Record Group 64 - Faculty Collections

Thomas J. Neumiller Opera Research Collection

Collection Description
51 cubic ft.
information pertaining to opera companies and venues, festival programs, and memorabilia. The collection also includes files relating to Dr. Neumiller's career: working scripts, production notes, correspondence, photographs, and memorabilia.
Processed by Kristen J. Nyitray and Kristin E. Ponte, November 2001.

Biographical Note

Thomas G. Neumiller, professor of Theatre Arts at Stony Brook University, was born on January 5, 1937 to Harry J. Neumiller and Grace Gridley Neumiller in Peoria, Illinois. He received his B.A. degree from Knox College in Galesburg, Illinois and a M.F.A. from the Yale Drama School, where he studied stage direction.

Upon graduation from college in 1959, he was awarded a Fullbright Scholarship and attended the Free University of West Berlin, Germany, where he studied theatre history. As an officer in the United States Army Military Intelligence, he was stationed in Stuttgart, Germany and was officer-in-charge of the Soviet Orientation Team. He was later discharged with the rank of captain. In the summer of 1966, he was a member of the Bayreuth Festival Master Classes in Bayreuth, Germany, where he studied opera production.

Mr. Neumiller taught theatre at Wheelock College in Boston for four years before coming to Stony Brook University in 1970. At Stony Brook, he taught acting and directing. He staged plays and operas for twenty-eight years before retiring in 1997 as Professor Emeritus. In affiliation with Stony Brook University, he started the Stony Brook Summer Playhouse, for which he served as Artistic Director for ten years.

In 1997, the Thomas G. Neumiller Opera Research Collection was established from material he donated to Stony Brook University's Libraries. He was also a collector of posters; this collection is housed at the Lakeview Museum in Peoria, Illinios. Thomas G. Neumiller died on April 22, 1998 at his residence in Stony Brook, New York.

Scope and Content

The Thomas G. Neumiller Opera Research Collection contains information pertaining to opera companies and venues, festival programs, and memorabilia. The Collection also includes files relating to Mr. Neumiller's career, such as working scripts, production notes, correspondence, photographs, and memorabilia. The information contained within the collection provides researchers with a comprehensive look at opera history, while providing great insight into the prolific career of Mr. Neumiller.

The series' original order has been maintained where applicable and re-created in others to assist researchers more easily. Items housed in acidic or metal housings have been removed from these housings for preservation reasons. These materials have been placed in acid free folders and containers in accordance with accepted archival standards of preservation.

Series Outline

SUBGROUP I: OPERA HISTORY

Series 1: Operas
Series 2: Opera Companies
Subseries 1: Metropolitan Opera House
Subseries 2: Other Opera Companies

Series 3: Opera Festival Programs
Series 4: Venues
Series 5: Memorabilia

SUBGROUP II: THOMAS G. NEUMILLER

Series 1: Scripts and Productions, 1964 - 1968
Series 2: Career at Stony Brook University, 1970 - 1995

SUBGROUP I: OPERA HISTORY

Series 1: Operas

Box 1
Aida
Abigail Adams
Acis & Galatea
Actéon
Adriana

Box 2
L' Africaine
Agrippina
Agyptische Helena
Akhnaten
Albert Herring
Alcestis
Alcina
Alessandro
Alkestiade
Alzira
Amahl & the Night Visitors
Americana
L' Amico Fritz
L' Amore Dei Tre Re
Andrea Chénier
Aniara
Anima Allegra

Box 3
Animalen
Anna Bolena
Antony & Cleopatra
Arabella
Ariadne
Ariodante
Arlecchino
Arme Konrad
Armida
Aroldo
As a Conductor dreams
Ashmedai
Aspern Papers
Assassino Nella Cattedrale
Atlantida
Attila
Atys
Aufstieg v. Fall Der Stadt Mahagonny

Box 4
Ballad Baby Doe
Un Ballo in Maschera
El Barbero de Sevilla
Barbiere (Paisiello)

Box 5
Bartered Bride
Bassarids
Battaglin di Legnano
Les Bauards
Beatrice & Benedick
Beatrice di Tenda
Beauty & the Beast
Begger's Opera
Belle Helene
Belsazar
Benvenuto Cellini
Bianca e Falliero
Billy Budd
Black Mask
Blut Hoch Zeit
Boccaccio

Box 6
La Bohéme
Bohéme (Leon Cavallo)
Boheme Papp
Bohemian Girl

Box 7
Bomarzo
Boris
Buona Figluola (Piccinni)
Burning Bright
Burning Fiery Furnace
Cambiale di Matrimonio
Candide
Capriccio
Capuletti Montecchi

Box 8
Carmen
Carmen, Peter Brook
Carry Nation
Casanova's Homecoming
Castor et Pollux

Box 9
Cau and Pag
The Cave
La Cena delle Beffe
Cendrillon
Cenerentola
Chérubin
Chinchilla
Christopher Columbus
Christopher Sly
Le Cid
Clarissa
Clemenza di Tito
Le Comte Ory
Le Contes d' Hoffmann

Box 10
Le Convenienze ed Inconvenienze Teatrali
Le Coq d'Or
Il Corsaro
Cosi Fan Tuttle
Crucible
Una Cosa Rara
Die Csardas Furstin
Cunning Little Vixen
Curlew River
Cyrano

Box 11
D' Alibor
Dame Blanche
Damnation de Faust
Dantons Tod
Daphne
Dead Souls
Death in the Family
Death in Venice
Death of Klinghofer
Desert of Roses
Desert Song
Desire (Thomas)
Les Deux Journées
Devil & Katie
Dialogue des Carmelites
Dido and Aeneas
Dimitri
Dinorah
Djamileh
Doktor Faust
Dom Sebastien
Don Carlos

Box 12
Don Giovanni
Don Paquale
Don Quichotte
Donna de Lago
Le Donne Curiose
La Dori

Box 13
Down in the Valley
Dream of Valentino
Dreigroschen Opera
Dreyfus (Cotel) Opera
Due Foscari
Duke Bluebeard. s Castle
Edgar
L' Egisto
Einstein on the Beach
L' Elisir d' Amore

Box 14
Elektra
Emmeline
L' Enfant et les Sortileges
English Cut
Ent Fuhrnng aus dem Serail
Ermione
Ernani
Esclarmonde
Esther
Eugene Onegin
Evangeline
Excursions of Mr. Broucek

Box 15
Fairy Queen
Fall House Usher
Falstaff
Fanciulla del West
Faust
Faust (Schumann)
La Favorita

Box 16
Fedora
Die Feen
Fenersnot
Fennimore & Gerda
La Fiamma
Fidelio
Fiery Angel
La Fille de Madame Angot
Fille du Rég Ment

Box 17
Finta Giardiniera
Finta Semplice
Fledermaus
Der Fliegende Hollander
La Forza del Destino
Four Saints in 3 Acts
Fra Diavolo
Frai Due Litiganti il Terzo Gode Frai
Francesca da Rimini

Box 18
Franklin's Tale
Frauohne Schatter
Frederick Douglass
Der Freischutz
Frida
Friedenstag
From the House of the Dead
Gambler
Gawain
Gazza Ladra
Gemma di Vergy
Germania
Ghosts of Versailles
Giasone

Box 19
Gioconda
I Gioielli della Madonna
Giovanna d. Arco
Giovanni Gallurese
Gipsy Love
Giuditta
Giulio Cesare
Giustino
Gotterdammerung

Box 20
Goya
Grande Duchesse
El Greco
Guglielmo Tell
Hamlet
Hansel und Gretel
Harriet, Woman called Moses
Harvey Mik
Haunted Castle
Hell's Angels
Herodiade
L' Heure Espagnole
Hin und Zuruck
Hippolyteet Aricie
House Afire
House Hugenots
Hugh the Dover
Idomeneo
Ilombardi
Imeneo
Immortal Hour
Impressario
L' Incoronazione di Poppea

Box 21
Les Indes Galantes
L' Infedelta Delusa
Intermezzo
Iolanthe
Iphigénie en Aulide
Iphigénie en Tauride
Iris
Italiana in Algeri
Italian Straw Hat
Jacob Lenz
Jenufa
Joan of Arc at the Stake
Johny Spielt auf
Jolie Parfumeuse
Jongleur de Notre Dame
Joruri
Judith
La Juive
Junge Lord
Katerina Ismailowa
Katja Kabanowa
The King goes forth to France
King's Henchman
Kleines Mahagony

Box 22
Die Kluge
Knot Garden
Konigs Kinder
Der Kreidekreis
Kullervo
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
Lakme
Last Temptations
Legend of Invisible City of Kitezh
Legend of the Piper
Lélio
Leonora (Fry)
Libuse
Licht aus Donnerstag
Liebe der Danae
Life and Times of Malcolm X
A Life of the Czar
Life with an Idiot
Light House
Linda di Chamouniy
La Loca
Loda-Letta

Box 23
Lohengrin
Lord Byron
Lord Byron's Love Letter
Loreley
Lost in the Stars
Love 3 Oranges
Love Life
The Love of Don Perlimplin
Lucia

Box 24
Lucio Silla
Lucrezia Borgia
Luisa Miller
Lulu
Lurline
Lustige Witwe
Lustigen Weiber
Macbeth
McTeague

Box 25
Madama Butterfly
Madame Sans-Gene
Madrigals of Love & War
The Making of the Representive for Planet 8
Mamelles de Tiresius
The Man who Mistook his Wife
Manon
Manon Lescaat
The Manson Family
Maometto II

Box 26
Margot la Rouge
Maria Padilla
Maria Stuarda
Marilyn
Mario the Magician
Maritana
Martha
Mary, Queen of Scots
Le Maschere
Masnadieri
Mask of Orpheus
Mathis der Mahler
Matrimonio seqreto
Mazeppa
Medea
Medium
Mefistofele
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg

Box 27
Messa di Requiem Verdi
Messiah
Midnight Angel
Midsummer Marriage
Midsummer Night's Dream
The Mighty Casey
Mignon
Mikado
Mireille
Miss Havishem's Fire
Mitridate, Redi Ponto
Moisé
Mona Lisa
Der Mond
Monna Vanna (Fevrier)
Monna Vanna (Rachmaninoff)
Montezuma
Montezuma (Graun)
Mosé
Moses und Aron
Most Happy Fella
Mother of Three Sons
Mother of Us All
Nabucco
Nacht in Venedig
Naughty Marietta
Nerone
A Night at the Chinese Opera
Nikola Subic Zrinski
Nixon in China

Box 28
Norma
The Nose
Notte di Zoraima
Nozze di Figaro

Box 29
Oberon
Oberto
L' oca del Cairo (Mozart)
Oedipus Rex (Enesau)
Oedipus Rex (Stravinsky)
Of Mice and Men
L' Oiseau Bleu
L' Oracolo
Die Orestie des Aischylos
Orfée aux Enfers
Orfeo Monteverdi
Orfeo ed Euridice
Orlando
Orleanskaya Deva
Orpheé (Gilass)
Orpheus
Otello (Rossini)
Otello (Verdi)

Box 30
Palestrina
Parade
Parsifal
Partenope
Passion Jonathan Wade
Paul Bunyan
Pecheurs de Perles
Pelleas
Pericole
Peter Grimes

Box 31
Peter Ibbetson
Pikovaya Dama
Il Pirata
Pirates Penzance
Platée
Porgy & Bess
Portrait de Manon
Postcard from Morocco
Prince Igor
Prinz von Hamburg
Prophete
Puritan's Daughter
Puritani
Pygmalion
A Quiet Place

Box 32
Radimisto
Rake's Progress
Raleigh's Dream
Rape of Lucretia
Rasputin
Regina
Requiem (Verdi)
Re Pastore
Resurrection
Revisor
Rheingold
Ricciardo e Zoraide
Rienzi
Rigoletto

Box 33
Rinaldo
Chicago Rina
Ring
SFO Ring - June 1985
Seattle Ring - 1985/86
Ritorno D' Ulisse in Patria
Le Rivali Concordi
Robert Devereuy
Robert le Diable

Box 34
Robin Hood
Le Roi de Lahore
Roi d' ys
Roi Malgré Lui
Romeo et Juliette
La Rondine
Rosamund Floris
Rosen Kavalier
Le Rossignol
Rothchild's Violin

Box 35
Rusalka
Ruslan and Ludmilla
Rustic Secret
Ruy Blas
Sadko
Saint Bleecker St.
Saint Francois d' Assise
Salome
Samson (Handel)

Box 36
Samson et Delila
Il Sant Alessio Satyagraha
Savage Land
La Schiava Liberata
Lo Schiaro (Gomes)
Schwanda der Dudelsackpfeifer
Schwartzer Peter
Schweig Same Frau
Sermiramide
Semele
La Serva Padrone
Shining Brow
Siege of Corinth
Siegfried
Silver Lake
Simone Boccanegra

Box 37
Sir John in Love
Six Characters in Search of an Author
Die Soldaten
Soldiers Tale
Song of Majnum
La Sonnambula
Sorochinskaya Yarmarka
Sposo Deluso Mozart
Stiffelio
Stone Guest
Stradella
La Straniera
Straszny Dwor (Haunted Manor)
Stravinsky
Street Scene
Student Prince
Suor Angelica
Susannah
Il Talismano
Tamerlano
Taming of the Shrew
Tancredi
Tania (Davis)
Tannhauser
Taverner

Box 38
Tell-Tale Heart
The Tempest (Eatoh)
Tempest (Hoibu)
Temple de la Gloire (Rameau)
Tender Land
Teufels Lustschloss
Theodora
Thomas and Sally
Three Sisters
Three Times Offenbach
Tolomeo
Tonkin
Tosca
Tote Stadt

Box 39
Traviata
Treemonisha
Trionfi
Tristan und Isolde
Trittico
Troades
Trouble in Tahiti

Box 40
Trovature
Les Troyens
Tsar's Bride
Tsar Sultan (Rimsky)
Turandot
Turandot Busoni
Turco in Italiana
Turn of the Screw
Two Widows
Ubu Re
Ube Rex Penderecki
Unicorn, Gorgon & Manticore
Vanessa
Vanishing Bridegroom (Weir)
Venus & Adonis
Verlobungim Kloster
Verratene Meer
Verurteilung des Lukullus

Box 41
Vespri Siciliani
La Vestale
Il Viaggio a Reims
Victory over Sun
Vida Breve
La Vie Parisienne
Village Romeo and Juliet
Villi
Vin Herbé
Violanta
Voice of Ariadne
Voix Humaine
Voyage
Voyage Edgar Allen Poe
Waffenschmied
Walkure
Wally
War and Peace
Water Bird Talk
We Come to the River

Box 42
Die Weise von Liebe
Welt auf dem Monde
Werther
Where the Wild Things Are
White Rose
Wildshutz
Woodlanders
Woyzeck
Wuthering Heights
Xerxes
Zaide
Zar und Zimmermann
Die Zauberflote
Zauber flote
Zaza
Zelmira
Zelmire et Azor

Series 2 - Opera Companies

Subseries 1- Metropolitan Opera

Box 43
1902 Invitation
1950-1951, 1966 Opening

Box 44
1966-1967, 1972-1973

Box 45
1973-1974, 1974-1975

Box 46
1975-1976, 1976-1977

Box 47
1977-1978, 1978-1979

Box 48
1979-1980, 1980-1981

Box 49
1981-1982, 1982-1983

Box 50
1982-1983, 1983-1984

Box 51
1983-1984, 1984-1985

Box 52
1985-1986, 1986-1987

Box 53
1986-1987, 1987-1988, 1988-1989

Box 54
1988-1989, 1989-1990

Box 55
1990-1991, 1991-1992

Box 56
1992-1993, 1993-1994

Box 57
1994-1995, 1995-1996

Box 58
1995-1996, 1996-1997
no date

Box 59
Metropolitan Opera Managers, Executives, and Directors

Rudolf Bing
Anthony Bliss
Schuyler G. Chapin
Bruce Crawford
Goeran Gentele
Rafael Kubelik
Joseph Volpe
Photographs
Metropolitan Record Club

Subseries 2 - Other Opera Companies

Box 60
American National Opera Company
Baltimore Opera's 1950-1975-25th Anniversary Commemorative Book
Bolshoi Opera
Programs from the Metropolitan Opera, featuring the Bolshoi Opera
Reviews from the Bolshoi Opera
Boston Opera Group, Inc. program
Sarah Caldwell
Newspaper clippings
Rough draft document of criticism for Caldwell's Figaro Jones
Canadian Opera Group
Casino in the Park
Central City Opera House, programs 1977, 1978
Chicago Opera
The Auditorium Theater, re-opening 1967, newspaper article clippings
The Auditorium Theater, re-opening 1967, booklets
The Auditorium Theater, documents of proposal for the renovation of the Auditorium Theater
Connecticut Opera Association
Paper by Frank Pandolfi, "30 Years of Opera"
English National Opera
1984 performance of Rigoletto, newspaper clippings

Box 61
Glimmerglass Opera

1987 performance of Eugene Onegin, newspaper article clippings
Festival programs: 1985, 1987, 1988
Glyndebourne

1992 Restoration, newspaper article clippings
Erté Costumes & Sets for Der Rosen Kavalier in full color (1980 Glyndebourne Festival Production)
La Gran Scena Opera program, 1987

Komische Opera

Felsenstein

newspaper article clippings
1971 Felsenstein Lecture at Stony Brook
Komische Opera Calendar

Opera programs
Miscellaneous
Los Angeles Grand Opera Association

The Lyric Opera

"The Lyric Opera of Chicago:1954-1963, 20 years"
Programs 1956-1958, 1960-1961

Box 62
The Lyric Opera (continued)

Publicity 1953-1965
Reviews, newspaper clippings 1954-1965
NBC Opera Program

New York City Opera

Newspaper clippings
Miscellaneous
The Opera Company of Boston

Paris Opera

Newspaper clippings about the performances
Newspaper clippings about the controversy surrounding the opening of the Bastille Opera
Newspaper clippings about the Palais Gardiner
The Royal Opera

Program from their 1984 performance in LA
Newspaper clippings from their 1984 performance in LA
Salzburg Opera

Program
Newspaper clippings

Box 63
The San Francisco Opera

Programs 1955, 1958
Fact sheet/pictorial brochure
Newspaper clippings, 1952
The Santa Fe Opera

"The First Twenty Years of the Santa Fe Opera"
La Scala Opera

Tulsa Opera

Programs, 1993, 1994
Vienna Volksoper (German text)

Programs, newspaper clippings
Wiener Staatsoper: "Vienna State Opera" (German text)

Mini picture foilo, post card, miscellaneous
Programs
Miscellaneous Theater Companies

American
European

Series 3 - Opera Festival Programs

Box 64
Bayreuth (German Text)
Wegweifer fur Befucher der Bayreuther Feftfpiele
Bayreuther Feftfpielfubrer
Bayreuther Feftfpielfubrer
Bayreuther Festspielbuch
Bayreuther Festspiele: Die Mitwirkenden
Bayreuther Festspiele: Die Mitwirkenden
Bayreuther Festspiele: Die Mitwirkenden
1960-1969 Bound Editions

Box 65
Bayreuth (German/English Text), 1955, 1957
1966 Bayreuther Festspiele: Die Mitwirkenden (bound text)
1967 Bayreuther Festspiele: Die Mitwirkenden (bound text)
1970-1982

Box 66
Bayreuth (German/English Text), 1983-1993
Central City Opera House, 1977-1978
Glimmerglass, 1985, 1987, 1988
European Festivals

Box 67
Glyndebourne, 1952, 1963

Box 68
Glyndebourne, 1964-1976

Box 69
Glyndebourne, 1977-1986

Box 70
Glyndebourne, 1987-1992
Glyndebourne Touring Opera
Miscellaneous
Mozart Festival, 1935
Lake George Opera Festival, 1967, 1973, 1975

Box 71
Opera Theatre of St. Louis

May 24-June 2, 1980
May 23-June 21, 1981
May 29-June 26, 1982
May 28-June 26, 1983
May 26-June 24, 1984
May 25-June 23, 1985
May 24-June 22, 1986
May 23-June 21, 1987
May 21-June 19, 1988
May 27-June 25, 1989
May 26-June 24, 1990
May 25-June 23, 1991

Box 72
Opera Theatre of St. Louis

May 22-June 21, 1992
May 21-June 20, 1993
May 21-June 26, 1994
May 20-June 24, 1995
May 25-June 29, 1996

Box 73
The Santa Fe Opera

July 2-August 23, 1975
July 5-August 26, 1978
June 28-August 23, 1980
July 3-August 23, 1981
July 3-August 28, 1982
July 1-August 27, 1983
June 30-August 25, 1984
June 29-August 24, 1985
June 28- August 24, 1986
July 1-August 29, 1987
July1-August 27, 1988
June 30-August 26, 1989

Box 74
The Santa Fe Opera

June 29-August 25, 1990
June 28-August 24, 1991
July 3-August 29, 1992 (c.1, c.2)
July 2-August 28, 1993
July1-August 27, 1994
June 30-August 26, 1995
June 28-August 24, 1996
June 27-August 23, 1987
The Williamstown Theatre

Series 4 - Venues

Box 75
Boston Theatre
Carnegie Hall
Casino Theatre
Earl Carroll
Fulton Opera House
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Music Center of Los Angeles
New Orleans Opera House
Trement Theater
Tulane

Series 5 - Memorabilia

Boxes 76-78
Opera China
Commemorative Tins

Box 79
Commemorative Scarves and Banners
English National Opera
1977 Royal Opera Performance in honor of Queen Elizabeth II
1978 Gala Performance of Opera and Ballet in the presence of their Royal Highnesses the Duke and Duchess of Kent
Lyric Opera of Chicago 1929 (Gucci)
Metropolitan Opera House 1966

Box 79.1
Scrapbooks
4 Black Marble Scrapbooks containing Opera Clippings from 1945-46
Metropolitan Opera Programs
Cigarette cards

Box 79.2
Photographs:
Autographed
Un-autographed
Ticket stubs

SUBGROUP II - THOMAS G. NEUMILLER

Series 1- Scripts and Productions, 1964-1968

Box 80
Yale University Drama Production of Urfaust by Neumiller, 1964

Working scripts and translations
Final Production analysis of Urfaust
Historical Research
Costume design
Program
Pictures
Reviews

Box 81
I am a Camera: Neumiller's working script
One Hundred Years of Opera in Chicago
Paper written by Neumiller
Replika: Jozef Szajna

Essays and translations by Neumiller

Programs
Pictures
Correspondence

The Chesire Academy Dramatic Club's production of Mr. Roberts program
reviews

Theater in the Rink

Trotwood:
programs
reviews

Wheelock College Theatre:
Programs
Pictures
Correspondence

Theatre 1967
Programs
Advertisements

Theatre 1968
Programs
Advertisements
Correspondence

Series 2 -Career at Stony Brook University, 1970-1995

Box 82

Stony Brook Theatre Productions directed by Thomas Neumiller: 1970-1979. Includes production notes, programs, pictures, reviews, and personal correspondence concerning the production

The Empire Builders
Waiting for Godot
The Bacchae
Tartuffe ou l' Imposteur
Peer Gynt
The Cherry Orchard
The Castle of Perserverance
The Contrast
A Midsummer's Night Dream
An evening of Mime
Stony Brook Theatre Productions directed by Thomas Neumiller: 1980-1989. Includes production notes, programs, pictures, reviews, and personal correspondence concerning the production.

The Scarecrow
Under Milkwood
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
The Bus Stop
Light up the Sky
Our Town
Three Sisters
Terra Nova
Tartuffe
Madwoman of Chaillot
Talley's Folly On the Verge
Stony Brook Theatre Productions directed by Thomas Neumiller: 1990-1995. Includes production notes, programs, pictures, reviews, and personal correspondence concerning the production.

Eastern Standard
The Illusion
The Tempest
Brezhnev's Children
Burn This
Raft of the Medusa
Working Scripts and Production Notes

Miscellaneous Congratulations

Box 83

Stony Brook Opera Productions under the stage direction of Thomas Neumiller. Includes programs, pictures, and reviews.

The Marriage Contract
Cosi Fan Tutte
Ipigenia in Tavris
La Finta Giardiniera
The Marriage of Figaro
Beatrice & Benedick
Don Pasquale
Tamerlano
The Magic Flute
The Wandering Scholar
Three Sisters who are not Sisters
Postcard from Morocco
Miscellaneous