Skip Navigation
Search

About the Biomedical Tiger Teams Initiative

 

In addition to significantly boosting funding for the National Institute of Health (NIH), the current U.S. Administration is planning the creation of the Advanced Research Projects Agency for Health (ARPA-H). The goal of ARPA-H is to drive biomedical breakthroughs—ranging from molecular to societal. ARPA-H will target diseases such as cancer, diabetes, Alzheimer’s disease, infectious diseases and others, while also addressing health inequities. These goals will be achieved through the development of new, broadly applicable technologies and platforms, as well as the promotion of multi-disciplinary collaborations and partnerships that bring together researchers from multiple disciplines (e.g., life sciences, health sciences, medicine, engineering, physics, economics, and sociology).

Stony Brook University is ideally positioned to capitalize on these Federal investments, thanks to its strengths in life and health sciences, physical and chemical sciences, engineering, social sciences, and humanities.

Following the footprint of the Tiger Teams pilot program, we are launching the Biomedical Tiger Teams program. Each Biomedical Tiger Team will map strengths and resources, and identify areas of alignment between our institution and funding opportunities.

The Biomedical Tiger Teams will concentrate on the following areas, selected based on anticipated Federal funding priorities and Stony Brook’s strengths.

 

TIGER TEAM NAMES & MEMBERSHIP

 

TIGER TEAM MEMBERS (* denotes lead)
Brain, Behavior, Neurodegenerative and Neuropsychiatric Disorders Holly Colognato, Pharmacology*
Lisa Muratori, School of Health Professions
Lonnie Wollmuth, Neurobiology & Behavior
Josh Plotkin, Neurobiology & Behavior
Sima Mofakham, Neurosurgery
Josh Dubnau, Anesthesiology
Carine Maurer, Neurology
Matthew Lerner, Psychology
Scott Moeller, Psychiatry and Behavioral Health
OPD Rep: Lindsey Peabody
Cancer

Jingfang Ju, Pathology*
Gabor Balazsi, Biomedical Engineering
Nancy Reich, Microbiology & Immunology
Flaminia Talos, Urology
Chiara Luberto, Cancer Center
Wei Zhu, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
Jennie Williams, Family, Population & Preventive Medicine
Wei Zhao, Cancer Center
Christopher Clarke, Cancer Center
OPD Rep: Kai Sherman

Development, Aging, and Life Span Mary Kritzer, Neurobiology & Behavior*
Ben Martin, Biochemistry
Chi-Kuo Hu, Biochemistry
Donghui Zhu, Biomedical Engineering
Ken Takemaru, Pharmacology
Sean Clouston, Family, Population & Preventive Medicine
Markus Riessland, Neurobiology & Behavior
Lauren Richmond, Psychology
OPD Rep: Mandy Frantz
Drug Development, from Chemistry to Diagnostics and Therapies Markus Seeliger, Pharmacology*
Maurizio del Poeta, Microbiology & Immunology
Michael Airola, Biochemistry
John Haley, Pathology
Eszter Boros, Chemistry
Mark Slifstein, Psychiatry
Diane Fabel, Center for Biotechnology
OPD Rep: Karrie Gash
Environmental Health, Climate Change and Human Health Jaymie Meliker, Family, Population & Preventive Medicine*
Kate Aubrecht, Chemistry
Nick Fisher, School of Marine & Atmospheric Sciences
Anna Hayward, School of Social Welfare
Arjun Venkatesan, Clean Water Technology
Carrie McDonough, Civil Engineering
Pamela Ginex, School of Nursing
OPD Rep: Noreen Ohlrich
Immunology and Infectious Diseases Jessica Seeliger, Pharmacology*
Brian Sheridan, Microbiology & Immunology
Luis Marcos, Infectious Diseases
Liz Boon, Chemistry
Erich Mackow, Microbiology & Immunology
Carol Carter, Microbiology & Immunology
Rachel Kidman, Family, Population & Preventive Medicine
OPD Rep: Kelly Hills-Muckey
Metabolism, Obesity, Diabetes, and Cardiovascular Disorders Hal Skopicki, Cardiology*
David Rubenstein, Biomedical Engineering
Andreas Kalogeropoulos, Cardiology
David Montrose, Cancer Center
Elinor Schoenfeld, Family, Population & Preventive Medicine
Josephine Connolly-Schoonen, Family, Population & Preventive Medicine
OPD Rep: Cristina Felton
Technology, Computation, Biology, Medicine, and Regenerative Medicine Paul Vaska, Radiology*
Eric Brouzes, Biomedical Engineering
Qiaojie Xiong, Neurobiology & Behavior
Chao Chen, Biomedical Informatics
Richard Clark, Biomedical Engineering & Dermatology
OPD Rep: Nancy Puchner