Record Group 64 - Faculty Collections

Gerald E. Brown Collection

RG 64/45

ADMINISTRATIVE INFORMATION    

Title

Gerald E. Brown Collection.

Creator

Gerald Edward Brown (b. 22 July 1926, d. 31 May 2013).


Provenance

The collection was donated to the University Libraries by the family of Dr. Brown in 2013.

Extent, Scope, and Content Note

The collection is comprised of 2.7 cubic feet of research notes, correspondence, personal files, and related documents.

Biographical Sketch 

Theoretical physicist Dr. Gerald Edward Brown, Ph.D. was Professor Emeritus of the Department of Physics and Astronomy. His career at Stony Brook University began in 1968 and his research ranged from atomic and nuclear physics to astrophysics, winning numerous awards and honors, including the Tom W. Bonner Prize in Nuclear Physics (1982), John Price Wetherill Medal of the Franklin Institute (1992) and the Hans A. Bethe Prize of the American Physical Society (2001). His love of physics led him to found and edit Physics Letters (North-Holland Publishing Co., Amsterdam) 1962 to 1974, and later became founder and editor of Physics Reports (North-Holland Publishing Co., Amsterdam).

Gerry Brown was born in Brookings, South Dakota, received his Bachelor's degree in 1946 from the University of Wisconsin, his
Master's from Yale University in 1948, and later, his Ph.D. from Yale in 1950.  He earned his D.Sc. from the University of Birmingham,
England in 1957 and remained at Birmingham as lecturer and professor until 1960, when he became Professor at the Nordic Institute for Theoretical Atomic Physics from 1960 to 1985.  Dr. Brown came to Stony Brook University in 1968, where he continued his research and remained, until his death, a Distinguished Professor Emeritus of the C.N. Yang Institute for Theoretical Physics. Even after retirement in 2009, he kept active in research and advising graduate students.

Additional biographical information:

Web site of Gerald E. Brown, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Stony Brook University
Department of Physics and Astronomy, Stony Brook University
Physics Today
Newsday
Wikipedia

Arrangement and Processing Note

The organization schema in which Dr. Brown maintained his files has been kept intact. The collection was processed in September and October 2013 by Kristen J. Nyitray, Associate Librarian/Head of Special Collections and University Archives/University Archivist and Jessica Patterson, graduate student intern, Long Island University, C.W. Post Campus.

Languages

English, German, Swedish, Danish, French, Norwegian.

Restrictions on Access

The collection is open to researchers without restriction.

Rights and Permissions

Stony Brook University Libraries’ consent as the physical owner of the collection does not address copyright issues that may affect publication rights.  It is the sole responsibility of the user of Special Collections and University Archives materials to investigate the copyright status of any given work and to seek and obtain permission where needed prior to publication. 

Citation

[Item], [Box], Gerald E. Brown Collection, Special Collections and University Libraries, Stony Brook University Libraries.


COLLECTION INVENTORY

Box 1

  • Backman, Sven-Olof
  • Banerjee, Manoj K.
  • Bansal, Ram Krishan
  • Baranger, Michel
  • Barker, Frederick Charles
  • Barnard, Anthony
  • Barrett, Roger
  • Batty, Christopher J.
  • Baym, Gordon
  • Belyaev, Spartak T.
  • Benoist-Gueutal, Pierrette
  • Berggren, Tore
  • Berko, Stephen
  • Bernstein, Aaron M.
  • Bertsch, George F.
  • Bethe, Hans A.
  • Blair, John S.
  • Blin-Stoyle, Roger
  • Blomqvist, Jan
  • "Boat trips"
  • Bogolubov, Nikolay N.
  • Boilen, Joan B.
  • Bolsterli, Mark
  • Brandow, Baird
  • Breit, Gregory
  • Brenner, Sheila
  • Bromley, David Allan
  • Castilleo, Leonardo
  • C.E.R.N. (European Organization for Nuclear Research)
  • Chemtob, Marc
  • Clausnitzer, Gunther
  • Clegg, Arthur
  • Cohen, Bernard L.
  • College de France (Orsay)
  • "Computing" (includes correspondence with Albert Amouyal, Per Svenonius, Olav Aspelund, Germund Dahlquist, Kalevi Loimaranta, Arne Claessen)
  • Condon, Edward Uhler

Box 2

  • Cohen, B. L. (Bernard L.)
  • Copenhagen (includes correspondence with: Lawrence Wilets, Birte Forssen, Margaret A.M. Sullivan, Jurgen Krause, Inga Juehler, Ben Mottelson, Christian Møller, Aage Bohr, Sophie Hellman, Stefan Rozental, Leon Rosenfeld, Sven G. Nilsson, Alvin M. Weinberg, Dick Mattuck, Ebba Larson, Sven Holm)
  • Cronstrom, Christofer
  • Dabrowski, Janusz
  • Davis, Kenneth E.
  • De Dominics, Cyrano
  • Dietrich, Klaus
  • Dost, Martin
  • Dresden, Max
  • Durso, John W.
  • Easlea, Brian R. 
  • Egardt, Lennart
  • Einhorn, Martin
  • Ellis, Paul J.
  • Elton, Lewis R.B.
  • Erikson, Torleif
  • Evans, Tony  
  • Fallieros, Stavros
  • Family correspondence
  • Federman, Pedro
  • Fellowships (includes Yale University Graduate School transcript, South Dakota State College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts, Brookings transcript, University of Wisconsin Madison Transcript, Alan J. Pifer, Dr. Bell, Office of the Assistant Naval Attache for Research, Gordon T. Bowles, Announcement of the National Research Fellowships in the Natural Sciences 1950-1951 Pamphlet, Howard P. Backus, Allan T. Waterman, David Wodlinger)
  • Ferrell, Richard A.
  • Feshbach, Herman
  • Finland (includes correspondence with Ernst Palmen, Christopher Cronstrom, Karl G. Fogel)
  • Fischbach, Ephraim
  • Flowers, Brian H.

Box 3

  • Flores, Jorge
  • Fogel, Karl G.
  • Forster, Herta H.
  • Frank, Menkes Daniel
  • Fronsdal, Christian
  • Fuller, Everett G.
  • Garvey, Gerald
  • Geltman, Sydney
  • Gerace, Bill
  • Gilbert Vinh Mau, Nicole
  • Gillet, Vincent
  • Giraud, Bertrand G.
  • Glassgold, A.E. (Al)
  • Glendenning, Norman
  • Goldfarb, Lionel
  • Gordon and Breach Science Publishers
  • Gould, Peter
  • Gove, Harry Edmund
  • Green, Anthony M.
  • Greenlees, George W.
  • Haar, Dirk Ter
  • Hadjimichael, Evangelos
  • Harada, Minoru
  • Hecht, Karl Ted
  • Herling, Gary H.
  • Hodgson, Peter
  • Igo, George J.
  • India (includes correspondence with S.K. Bhattacherjee)
  • Ingber, Lester
  • Irvine, John Maxwell
  • Israel (includes correspondence with Harry J. Lipkin, Igal Talmi, Jacob L. Rycus - Weizmann Institute of Science, and Giora Szwarcbaum from the Israel Atomic Energy Commission)
  • Jackson, Andrew D.
  • Jaffe, Robert
  • Janouch, Frantisek
  • Jauerfood
  • Kanellopolous, Themis V.
  • Kawai, Mitsuji
  • Kazachkov, Misha

Box 4

  • Kendall, Henry
  • Kerman, Arthur K.
  • Koch, Herman William
  • Kohler, Sigurd
  • Kolltveit, Kristofer
  • Kunz, Peter Dale
  • Kuo, Thomas Tzu Szu
  • Kurath, Dieter
  • Lande, Alexander
  • Lane, Anthony Milner
  • Langer, James
  • Laurikainen, Kalervo V.
  • Levinger, Joseph S.
  • Levinson, Carl
  • Levintov
  • Lindhard, Jens
  • Lipkin, Harold J.
  • Lomon, Earle L.
  • Mann, Alfred K.
  • Maris, Theodor A. J. (Theo)
  • Martin, Paul
  • Mavromatis, Harry
  • Mayers, David F.
  • McCumber, Dean
  • McKellar, Bruce
  • Minnesota, University of (includes correspondence with Norton Hint, Ian E. McCarthy, Robert Eisberg, Lawrence H. Johnston, Warren B. Cheston)
  • "Miscellaneous personal" (includes correspondence with Mrs. D.R. Morris, Mrs. John P. Butler)
  • "Miscellaneous physics" (includes correspondence with David Robert Bates, Thomas John Ypsilantis, Bernard Leonard Cohen, George Collins, Philip R. Wallace, Ivar Waller, Dilip Sen)
  • Mitra, Asoke Nath

Box 5

  • Molinari, Alfredo
  • Mondragon, Alfonso
  • Morinaga, Haruhoki
  • Morris, Derrick
  • Naumann, Robert A.
  • Negele, John
  • Nicholson, Angus Frank
  • Nilsson, Sven Gosta
  • Noble, Julian
  • North-Holland Publishing Company (2 folders) (includes correspondence with Menkes Daniel Frank, Pieter Endt, W.H. Wimmers, Tullio Regge, F.H. Varekamp, Hans Frauenfelder, Robert L. Shannon, S. Mandelstam, Jacques Prentici, Recent North-Holland Publications, T. Geuzebroek, Victor F. Weisskopf, E. van Tongeren, Christofer Cronstrom, George F. Bertsch)
  • Nuclear Physics (includes correspondence with Trevor R. Ophel, Moti Lal Rustgi, Douglas M. Van Patter, Kazuto Okamoto)
  • Nyman, Ebbe
  • Ore, Aadne
  • Osnes, Eivind
  • Østgaard, Erlend
  • Oxford, University of (includes correspondence with Graham C. Thomas, Neil Tanner, Peter Hodgson, Arthur Clegg)
  • Pakistan Atomic Energy Centre (includes correspondence with Delawar Husain, Ian S. Grant)
  • Parikh, Jitendra C.
  • Pauli, Hans-Christian
  • Pearson, Colin A.
  • Peierls, Rudolf Ernst
  • Physical Society (includes booklet "The Physical Society: Programme of Science Meetings the Physical Society and Groups" and correspondence with Harold Horace Hopkins and A.C. Stickland)
  • Picker, Harvey
  • Podolanski, Marietje
  • Poggioli, Robert
  • Preston, Melvin A.
  • Primack, Joel R.
  • Princeton University (includes correspondence with Eugene Wigner, Rubby Sherr, Donald R. Hamilton, Aaron Lemonick, Nazakat Ullah, Akito Arima, George Temmer, Walker Bleakney, H.E.Riddell, Robert A. Winters, David C. Hazen, Robert K. Nesbet, Jan Blomqvist)

Box 6

  • Reitan, Arne
  • Rice, Michael
  • Robbins, Allen
  • Roeder, John L.
  • Rose, Morry E.
  • Rosendorf (included correspondence with Karlheinz Müller from the Department of Theoretical Physics, Central Institute for Nuclear Physics, Rossendorf in Dresden)
  • Rosenfeld, Léon
  • Rost, Ernest
  • Salam, Abdus
  • Sanderson, Eric
  • Satchler, George Raymond
  • Scandinavian computing
  • Sessler, Andrew M.
  • Shakin, Carl
  • Sherr, Rubby
  • Shukla, Agam P.
  • Siemens, Phillip J.
  • Skyrme, Tony Hilton Royle
  • Sorensen, Bent
  • Sprung, Donald
  • Styan, George
  • Strasbourg, University of (includes correspondence with S. Gorodetzky)
  • Strottman, Daniel David
  • Svenne, Juris P.
  • Swiatecki, Wladyslaw
  • Talmi, Igal
  • Thouless, David J.
  • Tobocman, William
  • Trieste (includes correspondence with Abdus Salam from the International Atomic Energy Agency, International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Trieste, Italy)
  • Tyren, Helge
  • Ullah, Nazakat
  • United States Government (includes correspondence with William E. Wright, Head of the Nuclear Physic Branch, Department of the Navy)
  • University of Birmingham (includes correspondence with: Peter Burton, G.L. Barnes, Geoffrey Templeman, A. Horsley)
  • Veje, Carl J.
  • Vergados, John D.
  • Vinh Mao, Nicole
  • Von Hippel, Frank
  • Vogt, Erich
  • Volkov, Anatole Boris

Box 7

  • Waller, Ivar
  • Warburton, Ernest
  • Warke, Chindhu S.
  • Weidenmuller, Hans Arwed
  • Weisskopf, Victor F.
  • Weneser, Joseph
  • Wergeland, Harald
  • Werner, Alma
  • Wilkinson, Denys
  • Wilson, Richard
  • Winters, Robert A.
  • Wong, Chun Wa
  • Yeh, William Wen
  • Yoccoz, Jean Christophe
  • Young, James E.
  • Zetterstrom, Hans
  • Zilsel, Paul
  • Zupancic, Crtomir

Box 8: Correspondence

NORDITA: Nordisk Institut for Teoretisk Atomfysik

Includes: Niels Bohr Institute Application; International Conference on Nuclear Moments and Nuclear Structure (1972) program; The Stockholm Meeting on Electron-and Gamma-Ray Spectroscopy at Heavy-Ion Beams program; and correspondence with: Torsten Gustafson, Ernst Rost, Eivind Osnes, Stefan Rozental, Edith Abrahamsen, Christian Møller, Michael E. Fisher, Pekka Jauho, James Hamilton, Helle Kiilerich, Christopher Engelbrecht, W.H. Wimmers, Cathrina Korswagen, Pieter S.H. Bolman, Thomas Walcher, Torlief Ericson, Florian Scheck, Bengt Strömgren, Charles Norman Watson-Munro, Robert R. Birss, Hossein Partovi, Moti L. Rustgi, Birgit Myglegård, Helge Tyren, Phillip Siemens, Dorothy DeHart, Walter Greiner, Wolfgang Nörenberg, David Jossan, Mannque Rho, Bruce Barrett, Nissan Zeldes, David Horn, Michael Ram, Sidney Geltman, Sven G. Nilsson, Che Ming Ko, Lamek Hulthen, Siddhartha Shankar Ray, Jack Missimer, F.B. Mailk, Gerhard Jacob, Theodor Maris, Boris Sergeevich Dzhelepov, Konrad Bleuler, Michael Rice, S.V. Babu, Bruce McKeller, Józef Namysłowski, Amand Faessler, George Igo, Thomas W. Moore, Delawar Husain, Mikael Ciftan, F. Beck, Hans A. Bethe, Gösta W. Funke, L. Iori, Julius Ashkin, Albert Erwin, Vincent Gillet, Kærlig Hilsen, L. Schulke, Ivo Slaus, C.K. Reed, Hendrik Anton Tolhoek, Karl Fogel, John Vergados, B.J. Wikgren, George Rawitscher, M.S. Muthana, Larkin H. Farinholt, Nicole Vinh Mau, Abraham Klien, Earle Lomon, Norman K. Glendenning, J.M. Hansteen, Marvin Leonard Goldberger, C.N. Yang, Kenneth W. Ford, Alexander Lande, C. Bloch, Alf Sjölander, Anatole Volkov, Hal H. Ramsey, Marjorie Cromer, Aage Bohr, M. Gopala Rao, Maurice Fortes, Harald Wergeland, Everett Fuller, Ove Nathan, Mange Hilsener, Alexander Gersten, Kenzo Sugimoto, J. Geheniau, Kirsten Branum, Igal Talmi, Max Dresden, Milton Black, Avivi I. Yavin, Jenny Lindman, Jack W. Powers, R.G. Moorhouse, Karl G. Fogel, Stanley P. Brown, Kristofer Kolltveit, Louis Galatry, Marvin Weinstein, Carroll C. Trail, John Maxwell Irvine, Hans-Christian Pauli, John Durso, John A. McIntyre, B.M. Udgaonkar, Pierre Carlos, Dominic M. Desiderio, Walter R. Johnson, m. Chemtob, Georges Ripka, Torsten Orneberg, Mort Hamermesh, John Alexander, Holge Hansen, Dennis Hamilton, Jacques Thirion, Joseph S. Levinger, Ralph Amado, Sigurd Kohler, Allan Bromley, Ying-chi Lin, André M Hamende, Yasushi Takahashi, Hans Nansens Gard, Anna Brown, Birger Stølan, Birte Forssen, Mogens Kabel, Charlotte Spangenberg, Arne Claesson, Lamek Hulthen, Torgeir Engeland, Enloe T. Ritter.


Box 9: Correspondence


NORDITA: Nordisk Institut for Teoretisk Atomfysik (1972)

Includes correspondence with: Nils Robert Nilsson, David K. Campbell, Alexander Michailovich Baldin, Bruce Barrett, Darragh E. Nagle, Ingmar Bergstom, Jörg Hüfner, Ingjald Øverbø, Dieter Drechsel, Leonardo Castillejo, Robert Cohen, Hermann Kümmel, Ian Aitchison, Jack Payton, Giorgio Alberi, J.L. Gonsales Alio, Miron Amusia, Michael Anastasio, Hartmuth Arenhövel, Akito Arima, Naftali Auerbach, M. Avron, Elsbebeth Vinther, Peter Axel, John Bahcall, R.K. Bansal, Marcel Bardon, B. Baschek, Tony Bastin, Fredrick Beck, Arnold Benton, George Bertsch, Hans Bethe, Edward G. Bilpuch, J.P. Blaser, Konrad Bleuler, Aage Bohr, P.S.H. Bolman, D. Brayshaw, Gregory Breit, Wilhelm Brenig, R. Brockmann, David Allan Bromley, Ronald Bryan, Robert Budny, H.H.  Burchnall, Sven-Olof Bäckman, Alastair Graham Walter Cameron, Min Yi Chen, Robert E. Chrien, J. Christiansen, Paolo Christillin, Yao huang Chu, Robert S. Cohen, Laura Colli, Aretin Corciovei, Joseph Cort, Christofer Cronström, Torolf Dahlblom, Richard H. Dalitz, Dorothy DeHart, J. Delorme, Klaus Dietrich, Heinz-Dietrich Doebner, Gyrano De Domincis, Alexander Donnachie, Jerry P. Draayer, Diether Drechsel, John Durso, Boris S. Dzhelepov, Bengt Edlen, Jörg Eichler, Martin Einhorn, Judah M. Eisenberg, Y.M. Engel, Torleif Erikson, George T. Ewan, Larry Fagg, Herman Feschbach, I. Flach, K.G. Fogel, Kobenhavns Folkeregister, Elizabeth Vinther, Luciano Fonda, Mauricio Fortes, David Fossan, Daan Frank, Roger A. Freedman, Bengt Friman, Gerry Garvey, William Gerace, Benjamin F. Gibson, Walter Gibson, J. Gillespie, Vincent Gillet, Norman K. Glendenning, M.L. (Bud) Good, Serge Gorodetzky, Anthony M. Green, Walter Greiner, Hilbrand J. Groenewold, Ulli Götz, James Hamilton, Hellmut Hanle, Stanley S. Hanna, Ole Hansen, F. Henin, Arthur L. Henry, esq., Gary H. Herling, Kris Heyde, John W. Hockert, Peter Hodgson, Karl Holinde, K.G. Saul, Lamek Hulthen, Jean Humblet, Alexander von Humboldt-Stiftung, Jörg Hüfner, Franco Iachello, Warren S. Brundige, Ileana Iori, Andrew D. Jackson, Bruce Verwest, Dan Olof Riska, John Maxwell Irvine, Naoki Itoh, Cecilia Jarlskog, Martin W. Johns, Mikkel Johnson, Peter Kahn, Alpo Kallio, Boris Kayser, Hugh P. Kelly, Boris Kharag, Michael Kirson, Manfred Kleber, Abraham Klein, Alan Kleinfeldt, Dave H. Youngblood, Norman K. Glendenning, Sigurd Köhler, Kenneth L. Kowalski, Herman Kümmel, Manfred Fari, Carl-Gustav Källman, Sigurd Köhler, Daniel N. Lapedes, L. Lazareava, Elliot Leader, Anthony M. Leggett, Juliet Lee, Tsung-Dao Lee, Tsung-Shung Harry Lee, Ingvar Lindgren, Norman K. Glendenning, David Allan Bromley, Louis N. Shen, Lon chang Liu, Timothy Londergan, Francis E. Low, William M. MacDonald, L. MacKenzie, Magnus Magnusson, Andre Martin, Eckart Matthias, R.J. McCarthy, J. McConnell, John McCullen, Bruce H.J. McKellar, Hugh McManus, H. Messel, Ankadil Benediktovitch Migdal, Michael Mikulinsky, David B. Miller, Gerald A. Miller, Alexander von Humbolt-Stiftung, Jack Missimer, Sven Moberg, Ernest Moniz, Thomas W. Moore, Steven A. Moszkowshi, Mohammed G. Mustafa, Benito Mottelson, Ken Nagatani, Darragh E. Nalge, Ove Nathan, Richard E. Nettleton, R.G. Newton, B.P. Nigam, Nils Robert Nilsson, James Rayford Nix, Ebbe Nyman, K. Ohta, Haakon Olsen, Wladyslaw Opechowski, Wallace Van Orden, Erik Ortvang, Ejvind Osnes, Paul Papatzacos, Jack Paton, Hans Christian Pauli, Olaf Pendersen, Hartmut Pilkuhn, Vijay R. Pandharipande, David Pines, Teucher, Hans J. Pirner, Stuart Pittel, Ilya Prigogine, Joel Primack, Henry Primakoff, Joao Da Providencia, Philippe Quentin, Jerzy Rajewski, Alak Ray, George L. Strobel, Gerald T. Garvey, Enloe T. Ritter, Mannque Rho, Peter B. Kohn, Jari Rousku, Mati Rustgi, Vance L. Sailor, Raymond Sawyer, Richard Schaeffer, Florian Schech, David N. Schramm, U. Schröder, Emilio Segre, Ryoichi Seki, Fay Selove, B. Serin, Frederick E. Serr, Kamal K. Seth, Raymond K. Sheline, S. Shlomo, Rolf H. Siemssen, Barry Simon, Virenda Singh, Kundan S, Singwi, Alf Sjölander, V. Skaric, G.A. Slichter, Vadim G. Soloviev, Herman Feshback, Brian Milton Spicer, Larry Spruch, Michael I. Sobel, Leonard Kelman Stevens, Paul Stoler, Bengt Strömgren, T. Sugihara, Kenji Takeuchi, David J. Thomless, Gunnar Tibell, Michael Thies, M. Tomaselli, Carl Tomizuka, Alberto de la Torre, Clifford Truesdell, Sachiko Tsuruta, H. Überall, G. Vagradov, Nicole Vinh Mau, Bruno Vivale, Erich W. Vogt, George E. Walker, Al B. Weaver, David Webb, Hans A Weidenmüller, Wu-Tsung Weng, W.H. Wimmers, Lincoln Wolfenstein, Richard Woloskyn, Erich Vogt, Ralph D. Amado, D.D. Betts, Chun Wa Wong, Chia-wei Woo, Shin Nan Yang, David Yevick, Jose Luis Yuste, Harold Zapolsky, Erlend Østgaard.

Kopier 1978-1983           

Includes correspondence with: James Hamilton, Aage Winther, Jürg Hüfner, J. De Swart, Peter Dyhr, Helle Kiilerich, Elsebeth Vinther, A.M. Gjelsvik, Jan Alte Solheim, Ralph D. Amado, R.P. Robertson, D.E. Boyd, Anthony M. Green, Murray Peshkin, Gerry Miller, Philip Warren Anderson, Rochus Vogt, Wolfgang Hillebrandt, Frank T. Avignone, Heinz H. Barschall, Hans C. von Baeyer, John N. Bahcall, Christoph Bargholtz, Jack Bass, Robert V. Coleman, Ronald J. Henry, Robert E. Tribble, Robert B. Hallock, Robert Nyden Hill, R.J. Higgins, David Jasnow, Henry Hill, Walter Weyhmann, William C.H. Joiner, Kevin Bedell, Veronique Bernard, Hans A. Bethe, John S. Blair, Sidney A. Bludman, Pieter Bolman, Tom Bolvig, Matthias Brack, Edouard Brezin, Robert Novick, Paul Joss, Jonanthan Arons, Marshall H. Cohen, Frank Calaprice, Peter Carruthers, Phillippe Catillon, Pierre Radvanyi, M. Chachkhunashvili, Hong Mo Chan, Siu A. Chin, Y.J. Liu, S.G. Tseng, H.C. Yan, J.L. Hwang, E.K. Lin, Wiestaw Czyz, Robert V. Coleman, J. Joffrin, Francois Dantry, Marion De Dominicis, Eugene C. Loh, Carlton DeTar, Thomas Devlin, Manfred Dillig, Thomas A. Doherty, Thomas William Donnelly, Christopher Engelbrecht, Torleif Ericson, Amand Faessler, Edwards Feller, Da Hsuan Feng, H.R. Fiebig, Frank W.K. Firk, William Alfred Fowler, Thomas Wartik, H.W. Fearing, Brian R.T. Frost, P. Fröbrich, Sadataka Furui, Lars Gidefeldt, Manfred Gari, Gerry Garvey, Vincent Gillet, Mauro M. Giannini, G. Ricco, Norman Glendenning, David Greaves, Fred Green, Walter Greiner, Thomas J. Greytak, David Gross, Bernard Grossman, Handelsbanken, Birgit Madsen, Edward F. (Joe) Redish, Rolf Hagedorn, Alvin Halpern, Hellmut Hanle, Thors Hans Hansson, Bernard G. Harvey, Jorma Hattula, Evans Hayward, Harry Heckman, Ernest Henley, Kris Heyde, Roger Hill, Wolfgang Hillebrandt, P.B. Hodson, Karl Holinde, Chan Hong-Mo, Jochen Heisenberg, Harvey S. Leff, Dorothy S. Woolum, G.A. Fisher, L. Keller, Ed V. Hungerford, W. Häfele, Karl Uno Ingard, G. Ischenko, Marin Ivascu, Andrew D. Jackson, Rainer Jelitto, S. Jena, David A. Jenkins, Byron Jennings, Mikkel Johnson, Tina M. Kaarsberg, Peter B. Kahn, A.N. Kamal, Eli Kapon, Itzhak Kelson, Rudolf Kippenhahn, Vilamr Klemt, Kenneth A. Klivington, Annette Suhr, Kip S. Thorne, Teimuraz Kopaleishvili, Sigurd Köhler, Norman N. Kroll, Sven Kullander, Berndt Müller, Sandra P. Klevansky, Jim Lattimer, H.C. (Paul) Lee, William Thomas Pinkston, Fritz Coester, Keith R. Symon, R.H. Good, Jerry P. Draayer, L. David Roper, John Dirk Walecka, Jan Locher, W. Gary Love, Richard Madey, Claude Mahaux, Pedro Ganzales Marhuenda, Elizabeth R. Marsh, Ted J. Mazurek, D.S. Woolum, Oren Maxwell, G.A. Fisher, E.C. Loh, Yakir Aharonov, F.S. Levin, Jerome Isaac Friedman, William E. Vehse, Chris Quigg, Miklos Gyulassy, John F. Gunion, Jose Bernabeu, Rudolph C. Hwa, Walter Kohn, Raymond A. Sorensen, L. Keller, York PengYao, Sam M. Austin, Dennis Silverman, Bernard Chasan, William M. MacDonald, Toichiro Kinoshita, Michael Arons, Robert V. Coleman, Kirk McVoy, Jürgen Meyer-ter-Vehn, David A. Micha, Gerry A. Miller, P. Milton, V.B. Sheorey, Ed Stone, Faquir Khanna, George F. Bertsch, William M. MacDonald, Ernest Rost, Mikkel B. Johnson, Gene F. Mazenko, Ralph O. Simmons, Abraham Klein, Walter Kohn, Ed Stone, Yoshiyuki Mizuno, Alfredo Molinari, Henry Motz, William D. Myers, Józef M. Namysłowski, Irene Scott, J. Niskanen, G.R. Noahes, Pierre Noyes, John R. O'Fallon, G. zu Putlitz, Robert Perry, Stan Brodsky, Hans-Christian Pauli, Anna Popova, E.A. Paschos, Adrian Patrascioiu, Rudolf Ernst Peierls, Robert H. Davis, David Pines, Robert Pollock, Clyde H. Wells, Madappa Prakash, David E. Pritchard, Aage Bohr, C. Richard Quade, Reuven Ramaty, Frank C. Jones, Kota S. Rao, Martin Rees, Renato A. Ricci, Peter Ring, Kenneth Alan Van Riper, Dan Olaf Riska, Enloe Ritter, Joseph McGrory, Peter Robertson, Mikkel Johnson, Khandker Quader, John Negele, Charles Campbell, Larry Wilets, Malcolm Macfarlane, Dieter Kurath, Joe MacGrory, Monna Justesen, Robert G. Sachs, Jack Sample, David G. Sandler, Mikko Sainio, Nataraja Sarma, Anna Maria Saruis, Peter Sauer, Ellen W. Schrecker, Claude Schuhl, Rolf H. Siemssen, Josef Speth, Reinhard Stock, Paul Stoler, C. Tzara, Michael Vallieres, Raoul D. Viollier, Wolfram Weise, K. Dietz, Walter Weyhmann, W.H. Wimmers, E.J. Winhold, Eberhard Wüst, Gerda A. Wolzak, Chai-Wei Woo, Lowell T. Wood, Z. Xu, Ismail Zahed, Michel Deverge, Shin Nan Yang, Mason R. Yearian, John Zabolitsky, Larry Zamick, Harold Zapolsky, Harald F.K. Zingl.