Academic Greatness - Leadership
The Executive Committee for the Strategic Plan consists of the University Council of Vice Presidents and Deans. Deans and administrators have been asked to develop a specific Strategic Plan for their respective areas — Colleges, Schools, Library, and interdisciplinary, cross-cutting committees including Student Experience, Interdisciplinary Research, and Globalization.

Index:
College of Arts and Sciences (CAS)
College of Business
College of Engineering and Applied Sciences (CEAS) 2020 Committee
Curriculum Revision Committee
Globalization
Graduate School
Interdisciplinary Research
Library
School of Dental Medicine
School of Health Technology and Management
School of Journalism
School of Marine and Atmospheric Sciences
School of Medicine
School of Nursing
School of Professional Development (SPD)
School of Social Welfare
Student Experience

Executive Committee

 

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES (CAS)
Chair: Nancy Squires, Dean
The steering committee for the development of the CAS Strategic Plan includes four working group chairs:
Diane Doran-Sheehy, Anthropology
Robert Haltiwanger, Biochemistry
Benjamin Hsiao, Chemistry
Nick Mangano, Theatre Arts

(back to index)

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS
Chair: Manuel London, Interim Dean
Michael Kamins, Research
Aristotle Lekacos, Instructional Technology
Thomas Sexton, Academic Programs
Gerrit Wolf, Innovation Center

(back to index)

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND APPLIED SCIENCES (CEAS) 2020 Committee
Co-Chair: Yacov Shamash, Vice President for Economic Development; Dean, CEAS
Co-Chair: James Glimm, Applied Mathematics and Statistics
Fu-Pen Chiang, Mechanical Engineering
Richard A. Clark, Biomedical Engineering
Samir R. Das, Computer Science
Michael Dudley, Materials Science
Shmuel Einav, Dean’s Office
Eugene A. Feinberg, Applied Mathematics and Statistics
David L. Ferguson, Technology and Society
Dilip Gersappe, Materials Science
Sangjin Hong, Electrical Engineering
Imin Kao, Mechanical Engineering
Arie E. Kaufman, Computer Science
Robert F. Kelly, Computer Science
Jon P. Longtin, Mechanical Engineering
Serge Luryi, Electrical Engineering
Devinder Mahajan, Materials Science
Miriam H. Rafailovich, Advanced Energy Center
Clinton Rubin, Chair, Bioengineering
Ann-Marie Scheidt, ex officio
Satya P. Sharma, Center of Excellence in Wireless and Information Technology
Karin Sobel-Lojeski, Technology and Society
Alan C. Tucker, CEAS Executive Committee
Wei Zhu, Applied Mathematics and Statistics

(back to index)

CURRICULUM REVISION COMMITTEE
Chair: Thomas K. Hemmick, Physics
Brian Colle, School of Marine and Atmospheric Sciences
Bill Collins, Neurobiology
Donna Di Donato, Undergraduate Academic Affairs
Arlene Feldman, Transfer Office
Rick Gatteau, Academic Advising
Kane Gillespie, College of Arts and Sciences
Perry Goldstein, Music
Norm Goodman, Sociology
Cheryl Hamilton, Educational Opportunity Program/Advancement on Individual Merit
Gene Hammond, Writing Program
Imin Kao, Mechanical Engineering
Aysha Khan, Undergraduate Student
Manuel London, Business
Victoriano Roncero López, Languages 
April Masten, History
Eduardo Mendieta, Philosophy
Joe Mitchell, Applied Math
Marianna Savoca, Career Center
Paul Schreiber, Journalism
Steve Skiena, Computer Science

(back to index)


GLOBALIZATION
Co-Chair: William Arens, International Academic Programs and Services
Co-Chair: Wolf Schafer, Stony Brook Institute for Global Studies
John Bailyn, Linguistics
Harsh Bhasin, Asian and Asian American Studies
Georges Fouron, Africana Studies
Paul Gootenberg, History
Benjamin Hsiao, Chemistry
Sarah Jourdain, European Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Izabela Kalinowska-Blackwood, European Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Imin Kao, Mechanical Engineering
Gallya Lahav, Political Science
Richard Laskowski, College of Business
Mario Mignone, European Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Timothy P. Moran, Sociology
John Shanley, School of Medicine

(back to index)

 

GRADUATE SCHOOL
Chair: Lawrence B. Martin, Dean
Members of the Graduate School Strategic Plan were appointed by the Graduate Council and are as follows:
Petar Djuric, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Susan O’Leary, Psychology
Susan Scheckel, English
Marcia Simon, Oral Biology
Jac Verbaarschot, Physics; Chair, Graduate Council

(back to index)


INTERDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH
Co-Chair: John Marburger III, Vice President for Research
Co-Chair: Nicholas S. Fisher, School of Marine and Atmospheric Sciences
Peter L. Brink, Physiology and Biophysics
Abhay L. Deshpande, Physics and Astronomy
Mary D. Frame, Biomedical Engineering
John Peter Gergen, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
Arthur P. Grollman, Pharmacology
Arie E. Kaufman, Computer Science
Michael Marx, Provost’s Office, Physics and Astronomy
Eduardo Mendieta, Philosophy
Richard J. Reeder, Geosciences
Jacqueline Reich, Comparative Studies
Lorna Role, Neurobiology and Behavior
Nicole S. Sampson, Chemistry
Arthur Samuel, Psychology
Warren Sanderson, Economics
Martin Schoonen, Geosciences
Lisa Benz Scott, Health Care Policy and Management
Gina Sorrentino, Graduate Student, Anatomical Sciences
Stephen Spector, English
Alan Tucker, Applied Mathematics and Statistics
Ray C. Williams, Dean, School of Dental Medicine

(back to index)

 

LIBRARY
Chair: Andrew White, Library Director
Nathan Baum, Associate Director, Collection Strategy
Aimee deChambeau, Associate Librarian
Stephanie Gaylor, Manager, Bindery and Stacks Maintenance
William Glenn, Assistant Librarian
Fiona Grady, Assistant Instruction Librarian
Germaine Hoynos, Associate Director for Administration
Daniel Kinney, Associate Director, Resource Management
Keith Krejci, Library Clerk, Science and Engineering Library
Kristin Nyitray, Head, Special Collections and University Archives
Melville Library, Staff

(back to index)


SCHOOL OF DENTAL MEDICINE
Chair: Ray C. Williams, Dean
Strategic Planning Steering Committee
Maureen Burns, Executive Assistant to the Dean
Heidi Campani, Senior Staff Associate
Vincent Iacono, Professor
Maria E. Ryan, Associate Dean
Ray C. Williams, Dean

School Location and University Integration
Chair: Maria E. Ryan, Associate Dean for Strategic Planning and External Affairs
Robert Bacigalupo, Student
George Bruder, Education and Information Technology
Maureen Burns, Executive Assistant to the Dean
Heidi Campani, Senior Staff Associate
Christopher Cutler, Research
Vincent Iacono, Periodontology and Implant Dentistry
Allan Kucine, Clinical Affairs
Stephanos Kyrkanides, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry
Steven London, Oral Biology and Pathology
Dennis Mitchell, Stony Brook University Medical Center
David Paquette, Education
Robert Reiner, Hospital Dentistry
Marcia Simon, Graduate Studies
Carol Sloane, Auxiliary Education
Mary Truhlar, General Dentistry
Stephen Walker, Facilities Management
Ray C. Williams, Dean
Victor Yick, University Hospital

Alumni Relations
Chair: Anthony Casino, School of Dental Medicine Alumni Chapter
Marguerite Baldwin, Strategic Planning and External Affairs
Keith Bracy, Student
Ramiz Chaudhry, Periodontics Resident
Debra Cinotti, Admissions and Student Affairs
Pam Combs, Suffolk County Health Services
Elizabeth Crutchfield, Dental Assisting Program
Anthony Fazio, School of Dental Medicine Alumni Chapter
Sheila Foerth, General Dentistry
Philias Garant, Stony Brook Dentistry Today
Russell Malbrough, Stony Brook University Alumni Relations
Sam Morhaim, Mid-Island Dental Associates
Frank Olsen, Ask 4 Services LLC
Maria E. Ryan, Strategic Planning and External Affairs
Robert Schindel, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry
Rhona Sherwin, School of Dental Medicine Alumni Chapter

Clinical Affairs (Patient Care)
Chair: Stephanos Kyrkanides, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry
George Bruder, Endodontics
Dan Colosi, Dental Radiology
Richard Faber, Orthodontics
Allan Kucine, Clinical Affairs
Pat O’Reilly, Dental Care Center
John Riley, School of Medicine
Helen Rozenfeld, Student
Carol Sloane, Clinical Operations
Denise Trochesset, Oral Pathology
Mary Truhlar, General Dentistry
Lee Xippolitos, School of Nursing
Steven Zove, Predoctoral Periodontics

Community Service (Outreach)
Chair: Denise Trochesset, South Dakota Outreach
Margaret Bakos, Community Outreach
Dan Colosi, Chile Dental Outreach Program
David Krause, School of Medicine
Allan Kucine, Madagascar Dental Outreach Program
Austin Leong, Student
David Paquette, Education
Rhona Sherwin, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry
Carol Sloane, Dental Auxiliary Education
Yvonne Spreckels, University Hospital Community Outreach
Matthew Tangredi, Student
Vincent Verderosa, South Dakota Dental Outreach Program
Barry Waldman, General Dentistry
Laurence Wynn, Kenya Dental Outreach Program

Education
Chair: David Paquette, Associate Dean for Education
Lisa Borzumato, Dental Assisting Program
Latha Chandran, School of Medicine
Debra Cinotti, Admissions and Student Affairs
Fred Ferguson, Advanced Education in Pediatric Dentistry
Vincent Iacono, Periodontology and Implant Dentistry
Allan Kucine, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Alec Nguyen, Student
Melissa Pinero, School of Medicine
Fred Schiavone, School of Medicine
Elizabeth Schroeder, Office of Education
Marcia Simon, Graduate Studies
Denise Trochesset, Oral Pathology
Mary Truhlar, General Dentistry
Alice Urbankova, Operative Dentistry
Steven Zove, Predoctoral Periodontics

Fundraising and Development
Chair: Vincent Iacono, Periodontology and Implant Dentistry
Carrie Bhada, Stony Brook University Medical Center/Health Sciences Center
Maureen Burns, Office of the Dean
Joseph DeBiase, Student
Fred Ferguson, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry
Michelle Furlong, Student
Patricia Gentile, Periodontology and Implant Dentistry
Lorne Golub, Oral Biology and Pathology
Ming Huang, Senior Staff Assistant
Dimitrios Kilimitzoglou, General Dentistry
Israel Kleinberg, Translational Oral Biology Institute
Stephanos Kyrkanides, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry
Maria E. Ryan, Strategic Planning and External Affairs
Ray C. Williams, Dean

Research
Chair: Christopher Cutler, Associate Dean of Research
Laura Bertolotti, Translational Oral Biology Institute
Dolores Cannella, General Dentistry
Julio Carrion, Periodontics
Steven Engebretson, Periodontology and Implant Dentistry
Marie Gelato, Endocrinology and General Clinical Research Center
Soosan Ghazizadeh, Oral Biology
Lorne Golub, Oral Biology and Pathology
Ying Gu, General Dentistry
Lauren Jain, Student
Stephanos Kyrkanides, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry
Lucille London, Oral Biology and Pathology
Steven London, Oral Biology and Pathology
Marcia Simon, Graduate Studies
Ruth Tenzler, Clinical Research Coordinator
Stephen Walker, Oral Biology and Pathology

(back to index)

 

SCHOOL OF HEALTH TECHNOLOGY AND MANAGEMENT
Chair: Craig Lehmann, Dean
Debra Dwyer, Health Care Policy and Management
Kathy Finnegan, Clinical Laboratory Sciences
Deborah Firestone, Associate Dean
Jim Ganetis, Respiratory Care
Rick Johnson, Physical Therapy
Kathy Koshansky, Athletic Training
Paul Lombardo, Physician Assistant Education
Kayla Mendelsohn, Assistant Dean for Student and Academic Affairs
Eva Rodriquez, Occupational Therapy
Carlos Vidal, Associate Professor
Paul Werfel, EMT-Paramedic
Debbie Zelizer, Health Sciences

(back to index)


SCHOOL OF JOURNALISM
Chair: Howard Schneider, Dean
Elizabeth Bass, Center for Communicating Science
Jennifer Carlino, Senior Staff Associate
Marcy McGinnis, Associate Dean
Dean Miller, Center for News Literacy
Paul Schreiber, Undergraduate Director

(back to index)


SCHOOL OF MARINE AND ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES

Chair: Minghua Zhang, Interim Dean
Bassem Allam (Working Group Chair), Marine Animal Disease Laboratory
James Ammerman, New York Sea Grant
David E. Black (Working Group Chair), Assistant Professor
Malcolm J. Bowman, Distinguished Service Professor
Kurt Bretsch, Lecturer
Bruce J. Brownawell, Waste Reduction and Management Institute
Robert M. Cerrato, Living Marine Resources Institute
Edmund K.M. Chang, Institute for Terrestrial and Planetary Atmospheres
Demian D. Chapman, Institute for Ocean Conservation Science
Jackie L. Collier, Associate Professor
Charles N. Flagg (Working Group Chair), Research Professor
Michael G. Frisk, Living Marine Resources Institute
Christopher Gobler, Associate Professor
Sultan Hameed, Institute for Terrestrial and Planetary Atmospheres
Matthew J. Harke, Graduate Student
Ping Liu, Institute for Terrestrial and Planetary Atmospheres
Darcy J. Lonsdale, Professor
Kamazima M.M. Lwiza (Working Group Chair), Long Island Groundwater Research Institute
Anne McElroy, Graduate Programs
Stephan B. Munch (Working Group Chair), Living Marine Resources Institute
Jeronimo Pan, Graduate Student
Heidi Pearson, Lecturer
Bradley J. Peterson, Assistant Professor
Agnieszka Podlaska, Graduate Student
Konstantine Rountos, Graduate Student
Carl Safina, Blue Ocean Institute
Mary Scranton, Undergraduate Programs
Gordon T. Taylor, Long Island Groundwater Research Institute
Dong-Ping Wang, Professor
Joseph D. Warren, Assistant Professor
Robert E. Wilson, Associate Professor
Qing-Zhi Zhu, Long Island Groundwater Research Institute

(back to index)

 

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Kenneth Kaushansky, Senior Vice President of the Health Sciences; Dean, School of Medicine
Co-Chair, William Jungers, Anatomical Sciences
Co-Chair, Thomas Biancaniello, Pediatrics/Medicine; Vice Dean for Clinical Affairs
John Aloia, Medicine; Chief Academic Officer, Winthrop-University Hospital
Wadie Bahou, Medicine; Scientific Affairs
Latha Chandran, Pediatrics; Undergraduate Medical Education
Mark Graber, Medicine; Chief of Medical Services, Northport Veteran Affairs Medical Center
Aldustus Jordan, Student and Minority Affairs
Gerald Kelly, Family Medicine
David Krause, Anatomical Sciences
Joshua Mirrer, Student
Sharon Nachman, Pediatrics; Clinical Trials; Pediatric Infectious Diseases
Margaret Parker, Medicine
Kamron Pourmand, Student
Todd Rosengart, Surgery
Clint Rubin, Biomedical Engineering
Ken Shroyer, Pathology
Steven Strongwater, Stony Brook University Hospital
Kate Wallis, Student

(back to index)

 

SCHOOL OF NURSING
Chair: Lee Anne Xippolitos, Dean
Lori Escallier, Administrative Affairs and Community Partnerships
Corrine Jurgens, Research
Marie Marino, Academic Affairs
Philip Tarantino, Business Affairs

(back to index)


SCHOOL OF PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT (SPD)
Chair: Paul J. Edelson, Dean
Marlene Brennan, Career Development Programs and Professional Education Resource Center
Judith Daly, Academic Services
Judith Forde, Driver Rehabilitation Program
Kim Giacalone, SPD Online — Student Support
Marvin Glockner, Graduate Studies and Teacher Certification
Carolyn Jankowski, Curriculum and Academic Planning
Edith Jones, Executive Assistant to the Dean
Craig Markson, Professional and Career Development
Robert Moraghan, Educational Leadership Programs
Linda Unger, SPD Online
Joyce Wellinger, Administration

(back to index)


SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WELFARE
Chair: Frances Brisbane, Dean
Joel Blau, Doctoral Program
Harvey Farberman, Research
Jack Farrington, Policy
Jeanne Finch, MSW Program; Academic Affairs
Kathleen Monahan, Violence Education and Research Center
Richard Morgan, Research
Bertha Murphy, Undergraduate Program
Suzanne L. Velazquez, Assistant Professor, Strategic Plan Coordinator
Kathy Albin, Director Admissions and Student Services
Carolyn Peabody, Assistant Dean
Fuhua Zhai, Assistant Professor Research
Abraham Lurie, Professor
Edie Lundgren, Administrative Assistant Doctoral Program
Betty-Jean Wrase, Director Field Office

(back to index)


STUDENT EXPERIENCE
Chair: Peter Baigent, Vice President for Student Affairs, Associate Provost for Enrollment and Retention Management

Supporting and Enhancing Student Progress
Co-Chair: Joseph Mitchell, Applied Math and Statistics
Co-Chair: Rick Gatteau, Academic and Pre-Professional Advising Center
Donna DiDonato, Undergraduate Academic Affairs
Frank Fanizza, Undergraduate Student
Nancy Goroff, Chemistry
Theodore Hueckel, Undergraduate Student
Joel Jimenez, Undergraduate Student
Roy A. Lacey, Chemistry
Charles Robbins, Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education
Catherine Sowell, Enrollment Operations
Diana Voss, Manager of Instructional Computing Support
Justin Williams, Undergraduate Student

Supporting and Enhancing a Safe, Caring, and Healthy Campus
Co-Chair: Dallas Bauman, Campus Residences
Co-Chair: Jenny Hwang, Counseling and Psychological Services
Jean-Marie Caidor Jr., Undergraduate Student
Ed Feldman, Behavioral Medicine
Nakiya Findley, Undergraduate Student
Geri Galott, Graduate Student
Perry Goldstein, Music
Amanda Haxer, Quad Director
Farzin Hossain, Undergraduate Student
Marci Lobel, Psychology
Charles Rico, Undergraduate Student
Aisha Scott, Graduate Student

Supporting and Enhancing a Cohesive Learning Experience Inside and Outside the Classroom
Co-Chair: Peter Baigent, Vice President for Student Affairs; Associate Provost for Enrollment and Retention Management
Co-Chair: Charles Taber, Political Science; Associate Dean, Graduate School
Co-Chair: David L. Ferguson, Distinguished Service Professor; Chair, Department of Technology and Society
Colby Allen, Undergraduate Student
Qiaode (Jeff) Ge, Mechanical Engineering
Michael Glick, Undergraduate Student
Neville Hall Jr., Undergraduate Student
Leonie Huddy, Political Science
Melissa Klott, Undergraduate Student
Ann Levy, Undergraduate Student
Kamazima M.M. Lwiza, Environmental Living Learning Center
Jean Peden, Undergraduate Colleges
Wendy Tang, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Gregory Woody, Graduate Student

Supporting and Enhancing a Sense of Place and Community
Co-Chair: Mary Kritzer, Neurobiology and Behavioral Sciences
Co-Chair: Jerrold Stein, Vice President for Student Affairs; Dean of Students
Denise Degennaro, Undergraduate Student
Joan Dickinson, Marketing and Licensing
Alexander Dimitriyadi, Undergraduate Student
Monica Fernandez-Bugallo, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Kadeem Hylton, Undergraduate Student
Franck Joseph, Undergraduate Student
Karen Lee, Multicultural Affairs
Kirin Mahmud, Undergraduate Student
Charles Robbins, Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education 
Phil Son, Undergraduate Student

(back to index)




Executive Committee for the Strategic Plan

William Arens Peter Baigent Frances Brisbane
William Arens
Dean, International Academic Programs and Services
Dennis Assanis
Provost And Senior Vice President For Academic Affairs
Peter Baigent
Vice President for Student Affairs; Associate Provost for Enrollment and Retention Management
Frances Brisbane
Dean, School of Social Welfare
Barbara Chernow Paul Edelson Jim Fiore Lyle Gomes
Barbara Chernow
Vice President for Facilities and Services
Paul Edelson
Dean, School of Professional Development
James D. Fiore
Director of Athletics
Lyle Gomes
Vice President for Finance and Chief Budget Officer
Kenneth Kaushansky Craig Lehmann Manuel London Charles Robbins
Kenneth Kaushansky, M.D.
Senior Vice President of
the Health Sciences; Dean of the School of Medicine
Craig Lehmann
Dean, School of Health Technology and Management
Manuel London
Dean, College of Business; Faculty Director, Undergraduate College of Leadership and Service
Charles Robbins
Vice Provost, Undergraduate Education; Dean, Undergraduate Colleges
Howard Schneider Michael Schwartz Yacov Shamash Nancy Squires
Howard Schneider
Dean, School of Journalism
Michael Schwartz
Professor of Sociology; Past President, University Senate
Yacov Shamash
Vice President of Economic Development; Dean, College of Engineering and Applied Sciences
Nancy Squires
Dean, College of Arts & Sciences
Samuel L. Stanley Jr., M.D. Roy T. Steigbigel Jerrold Stein Charles Taber
Samuel L. Stanley Jr., M.D.
President
Roy T. Steigbigel, M.D.
Professor of Medicine; President, Faculty Senate—Health Sciences
Jerrold Stein
Associate Vice President for Student Affairs; Dean of Students
Charles Taber
Interim Dean of the Graduate School
Frederick Walter Andrew White Raymond Williams Lee Ann Xippolitos
Frederick M. Walter
Professor of Astronomy; President, University Senate
Andrew White
Interim Dean, Library Services; Director, Libraries
Ray C. Williams, D.M.D.
Dean, School of Dental Medicine
Lee Anne Xippolitos
Dean, School of Nursing
Minghua Zhang      
Minghua Zhang
Interim Dean, School of Marine and Atmospheric Sciences
     

(back to index)