Program

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2008

Visit to the Center for Discovery, Harris, NY (restricted to invited conference participants)
Morning and Afternoon Breakfast and Bus Trip to Center for Discovery, Harris, NY (2 hrs.)
Tour of the Center for Discovery
Lunch and Talk with Patrick Dollard, CEO of the Center for Discovery
Travel from Center for Discovery to New York City
Dinner for Conference Participants
Discussion of the Discovery Center Visit
 
Opening of Conference (60 Washington Square South, Rosenthal Pavilion, 10th floor)
Evening 6:00 - 7:15 Registration
7:15 - 7:30 Welcome

7:30 Keynote Address (open to the public)
Chair: Eva Kittay, Professor of Philosophy, Stony Brook University

Martha Nussbaum, Ernst Freund Distinguished Service Professor of Law and Ethics, University of Chicago. Capabilities and Disabilities (abstract)
Michael Bérubé, Paterno Family Professor in Literature, Pennsylvania State University. Response
Reception
  Question & Answer Session
   
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2008
Morning 8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast and Registration
9:00 - 10:00 Keynote Address
Chair: Serene Khader, Assistant Professor of Philosophy, Wheaton College
Leslie Francis, Professor and Chair of the Philosophy Department, Alfred C. Emery Professor of Law, University of Utah, & Anita Silvers, Professor of Philosophy, San Francisco State University. Rethinking “Conceptions of the Good” in Light of Intellectual Disabilities. (abstract)
10:00 - 10:10 Break

10:10 - 12:20 Panel: Alzheimer’s Disease
Chair: Tom Koch, Director of Information Outreach, Ltd., Vancouver, BC

Agnieszka Jaworska, Associate Professor of Philosophy, University of California, Riverside. The Ethics of Treatment of Individuals Whose Status as Persons is Thought to be Compromised or Uncertain
Bruce Jennings, Department of Epidemiology and Public Health, Yale School of Medicine. Agency and Moral Relationship in Dementia (abstract)
Jim Nelson, Professor of Philosophy, Michigan State University. Alzheimer’s Disease and Socially Extended Mentation (abstract)
Hilde Lindemann, Professor of Philosophy, Michigan State University. Holding One Another (Well, Wrongly, Clumsily) in a Time of Dementia (abstract)
Question & Answer Session
Afternoon and Evening 12:20 - 2:30 Lunch and Expert Panel
Chair: Peter Williams, Professor of Preventive Medicine, Vice Dean of Academic Affairs, and Head of the Division of Medicine in Society, Stony Brook University School of Medicine
Douglas Biklen, Dean, School of Education, Syracuse University; Professor, Disability Studies; Director, Facilitated Communication Institute, Syracuse University. Presuming Competence: Why "Mental Retardation" is an Unhelpful Idea (abstract)
James C. Harris, M.D., Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine. A Developmental Perspective on the Emergence of Moral Personhood (abstract)

2:30 - 3:50 Provost Lecture-Keynote (open to the public)
Chair: William Ruddick, Professor of Philosophy, NYU; Arthur Zitrin Professor of Bioethics and Director of the NYU Center for Bioethics

Peter Singer, Ira W. DeCamp Professor of Bioethics, University Center for Human Values, Princeton University. Speciesism and Moral Status
Question & Answer Session

4:00 - 5:20 Panel: Agency & Responsibility
Chair: Lawrence Becker, Professor of Philosophy Emeritus, College of William and Mary; Fellow of Hollins University

David Shoemaker, Associate Professor of Philosophy, Bowling Green State University. Responsibility, Agency, and Cognitive Disability (abstract)
Cynthia Stark, Associate Professor of Philosophy, University of Utah. Reasons, Persons, and Capabilities (abstract)
Question & Answer Session

6:30 - 8:00 Keynote Address (open to the public)
Chair: Licia Carlson, Expository Writing Program, Harvard University

Ian Hacking, Professor Emeritus, Collège de France (Chaire de philosophie et histoire des concepts scientifiques) and University Professor Emeritus, University of Toronto. How We Have Been Learning to Talk About Autism (abstract)
Victoria McGeer, Princeton University Center for Human Values. Response
Question & Answer Session
 
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 20, 2008
Morning 8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast and Registration

9:00 - 10:50 Panel: Cognitive Disability and the Concerns of Justice
Chair: Anita Ho, Assistant Professor of Philosophy, University of British Columbia

Sophia Wong, Assistant Professor of Philosophy, Long Island University. Duties of Justice to Citizens with Cognitive Disabilities (abstract)
Licia Carlson, Expository Writing Program, Harvard University, Conference Co-Organizer. Unmasking Intellectual Disability in Philosophical Discourse (abstract)
Anna Stubblefield, Associate Professor of Philosophy; Affiliate, Afro-American Studies Department and American Studies, Rutgers University, Newark. The Entanglement of Race and Cognitive Disability (abstract)  
10:50 - 11:00 Break

11:00 - 12:00 Keynote Address
Chair: David Velleman, Professor of Philosophy, NYU

Daniel Wikler, Mary B. Saltonstall Professor of Ethics and Population Health, Department of Population and International Health, Harvard School of Public Health. Paternalism and the Moderately Intellectually Disabled (abstract)
 
Afternoon and Evening 12:00 - 1:50 Lunch and Talk
Chair: Lorella Terzi, Senior Lecturer, School of Education, Roehampton University
Jeffrey P. Brosco, M.D., Ph.D., Associate Director, Clinical Services, Mailman Center for Child Development. Limits of the Medical Model: Historical Epidemiology of Cognitive Disabilities in the US (abstract)

1:50 - 3:10 Keynote Address
Chair: Paul Weithman, Professor of Philosophy, University of Notre Dame

Jonathan Wolff, Professor and Department Chair, University College London, Philosophy. Cognitive Disability in A Society of Equals (abstract)
Henry Richardson, Professor of Philosophy, Georgetown University.  Response
3:10 - 3:20 Break

3:20 - 4:40 Keynote Address
Chair: David Wasserman, Director of Research, Center for Ethics, Yeshiva University

Jeff McMahan, Professor of Philosophy, Rutgers University. Cognitive Disability, Cognitive Enhancement & Moral Status (abstract)
Eva Kittay, Professor of Philosophy, Stony Brook University; Conference Co-Organizer. Response: High Stakes of Personhood
4:40 Kittay & Carlson, Closing Remarks
5:00 - 6:30 Reception