Skip Navigation
Search

Lecture Recitals

All Times are Eastern Time.

Fall 2021

Annaliese Kowert, Violin

Title: Barkauskas' "Partita": Reimagining the Solo Violin Sonata

Date: October 4, 2021

Time: 12pm

Zoom Link: https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/94674242943?pwd=VkZSZjFBU2FydkVBYWdiU200LzhNUT09

Spring 2021

Joshua Phillips, Clarinet

Title: Reforming the 21st Century Concert Etude : A Study of Social Justice for the LGBTQ+ Community and the Modern Clarinetist

Date: March 16, 2021

Time: 2:30pm

Zoom Link: https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/93687519534?pwd=M3A1S3FMU1E1UmtZVHZ0QTRmYWwxdz09

 

Hae Jee (Ashley) Cho, Flute

Title: Kazuo Fukushima’s "MEI" for Solo Flute: Bringing Japanese Traditional Aesthetics to the Modern Flute

Date: April 6, 2021

Time: 12pm

Zoom Link: https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/99594937032?pwd=bCtrMzRRQkNmS2RHY3ZOTUpXQ0Rjdz09

 

Hye Jin Park, Flute

Title: Practical Applications for A.I. Accompanist Apps

Date: April 16, 2021

Time: 2pm

Zoom Link: https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/98096652873?pwd=WkZSbVFVOVdGb09Wa0t4SEtvb0RIQT09

 

Amadis Dunkel, Jazz

Title: TBD

Date: April 23, 2021

Time: 4:30pm

Zoom Link: https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/9058152394

 

Heejeon Ahn, Violin

Title: Bartók Sonata for Solo Violin

Date: April 30, 2021:   POSTPONED

Time: 1pm

Zoom Link: TBD

 

Yesul Yeon, Voice

Title: The History of Korean Art Song and Comparison with Western Art Songs

Date: May 3, 2021

Time: 11am

Zoom Link: https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/95329450885?pwd=aXcweGl1N09FWkgxTmZLcHROWTJNUT09

 

Peter Auricchio, Trumpet

Title: Concerto for Trumpet by Harry James

Date: May 4, 2021

Time: 3pm

Zoom Link: https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/93429252770?pwd=akNZcDFPS1FKVjZrSG1lVDF3M0R3UT09

 

Keenan Zach, Jazz Studies

Title: Holding Space:  Pauline Oliveros, Murray Schafer and Deep Listening

Date: May 7 2021

Time: 10:30am

Zoom Link: https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/9058152394

 

Yeri Roh, Violin

Title: Wienawski - Faust Fantasy

Date: May 7, 2021

Time: 1pm

Zoom Link: https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/98236296195?pwd=YVFjT1pDaGxiOXQ3L25tTnNhVTFZUT09

 

Joseph Swift, Bassoon

Title: The Application of Vocal Pedagogy for Wind Players

Date: May 7, 2021

Time: 2pm

Zoom Link: https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/92309878643?pwd=dzBmZG5mYmo3RXVZcG9uMW5meHUxUT09

 

Dylan Sauerwald, Harpsichord

Title: Keyboard Idiom in Viennese Classical Music

Date: May 7, 2021

Time: 3pm

Zoom Link: https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/93496022088?pwd=bUdxeXNWNit6MVo1c3N4cytQeXFTZz09

 

Jocelyn Lee, Piano

Title: Ornamentation in the Goldberg Variations, BWV 988

Date: May 10, 2021

Time: 3pm

Zoom Link: https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/92624975719?pwd=S2h3VzBzdFRsTmM4RzlBcW80YnBpZz09

 

Zeynep Alpan

Title: Exploring the Influences of Society and Politics in Fazil Say's Sonata for Violin and Piano

Date: May 10, 2021

Time: 5:30pm

Zoom Link: https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/93264971990?pwd=MEc1d09UaTR2Y0RXZkZXWlJkY3B6Zz09

 

Heejeon Ahn, Violin

Title: Bartók Sonata for Solo Violin

Date: May 10, 2021 

Time: 6pm

Zoom Link: https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/92178440157?pwd=ZHJ5ZGQwRm9MN01Va2lsamJSdWFGQT09

 

Sung Jin Lee, Viola

Title: Bridging the Gap through the 'C-String': How Ligeti Combines Tradition and Innovation in His Viola Sonata to Create a Unique Language

Date: May 13, 2021

Time: 10am

Zoom Link: https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/96942987823?pwd=Qm5DVGdrSkgzWnB3NlVLWGRwR01VQT09

 

Cort Roberts, Horn

Title: Case Studies in the Evolution of Hand-horn

Date: May 13, 2021

Time: 10am

Zoom Link: https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/4125602405?pwd=MDRxOG90YWZTY3F1U1FMaG9ZeXNPUT09

 

Sophia Sun, Viola

Title: Good Vibes: Exploring the Harmonic Series from Acoustic Phenomenon to Musical Device

Date: May 13, 2021

Time: 11am

Zoom Link: https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/98544446741?pwd=QktseGI3TzZmSExjbkFYa3F1eVoydz09

 

Garrett Brown, Bassoon

Title: Zinfandel: A Journey

Date: May 13, 2021

Time: 3pm

Zoom Link: https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/99272337993?pwd=U3FUVGVXU0JlUm9PMHdjZ3lYcjloZz09

 

Taylor Long, Percussion

Title: Pop Music as Sound Source and Artifact in Contemporary Composition

Date: May 14, 2021

Time: 2pm

Zoom Link: https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/92067011551?pwd=dlBhNzVwRkZ4aDQ4ZWxjb2l6TW5NQT09

 

Nathan Cottrell, Cello

Title: Craft and Ambiguity: Benjamin Britten's Third Cello Suite

Date: May 17, 2021

Time: 10:00am

Zoom Link: https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/7056088598

 

Madeline Hildebrand, Piano

Title: Ann Southam's Glass Houses

Date: May 17, 2021

Time: 3:30pm

Zoom Link: https://stonybrook.zoom .us/j/ 2163218448

 

Kai-Chen Cheng, Flute

Title: Tyzen Hsiao's <śĻĖÁēĒŚ≠§ŚĹĪ > Fantasia for Flute and Piano: Meeting the Taiwanese Cultural Heritage within Western Musical Language

Date: May 18, 2021

Time: 9am

Zoom Link: https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/96636011153?pwd=YU1hOWl5YkRRcjhTYVExVjhscDMwUT09  

 

Pin-Hui Tsai, Cello

Title: Erwin Schulhoff's Duo for Violin and Cello - Music from a Time Capsule

Date: May 18, 2021

Time: 9:00am

Zoom Link: https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/7056088598

 

YiFan Shao, Piano

Title: Two Outsiders with One Epochal Composition - Pushkin, Tchaikovsky and their "Eugene Onegin"

Date: May 18, 2021

Time: 7pm

Zoom Link:   https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/2163218448

 

Fall 2020

Eli Yamin, Jazz Studies

Title: Misterioso: Thelonious Monk's Unmistakable Sound

Date: November 12, 2020

Time: 3pm

Zoom Link:  https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/96850891459?pwd=UUVCN1hvZVoyRkF3U3RmZkt6Qmc0UT09

 

Yeyoung Yoon, Violin

Title: Tchaikovsky's Ballet Music - Concertmaster Solos

Date: November 16, 2020

Time: 4pm

Zoom Link:  https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/94485911299?pwd=aUlPYkJQUWpBdVpZUzdXTDN3OUlkQT09

 

Marlene McCarthy, Piano

Title: Communicating Narrative and Political Ideology in Frederic Rzewski’s Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues

Date: November 18, 2020

Time: 4:30pm

Zoom Link:  https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/93816779689?pwd=YytSYllpNE1PWTE0andkenFXcU01dz09 

 

Taylor Peterson, Trombone

Title:  New Music for a New Instrument: John Kenny's Sonata for Bass Trombone

Date: December 3, 2020

Time: 1:00pm

Zoom Link:  https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/92833051602?pwd=bUxGY1RMVHQvbEYvWGIzWnpsaG9aQT09

 

Ryan Hayward, Tuba

Title: The Romanza of Vaughan Williams' Tuba Concerto: How One Movement Changed the Tuba World

Date: December 7, 2020

Time: 12:00pm

Zoom Link:  https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/99109506270?pwd=R0djU1M2aWVtbS94QmNmOTAxSEdXUT09

 

Thomas Killourhy, Voice

Title: The Study of Fach and Tradition in Wagner's Wesendonck Lieder

Date:  December 9, 2020    CANCELLED

Time:  2pm

Zoom Link: N/A

 

Evan Tegley, Oboe

Title:  Emulation by Thematic and Timbral Transformation in Melinda Maxwell’s  Pibroch

Date: December 10, 2020  

Time: 12pm

Zoom Link:  https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/94373869319?pwd=dDg0OEQ2eU4zektlai95RFcwcU9Sdz09

 

Gabriel Vicéns, Jazz Studies

Title:¬† The Music of Chang√ľ√≠ and the Playing Style of Chito Latambl√©

Date: December 11, 2020

Time: 3pm

Zoom Link:  https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/98459228218?pwd=MStBNHBSSE9FYldDRXBzTm5wQXJxZz09

 

Justin Smiley-Oyen

Title: The Politics and Timbres of American Values in Copland's Quiet City

Date: December 14, 2020

Time: 12:30pm

Zoom Link:  https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/99628079439?pwd=c2dpZUxkQVB4MjNGRDhlck0yNnBXdz09

 

Alia Kuhnert, Trumpet

Title: Answers in an Uncommon Fanfare: Exploring Joan Tower, Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman, Aaron Copland and Gender in Music

Date: December 16, 2020

Time: 1:30pm

Zoom Link:  https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/97563471347?pwd=QXUxQ3Uxck9KY1h2NUxmRDJOeDdrZz09

 

Spring 2020

Ford Fourqurean, Clarinet

Title:¬† Memory and Reference: Reiko F√ľting‚Äôs ¬†procession- process:peace (dona nobis pacem)

Date: March 10, 2020

Time: 10am

Location: Staller Center Room 3317

 

Alessandro Fadini, Jazz Studies

Title: The Unique Harmonic Language of Marc Copland

Date: April 22, 2020

Time: 2:30pm

Location: To be held remotely; URL posted in Department folder

 

Manaka Matsumoto, Violin

Title: Freedom and Instrumental Melody in Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre's Violin Sonatas

Date: April 27, 2020

Time: 11am

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

 

Lauren Kinane, Clarinet

Title: Carl Baermann and Carl Maria von Weber's Concerto No 1 in F minor, Movement 1

Date: April 28, 2020

Time: 1pm

Location: To be held remotely; URL TBD

 

Regina Cohn, Oboe

Title: Beg, Borrow, Steal: The Pedagogy and Process of Expanding the Educational Library of Unaccompanied Oboe Repertoire

Date: April 29, 2020

Time: 5pm; TIME CHANGE:  11am

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

 

Liang Dong, Violin

Title: Butterfly Lovers Concerto: the Violin Sings in the Language of the Chinese Music Tradition

Date: April 29, 2020

Time: 11:30am

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

 

Emre Engin, Violin

Title: Variation form and Virtuosity

Date: April 30, 2020

Time: 2pm

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

 

Ji Na Kim, Piano

Title: Stylistic and Structural Analysis on Henri Dutilleux's Choral et Variations, from Piano Sonata Op. 1

Date: May 1, 2020

Time: 1pm

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

 

Itay Lantner, Flute

Title: Bernstein's Halil: The Struggle of War and Aspiration for Peace

Date: May 1, 2020

Time: 4:30pm

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

 

Jennifer Gersten, Violin

Title: Imitation and Irony in the Music of √ėyvind Torvund and Cassandra Miller

Date: May 5, 2020

Time: 10:30am

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

 

Stephen Moran, Cello

Title: Imaginary Sarabande

Date: May 7, 2020

Time: 1:30pm

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

 

John Ling, Percussion

Title: Ostinato as Extended Present: Time Consciousness in Solo Drumming

Date: May 7, 2020

Time: 4pm

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

 

Jeanette Ojala, Piano

Title: Ruth Crawford Seeger's Preludes: Invention and Inspiration

Date: May 11, 2020

Time: 11am

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

 

Haemin Lee, Violin/Viola

Title: Rebecca Clarke: Conflict between Two Identities

Date: May 12, 2020

Time: 11am

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

 

Michael Asmus, Harpsichord

Title: The French Style in Keyboard Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, George Friderich Handel, and Henry Purcell

Date: May 12, 2020

Time: 5pm

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

 

Yein Son, Viola

Title: Isang Yun's Duo for Viola and Piano: Approaches to his Korean Traditional Ornamentation Technique

Date: May 13, 2020

Time: 10am

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

 

Calvin Hu, Piano

Title: The Voice of Taiwan: A Lecture on Tyzen Hsiao's "Memories of Home"

Date: May 13, 2020

Time: 3pm

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

 

Hsuan Lee, Viola

Title: The Influence of Impressionism and the English Pastoral Style on Rebecca Clarke's Viola Sonata

Date: May 14, 2020

Time: 2pm

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

 

Dillon Meacham, Bassoon

Title: Capturing the Elusive Sound of the Bassoon on Your Own: Applying Recording Studio Concepts for Personal Use

Date: May 15, 2020

Time: 11:30am

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

 

Stephanie Liu, Violin

Title: Stability and Instability in Luciano Berio's Sequenza VIII for Violin

Date: May 18, 2020

Time: 2pm

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

 

David Shann, Viola

Title: Walton Modeling Prokofiev

Date: May 18, 2020

Time: 3pm

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

 

Laura Davey, Piano

Title: The Life and Works of Ruth Crawford Seeger

Date: May 18, 2020

Time: 5pm

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

 

Renyu Martin Peh, Violin

Title: Representations of Death in Schubert's  Erlkönig and  Danse Macabre  by Camille Saint-Saens

Date: May 19, 2020

Time: 9am

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

  

Blair Hamrick, Horn

Title: Horn In Memorium

Date: May 19, 2020

Time: 2pm

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

 

Alexander Davis, Bassoon

Title: Homage to Piazzolla: Representations of Milonga and Piazzolla in Valerie Coleman's Rubishere's 4

Date: May 19, 2020

Time: 3:30pm

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

 

Eric Adamshick, Cello

Title: Popper's Scottish Fantasy - An Exploration of 19th Century "Scottish" Music Traditions

Date: May 20, 2020

Time: 10am

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

 

Hyunjeong Jenny Kwak, Cello

Title: Following Traditions: Examining Form and Thematic Development in Ballad for Cello and Piano by Aaron Jay Kernis

Date: May 20, 2020

Time: 11:15am

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

 

Nadav Lev, Guitar

Title: "The Rushing Camel" by Gilad Cohen: Classical Guitar as a Musical Melting Pot

Date: May 21, 2020

Time: 11am

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

 

Wenjie Jia, Piano

Title: Chinese Contemporary Music: Cross-Culture Activities in Tan Dun's Eight Memories in Watercolor

Date: May 22, 2020

Time: 9:30am

Location: To be held remotely; URL will be posted in Department folder

 

Fall 2019

Kyungwha Chu, Piano

Title: Schumann's Fantasie in C major, Op. 17: An Analysis from the Perspective of the Relationship of Form and Narrative

Date: August 28, 2019

Time: 4:30pm

Location: Staller Center Room 3350

 

Nhi Huynh, Piano

Title: Romanticism's Heroic Narrative in Sheila Silver's Piano Concerto

Date: October 29, 2019

Time: 4:30pm

Location: Staller Center Room 3350

 

Bai Yang, Piano

Title: Silence, Unisons and Motivic Development in Schubert's A Minor Sonata, D. 784

Date: November 7, 2019

Time: 4pm

Location: Staller Center Room 3352

 

Kelly Smestad, Oboe

Title: Discovering Maria Dranishnikova

Date: November 12, 2019

Time: 4:15pm

Location: Staller Center Room 3317

 

Jay Rozen, Jazz Studies

Title: The Ghost Trance Music of Anthony Braxton: History and Navigational Considerations

Date: November 14, 2019

Time: 1pm

Location: Staller Center Cabaret Theatre

 

Peter White, Percussion

Title: Attack Points: A Justification of Grid Notation in Xenakis' Psappha

Date: November 19, 2019

Time: 11am

Location: Staller Center Room 0111

 

Brian Olson, Trumpet

Title: Wit and Charm in Haydn's Trumpet Concerto

Date: November 26, 2019

Time: 1pm

Location: Staller Center Room 3317

 

Darrell Smith, Jazz Studies

Title: The Motivic and Melodic Development of Max Roach's Drumming and His Influence on Modern Drummers

Date: November 26, 2019

Time: 3pm

Location: Staller Center Room 0112

 

Kathryn Vetter, Clarinet

Title: Medieval Depictions in Kaija Saariaho's D'OM LE VRAI SENS and Comparative Performance Decisions to Duft for Solo Clarinet

Date: December 10, 2019

Time: 1pm TIME CHANGE: 10am

Location: Staller Center Room 3317

 

Catherine Sandstedt, Voice

Title: Rameau, a Closet Italian? Le Berger Fidèle

Date: December 17, 2019

Time: 2pm TIME CHANGE: 3pm

Location: Staller Center Room 2315

 

Michael Lockwood, Trombone

Title: Joan Tower's Copperwave: An Analysis of Design in Relation to the Concept of "Wave"

Date: December 19, 2019

Time: 11am

Location: Staller Center Room 3317

 

Spring 2019

Tommy Wu, Bass

Title: The Authenticity of the Koussevitzky Concerto

Date: January 31, 2019

Time: 12pm

Location: Staller Center Room 3317

 

Rebekah Efthimiou,  Harp

Title: Allusion and Musical Artifice in Richard Wilson's "The Ballad of Longwood Glen"

Date: March 28, 2019

Time: 11:30am

Location: Staller Center Room 3317

 

Emily Wespiser, Flute

Title: Jennifer Higdon's rapid‚ÄĘfire: Protest Music for Flute

Date: April 15, 2019

Time: 4pm

Location: Staller Center Room 3317

 

Amalia Rinehart, Piano

Title: George Perle's Toccata for Piano (1969) and His Search for "Post-Diatonic Tonalicty"

Date: April 24, 2019

Time: 4:30pm

Location: Staller Center Room 3350

 

Elizabeth Schmidt, Horn

Title: "Hearing What I have Written": Queerness and Liminality in Ethel Smyth's Concerto for Violin, Horn and Orchestra

Date: May 1, 2019

Time: 12pm

Location: Staller Center Room 3317

 

Miki Aoki, Piano

Title: Art within Limits: The Use of Takanobu Saito's Music in the Films of Yasujiro Ozu

Date: May 1, 2019

Time: 3pm

Location: Staller Center Room 3350

 

Duangkamon Wattanasak, Harpsichord

Title: Continuo for One: Varying Texture and Extemporizing Harmonies in Two-Voice Solo Harpsichord Music

Date: May 2, 2019

Time: 12pm

Location: Staller Center Room 3317

 

Jorge Huelga Garcia, Viola

Title: Converging Styles and Numerous Influences in Vaughan Williams's Second String Quartet

Date: May 7, 2019

Time: 5:30pm

Location: Staller Center Room 3317

 

Yu-Ting Huang, Piano

Title: Connections between Extra-musical Inspirations and Music in George Crumb's Piece "A Little Suite for Christmas, A.D. 1979"

Date: May 8, 2019

Time: 12pm TIME CHANGE:  11am

Location: Staller Center Room 3352

 

Robert Cosgrove, Percussion

Title: Timbre, Rhythm and Dynamism: Kaija Saariaho's Trois Rivières: Delta

Date: May 8, 2019

Time: 4:30pm

Location: Staller Center Room 0107

 

Natasha Nelson, Voice

Title: Cantata Declassified: Interpreting  Der neue Orpheus Through a Dramatic Lens

Date: May 8, 2019

Time:  6pm

Location:  Staller Center Room 3317

 

Kaichi Hirayama, Clarinet

Title: Re-imagining Bach: A New Edit of Selections from Ulysse Del√©cluse's Quinze √Čtudes for Clarinet

Date: May 9, 2019

Time: 5pm

Location: Staller Center Room 3317

 

Nhi Huynh, Piano

Title: The Unique Synthesis of Romanticism and Modernism in Sheila Silver's Piano Concerto

Date: May 14, 2019 CANCELLED

Time: 10am

Location:  Staller Center Room 3350

 

Katherine Dreyfuss, Violin

Title: "Lyricism, with Rules": Freedom and Restraint in Stravinsky's Duo Concertant

Date: May 14, 2019

Time: 11am

Location: Staller Center Room 3317

 

Dami Kim, Violin

Title: The Influences in Mozart's Violin Concerto No. 5, K. 219

Date: May 14, 2019

Time: 1pm

Location: Staller Center Room 3317

 

Iva Casian-Lakos, Cello

Title: A Window in the Sky

Date: May 14, 2019

Time: 5pm

Location: Staller Center Room 0107

 

Angela Santiago Santana, Bassoon

Title: Dance Rhythms in Puerto Rico in Alfonso Fuentes's El Menjunje del Fagobongo

Date: May 17, 2019

Time: 5pm

Location: Staller Center Room 3317

 

Ernesto Balarezo, Bassoon

Title: From Quechua to Bassoon: The Translation from an Ancient Tradition to a Current Voice in Sosaya Wekselman's Wawa Pampay for Bassoon and Piano

Date: May 17, 2019

Time: 6pm

Location: Staller Center Room 3317

 

Moeko Chiyozaki, Piano

Title: TBD

Date: May 20, 2019

Time: 3:15 (tentative)

Location: TBD

 

Joseph DeMarco, Percussion

Title: Multi-Percussion and Ease of Movement

Date: May 20, 2019

Time: 4pm

Location: Staller Center Room 0107

 

Morgan Manifacier, Voice

Title: An Imagined Reality: Finding the Hidden Narrtive of Lili Boulanger's Clairières dans le ciel

Date: May 21, 2019

Time: 2:30pm

Location: Staller Center Room 3354

 

Stephen McLean, Trumpet

Title: Adapting the Romantic: Oskar Böhme's Trumpet Concerto in F minor

Date: May 21, 2019

Time: 4pm

Location: Staller Center Room 3317

 

Patrick Kyle Collins, Harpsichord

Title: Interpreting J.S. Bach's Prelude in B Minor from the Well-Tempered Clavier Book 2 on Clavicord, Harpsichord and Fortepiano

Date: May 22, 2019  DATE CHANGE: May 21, 2019

Time: 3pm TIME CHANGE: 5:15pm

Location: Staller Center Room 2343

 

Fall 2018

Corinne Penner, Piano

Title: Competing Contexts of the Horn Call in Schubert's D Major Piano Sonata

Date: October 24, 2018

Time: 11am

Location: Staller Center Room 3352

 

Stephanie Kwak, Flute

Title: Conundrums of Variations for Flute and Piano on "Trockne Blumen" from Die Schöne Mullerin, 5th Variation

Date: October 25, 2018

Time: 3pm

Location: Staller Center Room 3317

 

Yezu Woo, Violin

Title: Isang Yun's Königliches Thema for Solo Violin

Date: November 13, 2018

Time: 9am

Location: Staller Center Room 2309

 

Aviva Hakanoglu, Violin

Title: Fazil Say's Violin Concerto "1001 Nights in the Harem": Negotiating between Roots

Date: November 27, 2018

Time: 2:45pm

Location: Staller Center Room 3317

 

Zexun Shen, Cello

Title: Comparison of 1854 Version and 1891 Version of the Piano Trio in B Major, Op. 8 by Johannes Brahms

Date:  December 4, 2018; DATE CHANGE to December 3, 2018

Time: 2pm

Location: Staller Center Room 3317

 

Maya Stoyanova, Jazz Studies

Title: What is Scat Singing?  The Important Interplay between Jazz Singers and Horn Players During the Bebop Jazz Era

Date: December 4, 2018

Time: 3pm

Location: Staller Center Room 3317

  

Natasha Stollmack, Piano

Title: Tan Dun's Eight Memories in Watercolor: Silver Linings of the Cultural Revolution, Folk Music of Hunan, and Western Influences

Date: December 5, 2018

Time: 12pm

Location: Staller Center Room 3352

 

Maya Lorenzen, Violin

Title: From Personalized Identity and Individual Creativity to Homogenous Aesthetic: An Historical Exploration of the Development of Violin Playing through Fingering Dogmas in the Different Violin Schools

Date: December 5, 2018

Time: 4pm

Location: Staller Center Room 3364

 

Linnaea Brophy, Violin

Title: The Impact of Louis Spohr's Violinschule on Bowing Technique and Performance Practice

Date: December 6, 2018

Time: 5pm; TIME CHANGE to 4pm 

Location: Staller Center Room 3364

 

Ginevra Petrucci, Flute

Title: Virtuosity and Belcanto: Giulio Briccaldi's Flute Concertos

Date: December 11, 2018

Time: 3pm

Location: Staller Center Room 3317