Search

Simons Fellows 2013


SIMONS FELLOW & RESEARCH SUPERVISOR / RESEARCH GROUP

Summer 2013

Priya Alagesan (Manhasset HS, NY) - Dr. Aaron Neiman (Biochemistry & Cell Biology) 
Eda Algur (Smithtown West HS, NY) - Dr. Stella Tsirka (Pharmacological Sciences)
Bhavani Ananthabhotla (Kings Park HS, NY) - Dr. Clinton Rubin (Biomedical Engineering)
Anish Bhattacharya (Carbondale Community HS, IL) - Dr. Milutin Stanacevic (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
Kathy Camenzind (California HS, CA) -  Drs. John Noé, Marty Cohen, & Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Ctr.)
Austin Cao (Homestead HS, WI) - Dr. Anne McElroy (School of Marine & Atmospheric Sciences)
Grace Cimaszewski (St. Anthony's HS, NY) - Dr. Michal Simon (Physics & Astronomy)
Aron Coraor (Huntington HS, NY) -  Dr. Matthew Dawber (Physics & Astronomy)
Michael D'Agati (Miller Place HS, NY) - Dr. Balaji Sitharaman (Biomedical Engineering)
Evangeline Giannopoulos (Great Neck South HS, NY) - Dr. J. Peter Gergen (Biochemistry & Cell Biology)
Samuel Gochman (Half Hollow Hills HS West, NY) - Dr. Liliana Davalos (Ecology & Evolution)
Anika Gupta (The Harker School, CA) - Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
Luran He (Ward Melville HS, NY) - Dr. Philip Allen (Physics & Astronomy)
Cristina Lai (Great Neck South HS, NY) - Dr. Peter Tonge (Chemistry)
Kevin Lee (University HS, CA) - Dr. Tzu Chieh Wei (Physics & Astronomy)
Harrison Li (Ward Melville HS, NY) - Dr. Brian Colle (School of Marine & Atmospheric Sciences)
Kristy Liao (Wilson HS, SC) - Drs. Yixian Qin & Wei Lin (Biomedical Engineering)
Joshua Lovins (Trevor Day School, NY) -  Dr. David Thanassi (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)
Vinson Luo (University HS, CA) - Dr. Tamara Berg (Computer Science)
Mark Matten (The Bishop's School, CA) - Dr. Alexander Berg (Computer Science)
William Meehan (East Islip HS, NY) - Drs. John Noé, Marty Cohen, & Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Ctr.)
Michelle Moffa (Holy Spirit HS, NJ) -  Dr. Benjamin Hsiao & Dr. Benjamin Chu (Chemistry)
Emma Oberstein (North Shore Hebrew Academy, NY) - Dr. Jonathan Rudick (Chemistry)
Jamie Odzer (Michael Krop HS, FL) - Dr. Lorna Role (Neurobiology) & Dr. David Talmage (Pharmacological Sciences) 
Hope Pan (Eastside HS, FL) -  Dr. James Bliska (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)
Emily Pang (Dougherty Valley HS, CA) - Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet (Medicine)
Savvas Papadopoulos (Division Avenue HS, NY) - Dr. Holly Colognato (Pharmacological Sciences)
Parth Shah (Chatham HS, NJ) - Dr. Tom MacCarthy (Applied Mathematics & Statistics)
Sachit Singal (Herricks HS, NY) - Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
Jonathan Sington (Harvard-Westlake School, CA) - Dr. Bruce Demple (Pharmacological Sciences)
Rahul Sridhar (The Harker School, CA) - Dr. David Green (Applied Mathematics & Statistics)
Kent Ueno (Earl Vandermeulen HS, NY) - Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
Alan Wei (Ward Melville HS, NY ) - Dr. Arianna Maffei (Neurobiology)
Jessica Yamada (The Winsor School, MA) -  Dr. Miguel Garcia-Diaz (Pharmacological Sciences)
Barry Yang (Roslyn HS, NY) - Dr. Christian Luhmann (Psychology)
Xiaobo (Daphne) Yang (Madison HS, NJ) - Dr. Michal Simon (Physics & Astronomy)
Stephanie Ying (Manhasset HS, NY) - Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet (Medicine) 
Kevin Zheng (Wayzata HS, MN) - Drs. John Noé, Marty Cohen, & Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Ctr.)


2013 Siemens Competition. 
Semifinalists include:  Harrison Li who worked with Dr. Brian Colle in SoMAS; Vinson Luo who worked with Dr. Alexander Berg and Dr. Tamara Berg in Computer Science; Michelle Moffa who worked with Dr. Benjamin Chu and Dr. Benjamin Hsiao in Chemistry; and Emily Pang who worked with Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet in Medicine.

2014 Intel STS Competition.
Semifinalists include: Priya Alagesan who worked with Dr. Aaron Neiman of Biochemistry & Cell Biology; Bhavani Ananthabhotla who worked with Dr. Clinton Rubin and Dr. Ete Chan of Biomedical Engineering; Kathy Camenzind who worked with Dr. John Noe & Dr. Marty Cohen of the Laser Teaching Center - Physics & Astronomy; Austin Cao who worked with Dr. Anne McElroy of SoMAS; Aron Coraor who worked with Dr. Matthew Dawber of Physics & Astronomy on his Simons project, and with Dr. Donald Lindsley on his Intel project; Evangeline Giannopoulous who worked with J. Peter Gergen of Biochemistry & Cell Biology; Anika Gupta, Sachit Singal and Kent Ueno who worked with Dr. Iwao Ojima of Chemistry; Luran He who worked with Dr. Philip Allen of Physics & Astronomy; Kevin Lee with Dr. Tzu Chieh Wei of Physics & Astronomy on his Simons project, and with a UC Irvine mentor on his ongoing Intel project; Harrison Li who worked with Dr. Brian Colle in SoMAS; Michelle Moffa who worked with Dr. Benjamin Chu and Dr. Benjamin Hsiao in Chemistry; Jamie Odzer who worked with Dr. Lorna Role of Neurobiology & Behavior and Dr. David Talmage of Pharmacological Sciences on her Simons project, as well as an environmental Intel project in FL; Emily Pang who worked with Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet in Medicine; Parth Shah who worked with Dr. Tom MacCarthy of Applied Mathematics & Statistics; Rahul Sridhar who worked with Dr. David Green of Applied Mathematics & Statistics; and Jessica Yamada who worked with Dr. Miguel Garcia-Diaz of Pharmacological Sciences. This year's Intel STS finalists include: Kathy Camenzind, Aron Coraor, Kevin Lee, and Emily Pang. 3/12/14. Congratulations to Aron Coraor for his 6th place honors recognition; and to Kevin Lee for his second place honors recognition in the competition.

Login to Edit