Skip Navigation
Search

2020 Graduate Award Winners

 

President's Award to Distinguished Doctoral Students
Xinzhong Chen, Physics
Michael Tyler Guinn, Biomedical Engineering
Adrian Howansky, Biomedical Engineering
Erin Kang, Psychology
Avi Srivastava, Computer Science

The winners of the President's Award to Distinguished Doctoral Students will present a synopsis of their research (geared to a non-specialist audience) at a symposium held in conjunction with the Graduate Awards Ceremony. One of these winners will be asked to give a commencement speech at the Doctoral Hooding Ceremony.

President's Award for Excellence in Teaching by a Graduate Student
Alena Aksenova, Linguistics
Caitlin Duffy, English
Christopher Fremaux, Philosophy
Sara Martinez Navarro, Hispanic Languages
James Sares, Philosophy
Hong-Lun Yeung, Linguistics

The winners of the President's Award for Excellence in Teaching will be invited to participate in the August 2020 Workshop for New Teaching Assistants, presented each year to new doctoral students during graduate orientation events.

Mildred and Herbert Weisinger Dissertation Fellowship
Meghan Buckley, English

Madeline Fusco Fellowship Award
Ji Yea Kim, Linguistics

Faculty-Staff Dissertation Fellowship Award
Rachael Herman, Ecology and Evolution

John Marburger III Fellowship for Science, Engineering and Mathematics
Sindhuja Tirumalai Govindarajan, Biomedical Engineering

Joyce Turner Dissertation Fellowship Award
Ximena Lopez-Carrillo, History

Dean's Alumni Association Leadership Award
Spencer Austin, History

Alumni Association Doctoral Summer Fellowship
Stephen Pallas, English

Dean's Award for Excellence in Graduate Mentoring by a faculty member
Richard Gerrig, Psychology

Dean's Award for Excellence in Service by a Graduate Program Director (GPD)
David Rubenstein, Biomedical Engineering

Dean's Award for Excellence in Service to Graduate Education by a Graduate Program Coordinator (GPC)
Jackie Donnelly, Women's, Gender, Sexuality Studies

Dorothy L. Pieper Award
Daniel Donato, Art