Our Team
- Leadership
Prathamesh Hajirnis
Project Coordinator, CIEES & AERTC,Economic DevelopmentDr. James Misewich
Associate Labratory Director, Brookhaven National Lab;
Professor of Physics and Astronomy, Stony Brook UniversityDr. Esther Takeuchi
Distinguished Professor of Chemistry and Material Sciences, Stony Brook University;
Chief Scientist, Brookhaven National LaboratoryDr. Amy Marschilok
Energy Storage Scientific Lead
Professor of Chemistry, Stony Brook University;
Adjunct Professor of Materials Science, Stony Brook University;
Scientist and Division Manager, Brookhaven National Laboratory - Chemistry and Materials Faculty
Professor Esther Takeuchi
Distinguished Professor of Chemistry, Stony Brook University Expertise: Development of new battery materials; Evaluation of new battery technologies; Basic science of chemical energy storage
Dr. Benjamin Hsiao
Distinguished Professor of Chemistry, Stony Brook University Expertise: Aqueous chemistry; Water filtration and desalination; Polymer science
Dr. Amy Marschilok
Energy Storage Scientific Lead
Professor of Chemistry, Stony Brook University;
Adjunct Professor of Materials Science, Stony Brook University;
Scientist and Division Manager, Brookhaven National LaboratoryExpertise: Development of battery materials, focus on cathodes; Evaluation of test cells; Multi-valence electrolytes
Dr. Sunhil Sharma
Research Scientist, Chemistry Expertise: Colloidal science; High pressure synthesis; Supercapacitor electrodes
Professor Miriam Rafailovich
Distinguished Professor of Materials Science Expertise: Synthesis of polymers and nano-composites; Polymer adhesion, mechanical strength of polymers; X-ray and neutron diffraction
Dr. T Venkatesh
Associate Professor of Materials Science Expertise: Structure of advanced materials; Nanotechnology; Energy technology
- Energy Generation/Policy Faculty
Professor Anurag Purwar
Research Professor of Mechanical Engineering Expertise: Kinematic design of robots; Computational geometry; Virtual Reality (VR) in design engineering
Professor Jon Longtin
Professor of Mechanical Engineering Expertise: Thermophysical behavior of liquid and solids; Thermodynamic modeling of heat engines; Laser-matter interactions
Professor Devinder Mahajan
Professor of Chemical Engineering Expertise: Energy policy; Clean fuel production; Geothermal energy
Professor Dimitris Assanis
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering Expertise: Advanced combustion concepts; Drive-cycle modeling; Vehicle efficiency
Dr. Gang He
Assistant Professor of Technology and Society Expertise: Energy and climate policy; Energy and environment; Energy modeling
Professor Sotirios Mamalis
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering Expertise: Power generation; Propulsion systems; Advanced combustion
- Semiconductors and Electronics Faculty
Dr. James Misewich
Associate Director, Brookhaven National Laboratory Expertise: Nanomaterials; Ultrafast studies; Surface science
Professor Gregory Belenky
Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Expertise: Optoelectrical devices; Semiconductor devices; III-V compounds
Professor Leon Shterengas
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering Expertise: High power semiconductor lasers; Carrier dynamics in nanostructures; Molecular beam epitaxy
Professor Sergey Suchalkin
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering Expertise: Design and development of opto-electronic devices; Far-and-mid-infrared spectroscopy of solids; Physics of semiconductors and nano-structures
Professor Vera Gorfinkel
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering Expertise: Semiconductor devices; Physics of microwaves; Optoelectronics
Professor Mathew Eisaman
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering Expertise: Nanomaterials and applied nanotechnologies; Graphene devices and photovoltaics; Implementation and scaling
- Information Technologies and Big Data Faculty
Professor Eugene A. Feinberg
Distinguished Professor of Applied Mathematics Expertise: Stochastic models of operations research; Industrial applications of statistics; Grid modeling
Professor Erez Zadok
Professor of Computer Science Expertise: Big Data; Energy Efficiency; Cybersecurity
Professor Dimitris Samaras
Associate Professor of Computer Science Expertise: Computer vision; Machine learning; Computational behavioral sciences
Professor Arie Kaufman
Distinguished Professor of Computer Science Expertise: Computer graphics; Virtual reality; Computer architecture
- Scientific Members
Dr. Kathleen Araujo
Boise State University
Dr. Tom Butcher
Brookhaven National Lab butcher@bnl.gov
Dr. Jingguang Chen
Columbia University jgchen@columbia.edu
Dr. Eugene A. Feinberg
Stony Brook University eugene.feinberg@stonybrook.edu
Dr. Rob Johnson
Stony Brook University rob@cs.sunysb.edu
Dr. Arie Kaufman
Stony Brook University ari@cs.stonybrook.edu
Dr. Robert T. Lofaro
Brookhaven National Laboratory
lofaro@bnl.gov
Dr. Jon Longtin
Stony Brook University jon.longtin@stonybrook.edu
Dr. Pat Looney
Brookhaven National Laboratory
jlooney@bnl.gov
Dr. Devinder Mahajan
Stony Brook University
devinder.mahajan@stonybrook.edu
Dr. Amy Marschilok
Stony Brook University
amy.marschilok@stonybrook.edu
Dr. James Misewich
Brookhaven National Laboratory misewich@bnl.gov
Dr. David Mitlin
Clarkson University dmitlin@clarkson.edu
Dr. Miriam H. Rafailovich
Stony Brook University
Miriam.rafailovich@stonybrook.edu
Dr. Vyacheslav (Slowa) Solovyov
Stony Brook University
vyacheslav.solovyov@stonybrook.edu
Dr. Esther Takeuchi
Stony Brook University esther.takeuchi@stonybrook.edu
Dr. T.A. Venkatesh
Stony Brook University t.venkatesh@stonybrook.edu
Dr. Erez Zadok
Stony Brook University ezk@cs.stonybrook.edu
Dr. Gang He
Stony Brook University
Gang.He@stonybrook.edu
Dr. Michael Kamins
Stony Brook University michael.kamins@stonybrook.edu