Skip Navigation
Search

Science Talent Search (STS) 

Below are listings of students who did their research with Stony Brook mentors   (including participants in the Garcia Center Research Summer program, the Simons Summer Research Program; and independent research students). 
Congratulations to these students, and to the SB faculty, post docs, graduate and undergraduate students who helped them in their research! 

Please contact  Karen Kernan if you have additional information. We rely on you to help keep this listing up-do-date.


  • 2017
     

    Regeneron STS 2017

    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS PROJECT TITLES STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
    Annette Chang
    Woodbridge HS, Irvine, CA
    Regeneron STS Scholar
    Elucidating a Relationship Between Ligand-Flap Interactions and Drug Potency in HIV-1 Protease with Molecular Dynamics Simulations Dr. Carlos Simmerling
    Chemistry
    Aurnov Chattopadhyay
    University HS, Irvine, CA
    Regeneron STS Scholar
    Sustainable Heavy Metal Remediation Through Novel Nanocellulose Coagulants Synthesized Directly from Raw Biomass Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
    Chemistry
    Alan Chen
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY
    Regeneron STS Scholar
    Understanding the Mobility of Important Trace Elements During Basalt Weathering with Implications for the Mars 2020 Rover Mission Dr. Joel Hurowitz
    Dr. Troy Rasbury
    Geosciences
    Abbigayle Cuomo
    Commack HS, Commack, NY
    Regeneron STS Scholar
    A Study of Westward Recurving Tropical Cyclone Tracks in the Atlantic Dr. Brian Colle
    School of Marine & Atmospheric Sciences
    Grace Hu
    Jericho Senior HS, Jericho, NY
    Regeneron STS Scholar

    Advanced Au-SPIONs: Synthesis and Comparison of Multifunctional Nanoparticles for Personalized Nanomedicine Dr. Ya S. Wang
    Mechanical Engineering
    Alby Joseph
    Walter Tresper Clarke HS, Westbury, NY
    Regeneron STS Scholar
    Optimized Fatty Acid Binding Protein Inhibitors: Augmenting the Viability of a Novel Pain-Relief Mechanism Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Matthew Ko
    John L. Miller Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY
    Regeneron STS Scholar
    Extraction of the Specific Shear Viscosity of the Quark-Gluon Plasma from Measurements of Flow Harmonics in Au + Au Collisions at 200 GeV Dr. Roy Lacey
    Chemistry 
    Sandra Li
    Jericho HS, Jericho, NY
    Regeneron STS Scholar
    Elucidating Cancer Racial Health Disparities: The Differential Response of African and Caucasian American Colon Cancer Cells to Vitamin E Dr. Jennie Williams
    Medicine-Cancer Prevention
    Veda Murthy
    Lexington HS, Lexington, MA
    Regeneron STS Scholar
    Towards a More Accurate Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) to Classify Glioma Nuclear Images Dr. Dimitris Samaras
    Computer Science
    Michael Nachman
    Paul D. Schreiber HS,
    Port Washington, NY
    Regeneron STS Scholar
    An Analysis of Presidential Primaries as General Election Predictors Dr. Helmut Norpoth
    Political Science
    Kirti Nath
    Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY
    Regeneron STS Scholar
    Assessing the Developmental and Metabolic Toxicity of Neuroactive Pharmaceuticals Using Early Life Stage Zebrafish (Danio rerio) Dr. Anne McElroy
    School of Marine & Atmospheric Sciences
    Erika Nemeth
    Smithtown HS East, 
    Saint James, NY
    Regeneron STS Scholar 

    Cell-Based Delivery of Gene-Silencing Products via Gap Junction Dr. Peter Brink
    Physiology & Biophysics
    Emily Peterson
    Smithtown HS East, 
    Saint James, NY
    Regeneron STS Finalist

    Lecithin-Retinol Acyl Transferase in Squamous Cell Carcinoma: The Relationship Between Oncology and Wound Repair Dr. Marcia Simon
    School of Dental Medicine
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich , 
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Ben Rhee
    Syosset HS, Syosset, NY
    Regeneron STS Scholar 

    An Analysis of Power Dissipation in Extratropical Cyclones Dr. Brian Colle
    School of Marine & Atmospheric Sciences
    Alia Rizvon
    Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY
    Regeneron STS Scholar 
    A Potential Role for CCDC11 in Cytokinesis Evidenced Through Colocalization with Acetylated a-Tubulin Adjacent to Midbody During Abscission Dr. Ken-Ichi Takemaru
    Pharmacological Sciences
    Yash Samantaray
    Syosset HS, Syosset, NY
    Regeneron STS Scholar 
    Impact of Coating Dithiocarbamate-Protected Ruthenium Nanoparticles on the Nafion® Membrane in the Performance of a Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cell – a Novel Approach Dr. Miriam Rafailovich , 
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Rubin Smith
    William A. Shine Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY
    Regeneron STS Scholar 
    Modeling Topography and Mammal Species Diversity within the Western U.S Basin and Range from 36Ma Dr. William Holt
    Geosciences
    Arjun Subramaniam
    The Harker School, San Jose, CA
    Regeneron STS Finalist

      CadML: A New, Computational Approach to Optimizing Antibody Affinity for Design of Antibody Therapeutics Dr. Tom MacCarthy
    Applied Math & Statistics 
    Natalie Tan
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY
    Regeneron STS Scholar 

    The Effect of Titanium Dioxide Nanoparticle Exposure on Undifferentiated and Differentiated U937 Cell Susceptibility to Staphylococcus aureus infection and Dextran Bacterial Antiadhesive Properties in Adipose-derived Stromal Cells Dr. Miriam Rafailovich , 
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Stephen Walker
    Dental Medicine
    Kavya Tangella
    Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY
    Regeneron STS Scholar

    Hearing Sounds, and the Illusion of Seeing Longer-Lasting Shapes Dr. Arthur Samuel
    Psychology
    Jessica Tian
    Del Norte HS, San Diego, CA
    Regeneron STS Finalist
     Antibacterial Property of Cellulose Paper Decorated with Ag/TiO2 Nanocomposites Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
    Chemistry
    Nestor Tkachenko
    Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY
    Regeneron STS Scholar
    Can Cars Fly? Eddy Current Levitation as Viable Technology Dr. Sergey Suchalkin
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
    Ruisi Zhong
    Smithtown HS East, 
    Saint James, NY
    Regeneron STS Scholar 
     Activation of Ventral Subiculum Neurons by Cued Emotional Learning Dr. David Talmage
    Pharmacological Sciences
    Dr. Lorna Role
    Neurobiology & Behavior
  • 2016
     

    Intel STS 2016

     HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT    PROJECT TITLE  FACULTY MENTOR
    Eleni Aneziris
    Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Effects of Predictability on the Startle Reflex in Anticipation of Emotionally-evocative Pictures Dr. Greg Hajcak
    Psychology
    Lee Blackburn
    Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY
    Intel semi-finalist

    Incorporation of Platinum and Gold Partially Reduced Graphene Oxide into Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cells for Increased Output Power and Carbon Monoxide Tolerance Dr. Miriam Rafailovich 
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Arthur Chen
    Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Effect of Graphene Oxide/Reduced Graphene Oxide Functionalized with Metal Nanoparticles on Dermal, Bacterial, and Cancerous/Non-cancerous Epidermal Cells Dr. Marcia Simon, Oral Biology & Pathology 
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    , Materials Science & Engineering
    Krista Chen
    The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Novel Combination Chemotherapy Targeting Cancer Stem Cells with a Tumor Targeted Drug Delivery System Potentiated by Natural Remedies, EGCG and/or Curcumin Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Audrey Cheng
    Henry M. Gunn HS, Palo Alto, CA
    Intel semi-finalist
    Enhancing the Efficiency of Self-assembled Organic Solar Cells with the Addition of a Second Electron Donor and Graphene Dr. Miriam Rafailovich 
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Ayesha Chhugani
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Novel Magnetic Field Trap Using Superconductors for Transporting Polarized Ions for Medical Imaging Dr. Abhay Deshpande
    Physics & Astronomy
    Sophia Chen
    Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    On Steady Super-Kähler Ricci Solitons Dr. Martin Rocek
    Physics & Astronomy
    Patrick Chi
    Niskayuna HS, Niskayuna, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Using Power Dissipation as a Novel Approach to Rank and Categorize Tropical Cyclones  Dr. Brian Colle
    SoMAS
    Dessie DiMino
    Garden City HS, Garden City, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Production of a 3D Printed Hyaluronic Acid Hydrogel Scaffold through Optimization of the Molecular Weight, Functional Domains, and Viscoelastic Properties of Bioink Dr. Miriam Rafailovich 
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Emma Feldman
    Paul D. Schreiber HS, 
    Port Washington, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Electrospun Hydrophobic Nanofibrous Membranes for Use in Membrane Distillation Dr. Benjamin Chu,   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao,
    Chemistry
    Daniel Guo
    Homestead HS, Cupertino, CA
    Intel semi-finalist

    Analysis of Heterochiasmy and Recombination Rates in Gibbons Dr. Krishna Veeramah
    Ecology & Evolution
    Adarsh Karnati
    Redmond HS, Redmond, WA
    Intel semi-finalist

    A Novel Design of an Ocean Wave Energy Harvester Using a Linear Cam Release Approach Dr. Ya S. Wang
    Mechanical Engineering
    Ariel Leong
    Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Systematic Discovery of Genes and Networks in Colon Cancer Stem Cells Implicated in Chemoresistance Dr. Jingfang Ju
    Pathology
    David Li
    Commack HS, Commack, NY
    Intel semi-finalist

    A Wireless Tracking System for At-home Durable Medical Equipment during Natural Disasters Dr. Fan Ye
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
    Emily Li
    Hunter College HS, New York, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Role of No tail and Wnt in Regulating Stem Cell Division in the Zebrafish Tailbud Dr. Benjamin Martin
    Biochemistry & Cell BIology

    Michael Li
    James M. Bennett HS, Salisbury, MD
    Intel finalist
    Deciphering Neural Coding for Sensorimotor Decision-making Dr. Il Memming Park
    Neurobiology & Behavior

    Emily McDermott
    Smithtown HS East, Saint James, NY
    Intel semi-finalist

    Developing an Experimental Model for Natural Variation in Genetic Robustness Dr. Joshua Rest
    Ecology & Evolution
    Harriet O'Brien
    Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Characterization of Immunomodulatory and Remyelinating Agents on Microglial Polarization Dr. Stella Tsirka
    Pharmacological Sciences
    Benjamin Schiffer
    University of Illinois Laboratory HS, Urbana, IL
    Intel semi-finalist
    Elucidating the Mechanism of a Human Transcription Factor’s Movement Along DNA with Molecular Dynamics Simulations Dr. Carlos Simmerling
    Chemistry
    Kameron Sedigh
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Structural and Kinetic Analysis of Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus MenE, an acyl-CoA Synthetase of the Bacterial Menaquinone Biosynthesis Pathway as a Novel Antibacterial Target Dr. Peter Tonge
    Chemistry
    Anu Sharma
    Oak Hall School, Gainesville, FL
    Intel semi-finalist
    Sustainable Green Production of Carboxycellulose Nanofibers  Dr. Benjamin Chu,   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao,
    Chemistry 
    Matthew Sun
    Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, Alexandria, VA
    Intel semi-finalist
    Hyperacute Temporal Resolution with a Neural Population for Biologically Plausible Firing Rate Change Detection Dr. Il Memming Park
    Neurobiology & Behavior
    Fangrui Tong
    Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    A New Approach to Chemical Sensing Using Tunable Optical Properties of Unique Nanostructures of TiO2 Coated Morpho peleides Butterfly Scales Dr. Alexander Orlov
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Ziheng Wang
    St. Paul's School, Concord, NH
    Intel semi-finalist
    High Throughput Drug Design by a Novel Grid-based Computational Method Dr. Carlos Simmerling
    Chemistry
    David Yang
    Academy for the Advancement of Science & Technology, NJ
    Intel semi-finalist
    Role of APOBEC3 in the Diversity and Evolution of Herpes Simplex Virus 1 Dr. Thomas MacCarthy
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    Rachel Zhang
    Parkway South HS, Manchester, MO
    Intel finalist
    Statistics of Intersections of Curves on Surfaces Dr. Moira Chas
    Mathematics
    Richard Zhang
    Redmond HS, Redmond, WA
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Effect of Asymmetrically Coated Nafion Membranes on the Performance and CO-poisoning Resistance of Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells Dr. Miriam Rafailovich 
    Materials Science & Engineering
         

    Intel STS 2015

  • 2015
     

    Intel STS 2015

     HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT  PROJECT TITLE  FACULTY MENTOR
    Aswin Bikkani
    Westlake HS, Westlake, OH
    Intel semi-finalist
    Regulatory Interactions of Lipid Droplet Associating Perilipin Orthologs in Saccharomyces cerevisiae Dr. Aaron Neiman
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology
    Emma Dong
    Manhasset HS, Manhasset, NY
    Intel semi-finalist

    Custom Multilayered Nanoparticles in Targeted Hyperthermia for Cancer Treatment Using
    COMSOL Multiphysics Modeling and Near-Infrared Plasmonic Photothermal Therapy

    Dr. Ya Wang 
    Mechanical Engineering

    Charles Gulian
    Ossining HS, Ossining, NY
    Intel finalist
    A Search for Tidally-Distorted White Dwarf Binaries in the Kepler Survey Dr. Michal Simon
    Physics & Astronomy
    Robbin Jang
    William Shine Great Neck S. HS, Great Neck, NY
    Intel semi-finalist

    Synthesis and Observations of Novel Acetyl-CoA Carboxylase Inhibitors: Precursors to Bivalent Compounds

    Dr. Peter Tonge
    Chemistry
    Jessica Ju
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
    E. Setauket, NY
    Intel semi-finalist 

    Using Python to Apply Phonological Rules for the Transcription of Korean

    Dr. Jiwon Yun
    Linguistics
    Arjun Kapoor
    The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY
    Intel semi-finalist

    The Construction of Low Entropy Quasi-Optimal Interconnection Network Topologies

    Dr. Yuefan Deng
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    Jessica Kim
    Manhasset HS, Manhasset, NY
    Intel semi-finalist

    Enhancing the Power Conversion Efficiency of Inverted Organic Photovoltaics with GoldFunctionalized
    Reduced Graphene Oxide and Phase-Separated Polymer Morphology

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Ien Li
    Jericho HS, Jericho,NY
    Intel finalist
    Statistical Modeling of Major Depression: Bridging the Gap between Brain and Behavior Dr. Christine DeLorenzo   
    Psychiatry
    Zak Marcone
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY
    Intel semi-finalist

    The Influence of Anomalous Gauge Coupling on Diphoton Fusion Induced W-boson
    Production in the Forward Direction at the Large Hadron Collider

    Dr. Michael Rijssenbeek
    Physics & Astronomy
    Scott Massa
    Commack HS, Commack,NY
    Intel finalist
    The Importance of Endocytosis to Neuregulin1 Back Signaling: Implications in Neuropsychiatric and Neurodegenerative Disorders Dr. David Talmage, Pharmacological Sciences; 
    Dr. Lorna Role, Neurobiology
    Saranesh Prembabu
    Dougherty Valley HS, CA
    Intel finalist

    Coupled Electric and Magnetic Properties in Artificially-Layered Perovskite Thin Films Dr. Matthew Dawber 
    Physics & Astronomy
    Ilana Radinsky
    Stella K Abraham HS for Girls, Hewlett Bay Park, NY
    Intel semi-finalist

    Effects of Carbon Chain Length in Thiol-Functionalized Gold Nanoparticles Coating a   Nafion® Membrane on PEM Fuel Cell Efficiency

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Vaishnavi Shrivastava
    Mission San Jose HS, CA
    Intel semi-finalist

    A Noninvasive Regenerative Stem Cell Treatment for Osteoporosis through an Injectable
    Nanocomposite Orthopedic Implant and Low-Intensity Pulsed Ultrasound Stimulation

    Dr. Yixian Qin 
    Biomedical Engineering
    Eric Wang
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
    E. Setauket, NY
    Intel semi-finalist 

    A Novel Approach to Water Desalination: Reverse Osmosis by Fabrication of   Graphene Oxide Membranes

    Dr. Benjamin Chu,    Dr. Benjamin Hsiao, &
    Dr. Hongyang Ma, Chemistry
    Ji Whan (Kevin) Yoon 
    Oxford Academy, Cypress, CA
    Intel semi-finalist

    Fabrication and Modification of Nanofibers with Superhydrophilic- Superhydrophobic
    Surface for Membrane Distillation

    Dr. Benjamin Chu,   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao, &
    Dr. Hongyang Ma, Chemistry
    Glenn Yu 
    Hunter College HS, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Naturalistic Painkillers: Design, Synthesis, and Biological Evaluation of Novel Fatty Acid Binding Protein Inhibitors Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry 
    Gina Yuan 
    Dougherty Valley HS, San Ramon, CA
    Intel semi-finalist
    Designing Tablets for Personalized Medicine Dr. Dilip Gersappe
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Vivian Zhong
    Syosset HS, Syosset NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Describing Images: The Effect of Modern Communication on Personal Lexicon Dr. Arthur Samuel 
    Psychology
    Jay Zussman
    William Shine Great Neck S. HS, Great Neck, NY
    Intel semi-finalist

    Zip1 C-terminal Phosphorylation Promotes Zip1-Sgs1 Interaction in Meiotic Cells

    Dr. Nancy Hollingsworth 
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology
  • 2014
     

     Intel STS 2014


    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS PROJECT TITLES STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
    Cameron Akker
    Redmond HS, Redmond, WA
    Intel semi-finalist

    Graphene Oxide and Reduced Graphene-Oxide Coated Nafion Membranes For Enhanced Performance in Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cells

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Priya Alegesan 
    Manhasset HS, Manhasset, NY
    Intel semi-finalist

    Defining Region-Specific Interactions of Members of the Leading Edge Protein Complex in   Saccharomyces cerevisiae

    Dr. Aaron Neiman
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology 
    Bhavani Ananthabhotla 
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY
    Intel semi-finalist 
    The Efficacy of Mechanical Stimulation to Improve Cortical Bone Quality in a Diet-Induced Obesity Model, as Determined by an Investigation of Mechanical, Areal and Material Property Dr. Clinton Rubin & Dr. Ete Chan, Biomedical Engineering 
    Kathy Camenzind 
    California HS, San Ramon, CA
    Intel finalist
    Quantifying Trapping Forces in a Simplified Optical Tweezers Setup Dr. John Noé & Dr. Marty Cohen, Laser Teaching Center-Physics & Astronomy 
    Austin Cao 
    Homestead HS, Mequon, WI
    Intel semi-finalist

    Evaluating the Developmental Toxicity and Genotoxicity of Oxygenated Polycyclic Aromatic   Hydrocarbons Relative to Their Parent Compounds in Oryzias latipes

    Dr. Anne McElroy
    Marine & Atmospheric Sciences, School of (SOMAS)
    Aaron Coraor 
    Huntington HS, Huntington, NY
    Intel finalist - 6th place

    Pressure Dependent Azeotropic Melting Relations in the Mg2SiO4-Fe2SiO4-NaAlSi3O8-CaAl2Si2O8    System: A Critical Role in Lunar Highlands Formation?

    Dr. Donald Lindsley
    Geosciences
    Catherine Feldman
    Smithtown HS,  Smithtown,  NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Phylogenetic and Dietary Signals in the Dentition and Mandible of Carnivora (Mammalia, Placentalia): A Geometric Morphometric Approach Matthew Borths (Ph.D. Student) in research group of   Dr. Erik Seiffert   , Anatomical Sciences
    Evangeline Giannopoulos 
    Great Neck South HS, 
    Great Neck, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Identification of Novel Runt and Even-Skipped Transcriptional Co-factors in Drosophila  Dr. J. Peter Gergen   
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology 
    Anika Gupta 
    The Harker School, San Jose , CA
    Intel semi-finalist
    Novel Drug Delivery Systems Targeting Cancer Stem Cells for Next-Generation Chemotherapy Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry 
    Luran He
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
    E. Setauket, NY
    Intel semi-finalist 
    Emergence of Chaos in a Scattering System  Dr. Philip Allen
    Physics & Astronomy 
    Harrison Li
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
    E. Setauket, NY
    Intel semi-finalist 

    Multidecadal Changes in the Frequency and Ambient Conditions of Warm Season Convective   Storms over the Northeastern United States

     
    Dr. Brian Colle
    Marine & Atmospheric Sciences, School of (SOMAS)
    Michelle Moffa
    Holy Spirit HS, Absecon, NJ
    Intel semi-finalist 

     A Point-of-Use Water Filter for Developing Countries - Year III: Improving Effectiveness, 
    Practicality, and Sustainability of Arsenic-Removing Biosand Filters

    Dr. Benjamin Chu &   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
    Chemistry
    Dohee (Diane) Na
    Jericho HS, Jericho, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Elucidation of Racial Disparity Between Caucasian and African American Prostate Cancer for the Development of Personalized Pharmacogenetics 

    Dr. Jennie Williams
    Medicine
    Emily Pang
    Dougherty Valley HS, 
    San Ramon, CA
    Intel finalist

    The Opposing Roles of Tumor Suppressive cC1qR and Oncoprotein gC1qR as Mechanisms for   Inhibiting Cancer Pathogenesis

    Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet
    Medicine
    Parth Shah
    Chatham HS, Chatham, NJ
    Intel semi-finalist

    Underrepresentation of Cytidine Deaminase Hotspots Reveals Key Genes and Tropism 
    for Herpesviruses

    Dr. Tom MacCarthy
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    Sachit Singal 
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY
    Intel semi-finalist 

    Chemical and Computational Biology Approach to Identifying the Binding Site of Novel Anti-Tubercular Agents Targeting Mtb-FtsZ

    Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Rahul Sridhar 
    The Harker School, San Jose , CA
    Intel semi-finalist

    Understanding the Effect of Hinge Mutations on Domain-swapping in Antiviral Lectin Cyanovirin-N

    Dr. David Green
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    Yongpeng (Bill) Tang
    Smithtown East HS, St. James, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Data Sonification   of the Seismic Signature of Ocean Surf 

    Dr. Henry Bokuniewicz
    Marine & Atmospheric Sciences, School of (SOMAS)                               Timothy Vallier (PhD Student), Music

    Kent Ueno 
    Earl Vandermeulen HS, Port Jefferson, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Design and Synthesis of Tumor-Targeting Drug Conjugates for Imaging Study  Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry 
    Jessica Yamada 
    The Winsor School, Boston, MA
    Intel semi-finalist

    For Want of an Arginine, the Termination Was Lost: Characterizing the Structure and 
    Function of the R169Q MTERF1 Variant

    Dr. Miguel Garcia-Diaz
    Pharmacological Sciences

     

  • 2013
     

     Intel STS 2013

    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS PROJECT TITLES STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
    Eliana Applebaum
    Ma'ayanot Yeshiva HS for Girls, Teaneck, NJ
    Intel semi-finalist

    A New Approach to Cancer: The Effects of Titanium Dioxide (TiO  2  ) Nanoparticles 
    on Human Cervical Adenocarcinoma (HeLa) Cell Membrane Mechanics

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Puja Bansal 
    Half Hollow Hills HS East, 
    Dix Hills, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Three Dimensional Molecular Imprinting for the Detection of Viral Pathogens Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Andrew Chen
    Dougherty Valley HS, San Ramon, CA
    Intel semi-finalist

    Utilizing Novel Graphene Oxide Langmuir-Blodgett Film Catalysts to Enhance the Cost Efficiency of a PEM Fuel Cell

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Andrew Chen
    Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY
    Intel semi-finalist

    Incorporation of Graphene into Organic Polymer Solar Cells via Chemical Functionalization with Metal Nanoparticles

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Kevin Chen 
    Mission San Jose HS, 
    Fremont, CA
    Intel finalist
    Development of a Low-Cost Analyzer for Ferroelectric Characterization Dr. Matthew Dawber   
    Physics & Astronomy
    Deriam Chirinos
    John L. Miller Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Throwing Dice in QCD: Using Random Matrices to Study the QCD Hadron Spectrum Dr. Jacobus Verbaarschot
    Physics & Astronomy
    Wesley Cox
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Design of an Electromagnetic Energy Harvester for Wildlife Tracking Dr. Lei Zuo
    Mechanical Engineering
    Yonatan David
    North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY
    Intel semi-finalist

    Exploration of the Chiral Magnetic Effect in Quark Gluon Plasma via Charge-Separation 
    Measurements

    Dr. Roy Lacey
    Chemistry
    Nicholas Fiacco
    Manhasset HS, Manhasset, NY
    Intel semi-finalist

    Localization of Pkc1p with the Septins in Sporulating S. cerevisiae Is Dependent 
    on GIP1 Expression

    Dr. Aaron Neiman
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology
    John Gee
    Calhoun HS, Port Lavaca, TX
    Intel semi-finalist

    Developing an Automated Event Detection Algorithm for HIV-1 Protease’s Flap Backbone 
    Dihedral Change

    Dr. Carlos Simmerling
    Chemistry
    Nakul Gupta
    Farmindale HS, Farmingdale, NY
    Intel semi-finalist

    Employing siRNA to Recruit KCNQ1 through microRNA Pathways: Implications 
    for Long QT Syndrome

    Dr. Peter Brink
    Physiology & Biophysics
    Kavita Jain
    Smithtown HS West, 
    Smithtown, NY
    Intel semi-finalist

    Demonstrating Relationships between the Morphology of the Trigeminal System and Feeding Performance in the American Alligator: A New Tool for Understanding Feeding Evolution

    Dr. Alan Turner & Dr. Paul Gignac
    Anatomical Sciences
    Tammy Jin 
    Half Hollow Hills HS East, 
    Dix Hills, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Variable M3-S2 Linker Tension Modulates N-Methyl D-Aspartate Receptor Activity in a Subunit Specific Manner Dr. Lonnie Wollmuth
    Neurobiology & Behavior
    Minah Kim
    Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Inhibition of the FabI Enoyl-ACP Reductase from Burkholderia pseudomallei Dr. Peter Tonge
    Chemistry
    Arvind Kumar
    Roslyn HS, Roslyn, NY
    Intel semi-finalist

    A Model of Dropout Propensity Among Heterogeneous Adolescents: The Role of Resilience

    Dr. Debra Dwyer
    Health Technology & Management
    Brendan Liu
    Jericho HS, Jericho, NY
    Intel semi-finalist

    Polyvinylamine Grafted Electrospun Polyacrylonitrile Membranes for Cr(VI) Adsorption

    Dr. Benjamin Chu &  Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
    Chemistry
    Jerry Liu
    Los Altos HS, Los Altos, CA
    Intel semi-finalist

    Modeling the Lithiation of Crystalline-Amorphous Silicon Nanowires using 
    the Lattice Boltzmann Method

    Dr. Dilip Gersappe
    Material Science & Engineering
    Prady Manepalli
    Smithtown HS, Smithtown NY
    Intel semi-finalist

    An Effective Application of Graphene Oxide Nanoribbons as a Chemotherapeutic 
    Drug Delivery System

    Dr. Balaji Sitharaman
    Biomedical Engineering
    Phoebe McAuliffe
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
    E. Setauket, NY
    Intel semi-finalist

    Understanding the Connection between Metabolism and the HPG Axis by Linking Kisspeptin and Akt and Mapping p110g in Female Mouse Brains

    Dr. Maricedes Acosta-Martinez
    Physiology & Biophysics
    Rebecca Monastero
    Sayville HS, W. Sayville, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Interactions of Mercury and Omega-3 Fatty Acids in Avid Seafood Consumers Dr. Jaymie Meliker
    Graduate Program in Public Health
    Kenan Mutlu
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY
    Intel semi-finalist

    The effects of Shifting the Subject of Suspense during Cognitive Appraisal in Relation to Suggestibility and Cued Recall Capacity

    Dr. Nancy Franklin
    Psychology
    Alexander Nie
    Livingston HS, Livingston, NY
    Intel semi-finalist

    Gelatin Hydrogels as a Cellular Scaffold: The Effect of Glucose on Gel Structure 
    and Fibroblast Behavior

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Material Science & Engineering
    Grace Pan
    Dougherty Valley HS, San Ramon, CA
    Intel semi-finalist
    Investigating Effects of Ferroelectricity on Current Properties in Electron Tunneling Junctions Dr. Matthew Dawber 
    Physics & Astronomy
    Benjamin Pleat
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Novel Approach to Locating Geothermal Systems in Relation to Geodetic Crustal Deformation and Strain Rate Tensors Dr. William Holt 
    Geosciences
    James Shamul
    Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, 
    Plainview, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Search for Novel MicroRNAs Triggering Liver Cancer Development Dr. Valentina Schmidt
    Medicine

    Avigael Sosnowik
    Stella K. Abraham HS for Girls, Hewlett Bay Park, NY
    Intel semi-finalist

    The Coactivation of Positive and Negative Feelings: Film Genres’ Effects on Adolescent 
    Emotions

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Material Science & Engineering
    Nicholas Spiezio
    Smithtown HS East, St. James,  NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Cellular Delivery of Gene-Silencing Products Dr. Peter Brink
    Physiology & Biophysics
    Mayuri Sridhar
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY
    Intel finalist
    Computational Analysis of the DNA-Binding Mechanism of the p53 Tumor Suppressor and its Inactivation through the R249S Mutation Dr. Carlos Simmerling
    Chemistry
    Raghav Tripathi
    Westview HS, Portland, OR
    Intel finalist
    Design and Synthesis of Novel Fatty Acid Binding Protein Inhibitors for Analgesic and Anti-Inflammatory Effects through Increases in Endogenous Anandamide Concentrations Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Alexandra Tse
    Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY
    Intel semi-finalist

    Grit vs. IQ: Assessing the Relative Impacts of Effort & Intelligence in Academic Success 
    Among “Tweens”

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Jacob Wax
    Harborfields HS, Greenlawn, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Investigating the Sensitivity and Specificity of the Potentiometric Biosensor Mechanism 
    through Bacteria and Bacterial Spore Cross Testing
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Jared Weiss
    Syosset HS, Syosset, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Automatic Annotation of Large Image Datasets via Human Gaze Dr. Dimitris Samaras
    Computer Science
    Michael Zhang
    Smithtown HS East, St. James,  NY
    Intel finalist
    Role-Inducted Perspective Visual Behavior during Scene Free-Viewing Dr. Gregory Zelinsky
    Psychology
    Gloria Zheng
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
    E. Setauket, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
     The Potentiation of Human Glycine Receptor Channels in HEK-293 Cells by Sevoflurane Dr. James Dilger
    Anesthesiology
    Julia Zhuang
    John L. Miller Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY
    Intel semi-finalist

    Analysis of Cascadia Episodic Tremor and Slip Events using Time-Dependent Displacement 
    and Strain Fields Derived from GPS Data

     
    Dr. William Holt 
    Geosciences

     

  • 2012
     

     Intel STS 2012

    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS PROJECT TITLES STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
    Emily Bai 
    William A. Shine Great Neck South HS, 
    Great Neck, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Design and Synthesis of a Novel Diphenyl Ether Targeting InhA from Mycobacterium Tuberculosis to Aid Future Drug Discovery Dr. Peter Tonge
    Chemistry
    Sean Ballinger 
    Phillips Academy, Andover, MA 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Enhancing a Hydrogen PEM Fuel Cell Stack with Gold-Dodecanethiolate Core-Shell Nanoparticles Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Asia Brown 
    Sanford Calhoun HS, Merrick, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Analysis of Altered Gene Expression in Human Colon Cancer Cells Exposed to the Methylation Inhibitor 5-aza-2’deoxycytidine Dr. Ellen Li
    Medicine
    Sarah Chapin 
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Computer-Aided Drug Discovery: Structure-Based Design and Evaluation of Small Molecule Botulinum Neurotoxin Inhibitors Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Juliana Coraor 
    Huntington HS, Huntington, NY 
    Intel finalist
    The Impact of Compressive Misfit Strain on Improper Ferroelectricity in Lead Titanate/Strontium Titanate Superlattices Dr. Matthew Dawber 
    Physics & Astronomy
    Rachel Davis 
    Smithtown HS East, St. James, NY
    Intel finalist
    Engineering Biodegradable Flame Retardant Polymers Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Samantha Garvey 
    Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Effects of the Physical Environment and Predators on Phenotypic Plasticity in Geukensia demissa Dr. Dianna Padilla
    Ecology & Evolution
    Hannah Kenagy 
    Half Hollow Hills HS East, 
    Dix Hills, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Understanding the Pathogenesis of Acid-Resistant E. coli: Computational Modeling of pH-Dependent Conformational Changes in GadB Dr. Carlos Simmerling
    Chemistry
    Savina Kim 
    Commack HS, Commack, NY
    Intel finalist
    Cognitive Deficits in Neuropsychiatric Disorders: A Schizophrenia Model Associated with Neuronal Alpha7 Nicotinic Acetylcholine Receptor Localization Dr. David Talmage, Pharmacological Sciences 
    Dr. Lorna Role, Neurobiology & Behavior 
    Claire Leibowicz
    John L. Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Neuropsychology of Social Instincts: A Behavioral and Information-Theoretic Analysis of the Cues Involved in Trustworthiness Evaluations Dr. Lilianne Mujica-Parodi
    Biomedical Engineering
    Ryan Lindeborg 
    Dana Hills HS, Dana Point, CA 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Effects of Surface Modification of PMMA Scaffolds through Plasma Etching andDifferent Media on the Proliferation and Migration of Fibroblasts Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Neil Mehta 
    Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
    Intel finalist
    Co-Restoration of Type III Nrg1 Back Signaling through Depolarization: Implications for Schizophrenia Dr. David Talmage, Pharmacological Sciences 
    Dr. Lorna Role, Neurobiology & Behavior
    Rocco Morra 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
    E. Setauket, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Development of a Novel Human Serum Albumin Nanoparticle Formulation for DHA-SB-T-1214 Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Jin Pan
    Henry Gunn Sr. HS, Palo Alto, CA
    Intel finalist
    A Novel Protein Translation Kinetics Model Supports the Ribosomal Pause Theory Dr. Bruce Futcher
    Molecular Genetics & Microbiology
    Eric Parigoris
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park , NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Low-Intensity Vibration as a Potential Treatment for Wound Healing through Modulation of the Inflammatory Response and the Differentiation of Macrophage Progenitor Cells Under the Challenge of a Bacterial Endotoxin Dr. Clinton Rubin
    Biomedical Engineering
    April Pun 
    Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    DNA Repair Mechanisms: Investigations of BER in Differentiated CAD Cells Dr. Bruce Demple  
    Pharmacological Sciences
    Sagar Rambhia 
    Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Rupture Risk Assessment of Cardiovascular Pathologies: Patient-Based Fluid-Structure
    Interaction Simulation Study
    Dr. Danny Bluestein
    Biomedical Engineering
    Kunal Sangani 
    Fayetteville-Manlius HS, Manlius, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Modeling and Environmental Analysis of Hydraulic Fracturing in Upstate New York Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Arjan Saraon 
    Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Effect of Social Media on Grassroots Movements: Analysis on the Usage of Twitter Dr. Michael Schwartz
    Sociology
    Anna Sato 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
    E. Setauket, NY
    Intel finalist
    A Novel Adsorptive Filtration Approach for the Removal of Radioactive Isotopes of Iodine and Cesium from Water Dr. Benjamin Chu &   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
    Chemistry
    Evan Schneider 
    Roslyn HS, Roslyn Heights, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Targeted Delivery of Toxic Nanoparticles: A Novel Innovation for Cancer Treatment Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Shubha Sekar 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
    E. Setauket, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    On the Usability and Security of Graphical Password Schemes Dr. Rob Johnson
    Computer Science

    Nithin Tumma
    Port Huron N. HS, Port Huron, MI
    Intel finalist - 1st PLACE 

    Elucidating Pathways in Cancer Pathogenesis: Establishment of Interaction Between TGF-b/Ras Pathways and Identification of gC1qR as an Oncoprotein Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet
    Medicine
    Shannon Wetzler 
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park , NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Novel Determination of the Stopping Power and Other Characteristics of the Quark Gluon Plasma Based on Several Jet Modification Measurements Dr. Roy Lacey
    Chemistry
    Susan Wu 
    John L. Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Reactive Transport Model of Anthropogenic Carbon Sequestration Dr. William Holt 
    Geosciences
    Jesse Xing
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
    E. Setauket, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Synthesis of Diblock Copolymers PEG-PLA for Drug Delivery Dr. Benjamin Chu ,   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao &   Dr. Robert Grubbs 
    Chemistry
    Garima Yadav 
    Sachem HS North, Lake Ronkonkoma , NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Discovery of Novel Benzimidazole-based Antibacterial Agents Targeting FtsZ for Potential Treatment of Drug-Resistant Tuberculosis Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Jeong Yun Yang 
    John L. Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Cytotoxicity of Graphene Oxide Nanoribbons on Human Breast Cancer Cells Dr. Balaji Sitharaman
    Biomedical Engineering

    Alissa Zhang 
    Saratoga HS, Saratoga , CA 
    Intel finalist - 9th place 

    Molecular Fingerprinting of Glucose with Raman and SERS for Noninvasive Diabetes Monitoring Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Jack Zhou
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
    E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Multiplexed Molecular Imaging of Esophageal Cancer Using Molecularly Targeted SERS Nanoparticles and a Novel Endoscopic Probe Dr. Jonathan Liu
    Biomedical Engineering

     

  • 2011


    Intel STS 2011

    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS PROJECT TITLES STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
    Nathan Akhavan 
    Rambam Mesivta, Lawrence, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Enhancing Organic Polymer Solar Cell Efficiency through the Incorporation of Graphene and Graphene Oxide Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Ishwarya Ananthabhotla
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park , NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Robotic Assistant for the Visually Impaired (RAVI): A Novel Autonomous System Employing Digital Image Tracking and Sonar Range Detection Dr. Yu Zhou 
    Mechanical Engineering
    Norman Cao
    Brentwood HS, Brentwood , NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Probabilistic Path Planning in Cooperative Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Chasing Dr. Yu Zhou 
    Mechanical Engineering
    Julie Chang
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park , NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Ultrasound Characterization of Progressive Bone Loss Using Quantitative Acoustic Imaging, Micro-CT, and Mechanical Testing Dr. Yixian Qin,   Dr. Wei Lin,   Dr. Jiqi Cheng 
    Biomedical Engineering
    Kevin Chen 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
    E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Pair-Rule Response Element for Wingless in the Drosophila Embryo Dr. J. Peter Gergen 
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology
    Harry Chiang 
    John L. Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    New Determination of the Transport and Thermodynamic Coefficients of the Quark Gluon Plasma Dr. Roy Lacey
    Chemistry
    Joshua Cohen 
    John F. Kennedy HS, Bellmore, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Atmospheric Properties of Biogenic Aerosols Produced by Mangroves Dr. Josephine Aller 
    Marine & Atmospheric Sciences, School of
    Kendra Cornejo
    Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Revisiting Centaurea Phylogenetics with the Utilization of ITS Primers to Resolve the Phylogeny of C. nigrescens in the Jacea Clade Rebeca Grella (PhD. student) - Gurevitch lab, Ecology & Evolution
    Nevin Daniel 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
    E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Novel Asymmetric Trojan Horse PAMAM Dendrimer Conjugates as Model Systems for Optimal Anticancer Taxoid Drug Delivery Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Jonathan Goldman 
    Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, 
    Plainview, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Novel Framework for Quasi-Dynamic Task Scheduling on Parallel Computers Dr. Yuefan Deng
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    Dianna Hu 
    Half Hollow Hills HS East, 
    Dix Hills, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Computational Analysis of Specific Missense Mutations in the SMN Tudor Domain Dr. Carlos Simmerling
    Chemistry
    John Kelly 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Possible Indication of Local Strong Parity Violation via Charge Asymmetry Measurements Dr. Roy Lacey
    Chemistry
    Abraham Killanin 
    Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Platinum and Gold Nanoparticles’ Permeability and Effects on Dental Pulp Stem Cell Growth 
    and Differentiation
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Jessica Lee 
    York HS, Yorktown, VA 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Effect of Amyloid Beta on Protein SUMOylation in Murine Astrocytes Dr. Holly Colognato
    Pharmacological Sciences
    Bonnie Lei 
    Walnut High School, Walnut, CA 
    Intel finalist
    Cryptic Species and Synonyms: A Reclassification of the Spurilla Genus Based on Morphological and Molecular Phylogeography Dr. Liliana Davalos 
    Ecology & Evolution
    Aditi Malhotra
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, 
    E. Setauket, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Gender-Specific Impact of Body Mass Index on Left Atrial Size and the Presence
    of Atrial Fibrillation
    Dr. Luis Gruberg & Dr. Smadar Kort 
    Medicine / Cardiology
    Brian Miranda 
    William A. Shine Great Neck South, Great Neck, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Molecular Dynamics Simulations Suggest a Structural Basis for the Slow-onset Inhibition of KasA by Thiolactomycin and Provide insights for TB Drug Discovery Dr. Carlos Simmerling
    Chemistry
    Jonathan Nachman 
    North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, 
    Great Neck, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Green Micropatterning: Stamping Candida antarctica Lipase-B onto Poly(-caprolactone) Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Hannarae Annie Nam 
    Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford, CT 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Creating a Robust Optical Vortex Beam with a Single Cylinder Lens Dr. John Noé &   Dr. Harold Metcalf
    Physics & Astronomy
    Wendi Oppenheim 
    Pine Crest, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Out of Sight, Out of Mind: The Effects of Dispersants and Their Surfactants on Cyprinodon variegatus Embryos Dr. Bruce Brownawell 
    Marine & Atmospheric Sciences, School of (SOMAS) 
    Sarah Pak
    Roslyn HS, Roslyn Heights, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    To Log or Not to Log: The Effect of Mandatory Reading on Children’s Intrinsic Motivation to Read Dr. Christian Luhmann 
    Psychology
    Neil Pathak 
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Polyfunctionalized Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes for Multimodal Tumor-Targeted Therapy
    and Biological Imaging
    Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Arpon Raksit 
    Commack HS, Commack, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Modelling Heat Transport in Multiphase Materials Dr. Miriam Rafailovich and   Dr. Dilip Gersappe 
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Brian Ralph 
    Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Evolution of Body Mass in Basal Dinosauria Dr. Alan Turner 
    Anatomical Sciences
    Aaron Rosenthal 
    Smithtown HS West, Smithtown , NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    An Eigenshape Analysis of Snake Vertebral Morphology and Its Correlation with Habitat Jacob McCartney (Ph.D. student)-Kley lab 
    Anatomical Sciences
    Ilana Scandariato 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Children’s Attachment Narratives: A Window into Secure Base Scripts in Middle Childhood Dr. Harriet Waters
    Psychology
    Karan Sikka 
    Syosset HS, Syosset, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Temperature Controlled Investigation of Gold and Palladium Nanoparticle Catalysis for the Performance Enhancement of a PEM Fuel Cell Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Sarah Toledano 
    North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Strychnine Distinguishes between Two Populations of Homomeric Glycine Receptors Expressed in HEK cells Dr. James Dilger
    Anesthesiology
    Sharon Varghese 
    Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Assessing Population Variation of the Introduced Plant Species Centaurea nigrescens (Tyrol Knapweed) in Eastern North America, Using cpDNA trnT(UGA), trnL(UAA), and trnF(GAA) Genes Rebeca Grella (PhD. student) - Gurevitch lab , Ecology & Evolution
    Stephanie Wang 
    Monta Vista HS, Cupertino, CA 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Effect of Trabecular Bone Orientation on Quantitative Ultrasound and Fracture Risk Prediction Dr. Yixian Qin,   Dr. Wei Lin,   Dr. Jiqi Cheng 
    Biomedical Engineering
    Pamela Wax 
    Harborfields HS, Greenlawn, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Exploring the Dose-Dependent Activity of the Drosophila Fushi-tarazu (Ftz) Homeodomain Protein Dr. J. Peter Gergen 
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology
    Jenny Wu
    Sanford Calhoun HS, Merrick, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Synthesis, Biological Evaluation, and Potential Synergism of Taxoid SB-T-1214 and Topotecan in Tumor-Targeting Drug Conjugates Bearing Dual-Warheads Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry

     

  • 2010
     

    Intel STS 2010

    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS PROJECT TITLES STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
    Kayla Applelbaum 
    Ma'ayonot Yeshiva HS for Girls, Teaneck, NJ 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Protective Effects of a Multicomponent Polymer Coated Titanium Dioxide (TiO2) on Human Adiocytes and Lambda DNA in the Presence of Ultraviolet (UVA/UVB) Radiation Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Dylan Assael 
    Syosset HS, Syosset, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    An Unexpected Role for Picocyanobacteria in the Marine Silicon Cycle Dr. Stephen Baines 
    Ecology & Evolution
    Deborah Boktor 
    Bay Shore HS, Bay Shore, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Electrospinning PVA: The Effects of Solution Conditions and Voltage on the Morphology and Fiber Diameter Dr. Benjamin Chu &   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
    Chemistry
    Yuval Calev 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel finalist
    Language Perception, Production, and Memory: A Comparison of Older and Younger Adults Dr. Arthur Samuel
    Psychology
    Jason Chaves 
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Inaccuracies in the Single Nucleus Approximation Due to the Presence of Light Nuclei Dr. James Lattimer 
    Physics & Astronomy
    Stephanie Chiang 
    John L. Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Characterization of Aerosolized Particles during a Cyanobacterial Bloom in Lake Agawam, NY: Implications for Cloud Condensation Nuclei (CCN) Formation Dr. Josephine Aller 
    Marine & Atmospheric Sciences, School of
    Everett Coraor 
    Huntington HS, Huntington , NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Experimental Insights into Evolved Magmas on Olympus Mons, Mars Dr. Hanna Nekvasil &   Dr. Donald Lindsley 
    Geosciences
    Conor Diviney 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Synthesis of Compounds as Inhibitors of the Menaquinone Biosynthetic Pathway in Mycobacterium tuberculosis Dr. Peter Tonge
    Chemistry
    John Dodaro 
    Smithtown HS East, Smithtown, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Search and Identification of Cosmic Rays in Radar Echo Dr. Helio Takai
    Physics & Astronomy
    Carly Emmer 
    Half Hollow Hills HS East, 
    Dix Hills, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Time Series Study of Quaternary Ammonium Compounds in Sewage Sludge during Peak H1N1 Media Coverage at Various Treatment Facilities with Alternative Sewage Pressing Methods Dr. Bruce Brownawell 
    Marine & Atmospheric Sciences, School of (SOMAS)
    Reena Glaser 
    Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Utilizing Cell-Surface Interactions for Adipose-derived Stem Cell Biomineralization Dr. Marcia Simon 
    Dental School
    Ruoyi Jiang 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel finalist
    Targeting Loop Dynamics in βI/βIII Isotype Tubulin: The Application of in silico Techniques in Combating Chemotherapy Drug Resistance Dr. Carlos Simmerling
    Chemistry
    Pragya Kakani 
    Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Novel Use of Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer (FRET) to Observe Apoptosis in Oligodendrocytes Dr. Joel Levine 
    Neurobiology & Behavior
    Jenny Kang 
    Belmont HS, Belmont, MA 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Identification and Analysis of a Novel Cytotoxic T-Lymphocyte Antigen-4 Binding Partner in T-cells Dr. Yixian Qin and Dr.   Wei Lin
    Biomedical Engineering
    Daniel Katz 
    John L. Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Using the Transport Coefficient to Probe the Coupling of the Quark Gluon Plasma Produced in Au + Au Collisions at the Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider Dr. Roy Lacey
    Chemistry
    Brian Kelly 
    Oceanside HS, Oceanside, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    An Evaluation of the Toxicity and Binding Affinity of Curcumin and Curcumin Sulfate on Cancer Cell Lines Dr. Wolfgang Quitschke 
    Psychiatry & Behavioral Science
    Sahil Khetpal (Plano)
    Texas Academy of Math and Science , Denton, TX 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Polyfunctionalized Single-walled Carbon Nanotubes as a Versatile Platform for Cancer Detection and Tumor-Targeted Dual Therapy Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Erica Lai 
    Holmdel HS, Holmdel, NJ)
    Intel semi-finalist
    Density and Size Effects in Liquid Water: The Formation of Nanobubbles, Source of Water Anomalies Dr. Marivi Fernandez-Serra 
    Physics & Astronomy
    Andrew Li 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    An Estimate of the Viscosity of the Quark-Gluon Plasma via Anisotropic Flow Measured in Au + Au Collisions at the Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider Dr. Roy Lacey
    Chemistry
    Brandon Li
    Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Pore Size Reduction of Electrospun Polyacrylonitrile (PAN) Scaffolds for High Performance Microfiltration Dr. Benjamin Chu &   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
    Chemistry
    Jason Littman 
    Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, 
    Plainview, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Development of siRNA Delivery Systems for Oncogene Suppression in Human Cancers

    Dr. Valentina Schmidt
    Medicine

    Paul Masih Das 
    Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY 
    Intel finalist
    A Novel Chemical Synthesis for >1 μm2 Graphene Sheets Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Georgios Mourdoukoutas
    Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Anesthetic Action of Isoflurane on Human Glycine Receptor Channels Dr. James Dilger
    Anesthesiology
    Neil Muir 
    Uniondale HS, Uniondale, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Engineering Non Halogen Based Biodegradable Flame Retardants Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Pooja Mysore
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Effects of Algorithmically Derived Calcitonin Receptor Peptide on the Formation of Bone Matrix Dr. Srinivas Pentyala
    Anesthesiology, Physiology & Biophysics, Urology
    Joshua Pfeffer
    North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, 
    Great Neck, NY
    Intel finalist
    Super Kähler-Ricci Flow Dr. Martin Rocek
    Physics & Astronomy
    C.N. Yang Institute for Theoretical Physics
    Rashmi Rao 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Pattern Classification of fMRI Data for Understanding Brain Activity in Drug Users Dr. Dimitris Samaras, Computer Science &
    Dr. Rita Goldstein, BNL
    Alyssa Reimer 
    Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, 
    Plainview, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    Design and Synthesis of 11C-Labeled Tumor-Targeting Modules and a Taxoid-Based Drug Conjugate Containing Dual Tumor-Targeting Modules Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Alexander Spangher 
    Smithtown HS East, St. James, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Gold Nanoparticle Catalysis of CO- in PEM Fuel Cell Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Charles Starr
    William A. Shine Great Neck South, Great Neck, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Effect of N-Terminal Mutations on Rad54 Function Dr. Nancy Hollingsworth 
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology
    Solomon Swartz 
    North Shore Hewbrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Development of a Novel Thermoresponsive Hydrogel for Post-Lumpectomy Breast Reconstruction Dr. Benjamin Chu &   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
    Chemistry
    Alexis Tchaconas
    Commack HS, Commack, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Genetic Investigation of Autism: The Role of Type III Neuregulin-1/ErbB4 Signaling and Contactin4 Expression in Neurodevelopment Dr. Lorna Role, Neurobiology & Behavior 
    Dr. David Talmage, Pharmacological Sciences
    Nimali Weerasooriva 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Inhibition of Fatty Acid Biosynthesis in Mycobacterium tuberculosis: Towards a Novel Tuberculosis Chemotherapeutic Dr. Peter Tonge
    Chemistry

     

  • 2009
     

    Intel STS 2009

    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS PROJECT TITLES STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
    Patrick Abejar
    Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY 
    Intel finalist

    Utilizing Boron Isotopic Secular Variation as a Proxy to Assess Climate Change Dr. E. Troy Rasbury
    Geosciences
    2009  
    Wenting Cao 
    Mission San Jose HS, Fremont, CA 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Optimization of Methane Hydrate Formation and Stability: Unlocking an Abundant Source of Alternative Energy via Organic Matter within Seawater Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Re-I Chin 
    Walter Johnson HS, Bethesda, MD 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Synthesis of Precursor to [11C]-labeled DHA-Taxoid for Studies of Drug Pharmacokinetics and Evaluations of DHA as a Tumor-Targeting Moiety Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Mitchell Feinberg 
    Smithtown HS East, St.  James, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Rescuing Electrical Function in the Diseased Heart: A Gene Therapy Approach to Sodium Ion Channel Optimization Dr. Emilia Entcheva 
    Biomedical Engineering
    Talia Fox 
    Ossining HS, Ossining, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Assessing the Accuracy of an Analytical Method to Determine the Shape of Rotating Neutron Stars Dr. James Lattimer 
    Physics & Astronomy
    David Gittin 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Differential Requirements for Human CBFβ Homologues Bro and Bgb in Drosophila Development Dr. J. Peter Gergen 
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology
    Evan Goldaper 
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park , NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Understanding Cyclone Predictability Over the Data Sparse Pacific through an Examination of Temporal and Flow Patterns Dr. Brian Colle
    Marine & Atmospheric Sciences
    Michael Gurevich 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The General Anesthetic Propofol Prolongs Deactivation and Blocks Peak Current of Human Alpha1 Glycine Receptors Dr. James Dilger
    Anesthesiology
    Robert Kaminski 
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park , NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Analysis of Lithospheric Deformation in the Western United States Using Localized Velocities, Strain, Dilatation and Shear Rates Dr. William Holt 
    Geosciences
    Jason Karelis 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Mechanistic Studies of MenD, A Novel Drug Target for Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) Dr. Peter Tonge 
    Chemistry
    Esther Lee 
    Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Sustained Release of Lidocaine via Thermoresponsive Hydrogel Dr. Benjamin Chu &   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
    Chemistry
    Sari Levy 
    John L. Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Investigating Confocal Ultrasound Stimulation as an Osteogenic Stimulus: A Novel Physical Modality 
    for Accelerating Fracture Healing and Bone Regeneration
    Dr. Yixian Qin &   Dr. Wei Lin
    Biomedical Engineering
    Amy Lin 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Effect of Body Mass Index on Early Outcomes in Female Patients Following Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Dr. Luis Gruberg
    Cardiology
    Glen Meyerowitz 
    Northport HS, Northport, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Uncovering Elusive Ultra High Energy Cosmic Rays: Development of a Method to Detect Cosmic Rays Dr. Helio Takai
    Physics & Astronomy
    Jie Min 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Metabolic Change and FAS Expression During Adipocyte Differentiation in 3T3-L1 Cells Dr. Irwin Kurland & Dr. Gustavo Palacios, 
    Medicine / Endocrinology Div.
    Nityan Nair 
    Hastings HS, Hastings-on-Hudson, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Diffraction with a Twist: Forming Optical Vortices Using Spiral Zone Plates Dr. John Noé
    Physics & Astronomy/Laser Teaching Center
    Naureen Osman 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Effect of Cognitive Load and Depressive Symptoms on Heart Rate Variability Dr. Greg Hajcak 
    Psychology
    Taejoong Park 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Modeling of a Spark Ignition Direct Gasoline Injection Engine with T2C and Direct Water/Methanol Injection Dr. Lin-Shu Wang 
    Mechanical Engineering
    Neil Patel 
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Mechanical Enhancement of Electrospun Fibers with Polyhedral Oligomeric Silsesquioxanes Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Preya Shah 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel finalist - 8th place 

    Combating Cancer: Design and Synthesis of Dual-Warhead Tumor-Targeting Drug Conjugates Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Christine Shrock 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel finalist

    Effects of Lid Dynamics on the Binding of MDM2 to the Tumor Suppressor Protein p53: Implications for Cancer Therapeutics Dr. Carlos Simmerling
    Chemistry
    Aleksandr Sinelnikov 
    Earl L. Vandermeulen HS, Port Jefferson, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Testing Plastic Packages with Mid-IR Emitters for Presence of Food Bubbles in the Seal Area Dr. Dmitri Donetski 
    Electrical Engineering
    Jordan Urbach 
    Roslyn HS, Roslyn Heights, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Effect of Extracellular Signaling Molecules on Oligodendrocytes: Differentiation, Morphology, Proliferation and Survival Dr. Holly Colognato
    Pharmacological Sciences
    Yuanchi (Victor) Zhao 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Implementing Thermal Feedback Control of a Helium-Neon Laser for Frequency Stabilization Dr. John Noé
    Physics & Astronomy/Laser Teaching Center
    Patrick Abejar
    Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY 
    Intel finalist

    Utilizing Boron Isotopic Secular Variation as a Proxy to Assess Climate Change Dr. E. Troy Rasbury
    Geosciences

     

  • 2008
     

    Intel STS 2008

    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS PROJECT TITLES STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
    Matthew Alpert 
    Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Electron Transport through Self-Assembled Gold Alkanethiol Monolayers: The Observation of
    Coulomb Blockade at Room Temperature
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Steven Anderson 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Voice Separation: A Practical Solution to the Cocktail Party Problem Dr. Marco Martens
    Mathematics
    Elie Bochner
    Yeshiva University HS for Boys, New York, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Improving the Feasibility of Avalanche Gain X-Ray Detectors Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Ashok Chandran 
    Smithtown HS East, St. James, NY 
    Intel finalist

    The Distinctive Molecular Signature of Nicotine in Breast Cancer Cells Dr. Marian Evinger 
    Pediatrics
    Eric Cooper 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Solvation Energetics of Electron Transfer Reactions in Face-to-Face Porphyrin-Quionone Dyads Dr. Fernando Raineri 
    Chemistry
    Isaac Degani 
    Wellington C. Mepham HS, Bellmore, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Discrimination of Radio Signals Reflected by Atmospheric Ionization and Airborne Bodies Dr. Helio Takai 
    Physics & Astronomy
    Patryk Marek Dziudziel 
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Determination of the Spatial and Temporal Extent of High Energy Density Nuclear Matter Produced 
    in Relativistic Au+Au Collisions at the Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider
    Dr. Roy Lacey
    Chemistry
    Mary Freiss 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Path Analysis of Brain Addiction Network Dr. Wei Zhu
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    Michael Gartner 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Observation of a Sonic Boom in the Quark Gluon Plasma (QGP) Formed in Au+Au Collisions
    at Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider

    Dr. Roy Lacey
    Chemistry

    Herman Gudjonson 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel finalist

    Reduced Taste in Drosophila melanogaster Mutated for an Obesity Syndrome Protein

    Dr. Maurice Kernan
    Neurobiology & Behavior

    Jin Guo 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Sirolimus Blunts CD40/CD154 Mediated IL-8 and MCP-1 Stimulation and ICAM-1 Production
    via the SAPK/JNK MAPK, NF-κB and p70 S6 Kinase Signaling Pathways in Human Proximal Tubule Cells
    Dr. Hongye Li &   Dr. Edward P. Nord 
    Nephrology Div., Medicine
    Robert Hackett 
    Sanford Calhoun HS, Merrick, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Tumor-Targeting SWNT-based Drug Conjugate with Double Warheads Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Bowei (Sharon) Ji 
    Jericho HS, New Hyde Park, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    High Flux Filtration Medium Based on Nanofibrous Poly(Vinyl Alcohol) Substrate with UV-Curing Dr. Benjamin Chu & Dr. Wei, 
    Chemistry
    Chun-Kai (Kenny) Kao 
    George Schoolk Newtown, PA 
    Intel finalist

    Nanoparticle Enhancement of PEM Fuel Cell Power Output Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Yang Li 
    Ward Melville HS, *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Enhancement of Winter Mid-latitude Precipitation over North America by Upper Level Waves 
    Propagating from the Pacific Ocean
    Dr. Edmund Chang 
    Marine & Atmospheric Sciences
    Krista Mar 
    Ward Melville HS, *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Synthesis of a Molecular Nanostructure for Applications in Single-Electronics Dr. Andreas Mayr 
    Chemistry
    Mili Mehta 
    The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Longitudinal Study Identifying and Tracking Depression in an Urban Dialysis Population Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Elizabeth Min 
    Stuyvesant HS, New York, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Synthesis of a Slow, Tight-Binding Inhibitor of InhA in Mycobacterium tuberculosis Dr. Peter Tonge 
    Chemistry
    Hillary Moss 
    Ward Melville HS, *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Hemophilia B and Glycosylation Sites on Human Clotting Factor IX: How Do Mutations
    on Factor IX Interact with the Body and Affect Glycosylation?
    Dr. Robert Haltiwanger
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology
    Alexander Penn 
    Monta Vista HS, Cupertino, CA 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Advancement of Printed Circuit Boards: Manipulating Metal Adhesion of Masked Polymer Thin 
    Films through Exposure to Supercritical Carbon Dioxide
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Anne Polyakov 
    Ward Melville HS, *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    SQIF Setup for Measurement of Extremely Low Absolute Magnetic Field Dr. Vasili Semenov 
    Physics & Astronomy
    Radha Ramjeawan 
    Uniondale HS, Uniondale, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Nanomedicine: Utilizing Nanofibers and Nanoparticles to Enhance Transplant Techniques and Cancer Therapy Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Kalyan Ray-Mazumder 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Do Perceptual Learning and Selective Adaptation Occur without Conscious Awareness? Dr. Arthur Samuel
    Psychology
    David Rosengarten
    John L. Miller -Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Intel finalist - 6th place 

    Rotation Curves in Five Dimensions Dr. Martin Rocek 
    Physics & Astronomy; 
    C.N. Yang Institute for Theoretical Physics
    Hamsa Sridhar
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY 
    Intel finalist

    A Novel Astigmatic Laser Mode Converter for Optical Vortex Tweezers Dr. John Noé &   Dr. Harold Metcalf
    Physics & Astronomy
    Ryan Terbush 
    Smithtown West HS, Smithtown, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Optimizing Carbohydrate Recognition by Cyanovirin-N through Computational Methods Dr. David Green
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    Pooja Vasudevan 
    The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Optimizing Cell Behavior Through Engineered Polymer Substrates Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Dana Zhu 
    Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Protein Identification and Quantification via Tandem Mass Spectrometry: Novel Techniques Dr. Wei Zhu
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics

     


     

  • 2007

    Intel STS 2007

    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS PROJECT TITLES STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
    Zeynep Basaran
    Smithtown HS West, St. James, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Mechanistic Studies on Internalization and Drug Release of DHA-Taxoid Conjugates Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Michael Ding
    Glen Cove HS, Glen Cove, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    DNA Electrophoresis on Nanoporous Polyethersulfone Membrane Surfaces Dr. Jonathan Sokolov 
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Crystalee Forbes
    Uniondale HS, Uniondale, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Cell Growth, Cytoskeletal Structure and Protein Expression in the Presence of Cloisite NA+ Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Kristin Hall
    Smithtown HS East, St. James, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Inducing Stem Cell Differentiation and Detecting Cancer at the Single Cell Level Using Biomechanics Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Zachary Hollander 
    Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Genetic and Environmental Causes of Variation in Size and Growth Form in Dwarf and Normal Stature Pitch Pines, Pinus rigida, in Controlled and Field Experiments Dr. Jessica Gurevitch 
    Ecology & Evolution
    Victoria Hung
    Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Novel Mathematical Model of Single and en masse Fibroblast Migration on Hydrogels Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering; & 
    Dr. Richard Clark, Biomedical Engineering, Dermatology
    Daniel Katz 
    Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns & Rockaway, Cedarhurst, NY 
    Intel finalist

    Platinum Nanoparticles: From Hydrogen Storage to Cancer Treatment Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Rebecca Kaufman
    Croton-Harmon HS, Croton-on Hudson, NY 
    Intel finalist - 5th place

    Androgen Modulation of Cognitive Functions Relevant to Schizophrenia in Rats Dr. Mary Kritzer 
    Neurobiology & Behavior
    Sarah Kirsch 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Gender Differences in Hypersensitivity Behavior in a Rat Model of Autism Dr. Patricia Whitaker-Azmitia
    Psychology
    Esther Kwak 
    Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Alginate Microspheres Combined with Pluronic Copolymers for a Controlled and Targeted Release of Lidocaine Dr. Benjamin Chu &   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
    Chemistry
    Benjamin Leibowicz 
    Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Tolman VII Solution and the Upper Limit to the Central Density of a Neutron Star Dr. James Lattimer
    Physics & Astronomy
    Emily Levine 
    Stella K. Abraham HS for Girls, Hewlett Bay Park, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Optimizing Recycled Polymer Blends Using Supercritical Carbon Dioxide Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Hillary Lin 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Sex Differences in Brain Activation During the Viewing of Facial Affect Dr. Turhan Canli
    Psychology
    Tina Liu 
    Ossining HS, Ossining, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Impact of Vision-related Behavioral Factors on Myopia Development Within Each Level of Parental Myopia Dr. Leslie Hyman 
    Preventive Medicine
    Samantha Palmaccio
    Sachem HS East, Farmingville, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Longitudinal Evaluation of in vitro Osteoblast Biomineralization and Differentiation Using Alkaline Phosphatase Quantification and Confocal Scanning Laser Microscopy Dr. Nadine Pernodet,  Dr. Yizhi Meng &  
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
    Rachel Stephan 
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Development of a Novel Method of Eliminating Polychlorinated Biphenyls from the Environment Dr. Srinivas Pentyala, Anesthesiology, Physiology & Biophysics, Urology ; & 
    Dr. Mario Rebecchi, Anesthesiology
    Jason Strauss
    North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Polymer Confinement in 3D: Impact on Nanolithography Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Nandini Venkateswaran 
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Synthesis of Cupric Oxide (CuO) Nanostructures for Gas Sensing and Catalysis Applications Dr. Perena Gouma
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Victor Wang 
    Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Seeing the Phase of Light: An Experimental Investigation of Doughnut-shaped Laser Beams Produced by a Few-Mode Optical Fiber Dr. John Noé &   Dr. Harold Metcalf
    Physics & Astronomy
    Debbie Yee 
    Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Using Thiol-functionalized Metallic Nanoparticles to Increase the Efficiency of the Polymer Electrolyte Membrane (PEM) Fuel Cell Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Rui Hui (Rachel) Yu
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Development of Molecular Single-Electron Device Components: Synthesis of Acetylide (Bisisocyanide) Rhenium Complex as a Corner of a Molecule Cage Dr. Andreas Mayr 
    Chemistry
    Rui Zhi (Rebecca) Yu
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    On the Brink of Chaos: Study of Fermi-Pasta-Ulam Effects in 2D Dr. Philip Allen
    Physics & Astronomy

     

     

  • 2006


    Intel STS 2006

    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS PROJECT TITLES STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
    Samantha Baer
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    An Historical Correlation Between Increasing Acreage of a Flood Tide Delta and Tidal Wetland Loss Due to Long-term Anthropogenic Impacts Dr. Glenn Richard, Geosciences /  Mineral Physics Institute; and Dr. Fred Mushacke, NYS Dept. of Environmental Conservation
    Brittany Bookbinder 
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Temporal Organization of Spontaneous Blinking and Its Modulation by Sensory Input Dr. Craig Evinger
    Neurobiology & Behavior; Ophthalmology
    Nicole Brenner 
    Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Preparation of a Superparamagnetic Polymer Nanocomposite for Biomedical Applications Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Anand Chandran 
    Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Gene Profiling of Medulloblastomas: Molecular Windows into the Development of Pediatric Brain Tumors Dr. Marian Evinger 
    Pediatrics
    Alan Chou
    William A. Shine Great Neck South HS, 
    Great Neck, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Novel System to Study Multiple Double Strand Breaks in Arabidopsis thaliana Dr. Tzvi Tzfira 
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology
    Jonathan Espitia 
    Sachem HS East, Farmingville, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Effects of Titanium Dioxide Nanoparticles and Ultraviolet Light on Normal Skin Keratinocytes Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Rachel Goldstein
    Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    An Association Between Dopamine and Serotonin System Related Genetic Polymorphisms in College Students Dr. Turhan Canli
    Psychology
    Jana Hirsch
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Seismic Signature of Ocean Surf as it Relates to Wave Energy and Coastal Erosion Dr. Henry Bokuniewicz &   Dr. Josephine Aller
    Marine Sciences Research Center
    Allyson Ho 
    William P. Clements HS, Sugar Land, TX
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Effects of Polymer Blending on Gas Permeability Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Rafael Holzer
    Rambam Mesivta, Lawrence, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Modifying Surfaces of Polycarbonate to Achieve Enhanced Properties Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Gabriela Jara 
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Design and Synthesis of a Biotin Ligand in Anti-Cancer Drug Conjugates Comprised of Fluorescent Probes and SB-T-1214 Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Catherine Kelso 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Unusual Structures of RNA and Damaged DNA Probed through Molecular Simulation Dr. Carlos Simmerling
    Chemistry
    Daniel Kiridly 
    Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Spectral Dynamics of Inspiratory Motor Discharge During Augmented Breaths in C56BL/6 Mice in vivo Dr. Irene Solomon
    Physiology & Biophysics
    Albert Ko 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Gravitational Effective Action on a Finite Triangulation Dr. Martin Rocek
    Physics & Astronomy
    C.N. Yang Institute for Theoretical Physics
    Stephen Ko
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Modifications to Jet Properties in a Strongly Interacting Quark Gluon Plasma Dr. Roy Lacey
    Chemistry
    Praneet Korrapati
    Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Development and Validation of a New Prostate Cancer Diagnostic Marker Dr. Srinivas Pentyala, Anesthesiology/Physiology & Biophysics ; &Terry Whyard, Urology
    Evan Lazer 
    Northport HS, Northport, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Study of the Effectiveness of Quantitative Ultrasound for Assessing Bone Heatlh Dr. Yi-Xian Qin
    Biomedical Engineering
    Hilana Lewkowitz-Shpuntoff 
    William A. Shine Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Behavioral and Neuroanatomical Chacterization of CIRL3-like Mutants Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Jerrold Lieblich
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel finalist- 5th place

    When the Brain Doesn't Hear What the Mind Does: A Lexical Approach to McGurk Adaptation Dr. Arthur Samuel
    Psychology
    Gavin Lund 
    Comsewogue HS, Port Jefferson Station, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    A DSP Implementation of Particle Filtering for Single-target Tracking by Wireless Sensors Dr. Petar Djuric 
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
    Alexander Luryi 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Inconsistencies of the Logistic Growth Law: Gause Experiment Expanded Dr. Lev Ginzburg
    Ecology & Evolution

    Eric Meyerowitz
    Northport HS, Northport, NY 
    Intel finalist

    Probing the Conformation and Dynamics of Allatostatin Neuropeptides: A Structural Model for Functional Differences Dr. Smita Mohanty
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology
    Nora Micheva
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Design and Development of Fluorogenic Probes for Study of Fatty-Acid-Second Generation Taxoid Conjugate Internalization and Release Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Amy Richards
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Metalloproteinase Inhibitors, Catechins from Green Tea, Block Anthrax Lethal Factor in vitro Dr. Sanford Simon
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology; Pathology
    John Schulman 
    William A. Shine Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    On Einstein-Kahler Supermanifolds Dr. Martin Rocek
    Physics & Astronomy
    C.N. Yang Institute for Theoretical Physics
    Joshua Seidman
    Wellington Mepham HS, Bellmore, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Search for Cosmic Ray Induced Lightning Strokes

    Dr. Helio Takai
    Physics & Astronomy, SBU & BNL

     

    Patrick van Nieuwenhuizen
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Does Smoothing Matter? Dr. Martin Rocek
    Physics & Astronomy
    C.N. Yang Institute for Theoretical Physics
    Peidi Wu 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Novel Approach to Analyzing of Polyoxomolybdate Growth Using Dynamic and Electrophoretic Light Scattering Dr. Benjamin Chu
    Chemistry
    Irina Zaitseva
    Centereach HS, Centereach, NY 
    Intel finalist

    Stability of Sunscreen to UV Radiation and Reduction of Photocatalytic Activity of Titanium Dioxide Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Harley Zhang
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel finalist

    Role of General Relativity in Core Collapse of Spherically Symmetric Supernovae Dr. F. Douglas Swesty 
    Physics & Astronomy

     


     

  • 2005
     

     Intel STS 2005

    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS PROJECT TITLES STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
    Aisha Akhtar 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Development of a Thermo-responsive Graft Copolymer Dr. Benjamin Chu
    Chemistry
    Brinda Alagesan 
    Manhasset HS, Manhasset, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Dynamics of Genomic DNA Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Ross Altman 
    Oceanside HS, Oceanside, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Synthesis of Kekulene on a Cyclodextrin Scaffold: Computational Analysis Dr. Nancy Goroff
    Chemistry
    Joan Bosco 
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Apoptotic Effect of Lipoic Acid Palladium Complex, A Novel Non-toxic Chemotherapy, on Breast Cancer Cells Dr. Frank Antonawich
    Neurology
    Katya Botchkina 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY
    Intel semi-finalist
    What Can be Done to Recover the Roseate Tern on Long Island? Sensitivity Testing on a Demographic Model of the Long Island Sterna dougalliiPopulation Dr. Lev Ginzburg
    Ecology & Evolution
    Heather Casper 
    Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    ***Third place in Intel's International ISEF Fair for team project with Benjamin Pollack, Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview, May 2005
    Carbonic Anhydrase: Expression in Dioscorea and Molecular Evolution inArabidopsis thaliana, Oryza sativa, and Dioscorea Species Dr. R. Geeta 
    Ecology & Evolution
    Stanley Chiang 
    John L Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Intel finalist

    A Step Closer to the Quantum Computer: Fabrication of Novel Superconducting Josephson Junctions to Couple Multiple Flux States of a Quantum Bit Dr. James Lukens
    Physics & Astronomy
    Jeffrey Fei 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Mutagenic Bypass Pathway Involved in the Eukaryotic Cellular Response to Anticancer Drug Resistance Dr. Holly Miller
    Pharmacology
    Marissa Goldblatt 
    Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Evolution of Male Courtship Behavior in Oriental Drosophila Species with Wing Spots Dr. John True
    Ecology and Evolution
    Jason Goodman
    Roslyn HS, Roslyn Heights, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Investigation of Facial Recognition and Mechanical Properities of Aging Skin Through DIgital Image Speckle Correlation Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Chelsea Gordon 
    Half Hollow Hills HS E., Dix Hills, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Novel Method of Polymer Metallization Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Tina Ho
    Smithtown HS, Smithtown, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Design and Synthesis of Novel Cytotoxic Alkaloids by Mimicking the Taxoid Skeleton Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Samuel Hollander
    Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Manipulating DNA, Poly-L-Lysine, and PEO-PPO-PEO Triblock Copolymer Nanoparticles for Use in High Efficiency Gene Delivery Vehicle Dr. Benjamin Chu
    Chemistry
    Ben Huang
    Longwood HS, Coram, NY 
    Intel finalist
     
    Charged Particle Production in High Energy Nuclear Collisions Dr. Thomas Hemmick
    Physics & Astronomy
    John Michael Iraci 
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Tri-blends: A Novel Procedure to Create Ideal Plastics Using Recycled Materials Exposed to Supercritical Carbon Dioxide Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Alexander Kenigsberg 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Biochemical and Genetic Studies of a Highly Attenuated Poliovirus: A Vaccine Candidate for the Post Poliovirus Eradication Era Dr. Aniko Paul
    Molecular Genetics & Microbiology
    Stephanie Leventhal 
    Hauppauge HS, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Value Differences in the Age of the Internet Dr. Judith Tanur
    Sociology
    Eric Mansfield 
    Smithtown HS, Hauppage, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Optimization of Hyaluronic Acid Hydrogels for Wound Healing Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Amit Mehta 
    St. Anthony's HS, South Huntington, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    DNA Electrophoresis of Mega-Base Pair and Circular DNA on MIcro-Patterned Surfaces Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Sagar Mehta 
    The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY 
    Intel finalist
     
    Optimizing the Properties of Hyaluronic Acid (HA) Hydrogel Scaffolds for Wound Healing and Tissue Engineering Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Lauren Mohr Miller 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Effects of High Concentrations of Petroleum Hydrocarbons on Growth Rate and bioaccumulation of the Polychaete Nereis succinea Dr. Bruce Brownawell
    Marine & Atmospheric Sciences, School of (SOMAS)
    Samuel Ocko 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Study of the Thermal Properties of the 1D Lennard Jones System Dr. Philip Allen
    Physics & Astronomy
    Andrei Petrenko 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Investigation of Nuclear Mass Formula Fits to the Liquid Drop Model of the Nucleus Dr. James Lattimer
    Physics & Astronomy
    Smita Prakash 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Grasping Einstein's Gravitational Waves Dr. Madappa Prakash
    Physics & Astronomy
    Feini Qu 
    Half Hollow Hills HS E., Dix Hillls, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Using Supercritical Carbon Dioxide to Enhance Polymer Compatibility in Ultra-Thin Filrms Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Aditi Ramakrishnan 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Are Nanoparticles Safe? Cytotoxicity of Citrate Coated Gold Nanoparticles Dr. Nadine Pernodet
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    David Rosenman 
    Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Analysis Through MD Simulations on the Effects of the Y88C Mutation inBacillus stearothermophilius MutY Adenine Glycosylase on Its Repair of 8-oxoG: A DNA Dr. Carlos Simmerling
    Chemistry
    Matthew Schlossberger 
    Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Electrospinning of Polystyrene and POSS Nanofibers Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Jonathan Scholl 
    The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Surface Directed Crystallization of Polymer Thin Films in Supercritical Fluids Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Zachary Travis 
    North Shore HS, Glen Head, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Development of a New Vertebral Loading Model Based on the Effects of Prolonged Hind Limb Suspension Dr. Stefan Judex
    Biomedical Engineering
    Neal Wadhwa 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel finalist
     
    On Super Calabi-Yau Manifolds Dr. Martin Rocek
    Physics & Astronomy
    C.N. Yang Institute for Theoretical Physics
    Lily Wang 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    How Much Heat Can Charmonium Take? Dr. Madappa Prakash
    Physics & Astronomy
    John Wei 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Construction of Indoleamine 2,3-Dioxygenase (IDO) Expressing Keratinocytes Dr. Marcia Simon
    Dental School
    Jonathan Wu 
    William A. Shine Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY 
    IIntel semi-finalist
    The Beauty of Less Perfect Light: A High Resolution Interferometer for Characterizing Broadband Light Sources Dr. John Noé &   Dr. Harold Metcalf
    Physics & Astronomy 
    Angela Yang 
    Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Relationship Between the Normal and Mutated Expression of Connexin 43 and Oculodentodigital Dysplasia (ODDD) Dr. Thomas White &   Dr. Peter Brink 
    Physiology & Biophysics
    Tiffany Yeh 
    Syosset HS, Syosset, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Human Dermal Fibroblast Growth and Response to Polybutadiene-Cloisite 6A Nanocomposite Surfaces Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering

     


     

  • 2004
     

    Intel STS 2004

    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS PROJECT TITLES STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
    Jonathan Birnbaum
    John L Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Comparison of Flow Through Monoleaflet and Bileaflet Mechanical Heart Valves Utilizing in vitro Digital Particle Imaging Velocimetry and Computational Fluid Dynamics Dr. Danny Bluestein
    Biomedical Engineering
    Jennifer Braverman 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Novel Method of "On-On" Cell Patterning on Polymer Surfaces Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Katherine Chiang
    John L Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Novel Study of Oceanic Bacterial Activity: ALPHA-Proteobacteria Enrichment in Aerosolsand the Microlayer Dr. Josephine Aller
    Marine & Atmospheric Sciences, School of
    Daniel Choi 
    Syosset HS, Syosset, NY 
    Intel finalist
     
    DNA Microarray Analysis of Shewanella oneidensis Grown for Fuel Cell Use Dr. Anil Dhundale & Melissa Monaghan
    Biomedical Engineering
    Sharon Chou
    William A. Shine Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Design of Drug Release Profile Using Polyelectrolyte Complexes

    Dr. Benjamin Chu
    Chemistry
    Yiyi Deng
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Novel Technique for the Quantification of Trapping Force in Optical Tweezers Dr. John Noé &   Dr. Harold Metcalf
    Physics & Astronomy 
    Maanit Desai
    John L Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Simplified Method for Characterizing Complex Media by the Coherent Backscattering of Light Dr. John Noé &   Dr. Harold Metcalf
    Physics & Astronomy 
    Matthew Di Pasquale
    Kent School, Kent, CT
    Intel semi-finalist
    Single Electron Devices Using Gold Nanoparticle Monolayers Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Sarah Fink 
    Commack HS, Commack, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Design and Synthesis of Novel Taxoid-Fatty Acid Conjugates as Tumor Specific Anticancer Agents Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Michelle Forman 
    Stella K. Abraham HS for Girls, Hewlett Bay Park, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Nanostructured Thin Films for Hydrogen Storage Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Neil Haranhalli
    Syosset Sr. HS, Syosset, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Analysis of Orthology and Molecular Evolution of the Carbonic Anhydrase (CAH) Gene of Dioscorea Species, Arabidopsis thaliana, and Oryza sativa Dr. R. Geeta 
    Ecology & Evolution
    Jonathan Hefter 
    Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva HS for Boys, Woodmere, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    The Thermally Stabilizing Effects and Mechanisms of Clay Fillers on Acrylic Paints, Coatings, and Adhesives

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Madelyn Meng-Ling Ho
    William P. Clements HS, Sugar Land, TX
    Intel semi-finalist

    Actin Organization Response to Micro- and Nano-Scale Topography Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Xiaodong (Jessica) Jiang
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Synthesis of Fe-Cr Core/Shell Nanoparticles in Pluronic(R) by Thermal Decomposition

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Samuel John
    Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Differential Effects of Blockade of GABAA Receptors on Inspiratory Phase Fast Oscillatory Rhythms Dr. Ki Chon 
    Biomedical Engineering
    Maiko Kume 
    Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Is PCR a Revelant Tool for the Analysis of Microbial Diversity? Dr. Jackie Collier
    Marine Sciences Research Center

    Vivek Kuncham 
    The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Development of an Optimal Polymer Coating Through Crystalline Modification Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Steven Lubin 
    West Islip High School, West Islip, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Applications of Supercritical Fluid Technology to Polymer Blends Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Kristen Lurie 
    Oceanside HS, Oceanside, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Inhibition of the Cell Division Protein FtsZ: A Novel Target for Anti-Tuberculosis Drug Discovery Dr. Peter Tonge and   Dr. Iwao Ojima 
    Chemistry
    Oleg Polyakov
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Femtotesla Optical Magnetometer Suitable for Applications in Multi-channel Magnetic Imaging Dr. John Noé &   Dr. Harold Metcalf
    Physics & Astronomy 
    Eric Petersen 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    DNA Electrophoresis on Micro-Patterned Surfaces Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Jeremy Price 
    Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Cell Culture Studies as a Model of the Interaction Between Two Inflammatory Diseases: Periodontitis and Coronary Artery Disease Dr. Lorne Golub
    Oral Biology and Pathology
    Nikhilesh Ray-Mazumder 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Successful Transfection Using Functionalized Gold Nanoparticles Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Eduard Reznik 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel finalist/5th place
     
    New Exact Solutions to Einstein's Equations Dr. James Lattimer
    Physics & Astronomy
    Xiaojing (Sunny) Tang 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Development of a Novel Ibuprofen Film for the Prevention of Postoperative Atrial Fibrillation Dr. Glenn Gaudette
    Biomedical Engineering
    Christopher Tingue 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Ground-Penetrating Radar Survey of the Ashley Schiff Preserve, Stony Brook, New York Dr. Daniel Davis
    Geosciences
    Alexander Slade 
    Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Expression of Connexin 36 in GABAergic Neurons in Respiratory Related Brainstem Regions of Adult Rat Dr. Irene Solomon
    Physiology & Biophysics
    Kevin Wang 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel finalist
     
    A Novel Simulation Method for Protein Structure Prediction Dr. Carlos Simmerling
    Chemistry

     


     

  • 2003
     

    Intel STS 2003

    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS PROJECT TITLES STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
    Nina Bai 
    Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Synthesis and Characterization of Well-ordered Thin Films of Decanethiolated Gold Nanopartarticles Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Hyeyeon Choi 
    Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY 
    Intel finalist
     
    The Effect of Supercritical Fluids on Polymer Thin Films Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Stephen Dawson-Haggerty
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Diffraction: Experiment, Simulation and Application to Polymer Fibers

    Dr. Christian Burger
    Dr. Benjamin Chu
    Chemistry
    Jessica Dickenson
    Earl L. Vandermeulen HS, Port Jefferson, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Sizing Neutron Stars Dr. Madappa Prakash
    Physics & Astronomy
    Alexander Ellis
    Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Design and Performance of an Astigmatic Laser Mode Converter Dr. John Noé &   Dr. Harold Metcalf
    Physics & Astronomy 
    Robert Neil Fisher
    Hebrew Academy of Nassau County, Uniondale, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Improving Plastic Recycling Using Modified Organoclays Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Hilary Fleischer
    South Side HS, Rockville Centre, NY 
    Intel finalist
     
    Optical Analysis of a Flowing Soap Film Dr. John Noé &   Dr. Harold Metcalf
    Physics & Astronomy 
    Vikas Gupta
    Comsewogue HS, Port Jefferson Station, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Synthesis of Second Generation Taxoids as Potential Treatments for Malaria, Leishmaniasis,and Trypanosomiasis Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Stacey Kallem 
    Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Self-esteem and Schematic Processing as Precursors of Depression in Children

    Dr. Daniel Klein
    Psychology

     

    Tara Kelly 
    Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Genetic Variation in a Sexually Selected Male Trait in Drosophila Dr. John True
    Ecology and Evolution
    Sirish Kondabolu 
    Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Identification of Cerebrospinal Fluid Leaks: Implications in Safe Epidural Anesthesia Dr. Srinivas Pentyala
    Anesthesiology; Physiology & Biophysics
    Kerry Lanigan 
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Design and Synthesis of Water-soluble Taxoids for Tumor-activated Prodrugs in Cancer Chemotherapy Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry

    Rachel Lavon
    John L Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Testing the Mechanical and Adhesive Properties of Hyaluronic Acid for Its Use on Vascular Stents
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich

    Materials Science & Engineering

    Karen Law 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    The Effect of Age on Emotional Brain Reactivity Dr. Turhan Canli
    BioPsychology
    Joshua Levine
    Ramaz school, New York, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Polymer-Cell Interactions: Analysis of Polymer Elastomer Feedback and Cardiac Resynchronization on Micro- and Nanofabricated Polymers in vitro Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Evan Marshak
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Optically-stimulated Luminescence in Al203:C

    Dr. John Noé &   Dr. Harold Metcalf
    Physics & Astronomy 

    Janaki Parameswaran 
    Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    IInitiation of Vascular Tissue in the Primordia of Dioscorea alata and Dioscorea Nipponica

    Dr. R. Geeta 
    Ecology & Evolution

     

    Neil Patel 
    John Glenn HS, Elwood, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Photon Orbits Around a Black Hole Dr. Madappa Prakash
    Physics & Astronomy
    Anh Pham
    Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Effect of Epsilon D173A Mutation on Antagonism of Nicotinic Acetylcholine Receptors by Pancuronium and Cistracurium Dr. James Dilger
    Anesthesiology
    Kenneth Schultz 
    William A. Shine Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Star Searching in the Orion OB1a Association: Photometric Analysis, Identification, and Determination of Characteristics of Low-mass Pre-Main Sequence Stars Dr. Frederick Walter
    Physics & Astronomy
    Tedhar Setton
    Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Isolating the Effect of Polymer Mechanical Properties on Cardiac Fibroblasts Morphology, Proliferation and Growth Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Farheen Shaikh 
    Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Effects of Tonsillectomy and Adenoidectomy on the Sleep Architecture of Children with Obstructive Sleep Apnea Syndrome Dr. Marta Maczaj
    Psychiatry/Sleep Disorders Center
    Limor Spector 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Novel DNA Delivery Vehicle: Smart Biodegradable Electrospun Membranes

    Dr. Kwang-sok Kim, Dr. Liang Dehai,
    Dr. Benjamin Chu,   Dr. Benjamin Hsaio 
    Chemistry

    Wolodymyr Szczupak 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Trapping Force Studies in a Low-power Optical Tweezers Device Dr. John Noé &   Dr. Harold Metcalf
    Physics & Astronomy 
    Rui Tang 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    The Relationship Between the Velocity of Fluid Flow and the Amplitude of the Sound Generated and the Development of a Novel Acoustic Non-invasive Flow Meter Dr. David Ebin 
    Math Department
    Amit Moshe Taylor
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Modulation of Apoptotic Regulatory Gene Expression as a Function of the Apoptotic Cascade of the Pathogenesis of Huntington's Disease Dr. Frank Antonawich
    Neurology

    Mandeep Virdi
    Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

     

    The synthesis of a Taxoid Porphyrin Conjugate for Selective Drug Delivery Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry

     


     

  • 2002
     

    Intel STS 2002

    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS PROJECT TITLES STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS

    Peter Amendola
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Design and Construction of Optimized Optical Tweezers Dr. John Noé &   Dr. Harold Metcalf
    Physics & Astronomy
    Minou Arjomand 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
       Are Attachment Relationships the Prototype for Adolescent Relationships? Dr. Harriet Waters
    Psychology
    Jason Beiger
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Design and Synthesis of Anticancer Taxoid-Porphyrin Conjugate SB-T-1103001    Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry

    Molly Bright
    Bayport-Blue Point HS, Bayport, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Characterizing Turbid Media Using Mueller Matrix Dr. John Noé &   Dr. Harold Metcalf
    Physics & Astronomy
    Mordechi Bronner
    Rambam Mesivta HS, Lawrence, NY 
    Intel finalist 
     
    Improving Adhesion at Polymeric Interfaces Containing Carbon Black

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Vladimir Djuric 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Analysis of Gamma-ray Burst Photon Count Data by Continuously Time-varying Poisson and Bernoulli Models

    Dr. Ralph Wijers
    Physics & Astronomy
     Courtney Drayer
    Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Petrographic and Geochemical Analysis of Mesozoic Fossils to Evaluate Potential for Direct Dating with Emphasis on Uranium

    Dr. E. Troy Rasbury
    Geosciences &
    Dr. Catharine Forster
    Anatomical Sciences
    Kristen Goodrich
    West Islip HS, West Islip, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Influence of Common Organic Nitrogen Species Introduced by Groundwater Underflow on Aureococcus anophagefferens and Competing Phytoplankton

    Dr. Gordon Taylor
    Marine Sciences Resaerch Center

    Arthur Hall
    Ossining HS, Ossining, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist


    Comparison Between the Extrasolar Planet System and an Unbiased Sample to Determine the Statistical Distributions of the Extrasolar Planet System's Eccentricity Period and Sub-Stellar Mass Function

    Dr. Michal Simon
    Physics & Astronomy

    Cristina Hung
    Commack High School, Commack, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Synthesis of Novel Taxoid-Porphyrin Conjugates SB-T-110711, SB-T-110712, SB-T-110713 for Cancer Chemotherapy


    Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry

    Vinitha Anne Jacob
    Hicksville Senior HS, Hicksville, NY Intel semi-finalist


    DNA Electrophoresis Without Topological Constraints

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science
    Sherman Jia
    Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY Intel semi-finalist

    Synthesis and Analysis of Molybdenum Oxide Nanostructures Created via Water-soluble Polymers and Organic Molecules

    Dr. Benjamin Chu
    Chemistry

     Rahal Kahanda 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Promotion of Bony Ingrowth by Frequency and Pressure Specific Fluid Flow Stimulation


    Dr. Yi-Xian Qin
    Biomedical Engineering/Orthopaedics

    Stephanie Kaszuba 
    Smithtown HS, Smithtown, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Fibronectin Fibrillogenesis on Sulfonated Polystyrene Surfaces: Properties of Synthetic Protein Growth Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science
    Dhruva Kumar Kothari
    Jericho Senior HS, Jericho, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Effect of Acridine Orange on the Nicotinic Acetylcholine Receptor Channel


    Dr. James Dilger
    Anesthesiology

    Michael Laufer 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Gamma-ray Bursts: X-ray and Optical Band Afterglow Decay of Dark Bursts and the Fireball Model

    Dr. Ralph Wijers
    Physics & Astronomy
    Yang Li 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel finalist 
     
    Discovery of a Unique Protective Epitope on Outer Surface Protein C of Lyme Disease Agent Borrelia burgdorferi: Implications for First OspC Peptide Vaccine

    Dr. Benjamin Luft
    Medicine/ Infectious Diseases

    Sahil Viplov Mehta
    Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Mechanical Testing of EPON SU-8, a High Aspect Ratio Resist for Microelectromechanical Systems Using Scanning Interferometry with Electron Microscope

    Dr. Fu-pen Chiang
    Mechanical Engineering
    Lukasz Oleszak 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Using Computer Aided Speckle Interferometry to Determine Regional Deformation in the Beating Rabbit Heart

    Dr. Fu-pen Chiang
    Mechanical Engineering

    Edmund Palermo 
    Bay Shore HS, Bay Shore, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Improving the Properties of Polymer Blends with Supercritical Carbon Dioxide

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich

    Materials Science & Engineering

    Kathryn Rhindress
    New Hyde Park Memorial HS, New Hyde Park, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Masses of Black Holes in X-ray Binaries

    Dr. Madappa Prakash
    Physics & Astronomy

    Joshua Ruderman
    Syosset High School, Syosset, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

     

    Spectroscopy in Orion's Belt: Discovery of New S
    Dr. Frederick Walter
    Physics & Astronomy

    Ali Zarrabi
    Northport HS, Northport, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist


    Inhibition of Membrane-bound Neutrophil Elastase as an Anti-Metastatic Strategy: In Vitro Study

    Dr. Sanford Simon
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology; Pathology

     


     

  • 2001
     

     Intel STS 2001

    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS PROJECT TITLES STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
    Craig Berman 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel finalist
     

    Characterization of Ultrasound in Osteoporotic-like Bone Tissue and its Clinical Application as a Non-Invasive Diagnostic System

     

    Dr. Yi-Xian Qin
    Biomedical Engineering

    Joel Gedalius 
    Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Comparison of NCEP, UKMO, and NCEP Reanalysis Models of Antarctic Upper-Atmospheric Temperatures: Discovery of an Annual Summer

    Dr. Robert de Zafra 
    Physics & Astronomy
    Dina Gewaily 
    Jericho HS, New Hyde Park, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Droplet Morphology and Its Application for DNA Electrophoresis on a Chip Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Aaron Goldman 
    Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    The Fabrication of a Porous Layer of Metal Through Plasma Based Nano-Patterning

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Heidi Hsieh 
    Smithtown HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Formation of Nano-scaled Super Zeolite-like Meso-structure by Various Block Copolymer Matrices Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Hila Katz 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Parents: You Can't Live with Them, You Can't Live without Them: Harmony, Independence, Maturity, and Closeness in Gender-based Parent-child Relationships  
    Andrew Koller 
    Brien McMahon HS, S. Norwalk, CN 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Magneto-optical Tachometer Based on the Faraday

     

    Dr. John Noé &   Dr. Harold Metcalf
    Physics & Astronomy

    Miriam Lense 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Computer Aided Speckle Interferometry as a Novel Technique for Measuring Myocardial Deformation with High Spatial Resolution Dr. Irwin Krukenkamp & Dr. Glenn Gaudette -Surgery, Physiology & Biophysics
    Jonathan Lubin 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

     

    Effect of Gonadal Hormone Deficiency on the Acetylcholine Innervation of the Hippocampus and Possible Implications for Alzheimer's Disease Dr. Mary Kritzer 
    Neurobiology & Behavior
    Michele Nudelman 
    Commack HS, Commack, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Computer Analysis and Simulation of Thermal Spray Processes to Optimize Efficiency and Coverage

    Dr. Christopher Berndt
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Lindsey Paluska 
    Northport HS, Northport, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    In vitro Effects of Mucin on the Inhibitors of Human Neutrophil Elastase Dr. Sanford Simon, 
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology, Pathology & Elizabeth Roemer, Pathology
    Mike Polyakov 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Diffuse Reflectance Spectroscopy of Living Tissue and its Application for Medical Diagnostics


    Dr. John Noé &   Dr. Harold Metcalf
    Physics & Astronomy


    Elizabeth Reitano 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Effects of Aspirin on the Cardioprotective Benefits of Arachidonic Acid in Ischemic Preconditioning and Myocardial Infarction

    Dr. Irwin Krukenkamp & Dr. Glenn Gaudette,
    Surgery, Physiology & Biophysics
    Anshul Shah 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalis

    Effect of Fillers on Adhesion at Polymer Interfaces

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Peter Stone 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Formation of Hollow Gold Nanospheres by a Block Copolymer Matrix Dr. Benjamin Chu
    Chemistry

    Karen Wu 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Osteoporosis Educational Initiative through Dental Practices: A Pilot Program Dr. Elinor Schoenfeld 
    Preventive Medicine
    Xiaoti Xu 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Functional Domains of the Runt Protein Drosophila melanogaster

     

    Dr. J. Peter Gergen 
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology

    David Yao 
    Jericho HS, Jericho,NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Segregation of Long and Short Chain Polystyrene

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich ,   Dr. Jonathan Sokolov , 
    Dr. Dilip Gersappe 
    Materials Science & Engineering

    John Yoon 
    Jericho HS, Jericho,NY 
    Intel semi-finalist

    Cross-sectional Assessment of Fluid Perfusion in Simulated Osteoporotic Bone

    Dr. Yi-Xian Qin
    Biomedical Engineering


     


     

  • 2000
     

    Intel STS 2000 *incomplete

    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS PROJECT TITLES STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
    Daniel Alliance 
    Roslyn HS, Roslyn Heights, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Effects of Electric Fields on Protein Adsorption on Different Surfaces Dr. Miriam Rafailovich ,   Dr. Jonathan Sokolov , 
    Materials Science & Engineering; & 
    Dr. Kenneth McLeod
    Grace Cheung 
    Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Compatibilization of Polymer Blends in Clay Dr. Miriam Rafailovich &   Dr. Jonathan Sokolov
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Medha Goyal 
    St. Anthony's HS, South Huntington, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Metallic Nanoparticles and Dendritic Thin Films Dr. Miriam Rafailovich &   Dr. Henry White 
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Jonathan Hertz 
    Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY 
    Intel finalist
     
    Factors Controlling Desorption and Assimilation Efficiencies of Sediment-Associated Contaminants in Deposit Feeding Polychaetes Dr. Glenn Lopez 
    Marine & Atmospheric Sciences
    Kenneth Hung 
    Kings Park HS , Kings Park, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Synthesis of Taxanes as Potent New MDR Reversal Agents for Cancer Chemotherapy

    Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Dorothy Jean 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Formation of Multi-Functional Molybdenum Oxide Nanoscaled Meso-Structures by Various Block Copolymer Matrices Dr. Benjamin Chu
    Chemistry
    David Kahne 
    Syosset HS, Syosset, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Autoregulation of Serotonin Development: Behavioral Studies in an Autism Model

    Dr. Patricia Whitaker-Azmitia
    Psychology
    Keon-Kyu Rhee 
    Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Preparation and Performance of Smart Polymeric Hydrogels Dr. Benjamin Chu
    Chemistry
    Brian Rosenfeld 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Novel Method for Measuring Brain Aneurysms Using CT Scans Dr. Yi-Xian Qin
    Biomedical Engineering
    Eric Schrag 
    Kings Park HS , Kings Park, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    A Study of the Properties of Polymethyl Methacrylate (PMMA) as a Function of the Percentage of Polyhedral Oligomeric Silesquioxane (POSS) Added to the PMMA Dr. Miriam Rafailovich &   Dr. Jonathan Sokolov
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Elizabeth Scordato 
    Horace Greeley HS , Chappaqua, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Using 16S rRNA Targeted Fluorescent Probe Hybridization as a Tool for Examining the Activity of Sedimentary Bacteria in Wet Tropical Marine Food Webs Dr. Josephine Aller &   Dr. Paul Kemp 
    Marine & Atmospheric Sciences
    Monica Sharma 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Differential Influence of Fibronectin Surface Coatings vs. Fibronectin on CellMorphology Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering; & Dr. Kenneth McLeod
    Tina Shih
    Townsend Harris HS , Flushing, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Doubling the Frequency of Light: Second Harmonic Generation in Periodically Poled Lithium Niobate Dr. Harold Metcalf
    Physics & Astronomy
    Chia-Jung Tsay 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Evaluating Changes in Density of Synaptic and Dendritic Markers after Chronic THC Treatment in Adult Rats: New Methods of Quantifying Dendrites and Cells Dr. Patricia Whitaker-Azmitia
    Psychology

     

  • 1999
     

    Intel STS 1999 *Incomplete

    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS PROJECT TITLES STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
    Christina Costa 
    Garden City HS, Garden City, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Bioaccumulation of Benzo(A)Pyrene in the Worm Nereis Succinea Dr. Bruce Brownawell 
    Marine & Atmospheric Sciences
    Sandra Nudelman 
    Commack HS, Commack, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Investigation, Design, and Development of Fully-Steerable Optical Tweezers Dr. Harold Metcalf
    Physics & Astronomy
    Justin Paluska 
    Northport HS, Northport, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Analysis of Factors Affecting Success of Consensus-Based Environmental Protection Programs: Investigation into 
    National Estuary Program
    Dr. John Scholz, Political Science
    Ellan Spero 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Chemically Modified Tetracyclines on the Inhibition of Sputum Elastase in the Presence of Polyanions Dr. Sanford Simon, 
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology, Pathology


     

  • 1998
     

    Intel STS 1998 *Incomplete

    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS PROJECT TITLES STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISORS
    Jonathan Arbeit 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Redesign, Maintenance, and Retesting of a Prototype Hadron Blind Detector Dr. Thomas Hemmick
    Physics & Astronomy
    James Cascione 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Glaciotectonic Formations of End Moraines: Model of the Ronkonkoma Moraine Dr. William J. Meyers 
    Geosciences
    Chris Gerson 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel finalist
     
    Analog Modeling of Oblique Margin Strain Dr. Daniel Davis
    Geosciences
    Adam Gottlieb 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Adding a Recognizable FLAG Epitope to the NH2 Terminus of the runt Transcriptional Regulator on Early Drosophila embryogenesis Dr. J. Peter Gergen 
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology
    Grace Lau 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel finalist

    Protease-Antiprotease Interactions and the Use of Green Tea as an Elastase Inhibitor Dr. Sanford Simon, 
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology, Pathology
    Clyde Law 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel finalist

    Compressions of Nuclear Matter Through the Elliptic Flow of Protons in Relativistic Heavy Ion Collisions Dr. Roy Lacey
    Chemistry
    Thomas Petersen 
    Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
    Intel finalist
     
    Dynamics of Polymers in Free-Standing Thin Films Dr. Miriam Rafailovich &   Dr. Jonathan Sokolov
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Jamie Tong 
    Flushing HS , Flushing, NY 
    Intel semi-finalist
    Factors Affecting Speckle Patterns and a New Method of Measuring Its Size Dr. Harold Metcalf
    Physics & Astronomy


     



Nithin TummaMaintained by  Karen KernanURECA Program (Undergraduate Research)
Link to   High school research programs at SBU


 




 

 


 

Login to Edit