Skip Navigation
Search

COMMENCEMENT 2019  |  Department Convocations

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22

Nursing (Graduate)

10:00 AM

Main Stage, Staller Center

Public Health

2:00 PM

Theatre, Charles B. Wang Center

 

THURSDAY, MAY 23

Social Welfare (MSW/Graduate)

8:30 AM

Island Federal Arena, Sports Complex

Dean of Students – Lavender Graduation

10:00 AM

Ballroom B, Student Activities Center

Medicine

10:00 AM

Main Stage, Staller Center

Doctoral Graduation & Hooding Ceremony

1:00 PM

Island Federal Arena, Sports Complex

Physiology & Biophysics

2:00 PM

Theatre, Charles B. Wang Center

Business

3:30 PM

Main Stage, Staller Center

EOP/AIM

4:00 PM

Ballroom A, Student Activities Center

Honors College

4:00 PM

Theatre, Charles B. Wang Center

Baccalaureate Honors Convocation

(Invite Only)

6:30 PM

Island Federal Arena, Sports Complex

School of Professional Development

7:00 PM

Auditorium, Student Activities Center

 

FRIDAY, MAY 24

Civil Engineering

8:00 AM

Ballroom A, Student Activities Center

Biology & Biochemistry

8:00 AM

Island Federal Arena, Sports Complex

Nursing (Undergraduate)

8:00 AM

Main Stage, Staller Center

Linguistics

8:00 AM

Atrium, Humanities

Anthropology

8:30 AM

Room 110, Javits Lecture Center

Journalism

8:30 AM

Ballroom, LDS Center

Africana Studies

8:30 AM

S-224/Library, Social & Behavioral Sciences

Physics and Astronomy

8:30 AM

S-240, Math Tower

Political Science

8:30 AM

Room 100, Javits Lecture Center

Social Welfare (Undergraduate)

8:30 AM

Auditorium, Student Activities Center

Chemistry

8:45 AM

Theatre, Charles B. Wang Center

European Languages, Literatures, Cultures

9:00 AM

Center for Italian Studies, 4th Floor, Melville Library

Women’s and Gender Studies

9:00 AM

Room 201, Charles B. Wang Center

Mathematics

9:00 AM

Auditorium, Simons Center

Mechanical Engineering

9:00 AM

Room 145, Engineering

History

9:00 AM

Recital Hall, Staller Center

Pharmacological Sciences

9:00 AM

Ballroom B, Student Activities Center

Master of Arts in Medical Humanities, Compassionate Care and Bioethics

1:00 PM

Kenny-Marburger Room, Hilton Garden Inn

SoMAS

1:30 PM

Ballroom, LDS Center

Geosciences

1:30 PM

Main Lobby, Earth and Space Sciences

Asian & Asian American Studies

1:30 PM

Atrium, Humanities

Economics

1:30 PM

Room 100, Javits Lecture Center

English

1:30 PM

Ballroom A, Student Activities Center

Engineering and Applied Sciences

1:30 PM

Island Federal Arena, Sports Complex

Art & Art History

1:30 PM

Art Gallery, Staller Center

Music

1:30 PM

Recital Hall, Staller Center

Psychology

1:30 PM

Main Stage, Staller Center

Sociology

1:30 PM

Auditorium, Student Activities Center

Philosophy

1:30 PM

Room 214, Harriman Hall

Hispanic Languages and Literature

1:30 PM

Ballroom B, Student Activities Center

Theatre Arts

2:30 PM

Theatre 2, Staller Center

Dental Medicine

4:00 PM

Auditorium, Student Activities Center

Multidisciplinary Studies

4:00 PM

Ballroom, LDS Center

Health Sciences

5:30 PM

Island Federal Arena, Sports Complex

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 20

Physical Therapy Doctoral Hooding & Graduation

11:00 AM

Main Stage, Staller Center

                       

FRIDAY, JUNE 21

Health Technology and Management

11:00 AM

Main Stage, Staller Center

Login to Edit