SB AdvisoryJanuary 28, 2022 - Class Cancelation - All classes scheduled for Saturday January 29th are canceled.  More information
Skip Navigation
Search

Date

2020 events

January 21-24, 2020 Workshop: Exploring QCD with light nuclei at EIC
Location: Stony Brook University
Organizers: A. Deshpande, R. Dupre, M. Patsyuk, M. Sargsian, M. Strikman, C. Weiss

March 23-27,2020

(Cancelled)

Conference: Deep Inelastic Scattering (Event cancelled)
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Organizing Committee: Elke Aschenauer (BNL), Abhay Deshpande (SBU/BNL, Chair), Rolf Ent (JLab), Yulia Furletova (Jlab), Tanja Horn (CUA), Joanna Kiryluk (SBU), Fred Olness (SMU), Giacinto Piacquodio (SBU), Lijuan Ruan (BNL), Bernd Surrow (Temple U.), Thomas Ullrich (BNL), Raju Venugopalan (BNL), Rik Yoshida (ANL)
May 6-7, 2020 Ad hoc: Electroweak Physics at the EIC
Location: CFNS (Stony Brook University or Brookhaven National Laboratory)
Organizers: W. Deconinck, Y. Furletova, C. Gal, M. Gericke
Postponed Workshop: Chirality, Vorticity and Magnetic Field in Heavy Ion Collisions (Event postponed)
Location: Stony Brook University/Wang Center
Organizers: Dmitri Kharzeev et al.
June 1-5, 2020 Workshop: Pion and Kaon Structure Function at the EIC
Location: Online hosted by CFNS
Organizers: Tanja Horn, Craig Roberts et al.
June 26, June 29th and July 1, 2020 Workshop: Beam Polarization and Polarimetry at EIC
Location: Online hosted by CFNS
Organizers: E. Aschenauer, D. Gaskell, V. Morozov, V. Ptitsyn, F. Willeke, C. Gal
July 9-10, 2020 Ad hoc: Radiative Corrections
Location: ZOOM CFNS (Stony Brook University or Brookhaven National Laboratory) Zoom detailed on the Workshop Web Page
Organizers: J. Bernauer, J. Friedrich, H. Gao, R. Milner
September 28-30, 2020 Ad hoc: Target Fragmentation Physics with EIC
Location: online
Organizers: J.-H Lee(BNL), Marta Ruspa (U. Piemonte Orientale Novara/INFN Torino), Anna Stasto (Penn State), Mark Strikman (Penn State), Christian Weiss (Jlab)
November 4-6, 2020 Ad hoc: Opportunities with Heavy Flavor at the EIC
Location: online
Organizers: J. Huang (BNL) Xi. Li (LANL), F. Olness(SMU),I. Vitev (LANL), C. Weiss (JLab)
December 15-16, 2020 Ad hoc: Pre-meeting for the 2nd IR workshops in 2021
Location: online
Organizers: L. Elouadrhiri, V. Burkert, M. Contalbrigo, A. Deshpande, H. Gao, R. Milner, B. Jacak, T. Satogata, F. Sabatie, B. Surrow

 

Login to Edit