Skip Navigation
Search

Notable Awards

NOTABLE AND PRESTIGIOUS AWARDS

Academy Memberships

ACADEMY MEMBERSHIPS

Fellowships

FELLOWSHIPS

Distinguished Professorships

DISTINGUISHED PROFESSORSHIPS

Presidential Awards

PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS

Teaching Awards

TEACHING AWARDS

Chancellor's Awards

CHANCELLOR'S AWARDS


 

Academy Memberships


Recent Awards

  • Mikhail Lyubich

    Mikhail Lyubich

    2019, American Academy of Arts and Sciences

  • Vincent W. Yang

    Vincent W. Yang

    2018, American Association for the Advancement of Science

  • Esther Takeuchi

    Esther Takeuchi

    2018, American Association for the Advancement of Science

  • Steven Skiena

    Steven Skiena

    2018, American Association for the Advancement of Science

  • Eliza Reilly

    Eliza Reilly

    2018, American Association for the Advancement of Science

  • K. Daniel O'Leary

    K. Daniel O'Leary

    2018, American Association for the Advancement of Science

  • Robert B. Grubbs

    Robert B. Grubbs

    2018, American Association for the Advancement of Science

  • Susan Brennan

    Susan Brennan

    2017, American Association for the Advancement of Science

  • Nancy C. Reich Marshall

    Nancy C. Reich Marshall

    2017, American Association for the Advancement of Science

  • Chang Kee Jung

    Chang Kee Jung

    2017, American Association for the Advancement of Science

  • Arie Kaufman

    Arie Kaufman

    2017, National Academy of Inventors

  • Clinton Rubin

    Clinton Rubin

    2017, National Academy of Inventors

Back to top


National Academy of Sciences      Name ↓ | Name ↑ | Year ↓ | Year ↑

  • Alexander Zamolodchikov

    Alexander Zamolodchikov

    2016

  • Simon K. Donaldson

    Simon K. Donaldson

    2000, Mathematics

  • Robert J. Aumann

    Robert J. Aumann

    1985, Economics

  • Jacob Bigeleisen

    Jacob Bigeleisen

    (d. Aug 7, 2010)

    1966, Chemistry

  • Gerald Brown

    Gerald Brown

    (d. 2013)

    1966, Physics

  • Ernest Courant

    Ernest Courant

    1976, Physics and Astronomy

  • Kenneth Dill

    Kenneth Dill

    2008, Chemistry/Biology

  • Joanna Fowler

    Joanna Fowler

    2009, Chemistry

  • Douglas Futuyma

    Douglas Futuyma

    2006, Evolutionary Biology

  • James Glimm

    James Glimm

    1984, Applied Mathematics

  • Barbara Jacak

    Barbara Jacak

    2009, Physics

  • Paul C. Lauterbur

    Paul C. Lauterbur

    (d. March 27, 2007)

    1985, Chemistry

  • H. Blaine Lawson

    H. Blaine Lawson

    1995, Mathematics

  • Meave Leakey

    Meave Leakey

    2013, Anthropology and Turkana Basin Institute

    (Foreign Associate)

  • William Lennarz

    William Lennarz

    1989, Biochemstry

  • Margaret Dusa McDuff

    Margaret Dusa McDuff

    1999, Mathematics

    (Emerita)

  • John Milnor

    John Milnor

    1963, Mathematics

  • John Morgan

    John Morgan

    2009, Mathematics

  • James H. Simons

    James H. Simons

    2014, Mathematics and Simons Center for Geometry and Physics

  • Robert Sokal

    Robert Sokal

    (d. April 9, 2012)

    1987, Evolutionary Biology

  • Bruce W. Stillman

    Bruce W. Stillman

    2000, Molecular Genetics and Microbiology

    (Foreign Associate)

  • F. William Studier

    F. William Studier

    1992, Molecular Genetics and Microbiology

  • Dennis P. Sullivan

    Dennis P. Sullivan

    1983, Mathematics

    (Emeritus)

  • Eckard Wimmer

    Eckard Wimmer

    2012, Microbial Biology

  • Chen N. Yang

    Chen N. Yang

    1965, Physics

    (Emeritus)

Back to top


National Academy of Engineering      Name ↓ | Name ↑ | Year ↓ | Year ↑

  • Donald Pritchard

    Donald Pritchard

    1993

  • Dennis N. Assanis

    Dennis N. Assanis

    2008

  • Richard Gambino

    Richard Gambino

    2004

    (Emeritus)

  • Eric Kaler

    Eric Kaler

    2010

    (Left SB)

  • Esther S. Takeuchi

    Esther S. Takeuchi

    2004

  • Sheldon Weinig

    Sheldon Weinig

    1984

Back to top


National Academy of Medicine/Institute of Medicine      Name ↓ | Name ↑ | Year ↓ | Year ↑

  • Dennis Choi

    Dennis Choi

    2000, Neurology

  • Anissa Abi-Dargham

    Anissa Abi-Dargham

    2016, Psychiatry

  • Daniel Fox

    Daniel Fox

    1992, Preventive Medicine

    (Emeritus)

  • Kenneth Kaushansky

    Kenneth Kaushansky

    2004, Hematology

  • M. Cristina Leske

    M. Cristina Leske

    2001, Preventive Medicine

  • Nora Volkow

    Nora Volkow

    2000, Psychiatry

Back to top


National Academy of Inventors      Name ↓ | Name ↑ | Year ↓ | Year ↑

  • Arie Kaufman

    Arie Kaufman

    2017, Computer Science

  • Clinton Rubin

    Clinton Rubin

    2017, Biomedical Engineering

  • Lorne Golub

    Lorne Golub

    2016, Oral Biology and Pathology

  • Jahangir Rastegar

    Jahangir Rastegar

    2015, Mechanical Engineering

  • Iwao Ojima

    Iwao Ojima

    2014, Chemistry

  • Benjamin Chu

    Benjamin Chu

    2013, Chemistry

  • Benjamin Hsiao

    Benjamin Hsiao

    2013, Chemistry

  • Esther Takeuchi

    Esther Takeuchi

    2012, Materials Science

Back to top


American Academy of Arts and Sciences      Name ↓ | Name ↑ | Year ↓ | Year ↑

  • Mikhail Lyubich

    Mikhail Lyubich

    2019

  • Kenneth Dill

    Kenneth Dill

    2014

  • Mark Aronoff

    Mark Aronoff

    2013

  • Jacob Bigeleisen

    Jacob Bigeleisen

    (d. Aug 7, 2010)

    1968

  • Gerald E. Brown

    Gerald E. Brown

    (d. 2013)

    1975

  • Lewis Alfred Coser

    Lewis Alfred Coser

    (d. 2003)

    1982

  • Sarah Fuller

    Sarah Fuller

    2011

  • Douglas Joel Futuyma

    Douglas Joel Futuyma

    1996

  • James Glimm

    James Glimm

    1981

  • Masayori Inouye

    Masayori Inouye

    1986

  • Kenneth Kaushansky

    Kenneth Kaushansky

    2006

  • H. Blaine Lawson, Jr.

    H. Blaine Lawson, Jr.

    2013

  • Robert Lazarsfeld

    Robert Lazarsfeld

    2006

  • Milton Lodge

    Milton Lodge

    2008

  • Margaret Dusa McDuff

    Margaret Dusa McDuff

    1995

  • John W. Milnor

    John W. Milnor

    1961

  • Edward Reich

    Edward Reich

    (d. 2018)

    1975

  • Frank James Rohlf

    Frank James Rohlf

    2001

  • Charles Rosen

    Charles Rosen

    (d. Dec 9, 2012)

    1974

  • Jeffrey A. Segal

    Jeffrey A. Segal

    2012

  • Lawrence Basil Slobodkin

    Lawrence Basil Slobodkin

    (d. 2009)

    1970

  • Robert Reuven Sokal

    Robert Reuven Sokal

    (d. 2012)

    1986

  • Bruce William Stillman

    Bruce William Stillman

    2008

  • John Groff Truxal

    John Groff Truxal

    (d. Feb 16, 2007)

    1969

  • George Christopher Williams

    George Christopher Williams

    (d. 2010)

    1990

Back to top


American Philosophical Society      Name ↓ | Name ↑ | Year ↓ | Year ↑

  • James H. Simons

    James H. Simons

    2007, Mathematics

  • H. Bentley Glass

    H. Bentley Glass

    (d. Jan 16, 2005)

    1963, Genetics

  • John W. Milnor

    John W. Milnor

    1965, Mathematics

  • Patricia Wright

    Patricia Wright

    2013, Biological Sciences

  • Chen Ning Yang

    Chen Ning Yang

    1964, Physics

Back to top


American Association for the Advancement of Science      Name ↓ | Name ↑ | Year ↓ | Year ↑

  • Vincent W. Yang

    Vincent W. Yang

    2018

  • Esther Takeuchi

    Esther Takeuchi

    2018

  • Steven Skiena

    Steven Skiena

    2018

  • Eliza Reilly

    Eliza Reilly

    2018

  • K. Daniel O'Leary

    K. Daniel O'Leary

    2018

  • Robert B. Grubbs

    Robert B. Grubbs

    2018

  • Susan Brennan

    Susan Brennan

    2017

  • Nancy C. Reich Marshall

    Nancy C. Reich Marshall

    2017

  • Chang Kee Jung

    Chang Kee Jung

    2017

  • Alexander Zamolodchikov

    Alexander Zamolodchikov

    2012

  • Philip Allen

    Philip Allen

    2009

  • James Ammerman

    James Ammerman

    1996

  • Dennis N. Assanis

    Dennis N. Assanis

    2012

  • Ilan Ben-Zvi

    Ilan Ben-Zvi

    2007

  • Jorge Benach

    Jorge Benach

    2010

  • James B. Bliska

    James B. Bliska

    2013

  • Dennis Choi

    Dennis Choi

    2005

  • Vitaly Citovsky

    Vitaly Citovsky

    2012

  • Richard Clark

    Richard Clark

    1999

  • Daniel Dykhuizen

    Daniel Dykhuizen

    1988

  • Walter Eanes

    Walter Eanes

    2012

  • Norman Edelman

    Norman Edelman

    1999

  • Miriam Forman

    Miriam Forman

    2001

  • Frank Fowler

    Frank Fowler

    1991

  • Harold Friedman

    Harold Friedman

    (d. 2005)

    1997

  • Douglas Futuyma

    Douglas Futuyma

    1985

  • John Gagnon

    John Gagnon

    1993

  • Doon Gibbs

    Doon Gibbs

    2001

  • Lev Ginzburg

    Lev Ginzburg

    2012

  • Paul Grannis

    Paul Grannis

    2000

  • Jessica Gurevitch

    Jessica Gurevitch

    2011

  • Yusuf Hannun

    Yusuf Hannun

    2004

  • Benjamin Hsiao

    Benjamin Hsiao

    2011

  • Barbara Jacak

    Barbara Jacak

    2009

  • Chris Jacobsen

    Chris Jacobsen

    2002

  • Eric Kaler

    Eric Kaler

    2010

    (Left SB)

  • Dmitri Kharzeev

    Dmitri Kharzeev

    2010

  • Janos Kirz

    Janos Kirz

    1985

    (Emeritus)

  • Vladimir Korepin

    Vladimir Korepin

    1998

  • Linwood Lee

    Linwood Lee

    1985

  • Jeffrey Levinton

    Jeffrey Levinton

    2000

  • Donald Lindsley

    Donald Lindsley

    1995

  • Craig Malbon

    Craig Malbon

    2008

  • Gail Mandel

    Gail Mandel

    2003

    (Now at Oregon Health and Sciences University)

  • John H. Marburger III

    John H. Marburger III

    (d. 2011)

    2000

  • Laszlo Mihaly

    Laszlo Mihaly

    2013

  • Lina Obeid

    Lina Obeid

    2004

  • Iwao Ojima

    Iwao Ojima

    1997

  • Dianna K. Padilla

    Dianna K. Padilla

    2013

  • Lester Paldy

    Lester Paldy

    1985

  • Kathlyn Parker

    Kathlyn Parker

    1999

  • Suparna Rajaram

    Suparna Rajaram

    2009

  • F. James Rohlf

    F. James Rohlf

    2006

  • Lorna Role

    Lorna Role

    2011

  • Gene D. Sprouse

    Gene D. Sprouse

    2012

  • Peter Stephens

    Peter Stephens

    2011

  • George Sterman

    George Sterman

    2011

  • Rolf Sternglanz

    Rolf Sternglanz

    2012

  • Bruce W. Stillman

    Bruce W. Stillman

    2005

  • Clifford Swartz

    Clifford Swartz

    (d. Aug 14, 2010)

    1973

  • Kenneth Takeuchi

    Kenneth Takeuchi

    2012

  • Judith Tanur

    Judith Tanur

    1983

  • Alan Curtis Tucker

    Alan Curtis Tucker

    2009

  • Jin Wang

    Jin Wang

    2012

  • Eckard Wimmer

    Eckard Wimmer

    2008

  • Stanislaus S. Wong

    Stanislaus S. Wong

    2012

  • Patricia C. Wright

    Patricia C. Wright

    2004

  • David Conover

    David Conover

    2015

  • Michael Frohman

    Michael Frohman

    2015

  • Ellen Pikitch

    Ellen Pikitch

    2015

Back to top


Royal Society      Name ↓ | Name ↑ | Year ↓ | Year ↑

  • Simon Donaldson

    Simon Donaldson

    1986

  • Paul R. Adams

    Paul R. Adams

    1991

  • Clare P. Grey

    Clare P. Grey

    2011

  • Richard Leakey

    Richard Leakey

    2007

  • Margaret Dusa McDuff

    Margaret Dusa McDuff

    1994

  • Bruce Stillman

    Bruce Stillman

    1993

Back to top