Skip Navigation
Search

Faculty and Staff

Administration

Perry Goldstein, Chairperson
Christina Dahl,  Director of Graduate Studies  

Deborah Heckert, Director of Undergraduate Studies  
Joanna Kaczorowska, Director of Undergraduate Performance
Michael Hershkowitz, Director of Community Music Programs

Composition

Matthew Barnson, Composition, Theory & Musicianship
Nirmali Fenn, Composition, Theory & Musicianship
Perry Goldstein, Composition, Theory & Musicianship  

Margaret Schedel,     Composition, Computer Music & Theory
Daria Semegen, Composition, Theory & Electronic Music
Daniel Weymouth, Composition, Computer Music & Theory

History/Theory/Ethnomusicology

Margarethe Adams, Ethnomusicology (Central Asia, Northwest China)  
Erika S. Honisch, History and Theory (16th-17th Centuries, Sound Studies)
Judith Lochhead, History and Theory (20-21st Centuries)
Ryan Minor,¬†History and Theory (‚ÄúLong‚ÄĚ 19th Century)
August Sheehy, History and Theory (History of Music Theory, Analysis, Improvisation)
Stephen Decatur Smith, History and Theory (19th-20th Centuries)
Benjamin Tausig, Ethnomusicology (Southeast Asia, Sound Studies)
Deborah Heckert, Adjunct Lecturer, History and Theory

Graduate Performance

Piano 
Gilbert Kalish, Piano
Christina Dahl, Piano

Early Music 
Arthur Haas, Harpsichord

Strings 
Philip Setzer, Violin
Arnaud Sussmann, Violin
Jennifer Frautschi, Violin
Hagai Shaham, Violin
Matthew Lipman, Viola
Lawrence Dutton, Viola
Colin Carr, Cello
Blake Hinson, Double Bass
Nancy Allen, Harp

Voice 
Brenda Harris, Voice
Jeremy Little, Voice

Conducting and Opera Studies
Daniel Beckwith

Winds and Brass   
Carol Wincenc, Flute
James Austin Smith, Oboe
Alan R. Kay, Clarinet
Frank Morelli, Bassoon
Kevin Cobb, Trumpet
David Jolley, Horn
Michael Powell, Trombone 
Kyle Turner, Tuba

Percussion
Eduardo Leandro

Guitar
Jo√£o Luiz Rezende Lopes

Jazz Studies
Ray Anderson , Trombone
Thomas Manuel , Trumpet

Chamber Music
David Finckel , Cello

Undergraduate Performance

Joanna Kaczorowska, Violin  
Pablo Lavandera, Piano

Undergraduate Studio Teachers

Robert Catinella, Bass
Sarah Ghandour, Cello
Nikhil Bartolomeo,
     Clarinet and Saxophone

Hae Jee Cho, Flute
Lauren White, Oboe

Evan Tegley, Oboe
Nathan Huvard, Guitar
Kevin Newtorn, Horn
Joe DeMarco, Percussion
Taylor Peterson, Trombone
Peter Aurecchio, Trumpet

Sophia Sun , Viola
Emre Engin, Violin
Daniel Guedes, Violin
Katherine Miller
, Piano

Calvin Hu, Piano
Muli Yu, Piano
Lara Saldanha, Piano
Nipun Malhotra, Piano
Madeleine Hildebrand, Piano
Ji Na Kim, Piano
Miki Aoki, Piano
Caitlin McKetchney, Voice
Nicole Karrs, Voice

Ensemble Directors

JB Gnonlonfoun , VOLTA West African Music Ensemble
Shoshana Hershkowitz, Stony Brook Chorale 
and Camerata Singers
Susan Deaver, University Orchestra  
Bruce Engel, Wind Ensemble

Ensemble-in-Residence

Emerson Quartet

Eugene Drucker, Violin  
Philip Setzer, Violin  
Lawrence Dutton, Viola
Paul Watkins, Cello

Staff

Germaine Berry, Secretary to the Chair and Undergraduate Studies
Monica Gentile, Graduate Program Coordinator  
Michael Hershkowitz
, Director of Concerts and Community Education  

Susan Kaiserman, Receptionist  
Thomas Malenich, Piano Technician
Nicholas Nelson, Audio Engineer  

Martha Zadok, Assistant to the Chair

Emeritus Professor

Sarah Fuller , Medieval & Renaissance History & Theory
Peter Winkler , Composition, Theory & Popular Music
Timothy Mount,Director of Choral Studies
Richard Kramer, 18th and 19th Century Music History and Theory
David Lawton, History and Theory (19th Century Opera)
Sheila Silver, Composition & Theory

Affiliated Scholars

Carol K. Baron , History & Theory