Skip Navigation
Search

Please find a Pdf version of the program here

 

The Fourth American International Morphology Meeting (AIMM4)

Stony Brook University

May 3-5, 2019

 

Friday, May 3rd

9:00

Registration

9:30

Introduction

 

Computational Morphology

10:00

Farrell Ackerman, Robert Malouf (UC San Diego)
A neural network approach to Nandi number marking

10:40

Hossep Dolatian, Jon Rawski (Stony Brook University)
The computational nature of templatic morphology

11:20

Coffee Break

 

 

11:35

Hongzhi  Xu, Jordan  Kodner (University of Pennsylvania)
Unsupervised learning of language morphology by exploring language typology

12:15

Evan Jaffe, Byung-Doh Oh (The Ohio State University)
The role of learnability in morphological change: A computational approach

12:55

Lunch

2:00

AIMM Invited Speaker: Richard Sproat (Google AI)

40 Years of Work in Computational Morphology

SLIDES

 

General Morphology

3:00

  Rémi Lamarque (Laboratoire Parole et Langage/Aix-Marseille Université)
Emergence and acquisition of rules in recent morphological processes

3:40

Michelle  McKenzie, Andrea Sims (The Ohio State University)
Effects of relative frequency on morphological processing in Russian and English

4:20

Coffee Break

 

 

4:30

Matthew Zaslansky (UC San Diego)
A comparative approach to measuring the stability of overabundance in Turkic causatives

5:10

Jeff Parker, Robert Reynolds, Andrea Sims (Brigham Young University & The Ohio State University)  
On the interaction of network structure and token frequency in analogical change: A computational investigation of inflection class shift

5:50

Coffee Break

6:00

FASL Invited Speaker: Draga Zec (Cornell University)

The morphology of weight in South Slavic

7:00

Wine & Cheese Reception

 

  

 

 

 

 Saturday, May 4th

 

General Morphology

9:30

Lior Laks, Faten Yousef (Bar-Ilan University)
Doublet formation in Palestinian Arabic: The role of paradigmatic transparency

10:10

Nikita Bezrukov, Hossep Dolatian ( University of Pennsylvania & Stony Brook University)
Mobile affixes across Western Armenian: Conflicts across modules

10:50

Coffee

 

 

11:10

Colin Davis ( Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Plural suppletion in Barguzin Buryat: Case containment versus *ABA

11:50

Laura Kalin (Princeton University)
When allomorphy meets infixation: Cyclicity and separation

12:30

Lunch

1:30

AIMM Invited Speaker: Olivier Bonami (Université Paris Diderot)

Segmentation in morphology: wh-en,  wh-ere, how?

SLIDES

 

General Morphology 

2:30

Greg Stump (Emeritus, University of Kentucky)
Evidence for rule conflation

3:10

Pavel Štichauer (Charles University, Prague)
Mixed perfective auxiliation systems in Italo-Romance varieties: new morphomes?

3:50

Braden  Brown (University at Buffalo)
Using syncretism to motivate a two-slot analysis for agreement in Iyasa (yko)

4:30

Poster Session + Coffee + Business Meeting

 

  Amber Thompson (UC San Diego)
The relationship between organization and learnability in complex morphological systems

 

  Sun Jae  Lee, Jordan Kodner  (University of Pensylvania)
  Acquiring the Korean Causatives

 

  Jan  Radimský, Petr Kos (University of South Bohemia)
  Word-formation paradigms at work: on the complementarity between the semasiological and the onomasiological approach

 

  Noah  Diewald ( Ohio State University)
Potawatomi overabundance

 

  Utku Türk ( Boğaziçi University)
  Nanosyntax of augmentative in Turkish: Interfix -cI- analysis

 

   Nicholas R Rolle, Lee Bickmore (Princeton University & University at Albany - SUNY)
  Outward-looking phonologically-conditioned allomorphy in Cilungu grammatical tone

 

   Mark Aronoff (Stony Brook University) 
  -less and -free

 

  Ali Salehi, Fabiola Henri (Stony Brook University & University of Kentucky)
  The Ezafe in Western Iranian: A morphomic approach 

 

   Lior Laks (Bar-Ilan University)
  Competing vowels in feminine formation: Evidence from Hebrew and Jordanian Arabic

 

  Alexandra Bagasheva, Livia Kortvelyessy, Pavol Stekauer, Salvador Valera,  Jan Genci
(Sofia University, P.J.Šafárik University, Granada University)
Cross-linguistic research into derivational networks

 

Pavol Štekauer, Lívia Körtvélyessy, Pavol Kačmar (P.J. Šafárik University, Košice, Slovakia)
On the influence of creativity upon the formation of complex words

   

6:00

Joint FASL/AIMM Invited Speaker: Greville Corbett (University of Surrey)

External splits: a typology for morphologists and Slavists

SLIDES

7:00

Conference Banquet

 

 

 

 

 

 Sunday, May 5th

 

Slavic Morphology (Combined FASL/AIMM Session)

9:00

Tanya Ivanova-Sullivan,  Irina Sekerina (CUNY)
Distributional regularity of suffixes facilitates acquisition of gender: Eye-tracking evidence from Russian and Bulgarian

9:40

Guy Tabachnick (NYU)
Paradigm Uniformity in Czech Prefix Vocalization

10:20

Coffee

 

 

10:40

Thomas Diaz, Robert Hepburn-Gray (University at Buffalo)
Multiple exponence in Heyo personal pronouns

11:20

Jean-Pierre Koenig, Karin Michelson (University at Buffalo)
Conversion and structured inflection in Oneida

12:00

FASL Invited Speaker: Steven Franks (Indiana University)

The Q Continuum

Login to Edit