Skip Navigation
Search

Notable Awards

NOTABLE AND PRESTIGIOUS AWARDS

Academy Memberships

ACADEMY MEMBERSHIPS

Fellowships

FELLOWSHIPS

Distinguished Professorships

DISTINGUISHED PROFESSORSHIPS

Presidential Awards

PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS

Teaching Awards

TEACHING AWARDS

Chancellor's Awards

CHANCELLOR'S AWARDS

Stony Brook Awards

STONY BROOK AWARDS


 

Stony Brook Faculty Awards


Recent Awards

  • Brooke Belisle

    Brooke Belisle

    2019, SB Trustees Faculty Award

  • Simone Brioni

    Simone Brioni

    2019, SB Trustees Faculty Award

  • Julie Huang

    Julie Huang

    2019, SB Trustees Faculty Award

  • Benjamin Tausig

    Benjamin Tausig

    2019, SB Trustees Faculty Award

  • Joshua Teplitsky

    Joshua Teplitsky

    2019, SB Trustees Faculty Award

  • Elena Davidiak

    Elena Davidiak

    2019, Outstanding Lecturer

  • Lisa Diedrich

    Lisa Diedrich

    2019, Outstanding Mentor

  • Daniela Flesler

    Daniela Flesler

    2019, Outstanding Mentor

  • Aurora Pryor

    Aurora Pryor

    2019, Outstanding Mentor

Back to top


SB Trustees Faculty Awards

Name Department Year Project
Brooke Belisle Art 2019 Seeing Stars - The Media Aesthetics of Astronomy
Simone Brioni English 2019 Trajectories of Gaze
Julie Huang College of Business 2019 Factories behind fences
Benjamin Tausig Music 2019 Intimate Musical Encounters and the Growth of Bangkok During the Vietnam War
Joshua Teplitsky History 2019 The Last Plague Year: Disease, Death, and Jewish-Christian Relations in Early Modern Europe

Back to top


Outstanding Mentors

Name Department Year
Lisa Diedrich Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies 2019
Daniela Flesler Hispanic Languages and Literature 2019
Aurora Pryor Medicine 2019

Back to top


Outstanding Lecturers

Name Department Year
Elena Davidiak Hispanic Languages and Literature 2019
Susan Erster Biochemistry and Cell Biology 2014
Carl Allocca Business 2014
Kurt Bretsch SoMAS 2014
Bakhtavar Hagedorn Applied Mathematics and Statistics 2014
Susan Oatis Chemistry 2014
Linda Padwa CESAME 2014
Catherine Marrone Sociology 2013
Thomas Tousey Writing 2013
Wilbur Farley Writing 2013
Fernando O. Raineri Chemistry 2013
Irene Marchegiani European Languages 2013
Timothy Hyde Philosophy 2013
Dongmei Zeng Asian & Asian American Studies 2013
Jennifer Albanese Writing Program 2012
Charles Backfish History 2012
Dennis Clarke Writing Program 2012
Cynthia Davidson Writing Program 2012
Lilia Delfina Ruiz Debbe Hispanic Languages and Literature 2012
Aaron Godfrey European Languages 2012
Shoki Goodarzi Art 2012
Sunita Mukhi Asian & Asian American Studies 2012
Eriko Sato Asian & Asian American Studies 2012
Bente Videbaek English 2012
Marilyn Zucker Writing Program 2012

Back to top