Skip Navigation
Search

Celebration Schedule - for Wednesday April 24, 2019

Note: listings are subject to change

View program >>here.

Posters/ Exhibits, 
SAC Ballroom A, 10 -4

12:00 Dean's Welcome - SAC Ballroom A

1:00    Keynote lecture— SAC Auditorium

 “Neuroengineering and AI: Opportunities and Challenges in a Future Blurring the Lines between Mind and Machine”
-Dr. Christopher J Rozell, Georgia Institute of Technology -  sponsored by Young Investigators Review



Oral Presentations  :

CEAS Senior Design - SAC Auditorium -  9:00-11:0

English Department Conference, SAC 305, 1:00-2:30

History Department Conference, SAC 304, 10:30-2:45

Psychology Department/Psi Chi Conference, SAC  305, 12:00-1:00

Writing & Rhetoric Program Conference, SAC 303, 11:45-3:15

 


 

CEAS Engineering Senior Design Presentations, Student Activities Center, SAC Auditorium

 

Mechanical Engineering (9:00-9:15)

 

Integrating an Active Stability and Altitude Control Unit with the Structural and Propulsion Elements of a High-Powered Rocket

Yongxin Guo, Nicholas Lamberson, Christos Liopyros

Advisors: Sotirios Mamalis, Jay Mendelson, Department of Mechanical Engineering

 

Design of a Recovery and Navigation System for High-Powered Rocket / NASA

John Gandolfo, Brayan Ruiz Arias, John Park

Advisors: Sotirios Mamalis, Jay Mendelson, Department of Mechanical Engineering

 

Automatically Deploying UAV Payload for Level 2 High Power Rocket

Jae Hyeon An, Jun (Albert) Yang, Yuki Yoshinata

Advisor: Nilanjan Chakraborty, Department of Mechanical Engineering

 

 

Civil Engineering (9:15-9:30)

Brooklyn Multi-Story Residential Building.

Yanicel Fragoso Ramirez, Joseph Lubrano, Erlik Rodrigues, Alassane Thera, Anastasiya Suratova

Advisor: Frank Russo, NYS Center for Clean Water Technology, Department of Civil Engineering

 

 

Biomedical Engineering (9:30-9:45)

Orthodontic Vibration Systems (9:30-9:45)

Preksha Dheri, Vybhav Murthy, Anurekha Ravikumar, Timothy Jack Tan, Eugene Zaverukha

Advisor: Stefan Judex, Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

 

Electrical & Computer Engineering (9:45-10:00)

Zero Emission Electric Motorcycle (ZEM1)

Avishai Cohen, James Haggerty, Brendan Zotto

Advisors: David Westerfeld, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering; Ben Lawler, Department of Mechanical Engineering

 

Development and Design of a Lightweight Hardware Security Method to Protect Digital Circuits from Power-Based Side-Channel Attacks

William Lee, Bryan Moy, Nicholas St. John

Advisor: Emre Salman, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

 

 

Chemical & Molecular Engineering (10:00-10:15)

Environmentally Benign Charcoal Production from Waste Wood for Cooking

Antonio Franciosa, Chongguang Jin, Jacky Liu, Jaekuang Lee, Man Ho Ma

Advisor: Devinder Mahajan, Department of Materials Science & Chemical Engineering

 

Materials Science Engineering (10:15-10:30)

The Kinetic Charger

E mran Ghous, Nicholas Bradica, Sidhu Pathiyil, Matthew Gardner

 


 

English Department Conference - Student Activities Center, Room 305   1:00-2:30

 

Whitman’s Artistic Training Ground

Emma Cesario; Advisor: Susan Scheckel, Department of English

 

Inventing to Gain Deeper Insight: Emotional Truth in Creative Nonfiction and other Genres

Robyn Duncan; Advisor: Jeffrey Santa Ana, Department of English

 

Cognitive Tools in Angelic and Demonic Contact

Liam Keith ; Advisor: Amy Cook, Department of English

 

Kawaii desu ne!!! : Emojis and the Semiotics of “Cute”

Alijan Ozkiral; Advisor: Elyse Graham, Department of English

 

 


 

History Department Conference - Student Activities Center, Room 304 10:30-2:45

 

Welcome / Session One: 10:30-12:30

 

Theodore Roosevelt's Assassination Incident of 1903

Nava Berger; Advisor: Nancy Tomes, Department of History

 

Why They Couldn’t Kill Hitler: An Analysis on the Six Attempts on Adolf Hitler’s Life

Haley Jaronczyk; Advisor: Nancy Tomes, Department of History

 

The Opera of Rajneeshpuram: The Curious Tale of a Different Sort of Domestic Terrorism
Tyler Palmieri; Advisor: Nancy Tomes, Department of History

 

Eugenics and Socialist Intellectuals in Pre-War Britain

Jared Fitzsimons; Advisor: Susan Hinely, Department of History,  Program in Writing & Rhetoric, 

 

"Nearer to God": Practice and Belief in Shaker Community Formation and Codification

Hillary Ford; Advisor: April Masten, Department of History

 

Accepting the Invitation: Proselytizing, Political Islam, and the Tablighi Jamaat in Post-Soviet Kyrgyzstan

Griffin DeGaetano; Advisor: Shobana Shankar, Department of History

 

The Fasting Experiment

Bridget Kennedy ; Advisor: Nancy Tomes, Department of History

 

LUNCH BREAK (12:30)

 

Session Two: 1:00-2:45

 

The Turning Point of Jiang’s China (1:00)

Yimong Zhong; Advisor: Michael Barnhart, Department of History

 

The Evolution of American Bank Robberies and Burglaries

Samantha Sckipp; Advisor: Wilbur Miller, Department of History

 

The Papist Way: Popish Plots and Anti-Catholic Sentiments in Seventeenth Century Colonial America

Cassandra Voulo ; Advisor: Ned Landsman, Department of History

 

 

 


 

Psychology / Psi Chi Conference -Student Activities Center, Room 305 12 noon-1:00pm (rescheduled)

 

A Longitudinal Study of Grey Matter Volume Loss in Parkinson’s Disease

Janie Choi; Advisor: Hoi-Chung Leung, Department of Psychology

 

Baseline Demographic and CSF Markers Associated with the Progression of Both Cognitive and Motor Deficits in Parkinson’s Disease

Yilin Liu; Advisor: Hoi-Chung Leung, Department of Psychology

 

Neural Response and Recall of Social Feedback

Micaela Rodriguez; Advisor: Brady Nelson, Department of Psychology


 

Writing & Rhetoric Program Conference - Student Activities Center, Room 303 11:45-3:15

 

The Fluidity of Perceived Time ( 11:45-12:00)

Uma Kanth; Advisor: Robert Kaplan, Program in  Writing and Rhetoric

No, You Can't Buy Out NASA ( 12:00-12:15)

Samuel Tan; Advisor: Patrizia Benolich, Program in  Writing and Rhetoric

 

Artificial Meat: Would You Bite? ( 12:15-12:30)

Zenab Elzamzamy; Advisor: Patrizia Benolich, Program in  Writing and Rhetoric

 

Man's Modern Day Gift of Fire ( 12:30-12:45)

Kevin Chen; Advisor: Patrizia Benolich, Program in  Writing and Rhetoric

 

Build-A-Baby ( 12:45-1:00)

Riah Sharma; Advisor: Patrizia Benolich, Program in  Writing and Rhetoric

 

I Want My Mummy!: Rewrapping the History of Egyptian Artifacts ( 1:00-1:15)

Luigia Than; Advisor: Ryan Calvey, Program in  Writing and Rhetoric

1:15 – BREAK

 

Loading... (1:30-1:45)

Christopher Zieris; Advisor: Patrizia Benolich, Program in  Writing and Rhetoric

 

Applying Professional Communication in the Job Application ( 1:45-2:00)

Taylor Esposito; Advisor:Cynthia Davidson, Program in  Writing and Rhetoric

 

Life and Death and the Ocean Depths ( 2:00-2:15)

Robert Burmeister, Advisor: Robert Kaplan, Program in  Writing and Rhetoric

 

Review of Diabetes Mellitus Prevalence of African Americans age 45+ and its causes ( 2:15-2:30)

Nim Tse; Advisor: Robert Kaplan, Program in  Writing and Rhetoric

 

A.I.pocalypse ( 2:30-2:45)

Wendy Wu; Advisor: Patrizia Benolich, Program in  Writing and Rhetoric

 

Rape Prevention Programs: Single-Gender or Mixed-Gender? ( 2:45-3:00)

Nicole Olakkengil; Advisor: Robert Kaplan, Program in  Writing and Rhetoric

 

Diamonds Are a Girl’s Worst Friend ( 3:00-3:15)

Emily Dupuis; Advisor: Ryan Calvey, Program in  Writing and Rhetoric

 

 


 

Upcoming:

URECA Art Exhibition  Paul W.  Zuccaire Gallery –  MAY 2 - 15

Reception:  Thursday,  MAY 2 (4:00-6:00 pm)

 

Login to Edit