Stony Brook University Logo
international admissions

VISA CLASSIFICATIONS

If you are in or plan to enter the United States in another non-immigrant status, you may or may not need to obtain F-1 or J-1 student status in order to study at Stony Brook University. For example, most dependents (such as H-4 dependents) are permitted to study while accompanying their family members in the U.S. However, many non-immigrant statuses carry immigration restrictions on employment that may make it desirable to seek F-1 status. Some typical situations include the following:

The following immigration classifications are not permitted to study or to lawfully accept employment while in the U.S.: 

  • Tourists (individuals admitted in WT / WB or B-1 / B-2 status) are not eligible to study while in the United States, and must obtain F-1 status to study.
  • F-2 dependents are not permitted to pursue academic study and must switch to F-1 status.

The following immigration classifications are permitted to study, but may not lawfully accept employment while in the U.S.:

  • H-4 dependents of H-1 temporary workers
  • TD dependents of TN (NAFTA) workers

The following immigration classifications are permitted to study full or part-time, and may apply for employment authorization incident to their status:

  • Dependents in E-2 or L-2 status
  • Dependents in G-4 status
  • Dependent spouses in J-2 status

If you are the primary visa holder and your immigration status depends on employment (as a A-1 diplomat, H-1 temporary specialty occupation worker, G-4 international organization employee, etc.), you will need to switch to F-1 or J-1 status if you decide to terminate your employment. Otherwise, in most cases you may study 'incident to status,' as long as you continue to fulfill the terms and obligations or your current immigration status.

 

Visa Type Apply As:
A-1, A-2  and Dependents
Foreign Diplomatic Personnel
Domestic Student

A-3
Personal Employees of A-1 or A-2 Visa holders

Domestic Student
B-1
Visitor for Business
International Student; you must switch to F-1 Visa
B-2
Visitor for Tourism
International Student; you must switch to F-1 Visa
B-2
Prospective Student or Prospective Scholar
International Student; you must switch to F-1 Visa
Visa Waiver for Business (VWB) and Tourism (VWT) International Student; you must switch to F-1 Visa
C-1, C-1D, C-2, C-3 and C-4
Aliens in Transit
Domestic Student
D-1, D-2
Alien Crewman
Domestic Student
E-1
Treaty Trader
Domestic Student
E-2
Treaty Investor
Domestic Student
F-1
Student
International Student
F-2
Dependent of F-1 visa holders
International Student; you must switch to F-1 Visa.
F-1 Students are not eligible to sponsor F-2 dependents for change of status to F-1. Change of status in US can take 3-4 months, change of status in home country is recommended.
G-1, G-2, G-3, G-4
Representatives of International Organizations
Domestic Student
G-5
Personal employees of G- 1, G-2, G-3, or G-4
visa holders.
Domestic Student
H-1B
Temporary Worker in a Specialty Occupation
Domestic Student
H-2A
Agricultural Worker
Domestic Student
H-2B
Skilled or Unskilled Worker
Domestic Student
H-3
Trainee
Domestic Student
H-4 Dependents of H visa holders Domestic Student
I
Representative of Foreign Information Media
Domestic Student
J-1
Exchange Visitor
(Student) (Au pair)
If completing a degree program: International Student; you must switch to F-1 Visa.

For exchange programs: please contact our International Academic Programs Office.
J-2
Dependents of J-1 visa holders
International Student; you must switch to F-1 Visa
K-1                                                              
Fiancé (e) of U.S. Citizen
K-2
Minor child of K-1                                         
K-3
Spouse of a U.S. citizen (LIFE Act)
K-3
Child of K-3 (LIFE Act)
Domestic Student
L-1
Intracompany Transferee
L-2
Dependents of L-1 visa holders
Domestic Student
M-1
Vocational Student
International Student; you must switch to F-1 Visa
M-2
Dependents of M-1 visa holders
International Student; you must switch to F-1 Visa
N-8
Parent of alien Classified SK-3 “Special Immigrant”
N-9
Child of N-8, SK-1, SK-2, or SK-4 “Special Immigrant”
NATO 1-6
NATO Personnel
Domestic Student
O-1
Persons of Extraordinary Ability
O-2
Accompanying Personnel
Domestic Student
O-3
Dependents of O-1 and O-2 visa holders
Domestic Student
P-1
Internationally Recognized Athletes or Entertainment Groups and members of their Essential Support Personnel
Domestic Student
P-2
Artist or Entertainer under a Reciprocal Exchange Program 
Domestic Student
P-3
Artist or Entertainer in a Culturally Unique Program
Domestic Student
P-4
Dependents of P-1, P-2 or P-3 visa holders 
Domestic Student
Q-1, Q-2, Q-3
International Cultural Exchange Visitor
Domestic Student
R-1
Religious Worker
Domestic Student
R-2
Dependents of R-1 visa holders
Domestic Student
S-5
Informant of criminal organization information
S-6
Informant of terrorism information
S-7
Dependents of these individuals 
Domestic Student
T-1
Victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons 
Domestic Student
T-2
Spouse of T-1 visa holder
Domestic Student
T-3
Child of T-1 visa holder
Domestic Student
T-4
Parent of T-1 visa holder
Domestic Student
TN
(Trade NAFTA) (for citizens of Canada and Mexico)
TD
Dependents of individuals in TN visa classification
Domestic Student
U-1
Victim of a certain criminal activity
U-2
Spouse of U-1
U-3                                                               
Child of U-1
U-4
Parent of U-1 if U-1 is under 21 years of age.
Domestic Student
V-1
Spouse of an LPR who is the principal beneficiary of a family based petition (Form I-130) which was filed prior to 12/21/2000 and has been pending for at least 3 years                      
V-2
Child of an LPR as described above                                                      
V-3
The derivative child of a V-1 or V-2 
Domestic Student
TPS
Temporary Protected Status
Domestic Student

 

 




Navigation Menu

enrollment info for freshman enrollment info for freshman why sb vip italian japanese korean portuguese russian spanish french german arabic chinese hindi greek