Skip Navigation
Search

Conference Program

Conference Venue: Hilton Garden Inn at Stony Brook

 

Wednesday, June 27

 

2:00-5:00pm

Registration/Check-in

4:00-6:00pm

Welcome address by Stony Brook University President,

Samuel L. Stanley Jr., MD

Preparing Future Faculty overview:

Speakers from before, during, and after tenure

Crystal Fleming (Sociology)

Michelle Juarez (CUNY School of Medicine)

Zebulon Miletsky (Africana Studies)

Tom MacCarthy (Applied Mathematics and Statistics)

6:15-7:00pm

Meet & Greet: reception/mixer

7:00-9:00pm

Dinner

 

 

Thursday, June 28

 

8:00-9:00am

Breakfast

9:00-10:00am

Panel of deans and department chairs:

Behind the Job Search Processes

 

Moderator:   Lee Bitsóí, EdD, Stony Brook Chief Diversity Officer

 

Ellen Broselow (Associate Dean, College of Arts and Sciences; Linguistics)

Nancy Goroff (Chair, Chemistry)

Barbara Nemesure (Chair, Faculty Diversity Advisory Council, School of Medicine)

Yi-Xian Qin (Associate Dean, College of Engineering and Applied Science; Biomedical Engineering)

Robert Thacker (Chair, Ecology and Evolution)

10:00-10:15pm

Coffee break

10:15-11:30am

Alan Alda Center for Communicating Science presentation:

Brenda MacArthur, PhD

11:30am-1:00pm

Lunch on your own / Free time

1:00-2:30pm

Session I: Preparing a compelling CV / Writing a teaching statement /

Writing a research statement

 

Mark Aronoff (Linguistics)

Ellen Broselow (Linguistics)

Carlos de los Santos (Pharmacological Sciences), session leader

Gary Halada (Materials Science; Center for Excellence in Learning in Teaching)

Zebulon Miletsky (Africana Studies)

Jason Trelewicz (Materials Science)

2:30-4:00pm

Session II: How to prepare for Interview / Job talk / Negotiating job offer

 

Julia Bear (College of Business), session leader

Alfreda James (Career Center)

Matthew Lebo (Political Science)

Jean Lim (Mount Sinai School of Medicine, Microbiology)

Chioma Okeoma (Pharmacological Sciences)

Thomas Woodson (Technology and Society)

4:00-4:15pm

Coffee break

4:15-5:30pm

Session III: Building a supportive community / Finding a mentor /

Utilizing networks within professional/academic societies

 

Nancy Goroff (Chemistry)

Robert Harrison (Institute for Advanced Computational Science)

Alfreda James (Career Center)

Nancy Reich Marshall (Molecular Genetics and Microbiology)

Toni Sperzel (Center for Inclusive Education), session leader

Domenico Tortorella (Mount Sinai School of Medicine, Microbiology)

5:30-6:30pm

Panel Discussion: Diversity and Bias

 

Pamela Block (School of Health Technology and Management)

Lisa Diedrich (Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies)

Bonita London (Psychology), session leader

Suparna Rajaram (Psychology)

7:00-10:00pm

Dinner at Stony Brook Yacht Club

 

 

Friday, June 29

 

8:00-9:00am

Breakfast

9:00-10:15am

Session IV: Writing research proposals / Starting a research lab /

Building cross-disciplinary connections

 

Liliana Davalos (Ecology and Evolution)

Laurie Krug (Molecular Genetics and Microbiology), session leader

Yanna Krupnikov (Political Science)

Manuel London (College of Business)

Yi-Xian Qin (Biomedical Engineering)

10:15-11:30am

Session V: Recruiting and mentoring undergraduate,

graduate students and postdocs

 

Doreen Aveni (Women in Science and Engineering)

Katy Flint Ehm (Graduate School)

Mary Kritzer (Neurobiology and Behavior)

Tom MacCarthy (Applied Mathematics and Statistics)

Jason Trelewicz (Materials Science)

Jennie Williams (Family, Population, and Preventive Medicine), session leader

11:30-11:45am

Coffee break

11:45am-12:15pm

Closing Speaker

Future Faculty: Navigating the Research Enterprise

Nina Maung (Associate Vice President for Research)

12:15-12:30pm

Workshop Closure

Carol Carter (Molecular Genetics and Microbiology)

Stella Tsirka (Pharmacological Sciences)

12:30pm

End of the Conference

Login to Edit