Stony Brook University Office of Research Services

Contact

  • Office of Vice President for Research
    S5422 Frank Melville Jr. Memorial Library,
    Stony Brook, NY 11790

    Phone: 631-632-7932
    Fax: 631-632-5704

Stony Brook Research Office

Faculty Awards and Honors

Nobel Prize
Chen N. Yang 1957 Physics
Paul C. Lauterbur 2003 Physiology or Medicine
Robert Auman 2005 Economics
Robert Cess*  2007 Peace
Minghua Zhang* 2007 Peace
Edmund Chang*  2007 Peace
* Three faculty members at Stony Brook University's School of Marine and Atmospheric Science have been recognized for their contributions to the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), which was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize along with former Vice President Al Gore for efforts to control global warming.
American Association for the Advancement of Science – Elected Fellows
Philip Allen
James Ammerman
Jorge Benach  2010
Richard Clark
Daniel Dykhuizen
Norman Edelman
Miriam Forman
Frank Fowler
Douglas Futuyma
Paul Grannis
Jessica Gurevitch  2011
Ben Hsiao  2011
Barbara Jacak
Dmitri Kharzeev  2010
Janos Kirz (Emeritus)
Jeffrey Levinton
Donald Lindsley
Yusuf Hannun  2004
Lina Obeid  2004
Iwao Ojima
Lester Paldy
Kathlyn Parker
Suparna Rajaram
James Rohlf
Lorna Role  2011
Peter Stephens  2011
George Sterman 2011
Alan Tucker
American Academy of Arts and Sciences
John Willard Milnor  1961
Jacob Bigeleisen 1968 (d. 2010)
John Groff Truxal  1969
Lawrence Basil Slobodkin 1970 (d. 2009)
Charles Rosen  1974
Gerald E. Brown  1975
Edward Reich 1975
James Gilbert Glimm 1981
Lewis Alfred Coser 1982 (d. 2003)
Masayori Inouye   1986
Robert Reuven Sokal  1986 (d. 2012)
George Christopher Williams 1990 (d. 2010)
Margaret Dusa McDuff  1995
Douglas Joel Futuyma 1996
Frank James Rohlf  2001
Kenneth Kaushansky 2006
Milton Lodge  2008
Bruce William Stillman  (CSHL) 2008
Sarah Fuller  2011
Jeffrey A. Segal  2012
Institute of Medicine
Daniel Fox 1992 (Emeritus)
M. Cristina Leske 2001 (Emeritus)
Kenneth Kaushansky 2004
National Academy of Engineering
Sheldon Weinig 1984
Richard Gambino 2004 (Emeritus)
Esther S. Takeuchi 2004
Dennis N. Assanis 2008
National Academy of Sciences
Robert Auman 1985 Economics
Jacob Bigeleisen 1966 Chemistry
Gerald Brown   1978 Physics 
Ken Dill   2008 Chemistry/Biophysics 
Douglas Futuyma   2006 Evolutionary Biology 
James Glimm   1984 Mathematics 
Barbara Jacak   2009 Physics 
H. Blaine Lawson   1995 Mathematics 
Paul C. Lauterbur 1985 Chemistry
William Lennarz   1989 Biochemistry 
Margaret Dusa McDuff 1999 Mathematics 
John Milnor   1963 Mathematics 
John Morgan   2009 Mathematics 
Robert Sokal   1987 Evolutionary Biology 
Dennis P. Sullivan 1983 Mathematics 
Eckard Wimmer 2012 Microbial Biology
Chen N. Yang 1965 Physics
Pew Scholars
Jorge E. Galan 1990 Microbiology
James B. Bliska 1994 Neurobiology
Daniel Raleigh 1995 Chemistry
Nancy Hollingsworth 1996 Biochemistry
Maurice Kernan 1997 Neurobiology
Caroline Kisker 2000 Pharmacology
A Wali Karzai 2003 Biochemistry
Distinguished Professor        
H. Bentely Glass Distinguished Professor Emeritus 1965 Biological Sciences    
C. N. Yang  Distinguished Professor Emeritus 1966 Physics    
Lewis A. Coser  Distinguished Professor Emeritus 1969 Sociology    
Seymour S. Cohen  Distinguished Professor Emeritus  1976 Pharmacology    
Charles Rosen Distinguished Professor Emeritus 1985 Music    
Edward Reich Distinguished Professor Emeritus 1986 Pharmacology    
Gerald E. Brown Distinguished Professor Emeritus 1988 Institute for Theoretical Physics    
K. Daniel O'Leary Distinguished Professor 1988 Psychology    
Jacob Bigeleisen  Distinguished Professor Emeritus 1989 Chemistry    
John W. Milnor Distinguished Professor 1989 Mathematics    
Jeff Cheeger Distinguished Professor 1990 Mathematics    
James Glimm Distinguished Professor 1990 Applied Mathematics and Statistics    
Louis W. Ripa, Jr. Distinguished Professor Emeritus 1991 Children's Dentistry    
Louis Simpson Distinguished Professor Emeritus 1991 English    
Robert R. Sokal Distinguished Professor Emeritus 1991 Ecology and Evolution    
Robert Cess Distinguished Professor Emeritus 1992 Atmospheric Sciences    
Benjamin T.P. Chu Distinguished Professor 1992 Chemistry    
Thomas J. Flanagan Distinguished Professsor Emeritus 1993 English    
H. Blaine Lawson Distinguished Professor 1993 Mathematics    
Janos Kirz Distinguished Professor Emeritus 1995 Physics    
Iwao Ojima Distinguished Professor 1995 Chemistry    
Theodosios Pavlidis Distinguished Professor Emeritus 1995 Computer Science    
Felix T. Rapaport Distinguished Professor Emeritus 1995 Surgery    
Lorne Mendell Distinguished Professor 1996 Neurobiology & Behavior    
Paul Grannis Distinguished Professor Emeritus 1997 Physics and Astronomy    
Don Ihde Distinguished Professor 1997 Philosophy    
Howard Rachlin Distinguished Professor Emeritus 1997 Psychology    
Robert Aller Distinguished Professor 1998 Marine Sciences Research Center    
Milton Lodge Distinguished Professor Emeritus 1998 Political Science    
Dusa McDuff Distinguished Professor Emerita 1998 Mathematics    
Morton Meyers Distinguished Professor Emeritus 1998 Radiology    
Paul Poppers Distinguished Professor Emeritus 1998 Anesthesiology    
Dennis Sullivan Distinguished Professor 1998 Mathematics    
Donald Weidner Distinguished Professor 1998 Geosciences    
Armen Zemanian Distinguished Professor 1998 Electrical Engineering    
John Gagnon Distinguished Professor Emeritus 1999 Sociology    
Philip Solomon 1999 Physics and Astronomy    
William Van der Kloot Distinguished Professor Emeritus 1999 Physiology and Biophysics    
William Lennarz Distinguished Professor 2000 Biochemistry and Cell Biology    
Douglas Futuyma Distinguished Professor  2001 Ecology and Evolution    
Herbert Herman Distinguished Professor Emeritus 2001 Materials Science and Engineering    
Gilbert Kalish Distinguished Professor 2001 Music    
Israel Kleinberg Distinguished Professor 2001 Oral Biology and Pathology    
M. Cristina Leske Distinguished Professor Emeritus 2001 Preventative Medicine    
Donald H. Lindsley Distinguished Professor Emeritus 2001 Geosciences    
Peter van Nieuwenhuizen Distinguished Professor 2001 Institute for Theoretical Physics    
George Stell Distinguished Professor Emeritus 2001 Chemistry    
Konstantin K. Likharev Distinguished Professor 2002 Physics and Astronomy    
Gail Mandel Distinguished Professor Emeritus 2002 Neurobiology and Behavior    
Joel T. Rosenthal Distinguished Professor Emeritus 2002 History    
Eckard Albert Friedrich Wimmer Distinguished Professor 2002 Molecular Genetics and Microbiology    
Fu-Pen Chiang  Distinguished Professor 2003 Mechanical Engineering    
Lorne M. Golub Distinguished Professor 2003 School of Dental Medicine    
Arthur P. Grollman Distinguished Professor 2003 Pharmacological Science    
Cindy Lee Distinguished Professor 2003 Marine Science Research Center    
Serge Luryi Distinguished Professor 2003 Electrical and Computer Engineering    
Barry McCoy Distinguished Professor 2003 C.N. Yang Inst. for Theoretical Physics    
Edward Shuryak Distinguished Professor 2003 Physics and Astronomy    
Rolf Sternglanz Distinguished Professor 2003 Biochemistry and Cell Biology    
Edward S. Casey Distinguished Professor  2004 Philosophy    
John Fleagle Distinguished Professor 2004 Anatomical Sciences    
Marvin Goldfried Distinguished Professor 2004 Psychology    
Richard Howard Distinguished Professor Emeritus  2004 Philosophy    
Arie Kaufman Distinguished Professor 2004 Computer Science    
Jeffrey Levinton Distinguished Professor 2004 Ecology and Evolution    
F. James Rohlf Distinguished Professor Emeritus 2004 Ecology and Evolution    
Mark Schneider Distinguished Professor Emeritus  2004 Political Science    
Jeffrey Segal Distinguished Professor 2004 Political Science    
George Sterman Distinguished Professor 2004 Institute of Theoretical Physics    
Nicholas Fisher Distinguished Professor 2005 Marine Science Research Center    
E. Ann Kaplan Distinguished Professor 2005 English & Comparative Lit. & Cultural Studies; Director,  Humanities Inst.    
Clinton Rubin Distinguished Professor 2005 Biomedical Engineering/Biotechnology    
Arthur A. Stone Distinguished Professor 2005 Psychiatry and Psychology    
Herman Lebovics Distinguished Professor 2006 History    
Stuart McLaughlin Distinguished Professor 2006 Physiology & Biophysics    
Sami Said Distinguished Professor 2006 Medicine    
Gene Sprouse Distinguished Professor 2006 Physics & Astronomy    
Gregory Belenky Distinguished Professor 2007 Electrical and Computer Engineering    
Stephen Cole Distinguished Professor Emeritus 2007 Sociology    
Donald B. Kuspit Distinguished Professor Emeritus 2007 Art    
Miriam H. Rafailovich Distinguished Professor 2007 Materials Science and Engineering    
Barbara V. Jacak Distinguished Professor 2008 Physics    
Roger Rosenblatt Distinguished Professor 2008 English    
Jorge Benach Distinguished Professor 2009 Molecular Genetics and Microbiology    
Evelyn Bromet Distinguished Professor 2009 Psychiatry and Behavioral Science    
Daniel Dykhuizen Distinguished Professor 2009 Ecology and Evolution    
Eva Feder Kittay Distinguished Professor 2009 Philosophy    
Mark Aronoff Distinguished Professor 2010 Linguistics    
John Parise Distinguished Professor 2010 Geosciences    
Michael Kimmel Distinguished Professor 2011 Sociology    
Sanjay Sampath Distinguished Professor 2011 Materials and Engineering    
Kenneth Dill Distinguished Professor 2012 Chemistry (Laufer Center)    
Eugene Feinberg Distinguished Professor 2012 Applied Math and Statistics
DISTINGUISHED SERVICE PROFESSORS    
Sidney Gelber Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus   1989 Philosophy      
Marvin Kuschner Distinguished Service Professor   1989 Pathology      
Norman Goodman Distinguished Service Professor   1990 Sociology      
Lester G. Paldy Distinguished Service Professor and Director Emeritus   1990 Technology & Society      
Robert D. Cess Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus   1991 Mechanical Engineering      
J. R. Schubel Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus   1991 Marine Sciences Research Center      
Peter Paul Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus   1992 Physics      
Eli Seifman Distinguished Service Professor, Director Emeritus   1992 Interdisciplinary Program in Social Sciences and Ctr for Excellence and Innovation in Edu.      
Barry S. Coller Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus   1993 Medicine & Pathology      
Velio A. Marsocci Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus   1994 Electrical Engineering      
Robert Liebermann Distinguished Service Professor   1996 Earth and Space Sciences      
Irwin Kra Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus   1997 Mathematics      
M. Cristina Leske Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus   1997 Preventive Medicine      
David L. Ferguson Distinguished Service Professor   2000 Technology and Society      
Gilbert N. Hanson Distinguished Service Professor   2000 Geosciences      
Mario B. Mignone Distinguished Service Professor   2001 European Languages,  Literatures and Cultures      
Dorothy S. Lane Distinguished Service Professor   2002 Preventive Medicine      
David W. Krause Distinguished Service Professor   2003 Anatomical Sciences      
Said Arjomand Distinguished Service Professor   2004 Sociology      
Malcolm Bowman Distinguished Service Professor   2004 Marine Science Research Center      
Stanley Alexander Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus   2006 School of Medicine      
Richard Fine Distinguished Service Professor   2006 Pediatrics      
Vincent Iacono Distinguished Service Professor   2007 Periodontics      
Marie Gelato Distinguished Service Professor   2008 Medicine      
David Hanson Distinguished Service Professor   2008 Chemistry      
Henry Bokuniewicz Distinguished Service Professor   2009 School of Marine and Atmospheric Sciences      
SN Sridhar Distinguished Service Professor   2011 Linguistics and India Studies      
Roy Steigbigel Distinguished Service Professor   2011 Medicine