Skip Navigation
Search

Our People

  • Incubators

    Joe Ambrosio

    Unique Technical Services

     

    View More

    Paul Farrell

    Brookhaven Technology Group

     

    View More

    Jonathan Haas

    Thermolift

     

    View More

    Dan Slep

    Chem Cubed

     

    View More

    Dr. Alexander Orlov

    Fluxion Technology

     

    View More

    Ray Sambrotto

    Allied Microbiota

     

    View More

  • Research Labs

    Dr. David Hwang

    Laser Solar Photovoltaic Laboratory

     

    View More

    Dr. Taejin Kim

    Energy & Environmental Catalysis Laboratory

     

    View More

    Dr. Dimitris Assanis

    Internal Combustion Engine Laboratory

     

    View More

    Dr. Jon Longtin

    Advanced Energy Efficiency, Sensing and Energy Harvesting Laboratory

     

    View More

    Dr. Devinder Mahajan

    Low Carbon Energy Laboratory

    Institute of Gas Innovation and Technology

     

    View More

    Dr. Amy Marschilok

    Institute for Electrochemically Stored Energy

     

    View More

    Dr. Alex Orlov

    NanoEnergy Technology Laboratory

     

    View More

    Dr. Shruti Sharma

    NanoMaterials Technology Laboratory

     

    View More

    Dr. Esther Takeuchi

    Institute for Electrochemically Stored Energy

     

    View More

  • Centers

    Dr. Shruti Sharma

    Thermomechanical & Imaging Nanoscale Characterization

     

    View More

    Dr. Ben Hsiao

    Center for Integrated Electric Energy Systems

     

    View More

    Dr. Elizabeth L. Hewitt

    New York Energy Policy Institute

     

    View More

    Dr. Devinder Mahajan

    Low Carbon Energy Laboratory

    Institute of Gas Innovation and Technology

     

    View More

    Hilary Wolfskill

    Center for Clean Water Technology

     

    View More

    Kevin Knobloch

    National Offshore Wind Research and Development Consortium

     

    View More

    Dr. Esther Takiuchi

    The Energy Frontier Research Center

     

    View More

    Paricia Malone

    The Offshore Wind Institute

     

    View More

    Dr. Yacov Shamash

    University/Navy Research Collaboration on Energy Resiliency

     

    View More

  • Center Personnel

    Robert Catell

    Chairman, AERTC

     

    View More

    David Hamilton

       

    Chief Operating Officer, AEC

     

     

    View More

    Dr. Shruti Sharma

    Program Manager

    Advanced Energy Center

    CEBIP

     

    View More

    Carol Duprez

    Senior Administrative Assistant

    Advanced Energy Center

     

    View More

    Patricia Malone

    Executive Director

    Center for Corporate Education

     

    View More

    Karen Oaks

    Assistant Director

    Center for Corporate Education

     

    View More

    Maria Sicari

    Business Development Associate

    Center for Corporate Education

     

    View More

    Dr. Shurti Sharma

    Safety Environmental Officer / Instrumentation Scientist

     

    View More

    Peter Donnelly

    Associate Vice President for Technology Partnerships

     

    View More

  • Advisory Board
    Mr. Robert B. Catell

    Mr. Robert B. Catell

    Chairman of the Board, AERTC 

     

    Dr. Yacov Shamash

    Dr. Yacov Shamash

    Co-Chairman of the Board, AERTC

     

    Mr. Michael L. Faltischek

    Mr. Michael L. Faltischek

    General Counsel, AERTC 

    Founding Partner, Ruskin Moscou Faltischek, P.C.

     

    Mr. Lawrence J. Waldman

    Mr. Lawrence J. Waldman

    Treasurer,  AERTC

    Senior Advisor

    First Long Island Investors, LLC

     

    Mr. Ross Ain

    Mr. Ross Ain

    President, Caithness Long Island, LLC

     

    Mr. George Bilicic

    Mr. George Bilicic

    Vice Chair, Investment Banking, Global Head of Power, Energy & Infrastructure, Lazard LTD

     

    Ms. Katherine L. Boden

    Ms. Katherine L. Boden

    Senior Vice President, Con Ed

     

    Dr. Vincent Boudreau

    Dr. Vincent Boudreau

    President, City College of New York

     

    Mr. John Bruckner

    Mr. John Bruckner

    President, New York National Grid

     

    Ms. Echo D. Cartwright

    Ms. Echo D. Cartwright

    Director, Climate Mitigation, The Nature Conservancy New York

     

    Mr. Matthew Cohen

    Mr. Matthew Cohen

    President, Long Island Association

     

    Hon. Robert E. Curry, Jr.

    Hon. Robert E. Curry, Jr.

    Senior Advisor, CRA International

     

    Mr. Steven J. DeCarlo

    Mr. Steven J. DeCarlo

    Senior Associate, Director of Utility Services,

    Colliers Engineering & Design

     

    Mr. Paul A. DeCotis

    Mr. Paul A. DeCotis

    Senior Partner,  East Coast Energy & Utilities Practice, West Monroe Partners

     

    Mr. Richard Dewey

    Mr. Richard Dewey

    Executive Vice President,  New York Independent System Operator 

    (NYISO)

     

    Dr. Donald DiMarzio

    Dr. Donald DiMarzio

    NG Next & BNL/CFN UEC Chair, Northrop Grumman Corporation

     

    Mr. Tom Falcone

    Mr. Tom Falcone

    Chief Executive Officer, Long Island Power Authority

     

    Mr. James T. Gallagher

    Mr. James T. Gallagher

    Adjunct Professor, Energy Regulation and Restructuring,  Clarkson University Graduate School of Engineering

     

    Ms. Carrie Meek Gallagher

    Ms. Carrie Meek Gallagher

    Director, Long Island Office, NYS Department of Public Service

     

    Dr. Doon Gibbs

    Dr. Doon Gibbs

    Laboratory Director, 

    Brookhaven National Laboratory

     

    Mr. Larry Goldenhersh

    Mr. Larry Goldenhersh

    President, Center for Sustainable Energy (CSE)

     

    Mr. Ross D. Groffman

    Mr. Ross D. Groffman

    Vice-President,

    NextEra Energy Resources, LLC

     

    Mr. Jeffrey Grybowski

    Mr. Jeffrey Grybowski

    Chief Executive Officer,  US Wind, Inc.

     

    Mr. Jeff Hammond

    Mr. Jeff Hammond

    Chief Operating Officer, Star Gas Partners

     

    Mr. David Hardy

    Mr. David Hardy

    Chief Executive Officer, Ørsted U.S. Offshore Wind

     

    Ms. Doreen Harris

    Ms. Doreen Harris

    President & CEO, New York State Energy Research & Development Authority (NYSERDA)

     

    Mr. Michael A. Hults

    Mr. Michael A. Hults

    LEED AP Partner,  M/E/P,  Cameron Enginering

     

    Mr. Jeffrey S. Katz

    Mr. Jeffrey S. Katz

    Technical Leader of Global University Programs, IBM Research

     

    Mr. Richard M. Kessel

    Mr. Richard M. Kessel

    Consultant, 

    East Coast Progressive Energy Solutions

     

    Mr. Kevin Knobloch

    Mr. Kevin Knobloch

    President, Knobloch Energy

    Acting Executive Director, National Offshore Wind Research & Development Consortium

     

    Dr. Jelena Kovacevic

    Dr. Jelena Kovacevic

    Dean, Tandon School of Engineering,                  NYU Tandon

     

    Mr. Kevin S. Law

    Mr. Kevin S. Law

    Director, Empire State Development CorporationPartner and Executive VP, Tritec Real  Estate

     

    Mr. Gene E. Martin

    Mr. Gene E. Martin

    President & COO, Transmission Developers, Inc.

     

    Mr. Clint Plummer

    Mr. Clint Plummer

    Chief Executive Officer, Rise Light & Power

     

    Ms. Sarah Orbin Salati

    Ms. Sarah Orbin Salati

    Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer, NYPA

     

    Mr. Warner J. Schweiger

    Mr. Warner J. Schweiger

    Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, Eversource Energy

     

    Mr. Leonard Singh

    Mr. Leonard Singh

    Senior Vice President, Con Edison (ConEd)

     

    Hon. Paul J. Tonna

    Hon. Paul J. Tonna

    Executive Director, The Energia Partnership   Molloy College

     

  • CEBIP

    Lauralynn Kourtz

    Allied Microbiota

     

    View More

    Seonghoon Woo

    Amogy

     

    View More

    Jerritt Gluck

    Bonded Energy Solutions

     

    View More

    Yair Rudick

    Eco Wave Power

     

    View More

    Sammy Chu

    Edgewise Energy

     

    View More

    Ellie Rustling

    Microera Power

     

    View More

    Nikolai Joukov

     modelizeIT

     

    View More

    Ram Akella

    Spieker Corp.

     

    View More

    Carlo Brovero

    StorEn Technology

     

    View More

    Bill Biamonte

    Sulfcrete

     

    View More

    Dr. Alex Orlov

    SuperClean Glass

     

    View More

    Joe Ambrosio

    Unique Electric Solutions

     

    View More