Skip Navigation
Search

Faculty Awards and Prizes, by Award

A file grouping faculty by award, which is presented on this page, may be found here. For awards grouped by recipient faculty member, please go here.

Click an award below to be linked to the recipient and year in which the received the award.

AFOSR Young Investigator Award


Academia Europaea


Academy Prize for Physics, Academy of Sciences, Goettingen, Germany


Academy of Teacher-Scholar Award (Stony Brook)


Albert Szent-Gyorgi Fellowship (Hungary)


Alpha Epsilon Delta Premedical Honor Society (honorary member)


American Academy of Arts & Sciences Fellow


American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow


American Association of Physics Teachers Distinguished Service Award


American Association of Physics Teachers Millikan Award


American Geophysical Union/U.S. Geological Survey - naming of de Zafra Ridge, Antarctica


American Physical Society DAMOP Best Dissertation


American Physical Society Fellow


American Physical Society Julius Edgar Lilienfeld Prize


American Physical Society Max Delbruck Award in Biological Physics


Argonne National Laboratory Fellow


Asahi Prize (shared, Super-Kamiokande Collaboration)


BSA Distinguished Service Award


Barrett Award


Bethe (Hans A.) Prize


Bohr (Neils) Institute Prize


Bonner (Tom W.) Prize in Nuclear Physics


Bower Award and Prize in Science


Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics (shared with Super-Kamiokande collaboration and K2K/T2K collaboration)


Brookhaven Science and Technology Award


CIC Academic Leadership Fellow


Center of Excellence Award from Univ of Tokyo


Chair Blaise Pascal


Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service


Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Research


Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities


Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching


College of Arts and Sciences Teaching Excellence Award


Compton Award (Advanced Photon Source)


Corresponding Member of the Austrian National Academy of Sciences


Corresponding Member of the Spanish Royal Academy of Sciences


Dannie Heineman Prize for Mathematical Physics (APS)


Dean's Award for Excellence in Service to Graduate Education by a Graduate Program Director


Dean's Award for Excellence in Service to Graduate Mentoring by a Faculty Member


Dean's Award for Excellence in Service to Graduate Teaching by a Faculty Member


Department of Energy Early Career Award


Dirac Medal and Prize


Dirac Medal, Univ. New South Wales


Discovery Award, USSR


Discovery Prize, SBU


Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award Univ of Iowa


Distinguished Alumni Award, Univ. of Maryland


Distinguished Faculty Research Fellowship, SUNY


Distinguished Professor

Distinguished Service Professor


Distinguished Teaching Professor


Doctor Scientiarum Honoris Causa, University of Copenhagen


Doctor, Honoris Causa, University of Birmingham


Doctor, Honoris Causa, University of Helsinki


Editor in Chief of APS


Einstein Professor


Emilio Segre Distinguished Scholar


Eminent Scientist, RIKEN, Japan


Ernst Bergmann Memorial Award


Ettore Majorana Gold Medal


Exceptional Service Award, DOE


FEL Prize


Fellow of the (British) Institute of Physics


Fermi (Enrico) Fellowship


Finke (Bernard H.) Award for Distinguished Teaching


Finnish Society of Science & Letters (honorary member)


Franklin (Benjamin) Medal


Free Electron Laser Prize


Fujitsu Quantum Device Award


Fullam (Ernest F.) Award from Dudley Observatory


General Electric Junior Faculty Fellow


Goddard Space Flight Center Certificate of Recognition


Godfrey Excellence in Teaching Award


Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation Fundamental Physics Innovation Convener Award


Guggenheim (J.S.) Fellowship


Herman Feshbach Prize in Theoretical Nuclear Physics


Hispanic Heritage Award (Stony Brook)


Honorary Degree from Chiao Tun University, Taiwan


Honorary Degree from Ohio State University


Honorary Degree from Princeton University


Honorary Degree from SUNY, SB


Honorary Degree from Tsing Hua University, Taiwan


Honorary Degree from Washington College


Honorary Doctor of Science degree from Ohio University


Honorary Member A-S^2 (Utrecht University)


Honorary Professor of the Technische Hochschule in Vienna, Austria


Honorary Science Degree, Chinese Univ of Hong Kong


Honorary Science Degree, Univ of Michigan


Hubble 25th Anniversary Commendation


Hubble Fellow from Space Telescope Science Institute


Humboldt (Alexander von) Senior US Science Fellow


Humboldt (Alexander von) Senior US Scientist Award


Hungarian National Academy Member


ICPT Dirac Medal


IEEE Council on Superconductivity Award


IEEE Educational Activities Board Pre-University Educator Award


IEEE Fellow


IEEE/NPSS Accelerator Science and Technology Award

International Dennis Gabor Award


International Union of Crystallography (IUCr) Ewald Prize


J. J. Sakurai Prize


James H. Simons Fellowship


Japan Society for Promotion of Science Fellowship


Judge Francis Bergan Career Development Grant from Dudley Observatory


Junior Fellow, Harward Society of Fellows


KEK Visiting Professor Fellowship


King Faisal International Prize for Science


Knight in the Order of the Netherlands Lion


Knight of Sovereign Military Order of Malta


Kramer Professor, University of Utrecht


Lars Onsager Prize (APS)


Lenin Komsomol Prize


Long Island Hall of Fame


Man of the Year in Community, Three Village Times


Man of the Year in Science, Three Village Times


Max Plank Medal of the German Physical Society


McMillian Award


Merit Award for Teaching and Curriculum Development


Merit Award of the IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society


Michelson Postdoctoral Fellowship (as mentor)


Microbeam Analysis Society's Outstanding Young Scientist Award


Moscow State University Honorary Ph.D.


NASA Fellowship


NASA Spitzer Fellowship


NASA-Goddard Certificate of Achievement


NATO Senior Scientist Award


NRC Senior Postdoctoral Fellow, Goddard Institute


NSF Antartic Service Medal


NSF Career Award


NSF Career Grant


NSF Center for Adaptive Optics "top ten paper author"


NSF Center for Adaptive Optics Senior Member


National Academy of Science


National Medal of Science


National Sigma Xi Lecturer


Neuron Award for Contribution to Science


New Horizon Prize in Physics


Nobel Prize


Norwegian Academy of Science and Letters (membership)


Oersted Medal AAPT


Onsager (Lars) Prize


Optical Society of America Fellow


Outstanding Civilian Service Medal, Dept. of Army


Outstanding Faculty Award


Outstanding Junior Investigator Award (DOE)


Outstanding Referees Award (APS)


Outstanding Technical Achievement Award (IBM)

Overseas Fellow, Churchill College, Cambridge


PECASE Presidential Early Career Award


Packard Fellowship


Panofsky (W.K.H.) Prize


Pomeranchuk Prize


Pontifical Academy of Sciences (membership)


Pregel Award (Boris), NY Academy of Sciences


President's Award for Research & Scholarly Activities


President's and Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching


Presidential Early Career Award in Science and Engineering (DOE)


Presidential Faculty Fellow (from George Bush)


Presidential Young Investigator


Primakoff Award for Early-Career Particle Physics


Principe de Asturias Prize for Science and Technology (Spain)


Prix La Recherche (shared with T2K collaboration)


Prize Javed Husain for Young Scientists


Project Professor, Kavli Institute, University of Tokyo


Raymond and Beverly Sackler International Prize in Physics


Royal Danish Academy Fellow


Royal Dutch Academy of Science Corresponding Member


Royal Society (London) Membership


Rumford Prize


Russian Academy of Sciences (foreign member)


Russian Metrological Academy (honorary member)


SUNY Recognition Research in Science and Medicine


SUWA Prize (Shared, with J-PARC Neutrino Beam Group)


Sackler Fellow


Senior Weizmann Fellow


Silver Medal, University of Helsinki


Sloan (Alfred P.) Fellowship


Spanish Ministry of Science and Education Visiting Professor


Special Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics (shared with S. Ferrara/CERN and D. Freedman/MIT)


Spokesperson of PHENIX, BNL


Student Life Award, SUNY SB


Teyler Professor of Physics at Leiden University 1985 - 1995


US Atlas Fellowship


USSR Minister of Higher Education Award


Verdienstorden der Bundesrepublik Deutschland


Villum Kann Rasmussen Visiting Professor


Visiting Miller Professor, Univ of California Berkeley


Visiting Schrodinger-Professor 1997


Visiting Scientist Award United Kingdom Particle Phy/Ast Research Council


Visiting Scientist, Particle Physics& Astronomy Council, UK


Wetherill (John Price) Medal of the Franklin Institute


Wilbur Lucius Cross medal of the Yale Graduate School Alumni Assoc.


Woodrow Wilson Fellowship


AFOSR Young Investigator Award

Year Recipient
2013 Thomas Allison

Back to top.


Academia Europaea

Year Recipient
2021 Dmitri Kharzeev

Back to top.


Academy Prize for Physics, Academy of Sciences, Goettingen, Germany

Year Recipient
2004 Norbert Pietralla

Back to top.


Academy of Teacher-Scholar Award (Stony Brook)

Year Recipient
2003 Chang Kee Jung

Back to top.


Albert Szent-Gyorgi Fellowship (Hungary)

Year Recipient
2005 Laszlo Mihaly

Back to top.


Alpha Epsilon Delta Premedical Honor Society (honorary member)

Year Recipient
1998 Emilio Mendez

Back to top.


American Academy of Arts & Sciences Fellow

Year Recipient
2014 Kenneth Dill
2012 Alexander Zamolodchikov
1976 Gerald Brown

Back to top.


American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow

Year Recipient
2021 Abhay Desphande
2017 Chang Kee Jung
2013 Laszlo Mihaly
2012 Gene Sprouse
2011 Peter Stephens
2011 George Sterman
2010 Dmitri Kharzeev
2009 Philip Allen
2009 Barbara Jacak
2007 Ilan Ben-Zvi
2002 Chris Jacobsen
2000 Paul Grannis
2000 Jack Marburger
1998 Vladmir Korepin
1997 Kenneth Dill
1985 Janos Kirz
1985 Linwood Lee
1973 Cliff Swartz

Back to top.


American Association of Physics Teachers Distinguished Service Award

Year Recipient
1973 Cliff Swartz

Back to top.


American Association of Physics Teachers Millikan Award

Year Recipient
1972 Arnold Strassenburg

Back to top.


American Geophysical Union/U.S. Geological Survey - naming of de Zafra Ridge, Antarctica

Year Recipient
2002 Robert De Zafra

Back to top.


American Physical Society DAMOP Best Dissertation

Year Recipient
2002 Thomas Weinacht

Back to top.


American Physical Society Fellow

Year Recipient
2021 Tom Hemmick
2021 Jacobus Verbaarschot
2020 Rouven Essig
2020 Marivi Fernandez-Serra
2020 Dominik Schneble
2016 Alexandre Abanov
2016 Axel Drees
2014 Abhay Deshpande
2014 Rosalba Perna
2012 Thomas Weinacht
2011 John Hobbs
2008 Alfred Goldhaber
2006 Dmitri Kharzeev
2005 Krishna Kumar
2005 Laszlo Mihaly
2004 Dmitri Averin
2004 Vladimir Litvinenko
2002 Chang Kee Jung
2002 Jack Marburger
2002 Michael Marx
2002 Steven Peggs
2002 Madappa Prakash
2002 Alexei Tsvelik
2001 Meigan Aronson
2001 Thomas Kuo
2001 James Lattimer
2001 C.N. Yang
2000 Paul Grannis
2000 Luis Orozco
2000 Alexander Zamolodchikov
1999 James Lukens
1999 Benjamin Ocko
1998 Vladimir Goldman
1998 Peter Stephens
1997 Jainendra Jain
1997 Konstantin Likharev
1997 Robert McCarthy
1996 Barbara Jacak
1996 Vladmir Korepin
1996 Edward Shuryak
1995 George Sterman
1994 Ilan Ben-Zvi
1994 Robert Shrock
1994 Peter Van Nieuwenhuizen
1992 Peter Koch
1992 Peter Paul
1992 John Smith
1990 Emilio Mendez
1989 David Fossan
1988 Janos Kirz
1986 Philip Allen
1986 Harold Metcalf
1984 Gene Sprouse
1978 Robert McGrath
1976 Gerald Brown
1974 William Weisberger
1973 Peter Kahn
1970 Linwood Lee
1970 Juliet Lee-Franzini

Back to top.


American Physical Society Julius Edgar Lilienfeld Prize

Year Recipient
2022 Chang Kee Jung

Back to top.


American Physical Society Max Delbruck Award in Biological Physics

Year Recipient
2019 Kenneth Dill

Back to top.


Argonne National Laboratory Fellow

Year Recipient
2000 Gene Sprouse

Back to top.


Asahi Prize (shared, Super-Kamiokande Collaboration)

Year Recipient
1998 Chang Kee Jung

Back to top.


BSA Distinguished Service Award

Year Recipient
2004 Peter Paul

Back to top.


Barrett Award

Year Recipient
2019 Peter Stephens

Back to top.


Bethe (Hans A.) Prize

Year Recipient
2015 James Lattimer
2001 Gerald Brown

Back to top.


Bohr (Neils) Institute Prize

Year Recipient
1979 Gerald Brown

Back to top.


Bonner (Tom W.) Prize in Nuclear Physics

Year Recipient
1982 Gerald Brown

Back to top.


Bower Award and Prize in Science

Year Recipient
1994 C.N. Yang

Back to top.


Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics (shared with Super-Kamiokande collaboration and K2K/T2K collaboration)

Year Recipient
2015 Chang Kee Jung
2015 Clark McGrew
2015 Michael Wilking

Back to top.


Brookhaven Science and Technology Award

Year Recipient
2002 Ilan Ben-Zvi

Back to top.


CIC Academic Leadership Fellow

Year Recipient
2003 Meigan Aronson

Back to top.


Center of Excellence Award from Univ of Tokyo

Year Recipient
1997 Chang Kee Jung

Back to top.


Chair Blaise Pascal

Year Recipient
2005 Alexander Zamolodchikov

Back to top.


Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

Year Recipient
2017 Laszlo Mihaly

Back to top.


Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Research

Year Recipient
2002 David Fossan
2002 Kenneth Lanzetta

Back to top.


Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

Year Recipient
2019 Axel Drees
2019 Vladmir Korepin
2018 Abhay Desphande
2017 Dmitri Kharzeev
2017 Warren Siegel
2016 Martin Rocek
2016 Thomas Weinacht
2015 Robert Shrock
2015 Peter Stephens
2014 Alfred Goldhaber
2014 Chang Kee Jung

Back to top.


Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

Year Recipient
2016 Angela Kelly

Back to top.


College of Arts and Sciences Teaching Excellence Award

Year Recipient
2015 Hal Metcalf

Back to top.


Compton Award (Advanced Photon Source)

Year Recipient
2005 Janos Kirz

Back to top.


Corresponding Member of the Austrian National Academy of Sciences

Year Recipient
2005 Peter Van Nieuwenhuizen

Back to top.


Corresponding Member of the Spanish Royal Academy of Sciences

Year Recipient
2003 Lois Alvarez-Gaume

Back to top.


Dannie Heineman Prize for Mathematical Physics (APS)

Year Recipient
2006 Peter Van Nieuwenhuizen
1999 Barry McCoy
1999 Alexander Zamolodchikov

Back to top.


Dean's Award for Excellence in Service to Graduate Education by a Graduate Program Director

Year Recipient
2008 Laszlo Mihaly

Back to top.


Dean's Award for Excellence in Service to Graduate Mentoring by a Faculty Member

Year Recipient
2018 Chang Kee Jung

Back to top.


Dean's Award for Excellence in Service to Graduate Teaching by a Faculty Member

Year Recipient
2013 Konstantin Likharev
2010 Peter Van Nieuwenhuizen

Back to top.


Department of Energy Early Career Award

Year Recipient
2017 Anja Von Der Linden
2017 Marilena Loverde
2016 Thomas Allison
2012 Rouven Essig
2010 Marivi Fernandez-Serra

Back to top.


Dirac Medal and Prize

Year Recipient
1993 Peter Van Nieuwenhuizen

Back to top.


Dirac Medal, Univ. New South Wales

Year Recipient
2004 Edward Shuryak

Back to top.


Discovery Award, USSR

Year Recipient
1984 Konstantin Likharev

Back to top.


Discovery Prize, SBU

Year Recipient
2017 Thomas Allison

Back to top.


Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award Univ of Iowa

Year Recipient
2002 Robert McGrath

Back to top.


Distinguished Alumni Award, Univ. of Maryland

Year Recipient
2004 George Sterman

Back to top.


Distinguished Faculty Research Fellowship, SUNY

Year Recipient
1967 Nandor Balazs

Back to top.


Distinguished Professor

Year Recipient
2022 Abhay Deshpande
2022 Robert Shrock
2020 Axel Drees
2020 Peter Stephens
2019 Alexander Zamolodchikov
2018 Dmitri Kharzeev
2015 Chang Kee Jung
2013 James Lattimer
2012 Kenneth Dill
2007 Barbara Jacak
2006 Gene Sprouse
2004 Edward Shuryak
2004 George Sterman
2003 Barry McCoy
2002 Konstantin Likharev
2001 Peter Van Nieuwenhuizen
1999 Philip Solomon
1997 Paul Grannis
1995 Janos Kirz
1988 Gerald Brown

Back to top.


Distinguished Service Professor

Year Recipient
1992 Peter Paul

Back to top.


Distinguished Teaching Professor

Year Recipient
2006 Tom Hemmick
1999 Harold Metcalf

Back to top.


Doctor Scientiarum Honoris Causa, University of Copenhagen

Year Recipient
1998 Gerald Brown

Back to top.


Doctor, Honoris Causa, University of Birmingham

Year Recipient
1990 Gerald Brown

Back to top.


Doctor, Honoris Causa, University of Helsinki

Year Recipient
1982 Gerald Brown

Back to top.


Editor in Chief of APS

Year Recipient
2006 Gene Sprouse

Back to top.


Einstein Professor

Year Recipient
1966 C.N. Yang

Back to top.


Emilio Segre Distinguished Scholar

Year Recipient
2005 Dmitri Kharzeev

Back to top.


Eminent Scientist, RIKEN, Japan

Year Recipient
1995 Konstantin Likharev

Back to top.


Ernst Bergmann Memorial Award

Year Recipient
1999 Igor Aleiner

Back to top.


Ettore Majorana Gold Medal

Year Recipient
2016 Peter Van Nieuwenhuizen

Back to top.


Exceptional Service Award, DOE

Year Recipient
1997 Paul Grannis

Back to top.


FEL Prize

Year Recipient
2004 Vladimir Litvinenko

Back to top.


Fellow of the (British) Institute of Physics

Year Recipient
2003 Peter Paul

Back to top.


Fermi (Enrico) Fellowship

Year Recipient
1971 Robert McCarthy

Back to top.


Finke (Bernard H.) Award for Distinguished Teaching

Year Recipient
1962 Arnold Strassenburg

Back to top.


Finnish Society of Science & Letters (honorary member)

Year Recipient
1984 Gerald Brown

Back to top.


Franklin (Benjamin) Medal

Year Recipient
1993 C.N. Yang

Back to top.


Free Electron Laser Prize

Year Recipient
2007 Ilan Ben-Zvi

Back to top.


Fujitsu Quantum Device Award

Year Recipient
2000 Emilio Mendez

Back to top.


Fullam (Ernest F.) Award from Dudley Observatory

Year Recipient
1988 Frederick Walter
1987 Michal Simon
1985 James Lattimer

Back to top.


General Electric Junior Faculty Fellow

Year Recipient
1992 Meigan Aronson

Back to top.


Goddard Space Flight Center Certificate of Recognition

Year Recipient
1991 Frederick Walter

Back to top.


Godfrey Excellence in Teaching Award

Year Recipient
2019 Michael Zingale

Back to top.


Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation Fundamental Physics Innovation Convener Award

Year Recipient
2021 Ross Corliss

Back to top.


Guggenheim (J.S.) Fellowship

Year Recipient
2013 Leonardo Rastelli
2002 Philip Allen
2000 Paul Grannis
1999 James Lattimer
1998 Luis Orozco
1997 Alexander Zamolodchikov
1996 Jainendra Jain
1991 Martin Rocek
1985 Janos Kirz
1985 George Sterman
1984 Amos Yahil
1974 William Weisberger
1962 C.N. Yang

Back to top.


Herman Feshbach Prize in Theoretical Nuclear Physics

Year Recipient
2017 Edward Shuryak

Back to top.


Hispanic Heritage Award (Stony Brook)

Year Recipient
1998 Emilio Mendez

Back to top.


Honorary Degree from Chiao Tun University, Taiwan

Year Recipient
1997 C.N. Yang

Back to top.


Honorary Degree from Ohio State University

Year Recipient
2005 Gerald Brown

Back to top.


Honorary Degree from Princeton University

Year Recipient
1958 C.N. Yang

Back to top.


Honorary Degree from SUNY, SB

Year Recipient
1999 C.N. Yang

Back to top.


Honorary Degree from Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Year Recipient
1997 C.N. Yang

Back to top.


Honorary Degree from Washington College

Year Recipient
1999 C.N. Yang

Back to top.


Honorary Doctor of Science degree from Ohio University

Year Recipient
2009 Paul Grannis

Back to top.


Honorary Member A-S^2 (Utrecht University)

Year Recipient
2022 Peter Van Nieuwenhuizen

Back to top.


Honorary Professor of the Technische Hochschule in Vienna, Austria

Year Recipient
2005 Peter Van Nieuwenhuizen

Back to top.


Honorary Science Degree, Chinese Univ of Hong Kong

Year Recipient
1997 C.N. Yang

Back to top.


Honorary Science Degree, Univ of Michigan

Year Recipient
1998 C.N. Yang

Back to top.


Hubble 25th Anniversary Commendation

Year Recipient
2015 Frederick Walter

Back to top.


Hubble Fellow from Space Telescope Science Institute

Year Recipient
1990 Kenneth Lanzetta

Back to top.


Humboldt (Alexander von) Senior US Science Fellow

Year Recipient
1979 Thomas Kuo

Back to top.


Humboldt (Alexander von) Senior US Scientist Award

Year Recipient
2013 Dmitri Karzeev
2006 Jacobus Verbaarschot
2005 Edward Shuryak
2004 Alexander Zamolodchikov
2000 Alvarez-Gaume. Lois
1997 Harold Metcalf
1996 John Smith
1996 Philip Solomon
1989 David Fossan
1989 Peter Koch
1988 Philip Solomon
1987 Gerald Brown
1987 Gene Sprouse
1984 Philip Allen
1983 Peter Paul
1974 Robert McGrath

Back to top.


Hungarian National Academy Member

Year Recipient
2010 Laszlo Mihaly
1995 Nandor Balazs

Back to top.


ICPT Dirac Medal

Year Recipient
2011 Alexander Zamolodchikov

Back to top.


IEEE Council on Superconductivity Award

Year Recipient
2004 Konstantin Likharev

Back to top.


IEEE Educational Activities Board Pre-University Educator Award

Year Recipient
2009 Robert Spira

Back to top.


IEEE Fellow

Year Recipient
2008 Ilan Ben-Zvi
2008 Konstantin Likharev

Back to top.


IEEE/NPSS Accelerator Science and Technology Award

Year Recipient
1999 Ilan Ben-Zvi

Back to top.


International Dennis Gabor Award

Year Recipient
1996 Chris Jacobsen

Back to top.


International Union of Crystallography (IUCr) Ewald Prize

Year Recipient
2008 David Sayre

Back to top.


J. J. Sakurai Prize

Year Recipient
2002 George Sterman

Back to top.


James H. Simons Fellowship

Year Recipient
2002 Alexandre Abanov
2001 Jacobus Verbaarschot

Back to top.


Japan Society for Promotion of Science Fellowship

Year Recipient
2000 Jin Koda
1998 Chang Kee Jung

Back to top.


Judge Francis Bergan Career Development Grant from Dudley Observatory

Year Recipient
1995 Kenneth Lanzetta

Back to top.


Junior Fellow, Harward Society of Fellows

Year Recipient
1981 Lois Alvarez-Gaume

Back to top.


KEK Visiting Professor Fellowship

Year Recipient
1998 Chang Kee Jung

Back to top.


King Faisal International Prize for Science

Year Recipient
2001 C.N. Yang

Back to top.


Knight in the Order of the Netherlands Lion

Year Recipient
2004 Peter Van Nieuwenhuizen

Back to top.


Knight of Sovereign Military Order of Malta

Year Recipient
1979 Nandor Balazs

Back to top.


Kramer Professor, University of Utrecht

Year Recipient
1993 John Smith

Back to top.


Lars Onsager Prize (APS)

Year Recipient
2011 Alexander Zamolodchikov

Back to top.


Lenin Komsomol Prize

Year Recipient
1982 Alexander Zamolodchikov

Back to top.


Long Island Hall of Fame

Year Recipient
2002 Peter Paul

Back to top.


Man of the Year in Community, Three Village Times

Year Recipient
2002 Robert De Zafra

Back to top.


Man of the Year in Science, Three Village Times

Year Recipient
2002 Deane Peterson
1999 C.N. Yang
1997 Paul Grannis

Back to top.


Max Plank Medal of the German Physical Society

Year Recipient
1996 Gerald Brown

Back to top.


McMillian Award

Year Recipient
2000 Igor Aleiner

Back to top.


Merit Award for Teaching and Curriculum Development

Year Recipient
1989 Erland Graf

Back to top.


Merit Award of the IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society

Year Recipient
2008 Ilan Ben-Zvi

Back to top.


Michelson Postdoctoral Fellowship (as mentor)

Year Recipient
2004 Anand Sivaramakrishnan

Back to top.


Microbeam Analysis Society's Outstanding Young Scientist Award

Year Recipient
2001 Chris Jacobsen

Back to top.


Moscow State University Honorary Ph.D.

Year Recipient
2002 Peter Paul

Back to top.


NASA Fellowship

Year Recipient
2002 Aaron Evans

Back to top.


NASA Spitzer Fellowship

Year Recipient
2005 Stanimir Metchev

Back to top.


NASA-Goddard Certificate of Achievement

Year Recipient
1992 Frederick Walter

Back to top.


NATO Senior Scientist Award

Year Recipient
1996 Philip Solomon

Back to top.


NRC Senior Postdoctoral Fellow, Goddard Institute

Year Recipient
1970 Robert De Zafra

Back to top.


NSF Antartic Service Medal

Year Recipient
1987 Robert De Zafra

Back to top.


NSF Career Award

Year Recipient
2020 Jennifer Cano
2019 Sergey Syritsyn
2012 Dmitri Tsybychev
2011 Patrick Meade
2010 Matthew Dawber
2008 Rouven Essig
2008 Christopher Herzog

Back to top.


NSF Career Grant

Year Recipient
2004 Alexandre Abanov

Back to top.


NSF Center for Adaptive Optics "top ten paper author"

Year Recipient
2005 Anand Sivaramakrishnan

Back to top.


NSF Center for Adaptive Optics Senior Member

Year Recipient
2001 Anand Sivaramakrishnan

Back to top.


National Academy of Science

Year Recipient
2008 Kenneth Dill
2008 Barbara Jacak
1978 Gerald Brown
1965 C.N. Yang

Back to top.


National Medal of Science

Year Recipient
1986 C.N. Yang

Back to top.


National Sigma Xi Lecturer

Year Recipient
1979 Peter Kahn

Back to top.


Neuron Award for Contribution to Science

Year Recipient
2017 Martin Rocek

Back to top.


New Horizon Prize in Physics

Year Recipient
2020 Rouven Essig

Back to top.


Nobel Prize

Year Recipient
1957 C.N. Yang

Back to top.


Norwegian Academy of Science and Letters (membership)

Year Recipient
1989 Gerald Brown

Back to top.


Oersted Medal AAPT

Year Recipient
1987 Cliff Swartz

Back to top.


Onsager (Lars) Prize

Year Recipient
1999 C.N. Yang

Back to top.


Optical Society of America Fellow

Year Recipient
2002 Louis Dimauro
2000 Chris Jacobsen
2000 Harold Metcalf

Back to top.


Outstanding Civilian Service Medal, Dept. of Army

Year Recipient
1983 Cliff Swartz

Back to top.


Outstanding Faculty Award

Year Recipient
2020 Navid Vafaei-Najafabadi
2019 Douglas Swesty
2018 Tom Hemmick
2017 Eden Figueroa Barragan
2016 Martin Rocek
2015 Thomas Weinacht
2013 Derek Teaney
2012 Alan Calder
2011 Xu Du
2010 Chang Kee Jung
2009 John Hobbs
2008 Alfred Goldhaber
2008 Thomas Kuo
2007 Dominik Schneble
2006 Alexandre Abanov
2005 Tom Hemmick
2004 Emilio Mendez
2003 Chris Jacobsen
2002 Emilio Mendez
2001 Peter Kahn
2000 John Hobbs
1999 Gene Sprouse
1998 Konstantin Likharev
1997 Michael Rijssenbeek
1996 Chris Jacobsen
1995 Andrew Jackson
1994 Luis Orozco
1993 Volker Koch
1992 Luis Orozco
1992 Ismail Zahed
1991 Herbert Muether
1990 Richard Mould
1989 Yihan Kao
1988 Janos Kirz
1987 Max Dresden
1986 Peter Stephens
1985 Philip Allen
1984 Gene Sprouse
1982 Yihan Kao
1981 Max Dresden
1980 Janos Kirz
1979 Leonard Eisenbud
1978 Gene Sprouse
1977 Herbert Muether
1976 Daniel Strottman
1975 Peter Kahn
1974 Harold Metcalf
1973 Leonard Eisenbud
1972 Janos Kirz

Back to top.


Outstanding Junior Investigator Award (DOE)

Year Recipient
2006 Leonardo Rastelli
2006 Derek Teaney
2006 Michael Zingale
2004 Norbert Pietralla
2001 Thomas Schaefer
1999 John Hobbs
1994 Chang Kee Jung
1980 Michael Marx

Back to top.


Outstanding Referees Award (APS)

Year Recipient
2008 Philip Allen
2008 Thomas Bergeman
2008 Alfred Goldhaber
2008 Barry McCoy
2008 Harold Metcalf
2008 Edward Shuryak

Back to top.


Outstanding Technical Achievement Award (IBM)

Year Recipient
1989 Emilio Mendez

Back to top.


Overseas Fellow, Churchill College, Cambridge

Year Recipient
1996 Philip Solomon

Back to top.


PECASE Presidential Early Career Award

Year Recipient
2019 Joanna Kiryluk

Back to top.


Packard Fellowship

Year Recipient
1998 Igor Aleiner

Back to top.


Panofsky (W.K.H.) Prize

Year Recipient
2001 Paul Grannis

Back to top.


Pomeranchuk Prize

Year Recipient
2014 Alexander Zamolodchikov

Back to top.


Pontifical Academy of Sciences (membership)

Year Recipient
1997 C.N. Yang

Back to top.


Pregel Award (Boris), NY Academy of Sciences

Year Recipient
1976 Gerald Brown

Back to top.


President's Award for Research & Scholarly Activities

Year Recipient
2005 John Smith

Back to top.


President's and Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

Year Recipient
2003 Laszlo Mihaly
2001 Thomas Kuo
1999 Gene Sprouse
1996 Tom Hemmick
1978 Herbert Muether
1976 Janos Kirz
1974 Harold Metcalf

Back to top.


Presidential Early Career Award in Science and Engineering (DOE)

Year Recipient
2005 Michael Zingale

Back to top.


Presidential Faculty Fellow (from George Bush)

Year Recipient
1992 Chris Jacobsen

Back to top.


Presidential Young Investigator

Year Recipient
1989 Vladimir Goldman

Back to top.


Primakoff Award for Early-Career Particle Physics

Year Recipient
2015 Rouven Essig

Back to top.


Principe de Asturias Prize for Science and Technology (Spain)

Year Recipient
1998 Emilio Mendez

Back to top.


Prix La Recherche (shared with T2K collaboration)

Year Recipient
2012 Chang Kee Jung

Back to top.


Prize Javed Husain for Young Scientists

Year Recipient
1989 Lois Alvarez-Gaume

Back to top.


Project Professor, Kavli Institute, University of Tokyo

Year Recipient
2013 Chang Kee Kung

Back to top.


Raymond and Beverly Sackler International Prize in Physics

Year Recipient
2018 Zohar Komargodski

Back to top.


Royal Danish Academy Fellow

Year Recipient
1964 Gerald Brown

Back to top.


Royal Dutch Academy of Science Corresponding Member

Year Recipient
1994 Peter Van Nieuwenhuizen

Back to top.


Royal Society (London) Membership

Year Recipient
1992 C.N. Yang

Back to top.


Rumford Prize

Year Recipient
1980 C.N. Yang

Back to top.


Russian Academy of Sciences (foreign member)

Year Recipient
2016 Paul Grannis

Back to top.


Russian Metrological Academy (honorary member)

Year Recipient
1997 Konstantin Likharev

Back to top.


SUNY Recognition Research in Science and Medicine

Year Recipient
2001 Barbara Jacak

Back to top.


SUWA Prize (Shared, with J-PARC Neutrino Beam Group)

Year Recipient
2013 Chang Kee Jung

Back to top.


Sackler Fellow

Year Recipient
2005 Dmitri Kharzeev

Back to top.


Senior Weizmann Fellow

Year Recipient
1967 Peter Kahn

Back to top.


Silver Medal, University of Helsinki

Year Recipient
1966 Gerald Brown

Back to top.


Sloan (Alfred P.) Fellowship

Year Recipient
2022 Jennifer Cano
2015 Lukasz Fidkowski
2013 Rouven Essig
2010 Christopher Herzog
2008 Derek Teaney
2001 Alexandre Abanov
2001 Zurab Kakushadze
1998 Igor Aleiner
1991 Jainendra Jain
1989 Vladimir Goldman
1985 Lois Alvarez-Gaume
1982 James Lattimer
1978 Peter Koch
1973 Philip Allen
1973 Barry McCoy
1972 Gene Sprouse
1970 Janos Kirz
1969 Paul Grannis
1967 Peter Paul
1967 William Weisberger

Back to top.


Spanish Ministry of Science and Education Visiting Professor

Year Recipient
2005 Chang Kee Jung

Back to top.


Special Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics (shared with S. Ferrara/CERN and D. Freedman/MIT)

Year Recipient
2019 Peter Van Nieuwenhuizen

Back to top.


Spokesperson of PHENIX, BNL

Year Recipient
2006 Barbara Jacak

Back to top.


Student Life Award, SUNY SB

Year Recipient
1998 Alfred Goldhaber

Back to top.


Teyler Professor of Physics at Leiden University 1985 - 1995

Year Recipient
1995 Peter Van Nieuwenhuizen

Back to top.


US Atlas Fellowship

Year Recipient
2011 Dmitri Tsybychev

Back to top.


USSR Minister of Higher Education Award

Year Recipient
1980 Konstantin Likharev

Back to top.


Verdienstorden der Bundesrepublik Deutschland

Year Recipient
2008 Peter Paul

Back to top.


Villum Kann Rasmussen Visiting Professor

Year Recipient
2005 Jacobus Verbaarschot

Back to top.


Visiting Miller Professor, Univ of California Berkeley

Year Recipient
2001 Barry McCoy

Back to top.


Visiting Schrodinger-Professor 1997

Year Recipient
1997 Peter Van Nieuwenhuizen

Back to top.


Visiting Scientist Award United Kingdom Particle Phy/Ast Research Council

Year Recipient
1996 Philip Solomon

Back to top.


Visiting Scientist, Particle Physics& Astronomy Council, UK

Year Recipient
2001 Paul Grannis

Back to top.


Wetherill (John Price) Medal of the Franklin Institute

Year Recipient
1992 Gerald Brown

Back to top.


Wilbur Lucius Cross medal of the Yale Graduate School Alumni Assoc.

Year Recipient
2003 Gerry Brown

Back to top.


Woodrow Wilson Fellowship

Year Recipient
1971 Robert Shrock

Back to top.