Skip Navigation
Search

mission:

The College of Engineering and Applied Sciences (CEAS) is driven by four pursuits that support the missions of Stony Brook University and the State University of New York system:

    • PROVIDE comprehensive undergraduate, graduate, and professional education of the highest quality to produce technically competent, creative, empathetic, and globally conscious engineers and applied scientists who pioneer solutions to global challenges.


    • CONDUCT cutting-edge research of the highest quality that advances knowledge, drives technological innovation, and improves the human condition.


    • PROVIDE leadership in economic development by advancing technology for the good of society, fostering innovation and entrepreneurship, and engaging in community outreach.


    • SERVE the community and society at large by promoting diversity, equity and inclusion, and ensuring that faculty, staff and students have the opportunity to succeed professionally and academically.

vision:

Our vision over the next five years is to:

    • BECOME a national model of a welcoming and inclusive community that supports the professional and academic success of all individuals in engineering and the applied sciences.


    • EDUCATE AND ENGAGE a high-quality and increasingly diverse community of students with broad representation from across the State of New York, the US and the world who will become innovators, leaders, and change-makers for our technology-driven society.


    • STRIVE for continuous improvement as an elite and agile research institution that attracts and retains world-class faculty and students who seek to join a supportive, interdisciplinary community of scholars driven to advance knowledge and improve the human condition.


    • EXPAND our role as an engine for innovation, economic development, and technological transfer.


    • BECOME a convergence point for engineering and applied sciences, the arts, humanities, business, and medicine to collaborate on technocentric solutions to global and regional societal challenges.

Leadership Committee:
Robert Kukta - Mechanical Engineering, Associate Dean ( Chair )
Monica Bugallo - Electrical & Computer Engineering, Associate Dean
Molly Frame - Biomedical Engineering
Jim Glimm - Applied Mathematics & Statistics
Toshio Nakamura - Mechanical Engineering
R. Sekar - Computer Science
Jason Trelewicz - Materials Science and Chemical Engineering
Wei Yin - Biomedical Engineering
Wei Zhu - Applied Mathematics & Statistics
 


Diversity and Inclusion Commitee:
Monica Bugallo - Electrical & Computer Engineering, Associate Dean ( co-chair )
Wei Yin - Biomedical Engineering ( co-chair )
Aruna Balasubramanian  - Computer Science
Molly Frame - Biomedical Engineering
Elizabeth Hewitt  - Technology & Society
Shan Lin  - Electrical & Computer Engineering
Tom MacCarthy  - Applied Mathematics & Statistics
Sotirios Mamalis  - Mechanical Engineering
Thomas Woodson - Technology & Society
Anil Yazici  - Civil Engineering
Erez Zadok  - Computer Science



Undergraduate Education Committee:
Molly Frame - Biomedical Engineering ( co-chair )
Jim Glimm - Applied Mathematics & Statistics ( co-chair )
Fu-Pen Chiang  - Mechanical Engineering
Shan Lin  - Electrical & Computer Engineering
Xinwei Mao  - Civil Engineering
Kevin McDonnell  - Computer Science
David Tonjes - Technology & Society
Jason Trelewicz - Materials Science and Chemical Engineering
Wei Yin - Biomedical Engineering
Wei Zhu - Applied Mathematics & Statistics
 


Graduate Education Committee:
Toshio Nakamura - Mechanical Engineering ( co-chair )
Wei Zhu - Applied Mathematics & Statistics ( co-chair )
Eric Brouzes - Biomedical Engineering
Fu-Pen Chiang  - Mechanical Engineering
Kevin McDonnell  - Computer Science
Alex Orlov - Materials Science and Chemical Engineering
R. Sekar  - Computer Science
David Tonjes - Technology & Society
Xin Wang  - Electrical & Computer Engineering
Anil Yazici  - Civil Engineering
 


Research and Scholarship Committee:
Jason Trelewicz - Materials Science and Chemical Engineering ( co-chair )
R. Sekar - Computer Science ( co-chair )
Aruna Balasubramanian  - Computer Science
Eric Brouzes - Biomedical Engineering
Jim Glimm - Applied Mathematics & Statistics
Elizabeth Hewitt - Technology & Society
Tom MacCarthy - Applied Mathematics & Statistics
Sotirios Mamalis  - Mechanical Engineering
Xinwei Mao  - Civil Engineering
Alex Orlov - Materials Science and Chemical Engineering
Xin Wang  - Electrical & Computer Engineering
Erez Zadok  - Computer Science