Skip Navigation
Search

Affiliated Researchers

Our affiliated faculty researchers are engaged in a wide range of interests and expertise.
If you find a researcher you wish to connect with, email CEWIT Center Director Rong Zhao to set up a meeting and learn how we can help you.

 

    Stanley Bak

    Department of Computer Science

    Computer Science Building, Room 247

    stanley.bak@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Verification of autonomy; Cyber-physical systems; Neural networks

    Aruna Balasubramanian

    Department of Computer Science

    New Computer Science, Room 337

    arunab@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Systems; Mobile computing; Web Performance; Networking

    Niranjan Balasubramanian

    Department of Computer Science

    Computer Science Building, Room 1440

    Niranjan.Balasubramanian@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Natural Language Processing (NLP); Information retrieval

    Michael Bender

    Department of Computer Science

    Scheduling Algorithm Lab, CEWIT 112

    bender@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Algorithms; Data Structures; Cache and I/O-efficient Computing; Parallel Computing; Scheduling

    Danny Bluestein

    Department of Biomedical Engineering

    Health Science Center, T8-050

    Danny.Bluestein@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Biofluids; Cardiovascular Pathologies

    C.S Richard Chan

    College of Business

    Harriman Hall, Room 258

    Richard.Chan@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Affect; Cognition; Entrepreneurial Finance

    Shikui Chen

    Department of Mechanical Engineering

    Light Engineering Lab, Room 165

    Shikui.Chen@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Predictive science based design optimization; Structural shape and topology optimization; Geometric modeling with level set methods; Simulation-based design under uncertainty

    Omar Chowdhury

    Department of Computer Science

    New Computer Science, Room 239

    omar@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Computer Security; Privacy; Formal Methods; Automated Reasoning

    Rezaul A. Chowdhury

    Department of Computer Science

    CEWIT 285

    rezaul@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Design and Analysis of Algorithms and Data Structures; Computational Biology and Bioinformantics; Computer-aided Algorithm Design; Experimental Algorithmics

    Samir Das

    Department of Computer Science

    Pervasive Computing Lab, CEWIT 256

    samir@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Mobile/Wireless Networking - Protocols, Systems and Performance evaluation

    Yuefan Deng

    Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics

    Computational Science Lab, CEWIT 358

    yuefan.deng@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Molecular Dynamics; Parallel Computing

    Petar Djuric

    Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Wireless Sensing and Auto ID Lab, CEWIT 286

    petar.djuric@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Signal Analysis; Modeling and Processing; Monte Carlo Methods; Wireless Communications; Sensor Networks

    Alex Doboli

    Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Embedded Systems Lab, CEWIT 271

    alex.doboli@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    CAD for Electronic Circuits and Systems; Cyber-Physical and Embedded Systems

    Mikhail Dorojevets

    Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Ultra High-Speed Computing Lab, CEWIT 170

    mikhail.dorojevets@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Parellel Computing Architecture; High-Performance Systems Design; Superconductor Processors

    Ali Farhadzadeh

    Department of Civil Engineering

    Computer Science, Room 2432

    Ali.Farhadzadeh@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Nearshore hydrodynamics; Coastal processes and beach morphology; Wave-structure interaction; Resilient coastal protection systems; Storm surge and wave modeling; Coastal flooding and inundation

    Eugene Feinberg

    Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics

    Math Tower, Room 1-110

    Eugene.Feinberg@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Stochastic methods of operations research; Markov decision processes; Optimizing electric energy transmission; Forecasting energy demand

    Michael Ferdman

    Department of Computer Science

    Computer Science, Room 343

    mferdman@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Computer architecture; Operating systems; Machine learning; Reconfigurable hardware; FPGAs; GPUs; Data centers; Cloud computing; Networks; Internet security.

    Paul Fodor

    Department of Computer Science

    Web-Scale Knowledge Representation Lab, CEWIT 331

    pfodor@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Artificial Intelligence; Natural Language Processing; Logic Programming; Complex Event Processing; Knowledge Representation for the Semantic Web; Active Deductive Databases; Benchmarking for Rule-based Systems.

    Anshul Gandhi

    Department of Computer Science

    Computer Science, Room 347

    anshul@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Performance Modeling; Queueing Theory; Machine Learning; Control Theory

    Jie Gao

    Department of Mechanical Engineering

    Expressive Network Lab, CEWIT 367

    jie.gao.5@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Optical and thermal energy harvesting; optical sensing and imaging; Nanomanufacturing; Opto-mechanics; Quantum optics

    Christine Gilbert

    School of Communication and Journalism

    Melville Library, N4075

    christine.gilbert.1@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Science communication; Health communication; Crisis and risk communication

    Michael Gouzman

    SBU Instructional specialist/Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

    231 Frey Hall

    Michael.Gouzman@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Opto-electronic and copper-less (fiber optic) sensors; Sensor-based networks; Opto-electronic sensors

    David Green

    Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics

    Math Tower, Room 1-115

    David.Green@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Understanding the determinants of specificity in protein interactions through biomolecular simulation; Development and application of algorithms for the design of binding interfaces; Development of tools for the study of protein-carbohydrate interactions

    David Xianfeng Gu

    Department of Computer Science

    3D Scanning Lab, CEWIT 222

    gu@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Computational Conformal Geometry; Computer Graphics; Visualization; Computer Vision; Geometric Modeling; Networking; Medical Imaging; Digital Geometry Processing

    Robert Harrison

    Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics

    Math Tower, 2-108

    Robert.Harrison@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    High-performance computing

    Sangjin Hong

    Department of Electrical Engineering

    Mobile Systems Design Lab, CEWIT 266

    Sangjin.Hong@cewit.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Low-power VLSI design of multimedia; Wireless communication; Digital signal processing systems

    Benjamin Hsiao

    Department of Chemistry

    Chemistry, Room 479

    Benjamin.Hsiao@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Nanofibers; Water purification

    Shubham Jain

    Department of Computer Science

    New Computer Science, Room 101

    jain@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Mobile Sensing, Wearable Health; Cyber-physical Systems; Smart Cities

    Sung-Gheel (Gil) Jang

    School of Marine and Atmospheric Sciences

    Melville Library, E2361

    SungGheel.Jang@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Geospatial Sciences; Geographic information systems

    Ridha Kamoua

    Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Light Engineering, Room 237

    ridha.kamoua@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Solid-state devices and circuits; Microwave devices; Integrated circuits

    Imin Kao

    Department of Mechanical Engineering

    Light Engineering, Room 167

    imin.kao@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Robotics and manufacturing automation; Dextrous manipulation with soft fingers; Wafer manufacturing; Wiresaw, MEMS and intelligent fault detection and diagnosis (FDD)

    Arie Kaufman

    Distinguished Professor and CEWIT Chief Scientist

    CEWIT, 100F

    ari@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Computer Graphics; Visualization; User Interfaces; Virtual Reality; Multimedia; Computer Architecture

    Robert Kelly

    Department of Computer Science

    New Computer Science Building, Room 218

    robkelly@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Political Informatics; Software Engineering; Parallel Programming.

    Michael Kifer

    Department of Computer Science

    Web-Scale Knowledge Representation Lab, CEWIT 331

    kifer@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Declarative Languages for Data and Knowledge Manipulation; The Semantic Web; Integration of Object-oriented and Deductive Paradigms; Object-oriented Databases; Query Optimization; Logic Programming; Artificial Intelligence

    Pavlos Kollias

    School of Marine and Atmospheric Sciences

    Endeavour Hall, 131

    pavlos.kollias@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Cloud Microphysics and Dynamics; Environmental Remote Sensing; Radar Meteorology and Technology

    Dima Kozakov

    Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics

    Math Tower, Room 1-116

    Dmytro.Kozakov@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Applied Mathematics; Physics; Computational Biology

    Shan Lin

    Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Light Engineering, Room 249

    shan.x.lin@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Cyber physical systems; Wireless networks; Networked information systems; Sensing systems

    Haibin Ling

    Department of Computer Science

    New Computer Science, room 147

    haibin.ling@stonybrook.edu

    Ji Liu

    Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Light Engineering Lab, Room 211

    ji.liu@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Distributed control and computation; Multi-agent systems; Social networks; Epidemic networks; Power networks

    Annie Liu

    Department of Computer Science

    Computer Science Building, 257

    liu@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Languages; Algorithms; Program Design and Optimizations; Program Analysis and Transformations; Intelligent Systems; Distributed Systems; Security.

    Jon Longtin

    Department of Mechanical Engineering

    Light Engineering, Room 135

    jon.longtin@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Thermophysical behavior of liquid and solids

    Fang Luo

    Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Light Engineering Lab, Room 259

    fang.luo@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Power Electronic Converters and Systems; Power Module Packaging; EMI Modeling; Mitigation in Power Electronics Systems

    Devinder Mahajan

    Department of Materials Science and Chemical Engineering, Director of I-GIT

    Engineering Building, Room 210

    Devinder.Mahajan@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Clean Fuel production technologies complementing CO2 mitigation utilizing Methane hydrates; Methane and Biomass for catalytic methanol; Mixed alcohols and hydrocarbon Fischer-Tropsch (F-T) synthesis

    Manoj Mahajan

    College of Business

    Manoj.Mahajan@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Defense research; Computer vision; Military technology and equipment; Intelligence analysis; Forecast modeling

    Peter Milder

    Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Light Engineering, Room 231

    peter.milder@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Automatic hardware generation and optimization tools; Domain-specific languages for hardware; Field-programmable gate arrays (FPGAs); Hardware for signal processing, communication systems, computer vision

    Joseph Mitchell

    Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics

    Math Tower, Room P-139A

    Joseph.Mitchell@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Computer graphics; Visualization; Robotics; Manufacturing; Geographic information systems; Computer vision

    Klaus Mueller

    Department of Computer Science

    Visual Analytics and Imaging Lab, CEWIT 267

    mueller@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Visual Analytics; Computational Imaging; Virtual Reality; Eyetracking; Face Recognition

    Minh Hoai Nguyen

    Department of Computer Science

    New computer Science, Room 243

    minhhoai@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Computer Vision; Machine Learning; Human Activity Recognition; Semantic Video Analysis

    Yingtian Pan

    Department of Biomedical Engineering

    Bioengineering G17

    yingtian.pan@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    3D Imaging

    Pawel Polak

    Department of Applied Mathematics & Statistics

    Mathematics Building, B148

    pawel.polak@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Statistical and machine learning methods

    Anurag Purwar

    Department of Mechanical Engineering

    Light Engineering, Room 169

    anurag.purwar@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Body Kinematics; Machine Learning; Robotics

    Hong Qin

    Department of Computer Science

    Augmented Reality Lab, CEWIT 139

    qin@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Computer Graphics; Scientific Computing and Visualization; Computational Geometry; Robotics

    Miriam Rafailovich

    Department of Materials Science and Chemical Engineering

    Engineering, Room 322

    Miriam.Rafailovich@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    SIMS; X-ray and Neutron Reflection; Lateral, magnetic and atomic force microcopy TEM; RBS; Mossbauer Spectroscopy

    Amir Rahmati

    Department of Computer Science

    Computer Science, Room 359

    amir.rahmati@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    System Security; Privacy; Internet of Things; Cyber-Physical Systems; Adversarial Machine Learning; Emerging Systems; Hardware Security

    C.R. Ramakrishnan

    Department of Computer Science

    Computer Science Building, Room 312

    cram@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Logic Programming; Programming Languages; Verification

    I.V. Ramskrishnan

    Department of Computer Science

    Web Accessibility Lab, CEWIT 344

    ram@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Artificial Intelligence; Computational Logic; Machine Learning/Computational Logic Combination; Information Retrieval; Computer Accessibility

    Thomas Robertazzi

    Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Light Engineering, Room 219

    thomas.robertazzi@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Big data performance evaluation; Exa- and peta-scale computing; Scheduling; Quantum computing; Machine learning performance evaluation

    Michael Ryoo

    Department of Computer Science

    New Computer Science, Room 101

    Michael.Ryoo@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Deep learning; Computer vision; Robotics

    Emre Salman

    Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Light Engineering, Room 257

    emre.salman@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Nanoscale integrated circuit (IC) design; Energy efficient digital and mixed-signal ICs; Interconnect-centric IC and VLSI design in both 2D and 3D technologies

    Joel Saltz

    Department of Biomedical Informatics

    Health Science Center, Room L3-043

    joel.saltz@stonybrookmedicine.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Biomedical Informatics; Imaging Informatics; Clinical & Translational Research Informatics; High-End Computing

    Dimitris Samaras

    Department of Computer Science

    Computer Vision Lab, CEWIT226Motion Capture Lab, CEWIT 237

    samaras@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Computer vision; Machine learning; Computational behavioral sciences; Computer graphics; Medical imaging; Computational photography

    Roman Samulyak

    Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics

    Math Tower, Room 1-108

    roman.samulyak@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Mathematical modeling; Numerical algorithms; High performance computing

    Lori Scarlatos

    Department of Technology and Society

    Digital Media Lab, CEWIT 284

    lori.scarlatos@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Educational games and simulations; Computer graphics; Information Visualization; multimedia

    Tony Scarlatos

    Department of Computer Science

    Old Computer Science Building 2211

    tony@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Multimedia; Interface Design; Computer-based Training; Distance Learning

    Margaret Schedel

    Department of Music

    Staller Center for the Arts, Room 3304

    Margaret.Schedel@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Gesture in music; Sustainability of technology in art; Sonification of data

    Andrew Schwartz

    Department of Computer Science

    Computer Science, Room 255

    Andrew.Schwartz@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Large and scalable language analyses for psychological and health discovery; Computational social science; Natural language processing; Lexical semantics; Social media big data

    R. Sekar

    Department of Computer Science

    Computer Science Building 244

    sekar@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Computer and Network Security; Software/Distributed Systems; Programming Languages; Software Engineering

    Yacov Shamash

    Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Electrical Engineering, room 126

    Yacov.Shamash@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Control Theory & Systems; Energy Systems; and Industry/University Partnerships

    Satya Sharma

    Department of Mechanical Engineering

    Light Engineering Lab, room 159

    Satya.Sharma@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    TQM, SPC, Wireless and Mobile Computing; Materials Science

    Radu Sion

    Department of Computer Science

    Network Security Lab, CEWIT 383

    sion@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Cybersecurity; Applied Cryptography; Network Security Systems; Security Systems, Large-Scale and Cloud Computing; Green Computing; Cost and Energy-Efficiency

    Steven Skiena

    Department of Computer Science

    News and Blog Analysis Lab, CEWIT 241

    skiena@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Algorithms; Computational Biology; Large-scale Text Analytics and Sentiment Analysis; Social Trends Analysis; Combinatorial Computing Environments; Combinatorial Algorithms; Data Structures

    Oleg Smirnov

    Department of Political Science

    Social and Behavioral science, N-707A

    Oleg.Smirnov@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Computational modeling; Behavioral Economics

    Scott Smolka

    Department of Computer Science

    Systems Biology Lab, CEWIT 355

    sas@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Model Checking, Semantics of Concurrency; CASE Tools for Safety-Critical Systems; Distributed Languages and Algorithms

    Milutin Stanacevic

    Department of Electrical Engineering

    VLSI Circuits and Systems Lab, CEWIT 350

    milutin@ece.sunysb.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Analog and Mixed-signal VLSI Circuits; Systems for Sensory Information Processing

    Scott Stoller

    Department of Computer Science

    Computer Science Building, Room 310

    stoller@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Cybersecurity; Cyberphysical systems; Distributed systems

    Muralidhara Subbarao

    Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Light Engineering, Room 233

    murali.subbarao@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Computer vision; Image processing

    Yifan Sun

    Department of Computer Science

    New Computer Science, Room 101

    Yifan.Sun@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Convex and nonconvex optimization for machine learning; Scientific computing

    Wendy Tang

    Department of Electrical Engineering

    Light Engineering, Room 239

    wendy.tang@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Parallel and distributed processing; Massively parallel systems; Computer architecture; Neural networks

    Fusheng Wang

    Department of Computer Science

    Data Management and Biomedical Data Analytics Lab

    fusheng.wang@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Big Data Management; Medical Imaging Informatics; AI in Healthcare; Assistive Technologies

    Xin Wang

    Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Light Engineering, Room 235

    x.wang@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Mobile Computing and Wireless Networking

    Song Wu

    Department of Applies Mathematics and Statistics

    Bioinformatics Lab, CEWIT 362

    song.wu@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    QTL mapping; Linkage mapping; Linkage disequilibrium mapping; Microarray data analysis; Molecular pathway analysis; Bioinformatics; Applied longitudinal data analysis

    Susu Wu

    Department of Civil Engineering

    Computer Science, Room 2451

    Susu.Xu@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Mobile sensing; Machine learning; Urban computing; Smart infrastructure systems

    Yuanyuan Yang

    Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Hybrid Network Lab and Mobile Computing Lab, CEWIT 384 & 388

    yuanyuan.yang@stonybrook.edu

    Fan Ye

    Department of Electrical Engineering

    Light Engineering, Room 217

    fan.ye@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Mobile and embedded sensing systems and applications; Edge computing; Internet-of-Things; Sensor networks; Energy and power efficiency

    Zhaozheng Yin

    Department of Computer Science

    Health Science Center, Room 101

    Zhaozheng.Yin@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Biomedical Image Analysis; Computer Vision; Machine Learning; Cyber-Physical Systems; Human-Robot Collaboration

    Yan Yu

    Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics

    Math Tower, Room 1-104

    Yan.Yu@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Analyzing chaotic flow fields of turbulent mixing; Uncertainty quantification

    Erez Zadok

    Department of Computer Science

    Massive Storage Lab, CEWIT 315

    ezk@cs.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    File systems and storage; Operating systems; Energy efficiency; Performance and benchmarking; Security; Networking; Big data; Distributed systems; Applied machine learning

    Peng Zhang

    Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Light Engineering Lab, Room 229

    P.Zhang@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Power and Energy; Quantum Engineered Resilient Grids;  AI-Enabled Smart Grids; Formal Methods & Reachability; Cybersecurity; Stability; Microgrids & Networked Microgrids; Software-Defined Smart Grids; Renewable Energy Integration

    Yongjun Zhang

    Department of Sociology

    Social and Behavioral Science, Room S433

    Yongjun.Zhang@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Political Sociology; Organizational Behavior; Big Data; Computational Social Science

    Rong Zhao

    CEWIT Director/Department of Computer Science

    CEWIT 100

    Rong.Zhao@cewit.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Information Retrieval; Data Mining; Machine Learning; Medical Informatics; Software Engineering; User Interfaces

    Yue Zhao

    Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Light Engineering, Room 127

    yue.zhao.2@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Smart grid, Renewable energy integration; Electricity market; Infrastructure security; Optimization; Statistical signal processing; Machine learning; Information theory

    Yifan Zhao

    Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Light Engineering, Room 215

    yifan.zhou.1@stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:

    Power system dynamics and stability; Inverter-based resources; Renewable energy; Verifiable smart grids; Machine learning in smart grids; Quantum computing.

    Wei Zhu

    Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics

    Bioinformatics and Bio Statistics Lab, CEWIT 366

    Wei.Zhu@cewit.stonybrook.edu

    Research Expertise:
    Variable modeling; Regression analysis; Design and analysis of experiments