News Stony Brook Calendars Stony Brook Directories Contact Us Prospective Students Info Stony Brook Alumni Businesses SB Home Page Giving To Stony Brook Admissions Page SB Home Page top navigation bar, Stony Brook University
Title Bar

Stony Brook University Honorary Degree Recipients

2005
Christopher Reeve–Actor & Activist
Charles A. Gargano–Business & Engineering

2004
Richard L. Gelfond–Business
Matthew J. Cody–Philanthropist for Autism & Developmental Disabilities

2003
Robert Shaler–Forensic Biologist
David E. Acker–Scientist & Inventor
George Booth–Cartoonist
Barry Spencer Coller–Medical Researcher & Inventor

2002
Bruce Stillman—Medical Research & Academics
Loni Ding—Filmmaker & Educator
Robert L. Gallucci—Foreign Service
Meave Leaky—Human Evolution
John H. Marburger—Physics

2001
John Hennessy—Electrical Engineering, Business, & Academics
Susan Solomon—Atmospheric Sciences
Erwin Staller—Philanthropist for the Arts

2000
John Belle—Architect
James A. Hayward—Scientist, Entrepreneur, & Philanthropist
Albert Murray—Author & Cultural Critic
George Williams—Biologist

1999
Bruce Alberts—Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
John H. Coleman—Engineering & Business
Charles Johnson—Author
June E. Osborn—Medicine & Research
Chen Ning Yang—Theoretical Physics

1998
Hayward Cirker—Publishing
E. Virgil Conway—Business & Public Service
Richard E.F. Leakey—Anthropology
T. Alexander Pond—Physics
Chang-Lin Tien—Engineering

1997
Norman Mercer—Artist
Myung Oh—Business
Suzie Orbach—Psychotherapist

1996
Kenneth Chenault—Community Service/Business
Gerald Leeds Community Service
Lilo Leeds—Community Service
Sheldon Weinig—Scientist/Teacher

1995
Robert Blackburn—Artist/Teacher
Dennis Puleston—Scientist/Teacher Conservationist
Kwon-Ting Li—Physics/Economic Development
P. Roy Vagelos—Biomedical

1994
Akito Arima—Physics
Joycelyn Elders—Surgeon General
Robert Paxton—Historian

1993
Howard Green—Medicine

1992
Gertrude Elion—Scientist
Nina Totenberg—Broadcaster, National Public Radio
James Simons—Services to Higher Education/Philanthropy

1991
Isabel Allende—Writer
Mathilde Krim—Aids Research/Education

1990
Paul Lauterbur—Chemistry
John Toll—Services to Higher Education
Gary Becker—Economics
Dalai Lama—Services to Humanity & Promotion of World Peace

1989
Joan Wallach Scott—History
Karl Turekian—Geochemistry
Martinus Veltman—Physics
Sir Run Run Shaw—Philanthropy
Lin Ma—Development of Higher Education in Hong Kong & Education Exchange

1988
Richard Doll—Medicine
Bernard Greenhouse—Music
Barrett Hazeltine—Engineering
Theodore Lowi—Political Science
Frederick Morgan—Poet-Editor
Carl Schorske—History
Robert Weinberg—Medicine

1987
Albert Banduar—Psychology
Wayne Clayson Booth—English
Umberto Eco—Semiotics
Donald Ervin Knuth—Computer Science

1986
Richard Garwin—Physics
Eric Kandel—Neurobiology
William Riker—Political Science

1985
Salo Baron—History of Judaism
Margaret Burbidge—Astrophysics
S.S. Chern—Mathematics
Betty Friedan—Writer-Feminist
Henry Taube—Chemistry

1984
Lipman Bers—Mathematics
Lee Krasner—Artist
Henri Peyre—French Literature
Sarah Ratner—Biology
Sewall Wright—Biology

1983
Maurice Goldhaber—Physics
Barbara McClintock—Biology
Bayard Rustin—Public Service
Lewis Thomas—Medicine

 


SB Home | Welcome Center | Admissions | Academics | Research
Faculty and Staff
| Athletics | For Students | In the Greater Community
Hospital and Health Care

News | Calendar | Directories | Contact Us | Prospective Students | Alumni |  Businesses | Giving to Stony Brook