Stony Brook University
School of Professional Development
Stony Brook University Search Stony Brook University Search

Fall 2013 Open Courses

The following table shows courses that are still open as of 9/13/13. Course descriptions are searchable on SOLAR or viewable as a PDF File. Please note: Online course registration is closed for the Fall 2013 term.

On-Campus Open Courses

Subj CRS Course Title DEC Sctn Days Start Time End Time Instr Avail Seats Class Nbr
CEA 505 Solar Plates and Monoprints   L01 TU 5:30 PM 8:30 PM Martin Levine 4 95703
CEA 529 Music and the Brain NSLS S01 M 5:30 PM 8:30 PM Peter Pece 15 94255
CEA 542 Stony Brook Wind Ensemble   L01 W 6:50 PM 9:50 PM Bruce Engel 64 94199
CEB 533 Science & Romance of Wine NSLS 01 W 6:00 PM 9:00 PM Harvard Lyman 14 94202
CEB 547 Topics in Genetics & Molec Bio NSLS S01 W 5:30 PM 8:30 PM Zuzana Zachar 12 94343
CEB 548 Topics in Microbiology NSLS S01 TH 5:30 PM 8:30 PM Joan Kiely 14 94342
CEB 556 Ecology NSLS 01 TUTH 11:30 AM 12:50 PM Mary Egan 7 94252
CEE 504 Youth in Crisis SBLS S01 W 5:30 PM 8:30 PM Alfred Abbato 10 94223
CEE 505 Education: Theory and Practice   01 M 2:30 PM 5:30 PM Lauren Kaushansky 2 94203
CEE 505 Education: Theory and Practice   02 TH 2:30 PM 5:30 PM Lauren Kaushansky 3 94204
CEE 540 Substance Abuse in Schools   S01 TH 5:30 PM 8:30 PM Alfred Abbato 13 94218
CEE 577 Teaching Social Studies   01 M 5:30 PM 8:30 PM Lawrence Frohman 14 94205
CEE 580 Stu Teaching Sem: Social Studi   S01 W 5:30 PM 8:30 PM Charles Backfish 35 94346
CEE 581 Diverse Classrooms: 21st Cent SBLS S01 M 5:30 PM 8:30 PM Judith Weissman 8 94338
CEE 588 Methods of Instr in Lit & Comp   01 W 4:00 PM 6:50 PM Kenneth Lindblom 7 94217
CEE 590 Student Teaching Sem: English   S01 W 4:00 PM 6:50 PM Karen Lund 14 94206
CEE 590 Student Teaching Sem: English   S60 TU 4:00 PM 6:50 PM Natalie Lukas 12 94244
CEE 593 Perf & Tech Teaching Lit & Com   01 W 4:00 PM 6:50 PM Nicole Galante 6 94207
CEF 347 Intro to Special Education   S02 TH 5:30 PM 8:30 PM Patricia Hantzidiamantis 3 81907
CEF 547 Prin/Prac Special Education   S02 TH 5:30 PM 8:30 PM Patricia Hantzidiamantis 3 94195
CEF 548 Field Experience I - SS 7-9   V01 APPT 1:00 AM 1:00 AM Lawrence Frohman 13 94225
CEF 551 Field Experience I English 7-9   V01 HTBA 1:00 AM 1:00 AM Kenneth Lindblom 7 94226
CEF 552 Field Experience II Engl 10-12   V01 HTBA 1:00 AM 1:00 AM Nicole Galante 6 94227
CEG 516 Early Modern Europe: 1450-1700 SBLS S01 TH 5:30 PM 8:30 PM Mary Cooper 5 95724
CEG 532 US History to the Civil War SBLS S01 W 5:30 PM 8:30 PM April Masten 17 94329
CEG 535 Colonial Latin America History - # LA COLONIAL HISTOR   S01 TU 5:30 PM 8:30 PM Brooke Larson 14 95948
CEG 565 Japanese History   S01 TU 2:30 PM 5:30 PM Janis Mimura 16 95726
CEH 569 Stony Brook Chorale   L01 M 7:15 PM 9:45 PM Shoshana Hershkowitz 31 94219
CEJ 552 Adolescent Literature AHSB 01 M 5:30 PM 8:30 PM Karen Lund 9 94245
CEK 501 Foundations of Higher Ed Admin   S01 M 5:30 PM 8:30 PM Evon Walters 2 94181
CEK 501 Foundations of Higher Ed Admin   S60 SAT 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Richard Gatteau 7 95787
CEK 502 College Stdnt Development Thry   S01 TH 5:30 PM 8:30 PM Gina Vanacore 9 94349
CEK 502 College Stdnt Development Thry   S60 SAT 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Gina Vanacore 8 95788
CEK 503 Leadership in Higher Education   S01 M 5:30 PM 8:30 PM James Keane 8 95734
CEK 504 Assessment & Eval in Higher Ed   S01 M 5:30 PM 8:30 PM Jeffrey Barnett 10 95741
CEK 523 Student Affairs Administration   S01 W 5:30 PM 8:30 PM Christopher Conzen 11 96200
CEK 524 Enrollment Management   S01 TU 5:30 PM 8:30 PM Matthew Whelan 4 94364
CEK 586 Higher Educ Admin Practicum   V30 FLEX 1:00 AM 1:00 AM Samantha Segal 5 94374
CEK 587 Adv Practicum Higher Education   V30 FLEX 1:00 AM 1:00 AM Samantha Segal 5 96424
CEM 570 Manipulatives and Mathematics NSLS S01 M 5:30 PM 8:30 PM Kirk Mason 13 94211
CEM 582 Problems of Adolescence SBLS S01 TU 5:30 PM 8:30 PM Kenneth Edwards 13 94241
CEQ 581 Sprv Std Teach 10-12 Soc Std   V01 APPT 1:00 AM 1:00 AM Charles Backfish 6 94200
CEQ 582 Sprv Std Teach 7-9 Soc Std   V01 APPT 1:00 AM 1:00 AM Charles Backfish 6 94197
CEQ 591 Sprv Std Teach 10-12 EGL   V01 HTBA 1:00 AM 1:00 AM Karen Lund 10 94213
CEQ 591 Sprv Std Teach 10-12 EGL   V60 HTBA 1:00 AM 1:00 AM Natalie Lukas 6 94193
CEQ 592 Suprvs Std Teach 7-9 EGL   V01 HTBA 1:00 AM 1:00 AM Karen Lund 10 94214
CEQ 592 Suprvs Std Teach 7-9 EGL   V60 HTBA 1:00 AM 1:00 AM Natalie Lukas 6 94194
CEQ 643 Educational Planning   S01 APPT 1:00 AM 1:00 AM Richard Bernato 4 96388
CEQ 661 School Building and Finance   S01 APPT 1:00 AM 1:00 AM Anthony Annunziato 4 96389
CER 506 Leadership/Team Effectiveness SBLS S03 TU 7:00 PM 9:50 PM Amy Seal 26 96410
CES 511 Human Relations in Workplace   01 TU 7:00 PM 10:00 PM Douglas Silverman 1 94302
CES 521 History of Labor Relations SBLS S01 TH 5:30 PM 8:30 PM Steven Riccobono 17 94322
CET 551 Introduction to Probability NSLS 01 TUTH 11:30 AM 12:50 PM Eugene Feinberg 80 94198
CEY 503 Environmental Law and Regulati   01 TU 5:30 PM 8:20 PM Michael Cahill 23 95946
CEY 594 Diagnosis of Envir Disputes NSLS S01 M 6:00 PM 9:00 PM Sheldon Reaven 20 94201
CEZ 570 Concept Appl Behavior Analysis   S01 TU 5:30 PM 8:30 PM Renee Chituk 14 94182
CEZ 572 Applied Behavior Analysis 2   S01 TH 5:30 PM 8:30 PM Susan Milla 8 94353

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© Copyright School of Professional Development at Stony Brook University.
Last modified on 09/13/2013.