who worked with Drs. Noe and Metcalf in the Laser Teaching Center, Department of Physics & Astronomy; Shalini Pammal who worked with Prof. Ojima in Chemistry; Christine Shrock who worked with Prof. Simmerling of Chemistry; and Sanchita Singal who worked with Prof. Rafailovich in Materials Science & Engineering.  

    2008-2009 Intel Science Talent Search Competition semifinalists include: Patrick Abejar who worked with Dr. Rasbury in Geosciences; Re-I Chin who worked with Dr . Ojima in Chemistry; Talia Fox who worked with Dr. Lattimer in Physics & Astronomy; David Gittin who worked with Dr. Gergen in Biochemistry & Cell Biology; Sari Levy who worked with Drs. Qin and Lin in Biomedical Engineering; Glen Meyerowitz who worked with Dr. Takai in Physics & Astronomy; Nityan Nair who worked with Dr. Noe in the Laser Teaching Center, Physics & Astronomy; and Christine Shrock who worked with Dr. Simmerling of Chemistry. Patrick Abejar and Christine Shrock also named finalists on 1/28.  
    2008 Simons Fellow Christine Shrock named a 2008 Davidson Fellow, one of 5 to be awarded top prize of $50k from the Davidson Institute for Talent Development. Christine Shrock, of Ward Melville HS, worked with Dr. Carlos Simmerling, of Chemistry, on novel approaches for treatment for HIV, finding that protease, a protein crucial in the replication of HIV, would be a promising target for drugs to bind to and prevent it from performing its function. More info   here . Read   Newsday   story.2008 JSHS news. 2008 Simons Fellow Glen Meyerowitz gets first place in   Long Island Junior Science and Humanities Symposium and will go to compete in the finals in Colorado Springs on April 28th. 2008 Simons Fellow Shalini Pammal was also a finalist in the regional JSHS competition.
    Intel ISEF: Shalini Pammal (together with lab partner Samantha McKenna of Plainview-Bethpage JFK) won First Place Grand Award in the team competition at LISEF; and 2008 Simons Fellow Re-I Chin of Maryland won first place in chemistry at the Montgomery Co. science fair. Shalini and Re-I will be competing in the International Science & Engineering Fair in Reno NV in May.

  • 2007


    Simons Fellows 2007

    SIMONS FELLOW & RESEARCH SUPERVISOR / RESEARCH GROUP

    Simone Agha (Herricks HS, NY) -   Drs. John Noé and   Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Center / Physics & Astronomy)
    Matthew Alpert (Lawrence HS, NY) -  Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science) 
    Elie Bochner (Yeshiva Univ. for Boys, NY) -  Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science) 
    Jaime Campos (Brentwood HS, NY) -   Dr. Carlos Simmerling (Chemistry)
    Michelle Celestrin (Brentwood HS, NY) -   Dr. J. Peter Gergen (Biochemistry)
    Ashok Chandran (Smithtown HS East, NY) -   Dr. Marian Evinger (Pediatrics)
    Paul Chang (Plainview Old Bethpage JFK, NY) -   Dr. John True (Ecology & Evolution)
    Chuan Hao (Alex) Chen (Manhasset HS, NY) -   Dr. Bassem Allam (Marine Sciences Research Center)
    Abraham Chien (Stuyvesant HS, NY) -   Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
    Chris Cluett (Earl L. Vandermeulen HS, NY) -   Dr. Brian Colle (Marine Sciences Research Center)
    Adam Fields (Jericho HS, NY) -   Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
    Sheila Firoozan (Herricks HS, NY) -   Dr. James Bliska (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)
    Robert Hackett (Sanford Calhoun HS, NY) -  Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Shikha Kaji (Lowell HS, MA) -   Dr. David Thanassi (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)
    Kenny Kao (George School, PA) -   Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
    Brittany Katz (Roslyn HS, NY) -   Dr. Nancy Hollingsworth (Biochemistry)
    Amanda Kersen (Randolph HS, Randolph, NJ) -   Dr. Benjamin Chu (Chemistry) 
    Daniel Minkin (Portledge School, Locust Valley, NY) -   Drs. John Noé and   Harold Metcalf (LTC / Physics & Astronomy)
    Christopher Mirasola (Gen. Douglas MacArthur HS, NY) -   Dr. Nicholas Fisher (Marine Sciences Research Center)
    Lukasz Mosakowski (Manhasset HS, NY) -   Dr. Danny Bluestein (Biomedical Engineering)
    Siddharth Ninan (Paul D. Schreiber HS, NY) -   Dr. Stella Tsirka (Pharmacological Sciences)
    Samuel Panzer (Great Neck North HS, NY) -   Dr. Jie Gao (Computer Science)
    Fahmi Quadir (New Hyde Park HS, NY) -   Dr. James Dilger (Anesthesiology)
    Alex Ramek (HAFTR HS, Cedarhurst, NY) -   Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
    David Rosengarten (Great Neck North HS, NY) -   Dr. Martin Rocek (Physics & Astronomy)
    Perry Schein (Southside HS, NY) -   Dr. Dimitris Samaras (Computer Science)
    Janelle Schlossberger (Plainview Old Bethpage JFK, NY) -   Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Viraj Shah (Hicksville HS, NY) -   Dr. Carlos Simmerling (Chemistry)
    Hamsa Sridhar (Kings Park HS, NY) -   Drs. John Noé and   Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Center / Physics & Astronomy)
    Ryan TerBush (Smithtown HS West, NY) -   Dr. David Green (Applied Mathematics & Statistics )
    Brad Turow (Solomon Schechter HS, Glen Cove, NY) -   Dr. Thomas Hemmick (Physics & Astronomy)

     

    2007-2008 Siemens Competition semifinalists and/or regional finalists include: Matthew Alpert, Elie Bochner, Abraham Chien, Adam Fields & Alex Ramek who worked with Prof. Rafailovich in Materials Science & Engineering; Ashok Chandran who worked with Prof. M. Evinger in Pediatrics; Lukasz Mosakowski who worked with Prof. Bluestein in Biomedical Engineering; David Rosengarten who worked with Prof. Rocek in Physics & Astronomy; and Janelle Schlossberger who worked with Prof. Ojima in Chemistry. Click   here for a listing of Siemens Competition awardees/mentors. Update 12/3: Simons Fellow Janelle Schlossberger and Amanda Marinoff, both from Plainview Old Bethpage JFK HS, just named national winners of the team competition in the Siemens Competition in Math, Science, and Technology. The two will share the competiton's top prize of $100,000.  

    Intel STS Competition semifinalists include:
     Matthew Alpert, Elie Bochner, and Kenny Kao who worked with Prof. Rafailovich in Materials Science & Engineering; Ashok Chandran who worked with Prof. M. Evinger in Pediatrics; Robert Hackett who worked with Prof. Ojima in Chemistry; David Rosengarten who worked with Prof. Rocek in Physics & Astronomy; Hamsa Sridhar who worked with Drs. Noe and Metcalf in the Laser Teaching Center; and Ryan TerBush who worked with Prof. David Green in Applied Mathematics & Statistic. Click   here for a listing of Intel Competition awardees/mentors. Update 1/30. Four Simons Fellows selected as Finalists - including Ashok Chandran, Kenny Kao, David Rosengarten, and Hamsa Sridhar! David Rosengarten wins 6th place! Congratulations all!  

     

  • 2006


    Simons Fellows 2006

    SIMONS FELLOW & RESEARCH SUPERVISOR / RESEARCH GROUP

    Stephen Acquaro (Sachem HS East, NY) -   Dr. Willian Van Nostrand (Medicine)
    Zeynep Basaran (Smithtown HS West, NY) -   Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Steven Benay (Smithtown HS West, NY) -   Dr. Richard Clark (Biomedical Engineering)
    Tristyn Bloom (Sachem HS North, NY) -   Dr. Helmut Strey (Biomedical Engineering)
    Stephanie Clemente (Half Hollow Hills HS East, NY) -   Dr. Carlos Simmerling (Chemistry)
    Oleksandr Dagayev(EL Vandermeulen HS, Port Jefferson, NY) -   Dr. Carlos Simmerling (Chemistry)
    Michael Ding (Glen Cove HS, NY) -   Dr. Jonathan Sokolov (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
    Crystalee Forbes (Uniondale HS, NY) -   Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
    Leah Haimson (WC Mepham HS, NY) -   Dr. Emilia Entcheva (Biomeical Engineering)
    Kristin Hall (Smithtown HS East, NY) -   Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
    Stephanie Hu (Ward Melville HS, NY) -   Dr. Stanislaus Wong (Chemistry)
    Karthik Kasaraneni (Choate Rosemary Hall, CT) -  Dr. Carlos Simmerling (Chemistry)
    Rebecca Kaufman (Croton-Harmon HS, NY) -   Dr. Mary Kritzer (Neurobiology)
    Brienne Kugler (Jericho HS, NY) -   Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
    Benjamin Leibowicz (Great Neck North HS, NY) -   Dr. James Lattimer (Physics & Astronomy) 
    Hillary Lin (Ward Melville HS, NY) -   Dr. Turhan Canli (Psychology)
    Trinh Nguyen (Copiague HS, NY) - Dr. Fayanne Thorngate (Pharmacological Sciences)
    Ryan O'Neil (South Side HS, NY) -   Dr. Marvin Geller (Marine Sciences Research Center)
    Radha Parameswaran (Plainview Old Bethpage JFK, NY) - Dr. Massimo Pigliucci (Ecology & Evolution)
    Nicolette Rodriguez (South Side HS, NY) -   Dr. Arthur Aron (Psychology)
    Vikram Singh (Syosset HS, NY) -  Dr. Benjamin Chu and   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao (Chemistry)
    Jason Suapencgo (Half Hollow Hills HS West, NY) -   Dr. Joseph Mitchell (Applied Mathematics & Statistics)
    Nandini Venkateswaran (Herricks HS, NY) -   Dr. Perena Gouma (Materials Science & Engineering)
    Matthew Wahl (Northport HS, NY) -   Drs. John Noé and   Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Center / Physics & Astronomy)
    Victor Wang (Great Neck South, NY) -   Drs. John Noé and   Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Center / Physics & Astronomy)
    Debbie Yee (Great Neck North, NY) - Drs.   Miriam Rafailovich &   Jonathan Sokolov(Garcia Center/Materials Science) 
    Linda Zhou (WC Mepham HS, NY) -   Dr. Benjamin Chu and   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao (Chemistry)


    Intel semifinalists include: Zeynep Basaran who worked with Dr. Ojima (Chemistry); Michael Ding who worked with Dr. Sokolov (Materials Science); Crystalee Forbes, Kristin Hall and Debbie Yee who worked with Dr. Rafailovich (Materials Science); Rebecca Kaufman who worked with Dr. Kritzer (Neurobiology); Ben Leibowicz who worked with Dr. Lattimer (Physics & Astronomy); Hillary Lin who worked with Dr. Canli (Psychology); Nandini Venkateswaran who worked with Dr. Gouma (Materials Science); and Victor Wang who worked in the Laser Teaching Center with Drs. Noé and Metcalf (Physics & Astronomy). Rebecca Kaufman was also announced on January 31st, 2007 as an Intel finalist and on March 13th, 2007 at a black tie ceremony as 5th place winner, earning her a $25,000 scholarship!

    2006-2007 Siemens Competition semifinalists include: Zeynep Basaran who worked with Dr. Ojima (Chemistry); Crystalee Forbees, Kristin Hall and Brisenne Kugler who worked with Dr. Rafailovich (Materials Science); and Karthik Kasaraneni who worked with Dr. Simmerling (Chemistry).Karthik and Brienne were also named Regional Finalists in the Competition.

  • 2005


    Simons Fellows 2005

    SIMONS FELLOW & RESEARCH SUPERVISOR / RESEARCH GROUP

    Brian Albert (Solomon Schechter HS) -   Dr. Gary Halada (Materials Science & Engineering)
    Taylor Bernheim (Ramaz Upper School)-   Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
    Alan Chou (Great Neck South HS)- Dr. Tzvi Tzfira (Biochemistry & Cell Biology)
    Michael Diodato (Centereach HS)-   Dr. Dusa McDuff (Mathematics)
    Patricia Eliasinski (Half Hollow Hills West HS) -   Dr. Anne McElroy (Marine Sciences Research Center) 
    Rachel Goldstein (Half Hollow Hills West HS) -  Dr. Turhan Canli (Psychology)
    Daniel Hefter (Davis Renov Stahler HS)-   Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
    Jordan Hoch (Solomon Schechter HS)-   Dr. Erez Zadok (Computer Science)
    David Holthausen (Syosset HS)-   Dr. Jorge Benach (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)
    Andrew Hsiao (Phillips Academy, MA)-  Dr. Dimitris Samaras (Computer Science)
    Amol Jain (Herricks HS)-   Drs. John Noé and   Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Center / Physics & Astronomy)
    Jonathan Kao (Ward Melville HS)- Dr. Daniel Attinger (Mechanical Engineering)
    Zachary Katz (East Meadow HS)-   Dr. Peter Gergen (Biochemistry & Cell Biology)
    Catherine Kelso (Ward Melville HS0-  Dr. Carlos Simmerling (Chemistry)
    Connie Kim (Hunter College HS)-   Dr. Benjamin Hsaio (Chemistry) 
    Toby Klein (Stella K. Abraham HS)-   Dr. Benjamin Chu (Chemistry)
    Evan Lazer (Northport HS)-   Dr. Yi-Xian Qin (Biomedical Engineering)
    Crystal Lee (Hunter College HS) -   Dr. Darcy Lonsdale &   Dr. Robert Cerrato (Marine Sciences Research Center)
    Gavin Lund (Comsewogue HS) -   Dr. Petar Djuric (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
    Joel Paulino (Dewitt Clinton HS)-   Dr. Perena Gouma (Materials Science & Engineering)
    Lauren Schilling (East Hampton HS)-   Dr. James Lattimer (Physics & Astronomy)
    Alex Thachara (Wheatley School) -   Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
    Matthew Whitrock (Kings Park HS)-   Drs. John Noé and   Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Center / Physics & Astronomy) 
    Christine Yang (Commack HS)-   Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Mary Yang (Jericho HS)-   Dr. Stella Tsirka (Pharmacology)

     

    2005-2006 Intel semifinalists include: Alan Chou who worked with Dr. Tzfira (Biochemistry); Rachel Goldstein who worked with Dr. Canli; Catherine Kelso who worked with Dr. Simmerling; Evan Lazer who worked with Dr. Qin; and Gavin Lund who worked with Dr. Djuric. 2005-2006 Siemens Westinghouse Competition semifinalists include: Alan Chou who worked with Dr. Tzfira (Biochemistry); Daniel Hefter who worked with Dr. Rafailovich (Materials Science); and Toby Klein who worked with both Dr. Chu (Chemistry) and Dr. Rafailovich (Materials Science). Congratulations all!

    November 2006 - Jonathan Kao received the best student paper award from the ASME fluid division, at the IMECE 2006 Chicago Congress, for research work done as a high school student in the Simons Program under the mentorship of Dr. Daniel Attinger. Jonathan is now a freshman in Stanford. The work was also featured in the May 2006 edition of the New Scientist. Congratulations Jonathan!

     

     

  • 2004


    Simons Fellows 2004

    SIMONS FELLOW & RESEARCH SUPERVISOR / RESEARCH GROUP

    Ayla Bloomberg (Northport HS) - Dr.   Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
    Danielle Bourguet (Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington) - Drs.   John Noé and  Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Center / Physics & Astronomy) 
    Heather Casper (Plainview - Old Bethpage JFK HS) - Dr.   R. Geeta (Ecology & Evolution)
    Richard Chan (North Shore HS) - Drs.   Samir Das and   Joseph Mitchell (Computer Science)
    Judy Cheng (Great Neck North HS) - Dr.   Benjamin Chu (Chemistry)
    Ann Cheung (Northport HS) - Dr. Smita Mohanty (Biochemistry)
    Stanley Chiang (Great Neck North HS) - Dr. James Lukens (Physics & Astronomy)
    Mary Corr (Kings Park HS) - Dr.   Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Rachel Davidowitz (Plainview - Old Bethpage JFK HS) - Dr.   Janet Hearing (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)
    Christine Ellman (Farmingdale HS) - Dr.   Turhan Canli (Psychology)
    Jessica Fields (Jericho HS) - Dr.   Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
    Tanne Gabler (East Hampton HS) - Dr.   Jorge Benach (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)
    Chelsea Gordon (Half Hollow Hills HS East) - Dr.   Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
    Tina Ho (Smithtown HS) - Dr.   Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Samuel Hollander (Great Neck North HS) - Dr.   Benjamin Chu (Chemistry)
    Ezra Katz (Masivta Ateres Yaakov HS, Hewlett) - Dr.   Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
    Zachary Kurtz (Mt. Sinai HS) - Dr.   David Thanassi (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)
    Shira Mitchell (Ward Melville HS) - Drs. George Hart &   Dimitris Samaras (Computer Science)
    Garrett Neske (Newfield HS, Middle Country) - Dr.   Michael Bell (Ecology & Evolution)
    Andrew Petrenko (Ward Melville HS) - Dr.   James Lattimer (Physics & Astronomy)
    Feini (Sylvia) Qu (Half Hollow Hills HS East) - Dr.   Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
    Aditi Ramakrishnan (Ward Melville HS) -Dr.   Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
    Ujas Shah (Commack HS) - Dr.   Emilia Entcheva (Biomedical Engineering)
    Victor Simoes (Kings Park HS) - Dr. Berhani Ghebrehiwet (Medicine)
    Hillary Wool (Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington) - Dr.   Turhan Canli (Psychology)
    Jonathan Wu (Great Neck South HS) - Drs.   John Noé and   Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Center / Physics) 
    Sornanong Yaibuathes (Sachem North HS) - Dr.  Marcia Simon (Skin Bank Research Lab). 
    Angela Yang (Jericho HS) - Drs.   Thomas White and   Peter Brink (Physiology & Biophysics)

     

    2004-2005 Siemens Westinghouse semi-finalists include: Heather Casper; Stanley Chiang; Mary Ellen Corr; Jessica Fields, Chelsea Gordon, Tina Ho Ezra Katz, Feini Qu, and Aditi Ramakrishnan. Jessica Fields was also a 2004-05 National Finalist in the New England Region, splitting a $50,000 prize (Silver Medal) with her teammate Taylor Bernheim--both of whom worked at the Garcia Center under the mentorship of Professor Miriam Rafailovich. 

    2004-2005 Intel semi-finalists include: Heather Casper; Stanley Chiang; Chelsea Gordon ; Tina Ho ; Samuel Hollander; Andrew Petrenkoi); Feini Qu; Aditi Ramakrishnan, Jonathan Wu; and Angela Yang.

     

  • 2003

    Simons Fellows 2003

    SIMONS FELLOW & RESEARCH SUPERVISOR / RESEARCH GROUP

    Aysenur Akoglu (Hicksville Sr. HS) - Dr.   Gerry Thomsen (Biochemistry)
    Andrew Alkon (Manhasset HS) - Dr.   Robert Wilson (Marine Sciences)
    Ari Allen (Oyster Bay HS) - Dr.   James Rohlf (Ecology & Evolution)
    Hannah Biederman (Half Hollow Hills West HS) -Dr. Tzvi Tzfira (Biochemistry)
    Jonathan Birnbaum (Great Neck North HS) - Dr.   Danny Bluestein (BME)
    Tanmay Chheda (Jericho Senior HS) -Dr.   Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
    Katherine Chiang (Great Neck North HS) -  Dr. Josephine Aller (Marine Sciences)
    Sharon Chou (Great Neck South HS) -Dr.   Benjamin Chu (Chemistry)
    YiYi Deng (Ward Melville HS) - Drs.   John Noé and   Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Center / Physics) 
    Maanit Desai (Great Neck North HS)-Drs.   John Noé and   Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Center / Physics)
    Sage Farrar (Fishers Island School)- Drs.   John Noé and   Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Center / Physics) 
    Sarah Fink (Commack HS) - Dr.   Iwao Ojima (Chemistry) 
    Mitchell Fourman (Ward Melville HS) - Dr.   Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
    Daniel Greengard (Horace Greeley HS, Chappaqua) - Dr.   Moises Eisenberg (Computational Pharmacology)
    Neil Haranhalli (Syosset Sr. HS)-Dr. R. Geeta (Ecology & Evolution)
    Jonathan Hefter (Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva HS for Boys) - Dr.   Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
    Caitlin Heyden (Sachem HS North)- Dr.   Michael Bell (Ecology & Evolution)
    Xiaodong (Jessica) Jiang (Ward Melville HS)- Dr.   Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
    Samuel John (Plainview - Old Bethpage JFK HS) – Dr. Ki Chon (BME)
    Jason Kahn (EL Vandermeulen HS, Port Jefferson) -Dr.   Edmund Chang (Marine Sciences)
    Nina Keyvan (Academy of Saint Joseph, Brentwood)–Dr.   Robert Haltiwanger (Biochemistry)
    Maiko Kume (Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington) - Dr.   Jackie Collier (Marine Sciences)
    Sean Mehra (Jericho Senior HS) - Dr.   Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
    Samantha Parker (South Side HS, Rockville Centre) —Dr.   Bruce Futcher (Mol.Genetics & Microbiology)
    Rohit Repala (Comsewogue Public HS)- Dr.   Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Kristin Schmitt (Northport Senior HS) - Dr.   Patricia Whitaker (Psychology)
    Alexander Slade (Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS) - Dr.   Irene Solomon (Physiology & Biophysics)
    Louise Wen (Dominican Academy, NYC) -Dr.   Benjamin Hsiao (Chemistry) &   Dr. Michael Hadjiargyrou
    Sandy Xu (Bayport-Blue Point HS, Bayport)-- Drs.   John Noé and   Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Center / Physics)

    2003-2004  Intel Science Talent semi-finalists include: Jonathan Birnbaum, Katherine Chiang; Sharon Chou ; Yiyi Deng & Maanit Desai ; Sarah Fink ; Neil Haranhalli;Samuel John; Maiko Kume; and Alexander Slade. 2003 national Siemens Westinghouse semifinalists include: Tanmay Chheda; Sharon Chou, Samuel John; Sean Mehra and Alexander Slade. Sean Mehra was also one of the team Regional Finalists (Middle States) in the Siemens Westinghouse competition, splitting a $50,000 scholarship prize with fellow Jericho HS teammate Jeffrey Reitman, who worked with him at the Garcia Center under the mentorship of Professor Rafailovich. (posted 12/10/03) Sean Mehra and Jeffrey Reitman were also inducted into the  2004 National Gallery For America's Young Inventors.

  • 2002

    Simons Fellows 2002

    SIMONS FELLOW & RESEARCH SUPERVISOR / RESEARCH GROUP

    Katherine Aguila (Sachem HS, Lake Ronkonkoma, NY) -  Dr. Vitaly Citovsky (Biochemistry & Cell Biology)
    Tara Berman (Jericho HS, Jericho, NY)- Dr. Rolf Sternglanz (Biochemistry & Cell Biology) 
    Audrey Burke (Earl L. Vandermeulen HS, Port Jefferson, NY)-Dr. Lawrence Reinstein (Radiation Oncology) 
    Andrew Chang (Jericho HS, Jericho, NY)-  Dr. Wali Karzai (Biochemistry & Cell Biology) 
    Anish Dhadwalv(Ward Melville HS, Setauket, NY)-  Dr. Josephine Aller & Dr. Paul Kemp (Marine Sciences Research Center)
    Theodore Feldman (Comsewogue HS, Port Jefferson Station, NY)-  Dr. Konstantin Likharev (Physics & Astronomy)
    Hilary Fleischer (South Side HS, Rockville Centre, NY)-  Dr. John Noé &   Dr. Harold Metcalf (Physics & Astronomy)Rachel Fried (Horace Greeley HS, Pleasantville, NY)- Dr. Dmitri Gnatenko(Hematology)Lauren Goldstein (Stella K. Abraham HS for Girls, Hewlett Bay Park, NY)-  Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Materials Science)
    Kevin Jwo (Mt. Sinai HS, Mt. Sinai, N)-  Dr. Yi-Xian Qin (Biomedical Engineering) 
    Unaza Khan (East Islip HS, Islip Terrace, NY)-Dr. Charakkal KrishnanChemical Education Resource Center
    Kerry Lanigan (Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY)-  Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
    Karen Law (Ward Melville HS, Setauket)-  Dr. Turhan Canli (Psychology) 
    Kenneth Lee (Staples HS, Westport, CT)-  Dr. John Noé &   Dr. Harold Metcalf (Physics & Astronomy)
    Aaron Long (Locust Valley HS, Locust Valley, NY) -  Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Materials Science)
    Tovah Markowitz (Sayville HS, West Sayville, NY) -  Dr. Daniel Dykuizen (Ecology and Evolution) 
    Evan Marshak (Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY) -  Dr. John Noé &   Dr. Harold Metcalf (Physics & Astronomy) 
    Poonam Maru (Syosset HS, Syosset, NY) -  Dr. Darcy Lonsdale &   Dr. Robert Cerrato (Marine Sciences Research Center
    Jonathan Mogen (Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY) -  Dr. John Peter Gergen (Biochemistry & Cell Biology) 
    Neil Patel (John Glenn HS, Elwood, NY)-Dr. Madappa Prakash (Physics & Astronomy) 
    Amanda Rubenstein (Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY) - Dr. Holly Miller (Pharmacology) 
    Kenneth Schultz (Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY)-  Dr. Frederick Walter (Physics & Astronomy) 
    Matan Setton (Plainview Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview, NY) -  Dr. Daniel Bluestein (Biomedical Engineering) 
    Patricia Tam (Syosset HS, Syosset, NY) -  Dr. Perena Gouma (Materials Science) 
    Mandeep Virdi (Plainview Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview, NY) -  Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry) 
    Zhen Ni Zhou (Brooklyn Technical HS, Brooklyn, NY) -  Dr. Benjamin Hsaio (Chemistry)

    2002 News: Hilary Fleischer, who worked with Dr. Metcalf and Dr. Noe at the   Laser Teaching Center, becomes an Intel finalist! Among the 300 Intel Science Talent Search Semifinalists were : Hilary Fleischer, Kerry Lanigan, Karen Law, Evan Marshak, Neil Patel, Kenneth Schultz, & Mandeep Virdi. Among the 288 national Siemens Westinghouse semifinalists (including 47 students from Long Island), were: Katherine Aguila, Lauren Goldstein, Kerry Lanigan, Aaron Long, & Kenneth Schultz.


TedFeldman

 


Stay connected! We'd like to hear from past Simons Fellows and encourage you to take a minute to create a profile/ update. Email your personal news, contact information, questions or comments to  karen.kernan@stonybrook.edu

 

Login to Edit