Skip Navigation
Search
Ecology and Evolution Dissertation Defense
 
None 
 
Colloquium Calendar for Fall 2019
Wednesdays in Life Sciences room 038
2:30PM: coffee and refreshments
2:45PM: talks begin

08/28/2019 Introductory Ecology and Evolution Meeting
All new and continuing graduate students, postdocs, research associates, faculty, and staff of the Program in Ecology and Evolution are invited to this annual get-acquainted meeting.
Host: Chair

09/04/2019 Bradley Peterson, SoMAS, Stony Brook University
Title: Positive marine plant-animal interactions and their role in seagrass resilience
Host: Jeffrey Levinton

09/11/2019 Heather Lynch, E&E, Stony Brook University
Title: NextGen surveys for wildlife in Antarctica: Uniting computer vision with Bayesian occupancy modeling
Host: Jeffrey Levinton

09/18/2019 Hollie Putnam, University of Rhode Island
Title: Avenues of Marine Invertebrate Acclimatization in Response to Rapid Environmental Change
Host: Alyssa Liguori

09/25/2019 Arvid Agren, Harvard University
Title: Conflict and Cooperation from Cells to Societies
Host: Jesse Hollister

10/02/2019 Bruce Robertson, Bard College
Title: Polarized Light Pollution and Avian Collisions with Man-made Structures
Host: Jeffrey Levinton

10/09/2019 Michael Gurvitch, Physics, Stony Brook University
Title: The Darwin is in the details: evolution of electronics
Host: Lev Ginzburg

10/16/2019 Sara Ruane, Rutgers University
Title: Snakes: The Ideal Taxon for Studying Evolutionary Biology
Host: Liliana Davalos

10/23/2019 Peter Andolfato, Columbia University
Title: Intragenic Epistasis in Protein Evolution
Host: Walter Eanes

10/30/2019 Resit Akcakaya, E&E, Stony Brook University
Title: Extinct, Threatened, Recovered: Evidence-based Methods for Conservation Classifications
Host: Jeffrey Levinton

11/06/2019 Dino Martins, Mpala Institute
Title: An Overview of Coevolution and Insect-plant-microbe Interactions in Kenya in the Ant-plant systems
Host: Stephen Baines

11/13/2019 Tigga Kingston, Texas Tech University
Title: The Ecology of Vulnerability: Bat Diversity in Southeast Asia’s Modified Landscapes
Host: Liliana Davalos

11/20/2019 No Seminar

12/04/2019 Rafael D'Andrea, Department of Plant Biology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Title: Ecological Dynamics and Biodiversity Patterns in Diverse Communities
Host:  Heather Lynch

01/29/2020 Javier Izquierdo, Hofstra University
Title: Genomic and Metabolic Deconstruction of Beneficial Plant-microbe Interactions in Coastal Ecosystems
Host: Jessica Gurevitch

02/05/2020 Phillip Staniczenko, Brooklyn College
Title: Predictive community ecology: putting networks to work
Host: Heather Lynch

02/12/2020 Beatriz Otero Jimenez, SBU-Centre ValBio
Title: Rodent Population Connectivity in Coffee Agroecosystems
Host: Ross Nehm

02/19/2020 Karen Chan, Swarthmore College
Title: Phenotypic Plasticity in Marine Species as a Response to Climate Change
Host: Dianna Padilla

02/26/2020 Melanie Hopkins, American Museum of Natural History
Title: How to grow a trilobite: measuring and modeling complex development in fossil arthropods
Host: Liliana Davalos, Jeffrey Levinton

03/04/2020 Ivan Chase, Sociology, Stony Brook University
Title: A comparison of wealth inequality in humans and non-humans
Host:

03/11/2020 Robert Thacker, E&E, Stony Brook University
Title: TBA
Host:

03/25/2020 Gena Sbeglia,  E&E, Stony Brook University
Title: Teaching Large Classes Creatively and Successfully
Host: Ross Nehm

04/01/2020 Phoebe Zarnetske, Michigan State University
Title: Understanding and predicting climate change effects on biodiversity across scales
Host: Jessica Gurevitch

04/08/2020 No Seminar

04/15/2020 No Seminar

04/22/2020 Brooke Bateman, Audubon
Title: TBA
Host: Resit Akcakaya

04/29/2020 No Seminar

05/06/2020 No Seminar
 
05/13/2020 Steve Munch, NOAA, UC Santa Cruz
Title: Managing without models: Equation-free inference, prediction, and control in complex ecological systems
Host: Jessica Gurevitch