Skip Navigation
Search

Recognition

This page is dedicated to highlighting University Scholars' achievements across campus. We are proud of all of our Scholars’ achievements. If you have an achievement you would like posted here, please e-mail us! You can find our contact information on the staff page.

Congratulations to the Scholars Below for Being Inducted into Phi Beta Kappa Honor Society:

  • Ann Bernberg
  • Marisa Cignarella
  • Sandeep Dhillon
  • Megan Dwyer
  • Sylvia Horne
  • Roy Lotz
  • Rebecca Quinn
  • Shephali Sharma
  • Jameela Syed
  • Klaudia Wozowczyk
  • Bowie Yung

The University Scholars Listed Below Were Inducted Into the Tau Beta Pi National Engineering Honor Society.  Congratulations, Scholars!

  • Justin Cukier
  • Daniel Jones
  • Dong Hui Liang
  • Patrick Montalto
  • Thomas Quartararo
  • Daryl Vulis
  • John Williams

Congratulations to the Scholars Below For Receiving Undergraduate Recognition Awards!

Academic Excellence

  • James Ging
  • Qurat-ul-ain Gulamhussein
  • Daniel Jones
  • Olesya Levsh
  • Jon McGinn
  • Ruhani Nanavati
  • Sam Rosner
  • Alexandra Santiago
  • Justin Thomas
  • Daryl Vulis
  • Christopher Weber

Athletics:

  • Samuel Kimmey

Community Service:

  • Jennifer Hanrahan
  • Blessen Thomas

Leadership:

  • Jennifer Hecker
  • Aimee Pomeroy

William J. Sullivan Award (presented to a graduating senior in recognition of outstanding service contributions to the development of academic and student life on campus)

  • Justin Thomas

Distinguished Community Service Award (presented by the Stony Brook Foundation in recognition of outstanding contributions to public service on Long Island):

  • Sam Rosner

Phi Beta Kappa Honor Society

Recent members inducted Spring 2012

  • Vito Arena
  • Bilal Asif
  • Vincent Cassata
  • Matthew Charest
  • Samira Chowdhury
  • Wei Xin Deng
  • Lawrence Diblasi
  • Frank Fanizza
  • John Fieger
  • William Foreman
  • Jennifer Jung
  • Jonathan Leong
  • Robert Levine
  • Olesya Levsh
  • Kiran Lorick
  • Mason Maggio
  • Ashwin Malhotra
  • Rajeev Masson
  • Narindra Khalikaprasad
  • Aniket Kiri
  • Domantas Mikonis
  • Carol Moran
  • Kyle O’Connor
  • James Pastore
  • Jaime Poynter
  • Brittany Rubin
  • Sihana Rugova
  • Sasha Seroy
  • Phillip Son
  • James Sun
  • Lauren Haugli
  • Simon Hoang
  • Jingfeng Hu
  • Michael Hung
  • Jacob Mathai
  • Jon McGinn
  • David Meltzer
  • Alyssa Mierjeski
  • Julia Wang
  • Jie Zou
  • Cassandra Zurawsky

JFEW-SUNY Levin Global Scholar Fellows (2011-2013)

  • Raniah El-Gendi
  • Jenna Leshowitz
  • Casey Owens
  • Alexandra Santiago
  • Deanna Schneider

2015 Chancellor’s Awards for Student Excellence

  • Shannon Grogan
  • Qurat-ul-ain Gulamhussein
  • Sanat Patel

 

 

Login to Edit