Skip Navigation
Search

Preliminary Conference Program

 

Wednesday, June 27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00-5:00pm

Registration/Check-in

4:00-6:00pm

Welcome address by Stony Brook University President, Samuel L. Stanley Jr., MD

Preparing Future Faculty overview: Speakers from before, during, and after tenure

 

Zebulon Miletsky (Africana Studies)

Crystal Fleming (Sociology)

Jason Trelewicz (Materials Sciences)

Michelle Juarez (Life Sciences)

 

 

 

 

 

6:15-7:00pm

Meet & Greet: reception/mixer

7:00-9:00pm

Dinner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, June 28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:00-9:00am

Breakfast

9:00-10:00am

Panel of deans and department chairs (moderated by Lee Bitsóí, EdD, Stony Brook Chief Diversity Officer)

 

Nancy Goroff (Chair, Chemistry)

Yi-Xian Qin (Associate Dean, College of Engineering and Applied Science; Biomedical Engineering)

Robert Thacker (Chair, Ecology and Evolution)

Fotis Sotiropoulos (Dean, College of Engineering and Applied Sciences)

Ellen Broselow (Associate Dean, College of Arts and Sciences; Linguistics)

Barbara Nemesure (Chair, Faculty Diversity Advisory Council, School of Medicine)

 

 

 

10:00-10:15pm

Coffee break

10:15-11:30am

Alan Alda Communicating Science [Leader Confirmed]

11:30am-1:00pm

Lunch on your own / Free time

1:00-2:30pm

Session I: Preparing a compelling CV / Writing a teaching statement / Writing a research statement

 

Ellen Broselow (Linguistics)

Carlos De los Santos (Pharmacology)

Gary Halada (Materials Sciences, CELT)

Jason Trelewicz (Materials Sciences)

Mark Aronoff (Linguistics)

Zebulon Miletsky (Africana Studies)

 

 

 

2:30-4:00pm

Session II: How to prepare for Interview / Job talk / Negotiating job offer

 

Julia Bear (Business)

Thomas Woodson (Technology and Society)

Matthew Lebo (Sociology)

Chioma Okeoma (Pharmacology)

Jean Lim (Mount Sinai School of Medicine, Microbiology)

 

 

 

 

4:00-4:15pm

Coffee break

4:15-5:30pm

Session III: Building a supportive community / Finding a mentor / Utilizing networks within professional/academic societies

 

Toni Sperzel (Center for Inclusive Education)

Nancy Reich (Molecular Genetics and Microbiology)

Alfreda James (Career Center)

Domenico Tortorella (Mount Sinai School of Medicine, Microbiology)

Robert Harrison (Advanced Computational Studies)

Nancy Goroff (Chemistry)

Yanna Krupnikov (Political Science)

 

 

5:30-6:30pm

Panel Discussion: Diversity and Bias

 

Bonita London (Psychology)

Suparna Rajaram (Psychology)

Pamela Block (Health Technology and Management)

Lisa Diedrich (Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies)

 

 

 

 

 

7:00-10:00pm

Dinner at Stony Brook Yacht Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday, June 29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:00-9:00am

Breakfast

9:00-10:15am

Session IV: Writing research proposals / Starting a research lab / Building cross-disciplinary connections

 

Laurie Krug (Molecular Genetics and Microbiology)

Liliana Davalos (Ecology and Evolution)

Yi-Xian Qin (Biomedical Engineering)

Manuel London (College of Business)

 

 

 

 

 

10:15-11:30am

Session V: Recruiting and mentoring undergraduate, graduate students and postdocs

 

Jennie Williams (Family, Population, and Preventive Medicine)

Tom McCarthy (Applied Mathematics and Statistics)

Doreen Aveni (Women in Science and Engineering)

Katy Flint Ehm (Graduate School)

Mary Kritzer (Neurobiology and Behavior)

 

 

 

 

11:30-11:45am

Coffee break

11:45am-12:15pm

Closing Speaker: Future Faculty: Navigating the Research Enterprise

Nina Maung (Associate VP for Research)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:15-12:30pm

Workshop Closure

Carol Carter (Molecular Genetics and Microbiology)

Stella Tsirka (Pharmacology)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:30pm

Departure

Login to Edit