Stony Brook University Office of Research Services

Staff Directory

Office of the Vice President for Research

Interim Vice President of Research David O. Conover, PhD (631) 632-7932
Executive Administrator Kathleen Green (631) 632-7932

Research Development and Assessment (RD&A)

Research Resources & Communications Specialist Peter Saal (631) 632-9033

Sponsored Programs (OSP)

Director of Sponsored Programs Lydia Chabza (631) 632-4849
Administrative Staff Assistant Kathryn Belmonte (631) 632-4402
Receptionist Josephine Schwarz (631) 632-9038
Contracts Administrator/Clinical Trials Administrator Alina Stroia (631) 632-9028
Clinical Trials Administrator Leigh Gentilcore (631) 632-4949
NYS Contract Administrator Anne DePietri (631) 632-4702
Grants Administrator Andria Adler (631) 632-1610
Grants Administrator Deborah Chalmers (631) 632-1682
Grants Administrator Deborah Mann (631) 632-8331
Grants Administrator Celeste Radgowski (631) 632-9079
Grants Administrator Mary Serra (631) 632-9102
Grants Administrator Laureen Velez (631) 632-1681
Account Establishment & Maintenance Unit
Supervisor, Account Establishment Unit Razeema Sahib (631) 632-6568
Senior Account Establishment Specialist Jacelyn Dent (631) 632-6569
Account Establishment Specialist Paula Moore (631) 632-9008
Account Establishment Specialist Claire Foley (631) 632-9016

Research Compliance

Assistant Vice President for Research Compliance Judy Matuk, MS (631) 632-9036
Assistant Director, Research Compliance Mary O'Neill (631) 632-9036
Assistant Director, Export Control Compliance Susan Gasparo (631) 632-1954
Administrative Assistant Lu-Ann Kozlowski (631) 632-9036
IRB/COI Administrator Aimee Minton (631) 632-9036
Laboratory Security Officer Jeronimo Cello (631) 632-4432
IRB Administrator Elizabeth Baron (631) 632-9036
IRB Administrator Abdool Samad (631) 632-9036
IRB Assistant Michael Wade (631) 632-9036
Office Assistant Mary Ellen (Rell) Herz (631) 632-9036

Grants Management

Director of Grants Management Sheila Routh (631) 632-9107
Special Project Assistant Renee Curry (631) 632-1732
Administrative Assistant Cynthia Traub (631) 632-4886
Secretary Carol Arnold (631) 632-9038
Assistant Director, Sponsored Project Expenditure Stephanie Ammann (631) 632-9071
Sponsored Project Expenditure Coordinator Dawn Alomar (631) 632-9075
Senior Grants Management Specialist Kristen Ford (631) 632-9173
Senior Grants Management Specialist Stephanie Hammer (631) 632-9018
Senior Grants Management Specialist Doreen Nicholas (631) 632-1367
Senior Grants Management Specialist Joseph Scarola (631) 632-4185
Assistant Director, Accounts Receivables/ Financial Reporting Ana Maria Goncalves-Lopes (631) 632-9015
Senior Financial Specialist Michele Hass (631) 632-1812
Financial Specialist Mary Ellen Bestenheider (631) 632-4189
Financial Specialist Frances "Cookie" Maxwell (631) 632-1723
Financial Specialist Mary Alice Plant (631) 632-9352
Financial Specialist Katherine Rasmussen (631) 632-9144
Manager, RF Accounts and Effort Reporting Annette Ainsley (631) 632-6038
IFR/CS Specialist Pappsey Mathew (631) 632-9522
Accounting Clerk Liliane Fenelus (631) 632-1891

Technology Licensing and Industrial Relations

Director Peter Donnelly (631) 632-9009
Assistant Director (Engineering and Appl. Sciences) Donna Tumminello (631) 632-4163
Assistant Director (Life Sciences) Jennifer Hsieh (631) 632-1361
Assistant Director (Life Sciences) Sean Boykevisch (631) 632-6952
Financial Analyst Linda Galvin (631) 632-6964
Senior Administrative Assistant Kathy Brennan (631) 632-1362
Docket Manager Agnes Haran (631) 632-1644
Office Aide Clara Pereira (631) 632-1072
Administrative Assistant Debra Passariello (631) 632-6427

Electronic Research Administration

IT/Financial Systems Manager Adnan Rangwala, MS, MBA (631) 632-1997
Senior Systems Administrator Anthony DeVietro (631) 632-9840
Systems Programmer Don Lavelle (631) 632-7959
Lead Programmer/Analyst Ambika Mukhi (631) 632-4334