Siemens Science Competition

 

Photo (right) from 2008: Thomas McCausland, Chairman, Siemens Foundation; James Whaley, President, Siemens Foundation; Nityan Nair; George Nolen, President & CEO, Siemens Corporation; Professor Joseph Taylor, Princeton University.

 

Congratulations to these students, and to the SB faculty, post docs, graduate and undergraduate students who helped them in their research!

Click on the faculty advisors to find out more about their research interests.

Please contact Karen Kernan at karen.kernan@stonybrook.edu if you have additional information for our Siemens Competition [formerly Siemens Westinghouse Competition] listing.

 

     2014  2013  2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005

 

2014 Siemens Competition
HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT
STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISOR(S)
Ryan Abbott
Hopkins School, New Haven CT
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Yuefan Deng
Applied Mathematics & Statistics
Meghan Bialt-DeCelie
George W. Hewlett HS, Hewlett, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Lee Blackburn
Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Russell Charnoff
HAFTR HS, Cedarhurst, NY
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Arthur Chen
Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Jae Hee Cho
Westwood HS, Austin, TX
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Kwangmyung (David) Choi
Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, CA
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Niyati Desai
Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Xu Du & Dr. Matthew Dawber
Physics & Astronomy
Brandon Epstein
Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Martin Rocek
Physics & Astronomy
Gary Ge
Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Dimitris Samaras
Computer Science

Benjamin Golbin
George W. Hewlett HS, Hewlett, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Charles Gulian
Ossining HS, Ossining, NY
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Michal Simon
Physics & Astronomy
Scarlett Guo
Dougherty Valley HS, San Ramon, CA
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Meena Jagadeesan
Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Jonathan Sokolov
Materials Science & Engineering
Arjun Kapoor
The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Yuefan Deng
Applied Mathematics & Statistics
Raphael Kim
Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Helio Takai
Physics & Astronomy
Rachel Kogan
Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Marcia Simon
School of Dental Medicine
Sreejan Kumar
Poolesville HS, Poolesville, MD
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Lilianne Mujica-Parodi
Biomedical Engineering
Evan Lander
Plainview Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Justin Lish
Hebrew Academy of the 5 Towns & Rockaway,  Cedarhurst, NY
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Zachary Marcone
Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Michael Rijssenbeek
Physics & Astronomy
Sanket Mehta
Walton HS, Marietta, GA
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Sapna Nath
Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Marcia Simon
School of Dental Medicine
Laura Pang
Texas Academy of Mathematics & Science, Denton, TX
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Devorah Saffern
Ma'ayanot Yeshiva HS for Girls, Teaneck, NJ
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Parth Shah
Mission Viejo HS, Mission Viejo, CA
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Lilianne Mujica-Parodi
Biomedical Engineering
Vaishnavi Shrivastava
Mission San Jose HS, Fremont, CA
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Yi-xian Qin
Biomedical Engineering
Adina Singer
The Stella K. Abraham HS for Girls, Hewlett Bay Park, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Jonathan Sokolov
Materials Science & Engineering
Levy Sominsky
George W. Hewlett HS, Hewlett, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Arun Soni
Staples HS, Westport, CT
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Omkar Sreekanth
The Charter School of Wilmington, Wilmington, DE
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Vivek Subramaniam
Westborough HS, Westborough, MA
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Katie Tan
Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Lina Obeid
Medicine
Julie Vaughn
Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, CA
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Anton Wu
Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Martin Rocek
Physics & Astronomy

Glenn Yu
Hunter College HS, New York, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Dorothy Yuan
Lynbrook HS, San Jose, CA
Siemens semifinalist
Drs. Clinton Rubin & Ete Chan
Biomedical Engineering
Mason Zhang
Wayzata HS, Plymouth, MN
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Jay Zussman
Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY
Siemens regional & national finalist-5th place (individual) - $20,000 scholarship
Dr. Nancy Hollingsworth
Biochemistry & Cell Biology

  2013 Siemens Competition


 

 

Connor Abbott
Hopkins HS, New Haven, CT
Siemens regional finalist

Dr. Yuefan Deng
Applied Mathematics & Statistics

Sahil Abbi
Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY
Siemens regional finalist

Dr. Yuefan Deng
Applied Mathematics & Statistics

Aaron Argyres
Clayton HS, Clayton, MO
Siemens national finalist & winner (team), $30,000 scholarship

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering;
Dr. Marcia Simon, School of Dental Medicine

Rose Bender
Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich 
Materials Science & Engineering

Luke Chen
Blue Valley HS, Stilwell, KS
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Maurizio Del Poeta, Molecular Genetics & Microbiology; Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering

Sumaiya Chowdhury
Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Dianna Padilla
Ecology & Evolution

Noah Davis
Earl L. Vandermuelen HS, Port Jefferson, NY
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Maurizio Del Poeta, Molecular Genetics & Microbiology; Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering

Tyler Dougan
The Blake School, Minneapolis, MN
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering

Catherine Feldman
Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY
Siemens semifinalist

Matthew Borths (Ph.D. Student) in research group of Dr. Erik Seiffert , Anatomical Sciences

Ruiyi Gao
Lincoln Sudbury Regional HS, Sudbury, MA
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Marcia Simon and  Dr. Christopher Joubert , School of Dental Medicine; 
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering

Kaveh Issapour
Syosset HS, Syosset, NY
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering

Arjun Kapoor
The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY
Siemens regional finalist

Dr. Yuefan Deng
Applied Mathematics & Statistics

Mingu Kim
David H. Hickman HS, Columbia, MO
Siemens national finalist & winner (team), $30,000 scholarship

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering; 
Dr. Marcia Simon, School of Dental Medicine

Allison Lee
Hauppauge HS, Hauppauge, NY
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. John Jerome and Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering

Michael Leibowitz
Yeshiva University HS for Girls, Holliswood, NY
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Harrison Li
Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Brian Colle
SoMAS
Vinson Luo
University HS, Irvine, CA
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Alexander Berg and Dr. Tamara Berg
Computer Science

Kevin Marino
Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Dianna Padilla
Ecology & Evolution

Varun Mohan
The Harker School, San Jose, CA
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Dilip Gerappe and Dr. Miriam Rafailovich 
Materials Science & Engineering

Michelle Moffa
Holy Spirit HS, Absecon, NJ
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Benjamin Chu and Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
Chemistry
Emily Pang
Dougherty Valley HS, San Ramon, CA
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet
Department of Medicine
Siavash Parkhideh
Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Maurizio Del Poeta, Molecular Genetics & Microbiology; Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering

Jake Plaut
Ramam Mesivta-Maimonides HS, Lawrence, NY
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering

Krishana Raghubeer
Lawrence HS, Lawrence, NY
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering

Daniel Rudin
Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering

Amanda Shi
Westlake HS, Westlake Village, CA
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Marcia Simon and  Dr. Christopher Joubert , School of Dental Medicine; 
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering

Sharon Shu
Campbell HS, Smryna, GA
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering

Vivek Subramaniam
Westborough HS, Westborough, MA
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering

Joshua Wende
Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering

Raymond Yin
Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Benjamin Chu and Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
Chemistry
Yongyi Zhao
Newton North HS, Newton, MA
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich and Dr. John Jerome
Materials Science & Engineering

Brian Zhong
Dougherty Valley HS, San Ramon, CA
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich 
Materials Science & Engineering
2012 Siemens Competition
Connor Abbott
Hopkins HS, New Haven, CT
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Yuefan Deng
Applied Mathematics & Statistics

Nicolette Almer
Plainview Old-Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich , Materials Science & Engineering
Dr. Marcia SimonDental School, Oral Biology
Mustafa Ansari
Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Yuefan Deng 
Applied Mathematics & Statistics
Meghana Bhat
Castilleja School, Palo Alto, CA
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Steven Castano
Monmouth County Academy of Allied Health & Science,
Neptune, NJ
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miguel Garcia-Diaz
Pharmacological Sciences
Kevin Chan
Stevenson School, Pebble Beach, CA
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Evan Chernack
South Side HS, Rockville Centre, NY 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich , Materials Science & Engineering
Dr. Marcia SimonDental School, Oral Biology
Daniela Czemerinski
The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Nicholas Fiacco
Manhasset HS, Manhasset, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Aaron Neiman
Biochemistry & Cell BIology

Jennifer Gil
Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Dianna Padilla
Ecology & Evolution
Noman Hamlani
Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Dianna Padilla
Ecology & Evolution

Kevin Huang
Jericho HS, Jericho, NY
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Yuefan Deng 
Applied Mathematics & Statistics

Tammy Jin
Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Lonnie Wollmuth
Neurobiology & Behavior

Aneri Kinariwalla
Sayville HS, Sayville, NY 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich , Materials Science & Engineering
Dr. Marcia SimonDental School, Oral Biology
Nicole Lin
El Camino Real Charter HS, Woodland Hills, CA
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Brendan Liu
Jericho HS, Jericho, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Benjamin Chu and Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
Chemistry
Jerry Liu
Los Altos HS, Los Altos, CA
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
Dr. Dilip Gersappe, Materials Science & Engineering
Gina Ma
Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Jianchang Yang, Surgery & Pathology
Haris Nair
Hastings HS, Hastings-on-Hudson, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
Dr. Stephen Walker, Dental School, Oral Biology
Rajkumar Pammal
Commack HS, Commack, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Grace Pan
Dougherty Valley HS, San Ramon, CA
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Matthew Dawber 
Physics & Astronomy
Victoria Petrova
South HS, Torrance, CA
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Samantha Prashad
South Side HS, Rockville Centre, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
Dr. Stephen Walker, Dental School, Oral Biology
Raghav Tripathi
Westview HS, Portland, OR
Siemens national finalist & winner ($10,000 scholarship)
Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Brian Wei
Granite Bay HS, Granite Bay, CA
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Kimia Ziadkhanpour
Plainview Old-Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich , Materials Science & Engineering
Dr. Marcia SimonDental School, Oral Biology

2011 Siemens Competition
HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT STONY BROOK FACULTY ADVISOR(S)
Ariella Applebaum 
Ma'ayanot Yeshiva HS for Girls, Teaneck, NJ 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
Dr. Thomas Butcher - BNL & CME program
Eliana Applebaum 
Ma'ayanot Yeshiva HS for Girls, Teaneck, NJ 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
Dr. Thomas Butcher - BNL & CME program
Anuhita Basavaraju
Jericho HS, East Setauket, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Arianna Maffei
Neurobiology & Behavior
Sarah Cacciabaudo 
Smithtown HS, Smithtown, NY 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Sarah Chapin 
Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Andrew Chen 
Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Sneha Chittabathini 
Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Juliana Coraor
Huntington HS, Huntington, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Matthew Dawber 
Physics & Astronomy
Tyler Corsello
Ward Melvills HS, East Setauket, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Yupo Ma
Pathology (Hematopathology)
Holly Flores
Huntington HS, Huntington, NY
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
Dr. Marcia Simon, Dental School, Oral Biology 
Daniel Goldsmith 
Nortrh Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Roy Lacey
Chemistry
Eric Hirsch 
Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway, Cedarhurst, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Preeti Kakani 
Jericho HS, East Setauket, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Arianna Maffei
Neurobiology & Behavior
Xiaofei (Fay) Lin 
Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Yizhi Meng
Materials Science & Engineering
Bolun Liu 
Mission San Jose HS, Freemont, CA 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. John Noé , Dr. Marty Cohen, & Dr. Harold Metcalf
Physics & Astronomy
Brendan Liu 
Jericho HS, Jericho, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Benjamin Chu and Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
Chemistry
Neil Mehta 
Jericho HS, East Setauket, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. David Talmage, Pharmacological Sciences 
Dr. Lorna Role, Neurobiology & Behavior
Robin Mehta 
Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Wade Miller 
Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway, Cedarhurst, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Merry Mou 
Mission San Jose HS, Fremont, CA 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich , Materials Science & Engineering
Dr. Peter Brink, Physiology & Biophysics
David Nam 
Monta Vista HS, Cupertino, CA 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Victoria Petrova 
South HS, Torrance, CA 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Hansen Qian 
Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Alina Ranjbaran 
Garden City HS, Garden City, NY 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Matthew Rudin 
Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Kunal Sangani 
Fayetteville-Manlius HS, Manlius, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Anna Sato 
Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Benjamin Chu and Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
Chemistry
Danielle Scarano 
Plainview Old-Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Nancy Hollingsworth 
Biochemistry & Cell Biology
Manita Singh
Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, CA 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Nicholas Suss 
South Side HS, Rockville Centre, NY 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Ilana Teicher 
Ma'ayanot Yeshiva HS for Girls, Teaneck, NJ 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Alexandra Tse 
Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Nithin Tumma 
Port Huron Northern HS, Port Huron, MI 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet
Department of Medicine
Murali Varadaraj 
Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. K. Varadaraj
Physiology & Biophysics
Vijay Viswanathan 
Upper St. Clair HS, Upper St. Clair, PA 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Yuefan Deng 
Applied Mathematics & Statistics
Tom Wang
The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Austin Wild 
South Side HS, Rockville Centre, NY 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich , Materials Science & Engineering
Dr. Marcia SimonDental School, Oral Biology
Kristin Wong 
Jericho HS, Jericho, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Benjamin Chu and Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
Chemistry
Sophia Xu 
Redmond HS, Redmond, WA 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miguel Garcia-Diaz
Pharmacological Sciences
Yon (Daniel) Yang 
Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, Alexandria, VA 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Alissa Zhang 
Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Jack Zhou 
Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Jonathan Liu
Biomedical Engineering
2010 Siemens Competition
Ayelet Abelow
Yeshiva University HS for Girls, Holliswood, NY 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Leora Apfelbaum
SAR HS, Bronx, NY 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Daryl Chang
Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Kevin Chen 
Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. J. Peter Gergen 
Biochemistry & Cell Biology
Ryan Chow
Leland HS, San Jose,CA
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Juliana Coraor
Huntington HS, Huntington, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Alan Czemerinski
The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Nevin Daniel 
Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY
Siemens regional finalist, National finalist (individual) & winner ($50,000 scholarship)
Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry

Holly Flores
Huntington HS, Huntington, NY 
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Samantha Garvey
Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Dianna Padilla
Ecology & Evolution
Mishka Gidwani
Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, IL 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Dianna Hu
Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Carlos Simmerling 
Chemistry
Eric Huang
Monta Vista HS, Cupertino, CA 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Hannah Jin
West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South, Princeton Junction, NJ
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Shilpa Kannan
Montgomery Blair HS, Silver Spring, MD 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Robert Haltiwanger
Biochemistry & Cell Biology
Anisha Khemlani
Plainview Old-Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Dianna Padilla
Ecology & Evolution
Abraham Killanin
Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Emmanuel Kim 
Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Benjamin Chu and Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
Chemistry
Neha Kinariwalla
Sayville HS, West Sayville, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Rebecca Klahr
Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway, Cedarhurst, NY 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Bonnie Lei
Walnut HS, Walnut, CA 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Liliana Davalos 
Ecology & Evolution
Sage Mandel
Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Peter Tonge 
Chemistry
Kelsey McKenna
South Side HS, Rockville Centre, NY 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Nikhil Mehandru
Roslyn HS, Roslyn Height, NY
Siemens regional finalist & National Finalist (team) & winner ($30,000 scholarship) 
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Lili Meng
Marlboro HS, Marlboro, NJ 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr.Wei Zhu 
Applied Mathematics & Statistics 
in collaboration with Dr. Ellen Li, Medicine
Santhosh Narayan
Munster HS, Munster, IN 
Siemens regional finalist & National Finalist (team) & winner ($30,000 scholarship)
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Sanjay Palat
Smithtown HS East, St. James, NY
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Erica Portnoy
Commack HS, Commack, NY 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. David Thanassi
Molecular Genetics & Microbiology
Sonya Prasad
The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY 
Siemens regional finalist & National Finalist (team) & winner ($30,000 scholarship)
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Vincent Qiu
Livingston HS, Livingston, NJ 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr.Wei Zhu 
Applied Mathematics & Statistics 
in collaboration with Dr. Ellen Li, Medicine
Arpon Raksit
Commack HS, Commack, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Jeremy Sacks
Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns & Rockaway, Cedarhurst, NY 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Kunal Sangani
Fayetteville-Manlius HS, Manlius, NY
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Anna Sato 
Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Benjamin Chu and Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
Chemistry
Evan Schneider
Roslyn HS, Roslyn Heights, NY 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Angelina Seffens
Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich , Materials Science & Engineering
Dr. Marcia SimonDental School, Oral Biology
Rachel Shapiro
Yeshiva University HS for Girls, Holliswood, NY 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Akhil Sharma
Herricks HS, New Hyde Park
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Karan Sikka
Syosset HS, Syosset, NY 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Gurpreet Singh
Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Katelyn Smith
Country Day School of the Sacred Heart, Bryn Mawr, PA
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Jonathan Sokolov
Materials Science & Engineering
Helene Sonenberg
Yeshiva University HS for Girls, Holliswood, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Ari Turkiewicz
Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview, NY 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Benjamin Chu and Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
Chemistry
Sai Vangala
Brookfield Central HS, Brookfield, WI 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Jonathan Sokolov
Materials Science & Engineering

Shyam Venkateswaran
Herricks HS, New Hyde Park 
Siemens semifinalist

Dr. Benjamin Chu and Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
Chemistry
Vivian Vuong
Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Dianna Padilla
Ecology & Evolution
Tom Wang
The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Jenny Wu
Sanford H. Calhoun HS, Merrick, NY
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Michael Zhou
Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
Siemens semifinalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
2009 Siemens Competition

Mubarrat Bhuiyan
Jericho HS, Jericho, NY
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Julie Chang 
Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Nevin Daniel 
Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, NY
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Reena Glaser 
Smithtown HS, Smithtown, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist

Dr. Marcia Simon
Dental School, Oral Biology

Sandy Guerrero 
Longwood HS, Middle Island, NY
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Candice Gurbatri 
Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Elizabeth Boon 
Chemistry
Matthew Hung 
Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Tara Jain 
Moravian Academy Upper School, Bethlehem, PA 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Ruoyi Jiang 
Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY 
Siemens regional finalist, National finalist & winner of Individual Grand prize ($100,000 )
Dr. Carlos Simmerling 
Chemistry
Jenny Kang 
Belmont HS, Belmont, MA 
Siemens semi-finalist
Drs. Yixian Qin and Wei Lin 
Biomedical Engineering
Anjali Kapur 
Mount Sinai HS, Mount Sinai, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Daniel Katz 
John L Miller Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Roy Lacey
Chemistry
Matthew Kim 
Commack HS, Commack, NY
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Benjamin Hsiao 
Chemistry
Sahil Khetpal 
Texas Academy of Math & Science, Denton, TX 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Iwao Ojima 
Chemistry
Erica Lai 
Holmdel HS, Holmdel, NJ 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Marivi Fernandez-Serra 
Physics & Astronomy
Michelle Leonetti 
Long Beach HS, Lido Beach, NY 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Cara Lin 
Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Benjamin Hsiao 
Chemistry
Yesha Maniar 
Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Paul Masih Das 
Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Nikhil Mehandru 
Roslyn HS, Roslyn Heights, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Matthew Miecnikowski 
Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Naveen Murali 
Staples HS, Westport, CN 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Jonathan Nachman 
North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Anirudh Nandan 
Los Alamitos HS, Los Alamitos, CA 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Sean Oh 
The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Joshua Pfeffer 
North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Martin Rocek 
Physics & Astronomy
C.N. Yang Institute for Theoretical Physics
Pooja Rambhia 
Jericho HS, Jericho, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Aditya Ramesh 
Sachem HS East, Farmingville, NY
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Elizabeth Boon 
Chemistry
Salonee Shah 
W. Tresper Clarke HS, Westbury, NY 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Charles Starr 
Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Nancy Hollingsworth 
Biochemistry & Cell Biology
Lucia Wang 
Irvington HS, Fremont, CA 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Kevin Zhao
Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Carlos Simmerling 
Chemistry
2008 Siemens Competition

Susie Ahn 
Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Jacqueline Belizar 
Miller Place HS, Miller Place, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich , Materials Science & Engineering
and Dr. Marcia Simon, Oral Biology & Pathology / Dental Medicine
Archit Bhise 
Peachtree Ridge HS, Suwanee, GA 
Siemens semi-finalist 
Dr. Nancy Hollingsworth 
Biochemistry & Cell Biology
Wenting Cao 
Mission San Jose HS, Fremont, CA 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Brandon Chen 
Troy HS, Fullerton, CA 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Lara Fourman 
Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview, NY 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich and Dr. Yzhi Meng 
Materials Science & Engineering
Megan Garber 
North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Reena Glaser 
Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich , Materials Science & Engineering
and Dr. Marcia Simon, Oral Biology & Pathology / Dental Medicine
Elias Goodman 
North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Sarajane Gross 
North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Brandon Hsu
Monta Vista HS, Cupertino, CA 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Darren Huang 
Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Matthew Hung 
Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich , Materials Science & Engineering
and Dr. Marcia Simon, Oral Biology & Pathology / Dental Medicine
Ashley Khalili 
North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Elias Lebovits 
Ramaz Upper School, New York, NY 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Esther Lee 
Jericho Senior HS, Jericho, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Benjamin Chu
Chemistry
Rida Malick 
Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Paul Masih Das 
Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering

Samantha McKenna
Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist

Dr. Iwao Ojima 
Chemistry
Nicholas Mulchan
Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Naveen Murali 
Staples HS, Westport, CN 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Tiya Nandi 
Jericho Senior HS, Jericho, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Nityan Nair 
Hastings HS, Hastings-on-Hudson, NY 
Siemens regional finalist / National finalist/winner ($40,000 individual scholarship)
Dr. John Noé & Dr. Harold Metcalf
Physics & Astronomy
Shalini Pammal 
Commack HS, Commack, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Iwao Ojima 
Chemistry
Benjamin Parnes 
Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway Upper School,
Cedarhurst, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Daniel Peng 
Monta Vista HS, Cupertino, CA 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Pooja Rambhia 
Jericho Senior HS, Jericho, NY 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Jason Rudin 
Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr.Wei Zhu 
Applied Mathematics & Statistics
Preya Shah 
Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Iwao Ojima 
Chemistry
Christine Shrock 
Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist 
Dr. Carlos Simmerling 
Chemistry
Sanchita Singal 
Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich and Dr. Yzhi Meng
Materials Science & Engineering
Sara Snow 
Stella K. Abraham HS for Girls, Hewlett Bay Park, NY 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Daniel Younger 
North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Lennie Zhu 
Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY 
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr.Wei Zhu 
Applied Mathematics & Statistics
2007 Siemens Competition

Matthew Alpert 
Lawrence Senior HS, Cedarhurst
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Elie Bochner 
Yehiva Univ. HS for Boys, NYC
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Ashok Chandran 
Smithtown HS East, St. James
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Marian Evinger 
Pediatrics
Abraham Chien
Stuyvesant HS, NYC
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Alicia Chionchio 
Smithtown HS West, Smithtown 
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Iwao Ojima 
Chemistry
Adam Fields 
Jericho Senior HS, Jericho
Siemens regional finalist 
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Lara Fourman 
Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Darren Huang 
Herricks HS, New Hyde Park
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Bowei (Sharon) Ji 
Jericho HS, New Hyde Park
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Benjamin Chu & Dr. Wei, 
Chemistry
Damian Lee 
Northern Valley Old Tappan HS, Old Tappan, NJ
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Yusung Lim 
Herricks HS, New Hyde Park
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Catherine Marando 
Wellington C. Mepham HS, Bellmore
Siemens semi-finalist 
Dr. J. Craig Cohen
Pediatrics
Amanda Marinoff 
Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview
Siemens regional finalist
**Region Four (Team) Silver Medal Winners and shares Grand Prize in team category with classmate Janelle Schlossberger
Dr. Iwao Ojima 
Chemistry
Mili Mehta 
The Wheatley School, Old Westbury
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Lukasz Mosakowski 
Manhasset HS, Manhasset
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Danny Bluestein 
Biomedical Engineering
Dhruv Nandamudi 
Monta Vista HS, Cupertino, CA
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Alexander Penn 
Monta Vista HS, Cupertino, CA
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Anne Polyakov 
Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Vasili Semenov 
Physics & Astronomy
Shyam Rajan 
Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Benjamin Chu & Dr. Rafael Munoz-Espi
Chemistry
Alex Ramek 
Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns & Rockaway, Cedarhurst
Siemens regional finalist 
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Radha Ramjeawan 
Uniondale HS, Uniondale
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
David Rosengarten
John L. Miller Great Neck North HS, Great Neck
Siemens regional finalist 
Dr. Martin Rocek 
Physics & Astronomy
C.N. Yang Institute for Theoretical Physics
Janelle Schlossberger 
Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview
Siemens regional finalist 
**Region Four (Team) Silver Medal Winners and shares Grand Prize in team category with classmate Amanda Marinoff
Dr. Iwao Ojima 
Chemistry
Christine Shrock 
Ward Melville HS, E. Setauket
Siemens regional finalist 
Dr. Carlos Simmerling 
Chemistry
Ellen Shrock 
Long Island School for the Gifted, Huntington Station
Siemens regional finalist 
Dr. Carlos Simmerling 
Chemistry
Sanchita Singal 
Herricks HS, New Hyde Park
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Daniel Stemp 
North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Pooja Vasudevan 
The Wheatley School, Old Westbury
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Dana Zhu 
Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills
Siemens regional finalist
Dr. Wei Zhu
Applied Mathematics & Statistics
Lennie Zhu 
Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills
Siemens semi-finalist
Dr. Wei Zhu
Applied Mathematics & Statistics
2006 Siemens Competition

Vikas Anand
Jericho HS, Jericho
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
Dr. Benjamin Chu, Chemistry
Yusuf Anwar 
Syosset HS, Syosset
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Zeynep Basaran 
Smithtown HS West, Smithtown
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Kai Chao 
Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Grace Chow 
Herricks HS, New Hyde Park
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Melanie Chow 
Rye HS, Rye
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Ankuri Desai
Ward Melville HS, East Setauket
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Adam Fields 
Jericho HS, Jericho
SWC semi-finalist
**Regional Finalist (one of the team runners-up: w/Sean Pi and Alex Ramek)- Western
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Crystalee Forbes 
Uniondale HS, Uniondale
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Brian Fromm 
North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Kristin Hall 
Smithtown HS East, Uniondale
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Zachary Hollander 
Great Neck North HS, Great Neck
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Jessica Gurevitch 
Ecology & Evolution
Yishu Huang 
Ward Melville HS, East Setauket
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Vijay Jain 
Herricks HS, New Hyde Park
SWC semi-finalist
**Regional Winner National finalist team wins $30,000 scholarship
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Dr. Yantian Wang
Materials Science & Engineering
Jaimie Jerome 
Ward Melville HS, East Setauket
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Bowei (Sharon) Ji
Jericho HS, Jericho
SWC semi-finalist
** Regional Finalist
Dr. Benjamin Hsiao 
Chemistry
Karthik Kasaraneni
Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford, CN
SWC semi-finalist
** Regional Finalist (one of the individual runners-up) - New England
Dr. Carlos Simmerling 
Chemistry
Daniel Katz 
Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway, Cedarhurst
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Brienne Kugler 
Jeriocho HS, Jericho
SWC semi-finalist
** Regional Finalist (one of the team runners-up with Jacob Loewenstein)- Middle States 
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Esther Kwak
Jericho HS, Jericho
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Benjamin Chu
Chemistry
Angela Lau 
Plainview Old-Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Benjamin Chu
Chemistry
Brian Lee 
Manhasset HS, Manhasset
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Danielle Lent 
Stella K Abraham HS for Girls, Hewlett Bay Park
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Emily Levine 
Stella K Abraham HS for Girls, Hewlett Bay Park
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Jacob Loewenstein 
Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway, Cedarhurst
SWC semi-finalist
** Regional Finalist, (one of the team runners-up with Brienne Kugler)- Middle States
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Benjamin Macaluso 
Sachem HS East, Farmingville
SWC semi-finalist
** Regional Finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Mili Mehta 
The Wheatley School, Old Westbury
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Asad Moten 
Clear Creek HS, League City, TX
SWC semi-finalist
** Regional Finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Sean Pi 
North HS, Torrance, CA
SWC semi-finalist
** Regional Finalist (one of the team runners-up: w/Adam Field and Alex Ramek)- Western
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Alex Ramek 
Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway, Cedarhurst
SWC semi-finalist
** Regional Finalist (one of the team runners-up: w/Sean Pi and Adam Fields)- Western
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Justin Schumacher
Smithtown HS West, Smithtown
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Sidonie Morrison
Medicine, & Pharmacological Sciences
Danielle Schwartz 
The Wheatley School, Old Westbury
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Jason Shapiro 
Ward Melville HS, East Setauket
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Mirjana Maletic-Savatic
Neurology
Maxinder Soni 
Jericho HS, Jericho
SWC semi-finalist
** Regional Finalist
Dr. Benjamin Hsiao 
Chemistry
Sarah Tan 
Ward Melville HS, East Setauket
SWC semi-finalist
 
Pooja Vasudevan 
The Wheatley School, Old Westbury
SWC semi-finalist
** Regional Finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Mary Catherine Wen
Archbishop Molloy HS, Briarwood
SWC semi-finalist
** Regional Finalist
National finalist - team wins $20,000 scholarship
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Dr. Nadine Pernodet
Materials Science & Engineering
Christopher Winter 
Ward Melville HS, East Setauket
SWC semi-finalist
** Regional Finalist
Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Kenneth Winter 
Ward Melville HS, East Setauket
SWC semi-finalist
** Regional Finalist
Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Jenny Yeh 
St. Agnes Academy, Houston, TX
SWC semi-finalist
** Regional Finalist
National finalist - team wins $20,000 scholarship
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Dr. Nadine Pernodet
Materials Science & Engineering
Jinju Yi 
Plainview Old-Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview
SWC semi-finalist
** Regional Winner 
National finalist - team wins $30,000 scholarship
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich & Dr. Yantian Wang
Materials Science & Engineering
2005 Siemens Competition
Vikas Anand 
Jericho HS, Jericho
SWC semi-finalist
**SWC Regional Finalist (one of the team runners-up:Team 1, w/ E. Kwak; )- Middle States 
Jun Zhang and Dr. Benjamin Chu
Chemistry
Lana Castor 
Jericho HS, Jericho
SWC semi-finalist
**SWC Regional Finalist (one of the team runners-up:Team 3, w/B. Lam)- Middle States
Dr. James Dilger
Anesthesiology
Alan Chou
Great Neck South HS, Great Neck
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Tzvi Tzfira 
Biochemistry & Cell Biology
Ankuri Desai 
Ward Melville HS, East Setauket
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Crystalee Forbes 
Uniondale HS, Uniondale
**SWC Regional Finalist (one of the team runners-up:Team 2, w/Kristin Hall)- Middle States
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Amerdeep Grewal 
Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, MI
SWC semi-finalist
**SWC Regional Winner, Top Team Prize (Team 1, w/Ran Li)- New England
National finalist - team wins $20,000 scholarship
Dr. Richard Clark, Biomedical Engineering, Dermatology; and
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
Kristin Hall 
Smithtown HS, St. James
**SWC Regional Finalist (one of the team runners-up:Team 2, w/Crystalee Forbes)- Middle States
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Daniel Hefter
Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva HS for Boys, Woodmere
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering

Julian Hershowitz
Jericho HS, Jericho
SWC semi-finalist

Dr. Carlos Simmerling 
Chemistry
Victoria Hung
Smithtown HS West, Smithtown
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Richard Clark, Biomedical Engineering, Dermatology; and
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering

Gabriela Jara 
Kings Park HS, Kings Park
SWC semi-finalist
**SWC Regional Finalist (one of the individual runners-up)- Middle States

Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Abhinav Khanna 
Plainview Old-Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview
SWC semi-finalist 
**SWC Regional Winner, Top Team Prize (Team 4, w/B. Pollack)- Middle States 
National finalist - team wins $50,000 scholarship
Dr. John True
Ecology & Evolution
Esther Kwak 
Jericho HS, Jericho
SWC semi-finalist
**SWC Regional Finalist (one of the team runners-up:Team 1, w/ V. Anand; )- Middle States 
Jun Zhang and Dr. Benjamin Chu
Chemistry
Toby Klein
Stella K Abraham HS for Girls, Hewlett
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering; and
Dr. Benjamin Chu, Chemistry
Bonnie Lam
Jericho HS, Jericho
SWC semi-finalist
**SWC Regional Finalist (one of the team runners-up:Team 3, w/L. Castor)- Middle States
Dr. James Dilger
Anesthesiology
Ran Li 
Valley Stream Central HS, Valley Stream
SWC semi-finalist
****SWC Regional Winner, Top Team Prize (Team 1, w/A. Grewal)- New England
National finalist - team wins $20,000 scholarship
Dr. Richard Clark, Biomedical Engineering, Dermatology; and
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
Jacob Loewenstein
Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway, Cedarhurst
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering

Eric Meyerowitz
Northport HS, Northport
SWC semi-finalist

Dr. Smita Mohanty
Biochemistry & Cell BIology
Nora Micheva
Ward Melville HS, East Setauket
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Iwao Ojima
Chemistry
Samantha Palmaccio
Sachem HS East, Farmingville
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Benjamin Pollack
Plainview Old-Bethpage John F. Kennedy HS, Plainview
SWC semi-finalist 
**SWC Regional Winner, Top Team Prize (Team 4, w/A. Khanna)- Middle States 
National finalist - team wins $50,000 scholarship
Dr. John True
Ecology & Evolution
Amy Richards 
Kings Park HS, Kings Park
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Sanford Simon, Biochemistry & Cell Biology / Pathology
Marc Sherwin 
The Wheatley School , Old Westbury
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
Materials Science & Engineering
Lauren Sipzner
Jaimie Stettin
Yeshiva Univeristy HS for Girls, Holliswood
SWC semi-finalists
**SWC Regional Finalist (one of the team runners-up:Team 5)- Middle States
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich and Dr. Nadine Pernodet
Materials Science & Engineering
Victor Wang 
Great Neck South HS, Great Neck
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Jonathan Sokolov
Materials Science & Engineering
Debbie Yee 
Great Neck North HS, Great Neck
SWC semi-finalist
Dr. Jonathan Sokolov
Materials Science & Engineering

Maintained by Karen KernanURECA Program (Undergraduate Research)
Link to  High school research programs at SBU

Press release (2009) - Ruoyi Jiang Of Ward Melville H.S., Mentored At SBU, Named Individual Grand Prize Winner In 2009 Siemens Competition

Press release (for 2008) - 3rd Place Winner In National Siemens Competition Was Mentored At Stony Brook University


Press release (2007) - Stony Brook University Mentors Grand Prize-Winning Team for Second Time in Nine-Year History of Siemens Competition


News & Announcements

 


NEWS: Congratulations to our Siemens semifinalists!  

fb

 


Dates of Program: 

June 29-Aug. 11, 2015

 

 

 

 

Simons Summer Research Fellowship,  Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY 11794-3357 - 631 632-7114

Login to Edit