Skip Navigation
Search

Siemens Science Competition 

Below are listings of students who did their research with Stony Brook mentors (including participants in the Garcia Center Research Summer program, the Simons Summer Research Program; and independent research students).
Congratulations to these students, and to the SB faculty, post docs, graduate and undergraduate students who helped them in their research!

  • 2017
     

    2017 Siemens Competition

    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISOR(S)
    Arooba Ahmed
    Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Ken-Ichi Takemaru
    Pharmacological Sciences
    Mutahara Bhuiyan
    Jericho HS, Jericho, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
    Chemistry 
    Kenneth Chan
    Island Trees HS, Levittown, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Likun Wang
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Thomas Chen
    Mission San Jose HS, Fremont, CA
    Siemens regional finalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Kao Li
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Brendon Choy
    Hunter College HS, NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Maria Dhinojwala
    Archbishop Hoban HS, Akron, OH
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Adriana Pinkas-Sarafova
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Ella Feiner
    Horace Mann School, Bronx, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Benjamin Martin and  Dr. David Q. Matus
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology
    Kevin Gao
    Amador Valley HS, Pleasanton, CA
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Kao Li
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Karly Hou
    Henry M. Gunn HS, Palo Alto, CA
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Dilip Gersappe
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Ian Hsu
    Mission San Jose HS, Fremont, CA
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Adriana Pinkas-Sarafova
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Michael Kao
    Troy HS, Fullerton, CA
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Yuchen Zhou
    Materials Science & Engineering


    Alexander Ke
    North Hollywood HS, North Hollywood, CA
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Ya S. Wang
    Mechanical Engineering

    Danielle Kelly
    Friends Academy, Locust Valley, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Likun Wang
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Jason Kurlander
    North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Adriana Pinkas-Sarafova
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Yael Laks
    Yeshiva University HS for Girls, Hollis, NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Adriana Pinkas-Sarafova
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Jiachen Lee
    Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY
    Siemens regional finalist

    Dr. Ken-Ichi Takemaru
    Pharmacological Sciences

    Jarrad Li
    Syosset HS, Syosset, NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Likun Wang
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Jessica Li
    The Pingry School, Basking Ridge, NJ
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Rachel Li
    Spackenkill HS, Poughkeepsie, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
      Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Clement Marmorat
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Yuqing Liu
    Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science, Denton, TX
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Ya-Chen Chuang, Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Marcia Simon, School of Dental Medicine
    Ruoxin Lu
    John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Likun Wang
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Danielle Luntz
    Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
      Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Xianghao Zuo
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Pastor Martinez
    Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Likun Wang
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Thomas McGee
    Cold Spring Harbor HS, Cold Spring Harbor, NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Joshua Plotkin
    Neurobiology & Behavior
    Abishrant Panday
    Hunter College HS, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Dilip Gersappe
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Jillian Parker
    Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY
    Siemens regional finalist

    Dr. Ken-Ichi Takemaru
    Pharmacological Sciences
    Rushikesh Patel
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Linxi Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Marcia Simon School of Dental Medicine
    William Peng
    Manhasset Senior HS, Manhasset, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Abhay Deshpande
    Physics & Astronomy
    Kavya Rao
    Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Xianghao Zuo
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Roshan Reddy
    Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
      Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
    Rebecca Isseroff, Lawrence HS
    Sabrina Reguyal
    Hunter College HS, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Dilip Gersappe
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Jerry Reyes
    Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
    Rebecca Isseroff, Lawrence HS
    Audrey Shine
    Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Likun Wang
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Mariya Shtiliyanova
    Concord Carlisle Regional HS, Concord, MA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Likun Wang
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Katie Sierra
    Northport HS, Northport, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Dianna Padilla
    Ecology & Evolution
    Vedant Singh
    Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
      Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Linxi Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Marcia Simon School of Dental Medicine
    Neal Soni
    Staples HS, Westport, CT
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Yuchen Zhou
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Leeba Sullivan
    Yeshiva University HS for Girls, Hollis, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Adriana Pinkas-Sarafova
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Jainil Sutaria
    Ardsley HS, Ardsley, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Clement Marmorat
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Brian Torres
    Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Dianna Padilla
    Ecology & Evolution
    Sahith Vadada
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Linxi Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Marcia Simon School of Dental Medicine
    Alexander Wang
    Dougherty Valley HS, San Ramon, CA
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Kao Li
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Andrew Wang
    Edward W. Clark HS, Las Vegas, NV
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Yuchen Zhou
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Chelsea Wang
    Fossil Ridge HS, Fort Collins, CO
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Clement Marmorat
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Cindy Wang
    Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Roy Lacey
    Chemistry
    Michael Wang, Aragon HS, San Mateo, CA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Ya-Chen Chuang, Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Marcia Simon, School of Dental Medicine
    Kasim Waqar
    Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Xianghao Zuo
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Nicholas Williams
    Lawrence High School, Cedarhurst, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
    Rebecca Isseroff, Lawrence HS
    Michelle Xing
    Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
    Chemistry 
    Eunice Yang
    Mountain View HS, Mountain View, CA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Adriana Pinkas-Sarafova
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Angela Ye
    BASIS Independent Silicon Valley, San Jose, CA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Likun Wang
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Helen Zhang
    General Douglas MacArthur HS, Levittown, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
      Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Likun Wang
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Justin Zhang
    Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, Alexandria, VA
    Siemens semifinalist 
    Dr. Minh Hoai Nguyen
    Computer Science
    Richard Zhu
    Edina Senior HS, Minneapolis, MN
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Ya-Chen Chuang, Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Marcia Simon, School of Dental Medicine
    Kiana Ziadkhanpour
    John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
  • 2016
     

    2016 Siemens Competition

    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISOR(S)
    Sarah Adamo
    Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. James Dilger, Anesthesiology
    Dr. Joshua Rest, Ecology & Evolution
    Ketan Agrawal
    Columbus Academy, Gahanna, OH
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Katherine Cao
    Homestead High School, Mequon, WI
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Adriana Pinkas-Sarafova
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Annette Chang
    Woodbridge HS, Irvine, CA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Carlos Simmerling 
    Chemistry
    Sharon Chao
    Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Marcia SimonDr. Stephen Walker, School of Dental Medicine
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
    Aurnov Chattopadhyay
    University HS, Irvine, CA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
    Chemistry 
    Hong-Hsuan Chen
    Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Chung Chueh Chang, Advanced Energy Research & Technology Center
    Dr. Marcia Simon, School of Dental Medicine
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
    Mark Choi
    Mission San Jose High School, Fremont, CA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Chung Chueh Chang Advanced Energy Research & Technology Center
    Dr. Marcia Simon School of Dental Medicine
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich Materials Science & Engineering
    Claire Cilian
    Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Dianna Padilla
    Dr. Stephen Baines
    Ecology & Evolution
    Jasmin Gao
    Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Marcia Simon School of Dental Medicine
    Dr. Dennis Galanakis, Pathology, Medicine
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich Materials Science & Engineering
    Tzvi Heimowitz
    Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva High School for Boys, Woodmere NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich  
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Rose Hong
    Del Norte High School, San Diego, CA
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Marcia Simon School of Dental Medicine
    Dr. Dennis Galanakis
    Pathology, Medicine
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich Materials Science & Engineering
    Grace Hu
    Jericho HS, Jericho, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Ya S. Wang
    Mechanical Engineering
    William Hu
    Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Adriana Pinkas-Sarafova
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Karen Jiang
    Horace Mann School, Bronx, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Howard Sirotkin
    Neurobiology & Behavior
    Thomas Jiang
    Edina High School, Minneapolis, MN
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Ping Liu (BNL)
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich Materials Science & Engineering
    Alby Joseph
    W.T. Clarke Senior HS, Westbury,  NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Hari Kothapalli
    Roxbury Latin School, West Roxbury, MA
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich  
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Aviva Landau
    Samuel H. Wang Yeshiva University High School for Girls, Hollis, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Veda Murthy
    Lexington HS, Lexington, MA
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Dimitris Samaras
    Computer Science

    Kirti Nath
    Ward Melville Senior HS, E. Setauket, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Anne McElroy
    SoMAS
    Erica Nemeth
    Smithtown HS East, Smithtown, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Peter Brink
    Physiology & Biophysics
    Justin Ng
    George W. Hewlett High School, Hewlett, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Adriana Pinkas-Sarafova
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Suraj Persaud
    Central Islip HS, Central Islip,NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Dianna Padilla
    Dr. Stephen Baines
    Ecology & Evolution
    Paul Rhee
    Half Hollow Hills High School East, Dix Hills, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Rachel Sacks
    Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway, Cedarhurst, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Rachel Isseroff, Lawrence HS
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich Materials Science & Engineering
    Yash Samantaray
    Syosset High School, Syosset, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Gila Schein
    Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway, Cedarhurst, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Rachel Isseroff, Lawrence HS
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich Materials Science & Engineering
    Arjun Subramaniam
    The Harker School, San Jose, CA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Thomas MacCarthy
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    Alec Sun
    Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Matthew Dawber
    Physics & Astronomy
    Natalie Tan
    Herricks HS, Herricks, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Marcia Simon,  School of Dental Medicine
    Dr. Stephen Walker, School of Dental Medicine
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
    Jessica Tian 
    Del Norte HS, San Diego, CA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
    Chemistry 
    Nestor Tkachenko
    Ward Melville Senior HS, E. Setauket, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Sergey Suchalkin
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
    Stefan Wan
    Alex W. Dreyfoos Junior School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Ping Liu (BNL) 
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich Materials Science & Engineering
    Justin Wang
    Irvine HS, Irvine, CA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Ping Liu (BNL) 
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich Materials Science & Engineering
    Yun Jin Woo
    Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix HillsNY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Alice Wu
    Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix HillsNY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Adriana Pinkas-Sarafova
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Emily Zavala
    Central Islip HS, Central Islip, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Dianna Padilla
    Dr. Stephen Baines
    Ecology & Evolution
    Nicolas Zumba
    George W. Hewlett High School, Hewlett, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Adriana Pinkas-Sarafova
    Materials Science & Engineering

     

  • 2015
     

    2015 Siemens Competition


    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISOR(S)
    Sidharth Bommakanti
    Amador ValleyHS, Pleasanton, CA
    Siemens regional & national finalist (team); and recipient of $30,000 scholarship (team)
    Dr. Adriana Pinkas-Sarafova
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Daniel Chae
    Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, Alexandria, VA
    Siemens regional & national finalist (team); and recipient of $30,000 scholarship (team)
    Dr. Adriana Pinkas-Sarafova
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Rahul Chaudhry
    Syosset HS, Syosset, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Yuefan Deng 
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    Sahil Chaudhry
    Syosset HS, Syosset, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Yuefan Deng
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    Ayesha Chhugani
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Abhay Deshpande
    Physics & Astronomy

    Tzippora Chwat
    Yeshiva University HS for Girls, Hollis, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Abbigayle Cuomo
    Commack HS, Commack NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Brian Colle
    Marine & Atmospheric Sciences (SoMAS)
    Robert Evans
    Division Avenue HS, Levittown, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering 
    Connie He
    Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    David Herman
    Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva HS for Boys, Woodmere, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Lisbette Hernandez
    Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Dianna Padilla
    Ecology & Evolution
    Shade Hightower
    Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Dianna Padilla
    Ecology & Evolution
    Emily Huang
    Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Wei Zhu
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    Chiho Im
    Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford, CT
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Gabrielle Jung
    Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Sarah Lee
    Syosset HS, Syosset, NY 
    Siemens  regional finalist
    Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Alexander Li
    Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Thomas Li
    High Technology HS, Lincroft, NJ
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Aditya Mantri
    Columbus North HS, Columbus, OH
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Michelle Mao
    Woodbury HS, Woodbury, MN
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Oindrila Naha
    Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Dianna Padilla
    Ecology & Evolution
    Annabelle Ng
    Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Peter Tonge 
    Chemistry
    Vishal Nyayapathi
    Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY
    Siemens regional finalist

    Dr.   Ken-Ichi Takemaru 
    Pharmacological Sciences
    Harriet O'Brien
    Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Stella Tsirka
    Pharmacological Sciences
    Roshan Patel
    Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Kevin Qian
    Wayzata HS, Plymouth, MN
    Siemens regional finalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Brian Rhee
    High School East, Dix Hills, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Alia Rizvon
    Half Hollow Hills High School East, Dix Hills, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr.   Ken-Ichi Takemaru
    Pharmacological Sciences
    Kevin Sadhu
    Manhasset Senior HS, Manhasset, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Marcia Simon, School of Dental Medicine
    Benjamin Schiffer
    University of Illinois Laboratory HS, Urbana, IL
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Carlos Simmerling 
    Chemistry
    Kameron Sedigh
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Peter Tonge
    Chemistry
    Kunal Shah
    Syosset HS, Syosset, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Anu Sharma
    Oak Hall, Gainesville, FL  
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Benjamin Chu 
    Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
    Chemistry
    Jeremy Silverman
    South Side HS, Rockville Centre, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Kunal Singh
    High Technology HS, Lincroft, NJ 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Dimitris Samaras
    Computer Science 

    Arun Soni
    Staples High School, Westport, CT
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Tatsiana Miranova, Materials Science & Engineering

    Arvind Sridhar
    Bellarmine College Preparatory School, San Jose, CA
    Siemens regional finalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Marcia Simon, School of Dental Medicine

    Yusha Sun
    A&M Consolidated HS, College Station, TX
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Alan Tan
    Irvington HS Fremont, CA
    Siemens regional & national finalist (team); and recipient of $30,000 scholarship (team)

    Dr. Adriana Pinkas-Sarafova
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Natalie Tan
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    *Kimberly Te
    Manhasset Senior HS, Manhasset, NY
    Siemens regional & national finalist (team); and grand prize winner (team) of $100,000 scholarship*

    *Note: Kimberly Te's Siemens Competition project was conducted at her school. As a participant in the Garcia Center for Polymers Engineered Interfaces summer program , Kimberly worked at SBU under the mentorship of Dr. Miriam Ravailovich (Materials Science) and Dr. Stephen Walker (Dental School).
    *See note.
    Elizabeth Van Loon
    Commack HS, Commack NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Brian Colle
    Marine & Atmospheric Sciences (SoMAS)
    Ziheng Wang
    St. Paul's School, Concord, NH 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Carlos Simmerling 
    Chemistry
    Alice Wu
    Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Sophia Wu
    Lowell HS, San Francisco, CA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Allen Tannenbaum, Inst. for Advanced Computation Science
    Yutong (Oliver) Xu
    Edina Senior HS, Minneapolis, MN
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Jennifer Yang
    Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Gerardo Mackenzie
    Medicine
    Rachel Zhang
    Parkway South High School, Manchester, MO
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Moira Chas
    Mathematics
    Richard Zhang
    Redmond High School, Redmond, WA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Xiaotian Zhang
    Staples HS, Westport, CT
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Tatsiana Miranova, Materials Science & Engineering 
    Simon Zhuang
    Dublin Jerome HS, Dublin, OH 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Andrew Zuckerman
    The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Allen Tannenbaum, Inst. for Advanced Computation Science

     

  • 2014
     

    2014 Siemens Competition


    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISOR(S)
    Ryan Abbott
    Hopkins School, New Haven CT
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Yuefan Deng
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    Meghan Bialt-DeCelie
    George W. Hewlett HS, Hewlett, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Lee Blackburn
    Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Russell Charnoff
    HAFTR HS, Cedarhurst, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Arthur Chen
    Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Jae Hee Cho
    Westwood HS, Austin, TX
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Kwangmyung (David) Choi
    Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, CA
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Niyati Desai
    Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Xu Du   &   Dr. Matthew Dawber 
    Physics & Astronomy
    Brandon Epstein
    Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Martin Rocek
    Physics & Astronomy
    Gary Ge
    Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Dimitris Samaras
    Computer Science

    Benjamin Golbin
    George W. Hewlett HS, Hewlett, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Charles Gulian
    Ossining HS, Ossining, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Michal Simon
    Physics & Astronomy
    Scarlett Guo
    Dougherty Valley HS, San Ramon, CA
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Meena Jagadeesan
    Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Jonathan Sokolov
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Arjun Kapoor
    The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Yuefan Deng
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    Raphael Kim
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Helio Takai
    Physics & Astronomy
    Rachel Kogan
    Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Marcia Simon
    School of Dental Medicine
    Sreejan Kumar
    Poolesville HS, Poolesville, MD
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Lilianne Mujica-Parodi 
    Biomedical Engineering
    Evan Lander
    Plainview Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Justin Lish
    Hebrew Academy of the 5 Towns & Rockaway,  Cedarhurst, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Zachary Marcone
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Michael Rijssenbeek 
    Physics & Astronomy
    Sanket Mehta
    Walton HS, Marietta, GA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Sapna Nath
    Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Marcia Simon
    School of Dental Medicine
    Laura Pang
    Texas Academy of Mathematics & Science, Denton, TX
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Devorah Saffern
    Ma'ayanot Yeshiva HS for Girls, Teaneck, NJ
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Parth Shah
    Mission Viejo HS, Mission Viejo, CA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Lilianne Mujica-Parodi
    Biomedical Engineering
    Vaishnavi Shrivastava
    Mission San Jose HS, Fremont, CA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Yi-xian Qin 
    Biomedical Engineering
    Adina Singer
    The Stella K. Abraham HS for Girls, Hewlett Bay Park, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Jonathan Sokolov
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Levy Sominsky
    George W. Hewlett HS, Hewlett, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Arun Soni
    Staples HS, Westport, CT
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Omkar Sreekanth
    The Charter School of Wilmington, Wilmington, DE
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Vivek Subramaniam
    Westborough HS, Westborough, MA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Katie Tan
    Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Lina Obeid
    Medicine
    Julie Vaughn
    Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, CA
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Anton Wu
    Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Martin Rocek
    Physics & Astronomy 

    Glenn Yu
    Hunter College HS, New York, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Iwao Ojima 
    Chemistry
    Dorothy Yuan
    Lynbrook HS, San Jose, CA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Drs.   Clinton Rubin   & Ete Chan
    Biomedical Engineering
    Mason Zhang
    Wayzata HS, Plymouth, MN
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Jay Zussman
    Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY
    Siemens regional & national finalist- and recipient (individual) of $20,000 scholarship
    Dr. Nancy Hollingsworth
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology

     

  • 2013
     

     2013 Siemens Competition


    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISOR(S)

    Connor Abbott
    Hopkins HS, New Haven, CT
    Siemens regional finalist 

    Dr. Yuefan Deng
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics

    Sahil Abbi
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY
    Siemens regional finalist

    Dr. Yuefan Deng
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics

    Aaron Argyres
    Clayton HS, Clayton, MO
    Siemens national finalist & recipient (team) of $30,000 scholarship

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering;
    Dr. Marcia Simon, School of Dental Medicine

    Rose Bender
    Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich 
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Luke Chen
    Blue Valley HS, Stilwell, KS
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Maurizio Del Poeta, Molecular Genetics & Microbiology;  Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering

    Sumaiya Chowdhury
    Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Dianna Padilla
    Ecology & Evolution

    Noah Davis
    Earl L. Vandermuelen HS, Port Jefferson, NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Maurizio Del Poeta, Molecular Genetics & Microbiology;  Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering

    Tyler Dougan
    The Blake School, Minneapolis, MN
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Catherine Feldman
    Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Matthew Borths (Ph.D. Student) in research group of   Dr. Erik Seiffert , Anatomical Sciences

    Ruiyi Gao
    Lincoln Sudbury Regional HS, Sudbury, MA
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Marcia Simon and    Dr. Christopher Joubert , School of Dental Medicine; 
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering

    Kaveh Issapour
    Syosset HS, Syosset, NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Arjun Kapoor
    The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY
    Siemens regional finalist

    Dr. Yuefan Deng
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics

    Mingu Kim
    David H. Hickman HS, Columbia, MO
    Siemens national finalist & recipient (team) of $30,000 scholarship

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering; 
    Dr. Marcia Simon, School of Dental Medicine

    Allison Lee
    Hauppauge HS, Hauppauge, NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. John Jerome and   Dr. Miriam Rafailovich 
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Michael Leibowitz
    Yeshiva University HS for Girls, Holliswood, NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Harrison Li
    Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Brian Colle
    SoMAS
    Vinson Luo
    University HS, Irvine, CA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Alexander Berg and   Dr. Tamara Berg
    Computer Science

    Kevin Marino
    Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Dianna Padilla
    Ecology & Evolution

    Varun Mohan
    The Harker School, San Jose, CA
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr.  Dilip Gerappe and  Dr. Miriam Rafailovich 
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Michelle Moffa
    Holy Spirit HS, Absecon, NJ
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Benjamin Chu and   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
    Chemistry
    Emily Pang
    Dougherty Valley HS, San Ramon, CA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet
    Department of Medicine
    Siavash Parkhideh
    Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Maurizio Del Poeta, Molecular Genetics & Microbiology;  Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering

    Jake Plaut
    Ramam Mesivta-Maimonides HS, Lawrence, NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Krishana Raghubeer
    Lawrence HS, Lawrence, NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Daniel Rudin
    Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Amanda Shi
    Westlake HS, Westlake Village, CA
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Marcia Simon and    Dr. Christopher Joubert , School of Dental Medicine; 
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering

    Sharon Shu
    Campbell HS, Smryna, GA
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Vivek Subramaniam
    Westborough HS, Westborough, MA
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Joshua Wende
    Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Raymond Yin
    Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Benjamin Chu and   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
    Chemistry
    Yongyi Zhao
    Newton North HS, Newton, MA
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich and  Dr. John Jerome
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Brian Zhong
    Dougherty Valley HS, San Ramon, CA
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich 
    Materials Science & Engineering

     

  • 2012
     

     2012 Siemens Competition


    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISOR(S)
    Connor Abbott
    Hopkins HS, New Haven, CT
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Yuefan Deng
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics

    Nicolette Almer
    Plainview Old-Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich , Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Marcia Simon  Dental School, Oral Biology
    Mustafa Ansari
    Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Yuefan Deng  
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    Meghana Bhat
    Castilleja School, Palo Alto, CA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Steven Castano
    Monmouth County Academy of Allied Health & Science, 
    Neptune, NJ 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miguel Garcia-Diaz
    Pharmacological Sciences
    Kevin Chan
    Stevenson School, Pebble Beach, CA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Evan Chernack 
    South Side HS, Rockville Centre, NY 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich , Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Marcia Simon  Dental School, Oral Biology
    Daniela Czemerinski
    The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Nicholas Fiacco
    Manhasset HS, Manhasset, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Aaron Neiman
    Biochemistry & Cell BIology

    Jennifer Gil
    Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Dianna Padilla
    Ecology & Evolution
    Noman Hamlani
    Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Dianna Padilla
    Ecology & Evolution

    Kevin Huang
    Jericho HS, Jericho, NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Yuefan Deng 
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics

    Tammy Jin
    Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Lonnie Wollmuth
    Neurobiology & Behavior

    Aneri Kinariwalla
    Sayville HS, Sayville, NY 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich , Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Marcia Simon  Dental School, Oral Biology
    Nicole Lin
    El Camino Real Charter HS, Woodland Hills, CA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Brendan Liu
    Jericho HS, Jericho, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Benjamin Chu and   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
    Chemistry
    Jerry Liu
    Los Altos HS, Los Altos, CA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering 
    Dr. Dilip Gersappe, Materials Science & Engineering
    Gina Ma
    Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Jianchang Yang, Surgery & Pathology
    Haris Nair
    Hastings HS, Hastings-on-Hudson, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Stephen Walker, Dental School, Oral Biology
    Rajkumar Pammal
    Commack HS, Commack, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Grace Pan
    Dougherty Valley HS, San Ramon, CA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Matthew Dawber 
    Physics & Astronomy
    Victoria Petrova
    South HS, Torrance, CA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Samantha Prashad
    South Side HS, Rockville Centre, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Stephen Walker, Dental School, Oral Biology
    Raghav Tripathi
    Westview HS, Portland, OR
    Siemens national finalist & recipient of $10,000 scholarship
    Dr. Iwao Ojima 
    Chemistry
    Brian Wei
    Granite Bay HS, Granite Bay, CA
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Kimia Ziadkhanpour
    Plainview Old-Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich , Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Marcia Simon  Dental School, Oral Biology


     

  • 2011
     

    2011 Siemens Competition


    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISOR(S)
    Ariella Applebaum 
    Ma'ayanot Yeshiva HS for Girls, Teaneck, NJ 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Thomas Butcher - BNL & CME program
    Eliana Applebaum 
    Ma'ayanot Yeshiva HS for Girls, Teaneck, NJ 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich  , Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Thomas Butcher   - BNL & CME program
    Anuhita Basavaraju
    Jericho HS, East Setauket, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Arianna Maffei
    Neurobiology & Behavior
    Sarah Cacciabaudo 
    Smithtown HS, Smithtown, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Sarah Chapin 
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Iwao Ojima 
    Chemistry
    Andrew Chen 
    Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Sneha Chittabathini 
    Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Juliana Coraor
    Huntington HS, Huntington, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Matthew Dawber 
    Physics & Astronomy
    Tyler Corsello
    Ward Melvills HS, East Setauket, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Yupo Ma 
    Pathology (Hematopathology)
    Holly Flores
    Huntington HS, Huntington, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Marcia Simon, Dental School, Oral Biology 
    Daniel Goldsmith 
    Nortrh Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Roy Lacey
    Chemistry
    Eric Hirsch 
    Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway, Cedarhurst, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Preeti Kakani 
    Jericho HS, East Setauket, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Arianna Maffei
    Neurobiology & Behavior
    Xiaofei (Fay) Lin 
    Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Yizhi Meng
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Bolun Liu 
    Mission San Jose HS, Freemont, CA 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. John Noé ,   Dr. Marty Cohen, &   Dr. Harold Metcalf
    Physics & Astronomy
    Brendan Liu 
    Jericho HS, Jericho, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Benjamin Chu and   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
    Chemistry
    Neil Mehta 
    Jericho HS, East Setauket, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. David Talmage, Pharmacological Sciences 
    Dr. Lorna Role, Neurobiology & Behavior
    Robin Mehta 
    Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Wade Miller 
    Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway, Cedarhurst, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Merry Mou 
    Mission San Jose HS, Fremont, CA 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich , Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Peter Brink, Physiology & Biophysics
    David Nam 
    Monta Vista HS, Cupertino, CA 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Victoria Petrova 
    South HS, Torrance, CA 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Hansen Qian 
    Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Alina Ranjbaran 
    Garden City HS, Garden City, NY 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Matthew Rudin 
    Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Kunal Sangani 
    Fayetteville-Manlius HS, Manlius, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Anna Sato 
    Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Benjamin Chu and   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
    Chemistry
    Danielle Scarano 
    Plainview Old-Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Nancy Hollingsworth 
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology
    Manita Singh
    Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, CA 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Nicholas Suss 
    South Side HS, Rockville Centre, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Ilana Teicher 
    Ma'ayanot Yeshiva HS for Girls, Teaneck, NJ 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Alexandra Tse 
    Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Nithin Tumma 
    Port Huron Northern HS, Port Huron, MI 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet
    Department of Medicine
    Murali Varadaraj 
    Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. K. Varadaraj
    Physiology & Biophysics
    Vijay Viswanathan 
    Upper St. Clair HS, Upper St. Clair, PA 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Yuefan Deng 
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    Tom Wang
    The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Austin Wild 
    South Side HS, Rockville Centre, NY 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich , Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Marcia Simon  Dental School, Oral Biology
    Kristin Wong 
    Jericho HS, Jericho, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Benjamin Chu and   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
    Chemistry
    Sophia Xu 
    Redmond HS, Redmond, WA 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miguel Garcia-Diaz
    Pharmacological Sciences
    Yon (Daniel) Yang 
    Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, Alexandria, VA 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Alissa Zhang 
    Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Jack Zhou 
    Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Jonathan Liu
    Biomedical Engineering

     

  • 2010
     

     2010 Siemens Competition


    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISOR(S)
    Ayelet Abelow
    Yeshiva University HS for Girls, Holliswood, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Leora Apfelbaum
    SAR HS, Bronx, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Daryl Chang
    Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Kevin Chen 
    Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. J. Peter Gergen 
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology
    Ryan Chow
    Leland HS, San Jose,CA
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Juliana Coraor
    Huntington HS, Huntington, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Alan Czemerinski
    The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Nevin Daniel 
    Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY
    Siemens regional finalist, National finalist (individual) & recipient of $50,000 scholarship 
    Dr. Iwao Ojima 
    Chemistry

    Holly Flores
    Huntington HS, Huntington, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Samantha Garvey
    Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Dianna Padilla
    Ecology & Evolution
    Mishka Gidwani
    Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, IL 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Dianna Hu
    Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Carlos Simmerling 
    Chemistry
    Eric Huang
    Monta Vista HS, Cupertino, CA 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Hannah Jin
    West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South, Princeton Junction, NJ
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Shilpa Kannan
    Montgomery Blair HS, Silver Spring, MD 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Robert Haltiwanger
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology
    Anisha Khemlani
    Plainview Old-Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Dianna Padilla
    Ecology & Evolution
    Abraham Killanin
    Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Emmanuel Kim 
    Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Benjamin Chu and   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
    Chemistry
    Neha Kinariwalla
    Sayville HS, West Sayville, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Rebecca Klahr
    Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway, Cedarhurst, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Bonnie Lei
    Walnut HS, Walnut, CA 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Liliana Davalos 
    Ecology & Evolution
    Sage Mandel
    Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Peter Tonge 
    Chemistry
    Kelsey McKenna
    South Side HS, Rockville Centre, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Nikhil Mehandru
    Roslyn HS, Roslyn Height, NY
    Siemens regional finalist & National Finalist (team) & recipient (team) of $30,000 scholarship
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Lili Meng
    Marlboro HS, Marlboro, NJ 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr.Wei Zhu 
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics 
    in collaboration with Dr. Ellen Li, Medicine
    Santhosh Narayan
    Munster HS, Munster, IN 
    Siemens regional finalist & National Finalist (team) & recipient (team) of $30,000 scholarship
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Sanjay Palat
    Smithtown HS East, St. James, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Erica Portnoy
    Commack HS, Commack, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. David Thanassi
    Molecular Genetics & Microbiology
    Sonya Prasad
    The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY 
    Siemens regional finalist & National Finalist (team) & recipient (team) of $30,000 scholarship
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Vincent Qiu
    Livingston HS, Livingston, NJ 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr.Wei Zhu 
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics 
    in collaboration with Dr. Ellen Li, Medicine
    Arpon Raksit
    Commack HS, Commack, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Jeremy Sacks
    Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns & Rockaway, Cedarhurst, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Kunal Sangani
    Fayetteville-Manlius HS, Manlius, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Anna Sato 
    Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Benjamin Chu and   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
    Chemistry
    Evan Schneider
    Roslyn HS, Roslyn Heights, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Angelina Seffens
    Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich , Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Marcia Simon  Dental School, Oral Biology
    Rachel Shapiro
    Yeshiva University HS for Girls, Holliswood, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Akhil Sharma
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Karan Sikka
    Syosset HS, Syosset, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Gurpreet Singh
    Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Katelyn Smith
    Country Day School of the Sacred Heart, Bryn Mawr, PA
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Jonathan Sokolov
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Helene Sonenberg
    Yeshiva University HS for Girls, Holliswood, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Ari Turkiewicz
    Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Benjamin Chu and   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
    Chemistry
    Sai Vangala
    Brookfield Central HS, Brookfield, WI 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Jonathan Sokolov
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Shyam Venkateswaran
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park 
    Siemens semifinalist

    Dr. Benjamin Chu and   Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
    Chemistry
    Vivian Vuong
    Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Dianna Padilla
    Ecology & Evolution
    Tom Wang
    The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Jenny Wu
    Sanford H. Calhoun HS, Merrick, NY
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Iwao Ojima 
    Chemistry
    Michael Zhou
    Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
    Siemens semifinalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering

     

  • 2009
     

    2009 Siemens Competition


    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISOR(S)
    Mubarrat Bhuiyan
    Jericho HS, Jericho, NY
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Julie Chang 
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Nevin Daniel 
    Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Reena Glaser 
    Smithtown HS, Smithtown, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist

    Dr. Marcia Simon
    Dental School, Oral Biology

    Sandy Guerrero 
    Longwood HS, Middle Island, NY
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Candice Gurbatri 
    Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Elizabeth Boon 
    Chemistry
    Matthew Hung 
    Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Tara Jain 
    Moravian Academy Upper School, Bethlehem, PA 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Ruoyi Jiang 
    Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY 
    Siemens regional finalist, National finalist & winner of   Individual Grand prize ($100,000 )
    Dr. Carlos Simmerling 
    Chemistry
    Jenny Kang 
    Belmont HS, Belmont, MA 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Drs.   Yixian Qin and   Wei Lin 
    Biomedical Engineering
    Anjali Kapur 
    Mount Sinai HS, Mount Sinai, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Daniel Katz 
    John L Miller Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Roy Lacey
    Chemistry
    Matthew Kim 
    Commack HS, Commack, NY
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Benjamin Hsiao 
    Chemistry
    Sahil Khetpal 
    Texas Academy of Math & Science, Denton, TX 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Iwao Ojima 
    Chemistry
    Erica Lai 
    Holmdel HS, Holmdel, NJ 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Marivi Fernandez-Serra 
    Physics & Astronomy
    Michelle Leonetti 
    Long Beach HS, Lido Beach, NY 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Cara Lin 
    Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Benjamin Hsiao 
    Chemistry
    Yesha Maniar 
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Paul Masih Das 
    Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Nikhil Mehandru 
    Roslyn HS, Roslyn Heights, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Matthew Miecnikowski 
    Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Naveen Murali 
    Staples HS, Westport, CN 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Jonathan Nachman 
    North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Anirudh Nandan 
    Los Alamitos HS, Los Alamitos, CA 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Sean Oh 
    The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Joshua Pfeffer 
    North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Martin Rocek 
    Physics & Astronomy
    C.N. Yang Institute for Theoretical Physics
    Pooja Rambhia 
    Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Aditya Ramesh 
    Sachem HS East, Farmingville, NY
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Elizabeth Boon 
    Chemistry
    Salonee Shah 
    W. Tresper Clarke HS, Westbury, NY 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Charles Starr 
    Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Nancy Hollingsworth 
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology
    Lucia Wang 
    Irvington HS, Fremont, CA 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Kevin Zhao
    Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Carlos Simmerling 
    Chemistry

     

  • 2008
     

    2008 Siemens Competition


    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISOR(S)
    Susie Ahn 
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Jacqueline Belizar 
    Miller Place HS, Miller Place, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich , Materials Science & Engineering
    and   Dr. Marcia Simon, Oral Biology & Pathology / Dental Medicine
    Archit Bhise 
    Peachtree Ridge HS, Suwanee, GA 
    Siemens semi-finalist 
    Dr. Nancy Hollingsworth   
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology
    Wenting Cao 
    Mission San Jose HS, Fremont, CA 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Brandon Chen 
    Troy HS, Fullerton, CA 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Lara Fourman 
    Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview, NY 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich and Dr. Yzhi Meng 
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Megan Garber 
    North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Reena Glaser 
    Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich , Materials Science & Engineering
    and   Dr. Marcia Simon, Oral Biology & Pathology / Dental Medicine
    Elias Goodman 
    North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Sarajane Gross 
    North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Brandon Hsu
    Monta Vista HS, Cupertino, CA 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Darren Huang 
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Matthew Hung 
    Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich , Materials Science & Engineering
    and   Dr. Marcia Simon, Oral Biology & Pathology / Dental Medicine
    Ashley Khalili 
    North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Elias Lebovits 
    Ramaz Upper School, New York, NY 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Esther Lee 
    Jericho Senior HS, Jericho, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Benjamin Chu
    Chemistry
    Rida Malick 
    Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Paul Masih Das 
    Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Samantha McKenna
    Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist

    Dr. Iwao Ojima 
    Chemistry
    Nicholas Mulchan
    Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Naveen Murali 
    Staples HS, Westport, CN 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Tiya Nandi 
    Jericho Senior HS, Jericho, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Nityan Nair 
    Hastings HS, Hastings-on-Hudson, NY 
    Siemens regional finalist / National finalist/recipient of   $40,000 (individual) scholarship
    Dr. John Noé &   Dr. Harold Metcalf
    Physics & Astronomy
    Shalini Pammal 
    Commack HS, Commack, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Iwao Ojima 
    Chemistry
    Benjamin Parnes 
    Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway Upper School,
    Cedarhurst, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Daniel Peng 
    Monta Vista HS, Cupertino, CA 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Pooja Rambhia 
    Jericho Senior HS, Jericho, NY 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Jason Rudin 
    Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr.Wei Zhu 
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    Preya Shah 
    Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Iwao Ojima 
    Chemistry
    Christine Shrock 
    Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist 
    Dr. Carlos Simmerling 
    Chemistry
    Sanchita Singal 
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich and Dr. Yzhi Meng
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Sara Snow 
    Stella K. Abraham HS for Girls, Hewlett Bay Park, NY 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Daniel Younger 
    North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Lennie Zhu 
    Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY 
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr.Wei Zhu 
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics

     

  • 2007
     

    2007 Siemens Competition


    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISOR(S)
    Matthew Alpert 
    Lawrence Senior HS, Cedarhurst
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Elie Bochner 
    Yehiva Univ. HS for Boys, NYC
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Ashok Chandran 
    Smithtown HS East, St. James
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Marian Evinger 
    Pediatrics
    Abraham Chien
    Stuyvesant HS, NYC
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Alicia Chionchio 
    Smithtown HS West, Smithtown 
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Iwao Ojima 
    Chemistry
    Adam Fields 
    Jericho Senior HS, Jericho
    Siemens regional finalist 
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Lara Fourman 
    Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Darren Huang 
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Bowei (Sharon) Ji 
    Jericho HS, New Hyde Park
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Benjamin Chu & Dr. Wei, 
    Chemistry
    Damian Lee 
    Northern Valley Old Tappan HS, Old Tappan, NJ
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Yusung Lim 
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Catherine Marando 
    Wellington C. Mepham HS, Bellmore
    Siemens semi-finalist 
    Dr. J. Craig Cohen
    Pediatrics
    Amanda Marinoff 
    Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview
    Siemens regional finalist
    **Region Four (Team)   Silver Medal Winners and shares   Grand Prize in team category with classmate Janelle Schlossberger
    Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Mili Mehta 
    The Wheatley School, Old Westbury
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Lukasz Mosakowski 
    Manhasset HS, Manhasset
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Danny Bluestein 
    Biomedical Engineering
    Dhruv Nandamudi 
    Monta Vista HS, Cupertino, CA
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Alexander Penn 
    Monta Vista HS, Cupertino, CA
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Anne Polyakov 
    Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Vasili Semenov 
    Physics & Astronomy
    Shyam Rajan 
    Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Benjamin Chu & Dr. Rafael Munoz-Espi
    Chemistry
    Alex Ramek 
    Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns & Rockaway, Cedarhurst
    Siemens regional finalist 
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Radha Ramjeawan 
    Uniondale HS, Uniondale
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    David Rosengarten
    John L. Miller Great Neck North HS, Great Neck
    Siemens regional finalist 
    Dr. Martin Rocek 
    Physics & Astronomy
    C.N. Yang Institute for Theoretical Physics
    Janelle Schlossberger 
    Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview
    Siemens regional finalist 
    **Region Four (Team)   Silver Medal Winners and shares   Grand Prize in team category with classmate Amanda Marinoff
    Dr. Iwao Ojima 
    Chemistry
    Christine Shrock 
    Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket
    Siemens regional finalist 
    Dr. Carlos Simmerling 
    Chemistry
    Ellen Shrock 
    Long Island School for the Gifted, Huntington Station
    Siemens regional finalist 
    Dr. Carlos Simmerling 
    Chemistry
    Sanchita Singal 
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Daniel Stemp 
    North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Pooja Vasudevan 
    The Wheatley School, Old Westbury
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Dana Zhu 
    Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills
    Siemens regional finalist
    Dr. Wei Zhu
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    Lennie Zhu 
    Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills
    Siemens semi-finalist
    Dr. Wei Zhu
    Applied Mathematics & Statistics

     

  • 2006
     

    2006 Siemens Competition


    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISOR(S)
    Vikas Anand
    Jericho HS, Jericho
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
    Dr. Benjamin Chu, Chemistry
    Yusuf Anwar 
    Syosset HS, Syosset
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Zeynep Basaran 
    Smithtown HS West, Smithtown
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Kai Chao 
    Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Grace Chow 
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Melanie Chow 
    Rye HS, Rye
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Ankuri Desai
    Ward Melville HS, East Setauket
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Adam Fields 
    Jericho HS, Jericho
    SWC semi-finalist
    **Regional Finalist (one of the team runners-up: w/Sean Pi and Alex Ramek)- Western
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Crystalee Forbes 
    Uniondale HS, Uniondale
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Brian Fromm 
    North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Kristin Hall 
    Smithtown HS East, Uniondale
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Zachary Hollander 
    Great Neck North HS, Great Neck
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Jessica Gurevitch 
    Ecology & Evolution
    Yishu Huang 
    Ward Melville HS, East Setauket
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Vijay Jain 
    Herricks HS, New Hyde Park
    SWC semi-finalist
    **  Regional Winner   National finalist -   team wins $30,000 scholarship
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Dr. Yantian Wang
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Jaimie Jerome 
    Ward Melville HS, East Setauket
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Bowei (Sharon) Ji
    Jericho HS, Jericho
    SWC semi-finalist
    ** Regional Finalist
    Dr. Benjamin Hsiao 
    Chemistry
    Karthik Kasaraneni
    Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford, CN
    SWC semi-finalist
    ** Regional Finalist (one of the individual runners-up) - New England
    Dr. Carlos Simmerling 
    Chemistry
    Daniel Katz 
    Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway, Cedarhurst
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Brienne Kugler 
    Jeriocho HS, Jericho
    SWC semi-finalist
    ** Regional Finalist (one of the team runners-up with Jacob Loewenstein)- Middle States 
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Esther Kwak
    Jericho HS, Jericho
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Benjamin Chu
    Chemistry
    Angela Lau 
    Plainview Old-Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Benjamin Chu
    Chemistry
    Brian Lee 
    Manhasset HS, Manhasset
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Danielle Lent 
    Stella K Abraham HS for Girls, Hewlett Bay Park
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Emily Levine 
    Stella K Abraham HS for Girls, Hewlett Bay Park
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Jacob Loewenstein 
    Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway, Cedarhurst
    SWC semi-finalist
    ** Regional Finalist, (one of the team runners-up with Brienne Kugler)- Middle States
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Benjamin Macaluso 
    Sachem HS East, Farmingville
    SWC semi-finalist
    ** Regional Finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Mili Mehta 
    The Wheatley School, Old Westbury
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Asad Moten 
    Clear Creek HS, League City, TX
    SWC semi-finalist
    ** Regional Finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Sean Pi 
    North HS, Torrance, CA
    SWC semi-finalist
    ** Regional Finalist (one of the team runners-up: w/Adam Field and Alex Ramek)- Western
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Alex Ramek 
    Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway, Cedarhurst
    SWC semi-finalist
    ** Regional Finalist (one of the team runners-up: w/Sean Pi and Adam Fields)- Western
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Justin Schumacher
    Smithtown HS West, Smithtown
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Sidonie Morrison
    Medicine, & Pharmacological Sciences
    Danielle Schwartz 
    The Wheatley School, Old Westbury
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Jason Shapiro 
    Ward Melville HS, East Setauket
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Mirjana Maletic-Savatic
    Neurology
    Maxinder Soni 
    Jericho HS, Jericho
    SWC semi-finalist
    ** Regional Finalist
    Dr. Benjamin Hsiao 
    Chemistry
    Sarah Tan 
    Ward Melville HS, East Setauket
    SWC semi-finalist
     
    Pooja Vasudevan 
    The Wheatley School, Old Westbury
    SWC semi-finalist
    ** Regional Finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Mary Catherine Wen
    Archbishop Molloy HS, Briarwood
    SWC semi-finalist
    ** Regional Finalist
    National finalist -   team wins $20,000 scholarship
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich &   Dr. Nadine Pernodet
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Christopher Winter 
    Ward Melville HS, East Setauket
    SWC semi-finalist
    ** Regional Finalist
    Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Kenneth Winter 
    Ward Melville HS, East Setauket
    SWC semi-finalist
    ** Regional Finalist
    Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Jenny Yeh 
    St. Agnes Academy, Houston, TX
    SWC semi-finalist
    ** Regional Finalist
    National finalist -   team wins $20,000 scholarship
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich &   Dr. Nadine Pernodet
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Jinju Yi 
    Plainview Old-Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview
    SWC semi-finalist
    **   Regional Winner 
    National finalist -   team wins $30,000 scholarship
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Dr. Yantian Wang
    Materials Science & Engineering

     

  • 2005
     

    2005 Siemens Competition


    HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISOR(S)
    Vikas Anand 
    Jericho HS, Jericho
    SWC semi-finalist
    **SWC Regional Finalist (one of the team runners-up:Team 1, w/ E. Kwak; )- Middle States 
    Jun Zhang and Dr. Benjamin Chu
    Chemistry
    Lana Castor 
    Jericho HS, Jericho
    SWC semi-finalist
    **SWC Regional Finalist (one of the team runners-up:Team 3, w/B. Lam)- Middle States
    Dr. James Dilger
    Anesthesiology
    Alan Chou
    Great Neck South HS, Great Neck
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Tzvi Tzfira 
    Biochemistry & Cell Biology
    Ankuri Desai 
    Ward Melville HS, East Setauket
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Crystalee Forbes 
    Uniondale HS, Uniondale
    **SWC Regional Finalist (one of the team runners-up:Team 2, w/Kristin Hall)- Middle States
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Amerdeep Grewal 
    Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, MI
    SWC semi-finalist
    **SWC Regional Winner,   Top Team Priz  e (Team 1, w/Ran Li)- New England
    National finalist -   team wins $20,000 scholarship
    Dr. Richard Clark, Biomedical Engineering, Dermatology; and
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
    Kristin Hall 
    Smithtown HS, St. James
    **SWC Regional Finalist (one of the team runners-up:Team 2, w/Crystalee Forbes)- Middle States
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Daniel Hefter
    Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva HS for Boys, Woodmere
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Julian Hershowitz
    Jericho HS, Jericho
    SWC semi-finalist

    Dr. Carlos Simmerling 
    Chemistry
    Victoria Hung
    Smithtown HS West, Smithtown
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Richard Clark, Biomedical Engineering, Dermatology; and
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering

    Gabriela Jara 
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park
    SWC semi-finalist
    **SWC Regional Finalist (one of the individual runners-up)- Middle States

    Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Abhinav Khanna 
    Plainview Old-Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview
    SWC semi-finalist 
    **SWC Regional Winner,   Top Team Prize (Team 4, w/B. Pollack)- Middle States 
    National finalist -   team wins $50,000 scholarship
    Dr. John True
    Ecology & Evolution
    Esther Kwak 
    Jericho HS, Jericho
    SWC semi-finalist
    **SWC Regional Finalist (one of the team runners-up:Team 1, w/ V. Anand; )- Middle States 
    Jun Zhang and Dr. Benjamin Chu
    Chemistry
    Toby Klein
    Stella K Abraham HS for Girls, Hewlett
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering; and
    Dr. Benjamin Chu, Chemistry
    Bonnie Lam
    Jericho HS, Jericho
    SWC semi-finalist
    **SWC Regional Finalist (one of the team runners-up:Team 3, w/L. Castor)- Middle States
    Dr. James Dilger
    Anesthesiology
    Ran Li 
    Valley Stream Central HS, Valley Stream
    SWC semi-finalist
    ****SWC Regional Winner,   Top Team Priz  e (Team 1, w/A. Grewal)- New England
    National finalist -   team wins $20,000 scholarship
    Dr. Richard Clark, Biomedical Engineering, Dermatology; and
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
    Jacob Loewenstein
    Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway, Cedarhurst
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering

    Eric Meyerowitz
    Northport HS, Northport
    SWC semi-finalist

    Dr. Smita Mohanty
    Biochemistry & Cell BIology
    Nora Micheva
    Ward Melville HS, East Setauket
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Iwao Ojima
    Chemistry
    Samantha Palmaccio
    Sachem HS East, Farmingville
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Benjamin Pollack
    Plainview Old-Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview
    SWC semi-finalist 
    **SWC Regional Winner,   Top Team Prize (Team 4, w/A. Khanna)- Middle States 
    National finalist -   team wins $50,000 scholarship
    Dr. John True
    Ecology & Evolution
    Amy Richards 
    Kings Park HS, Kings Park
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Sanford Simon, Biochemistry & Cell Biology / Pathology
    Marc Sherwin 
    The Wheatley School , Old Westbury
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Lauren Sipzner
    Jaimie Stettin
    Yeshiva Univeristy HS for Girls, Holliswood
    SWC semi-finalists
    **SWC Regional Finalist (one of the team runners-up:Team 5)- Middle States
    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich and Dr. Nadine Pernodet
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Victor Wang 
    Great Neck South HS, Great Neck
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Jonathan Sokolov
    Materials Science & Engineering
    Debbie Yee 
    Great Neck North HS, Great Neck
    SWC semi-finalist
    Dr. Jonathan Sokolov
    Materials Science & Engineering

Click on the faculty advisors to find out more about their research interests.

Please contact Karen Kernan at karen.kernan@stonybrook.edu if you have additional information for our Siemens Competition [formerly Siemens Westinghouse Competition] listing.

Grand Prize national winners in the Siemens Competition mentored at SB   include:
Ruoyi Jiang (individual winner, 2009) mentored by Dr. Carlos Simmerling (Chemistry); Janelle Schlossberger and Amanda Marinoff (team winners, 2007) mentored by Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry); and Shira Billet and Dora Sosnowik (team winners, 2001), mentored by Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Materials Science & Engineering). 

 



Link to  High school research programs at SBU

 


 

Press release (2009) - Ruoyi Jiang Of Ward Melville H.S., Mentored At SBU, Named Individual Grand Prize Winner In 2009 Siemens Competition

Press release (for 2008) -  3rd Place Winner In National Siemens Competition Was Mentored At Stony Brook University


Press release (2007) -  Stony Brook University Mentors Grand Prize-Winning Team for Second Time in Nine-Year History of Siemens Competition

Login to Edit