Skip Navigation
Search

Program overview

 

 

Friday, Oct 11

Saturday, Oct 12

Sunday, Oct 13

8:30-9:00

Registration

Registration

Registration

9:00-10:00

Registration


9:45 opening remarks

Tutorials

  • Aksenova 
  • Magri & Anttila

Keynote: Stephanie Shih

Chair: TBA

10:00-11:00

Keynote: Jane Chandlee

Chair: TBA

Poster session 2

Poster session 4 

11:00-12:30

Talk session 1 

Chair: TBA

  • McCollum
  • Smith
  • Garvin, Lapierre, Schwarz & Inkelas

Talk session 4

Chair: TBA

  • Gong & Zhang
  • Durvasula & Kahng
  • Smolensky, Rosen & Goldrick

Talk session 7

Chair: TBA

  • O'Hara
  • Magri & Storme
  • Rasin

12:30-2:00

Lunch

Lunch

12:30-12:45 Break  

12:45-1:00 Closing remarks

   1:00-1:20 Business meeting

2:00-3:00

Poster session 1  

Poster session 3

 

3:00-4:00

Talk session 2

Chair: TBA

  • Kawahara, Shaw & Ishihara
  • Van Handel

Talk session 5

Chair: TBA

  • Breiss
  • Song & White
 

4:00-4:30

Break

Break

 

4:30-5:30

Talk session 3

Chair: TBA

  • Koser &  Jardine
  • Koulidobrova, Luchkina & Levi Palmer

Talk session 6

Chair: TBA

  • Spinu, Percival & Kochetov
  • Storme & Lancien
 

5:30-6:30

Keynote: Taylor Miller

Chair: TBA

Keynote: Lauren Clemens

Chair: TBA

 

6:30-

Student mixer

Banquet

 

 

Friday, October 11

 

8:30-9:45

Registration

9:45-10:00

Opening remarks – Lori Repetti

10:00-11:00

Keynote: Jane Chandlee (Haverford College)

Chair: TBA

11:00-12:30

Talk session 1 

Chair: TBA

12:30-2:00

Lunch

2:00-3:00

Poster session 1

3:00-4:00

Talk session 2

Chair: TBA

4:00-4:30

break

4:30-5:30

Talk session 3

Chair: TBA

5:30-6:30

Keynote: Taylor Miller (SUNY Oswego)

Chair: TBA

6:30-

Student mixer



Saturday, Oct 12

 

8:30-9:00

Registration

9:00-10:00

Tutorials

  • Alena Aksenova (Stony Brook University). TBA
  • Giorgio Magri (CNRS) and Arto Anttila (Stanford University). CoGeTo: typological analysis for probabilistic phonology

10:00-11:00

Poster session 2

11:00-12:30

Talk session 4

Chair: TBA

12:30-2:00

Lunch

2:00-3:00

Poster session 3

3:00-4:00

Talk session 5

Chair: TBA

4:00-4:30

break

4:30-5:30

Talk session 6

Chair: TBA

5:30-6:30

Keynote: Lauren Clemens (University at Albany)

Chair: TBA

6:30-

Banquet

 

Sunday, Oct 13

 

8:30-9:00

Registration

9:00-10:00

Keynote: Stephanie Shih (University of Southern California)

Chair: TBA

10:00-11:00

Poster session 4 

11:00-12:30

Talk session 7

Chair: TBA

12:30-12:45

Break 

12:45-1:00

Closing remarks

1:00-1:20

Business meeting/lunch