Collaborative Partners

Stony Brook University

Office of the President
Office of the Provost
Office of the Vice President for Research
The Graduate School
School of Health Technology and Management
School of Medicine

School of Marine and Atmospheric Sciences
College of Engineering and Applied Sciences
Center for Environmental and Molecular Science
CESAME (Center for Science and Math Education)
Flax Pond Marine Sciences Research Center

Institute for Terrestrial and Planetary Atmospheres
Department of Anatomical Sciences
Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics Department of Biomedical Engineering
Department of Chemistry
Department of Computer Science
Department of Ecology and Evolution
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Department of Geosciences
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Department of Molecular Genetics and Microbiology
Department of Pharmacological Sciences
Department of Physiology and Biophysics

Department of Psychology
Department of Technology and Society
WISE (Women in Science and Engineering)

Corporate Affiliates

BPAmoco
Citigroup
Computer Associates
GTE (General Telephone and Electronics)
Microsoft Corporation
Motorola
Northrop Grumman Corporation
Pall Corporation

Government

Brookhaven National Laboratory
Eastern Suffolk BOCES
Nassau County Community College
National Science Foundation
New York State Education Department
Suffolk County Community College
U.S. Department of Energy

School Districts

Brentwood Union Free School District
Central Islip Union Free School District
Hempstead Union Free School District
Longwood Central School District
Riverhead Central School District
Wyandanch Union Free School District
Yonkers Public Schools

Special Thanks To...

National Science Foundation
Dr. Mark James Burge, S-STEM Program Officer
Dr. Arthur J. Hicks, LSAMP Program Officer
Dr. Jill L. Karsten, OEDG Program Officer
Dr. James H. Lightbourne , Acting Director, Human Resource Development

New York State Education Department
Marc Carter, Assistant, Pre-College Preparation

Programs Unit
Carlos Garcia, Associate, Collegiate Development Programs Unit
Gina Lewis, Associate, Pre-Collegiate Preparation Programs Unit
Roberto Reyes, Title I Director

State University of New York (SUNY)
Carlos Medina, Assistant Provost, Office of Diversity

and Educational Equity

Stony Brook University
Dr. Samuel L. Stanley, President
Dr. Eric W. Kaler, Provost
Dr. John H. Marburger III , Vice President for Research
Dr. Lawrence Martin, Dean of the Graduate School
Dr. Yacov Shamash, Dean of the College of Engineering and Applied Sciences
Dr. Nancy Squires, Dean of the College of Arts

and Sciences
Dr. Minghua Zhang, Interim Dean of the School of Marine and Atmospheric Sciences
Dr. R. David Bynum, Director of CESAME
Dr. Daniel Knopf, Assistant Professor, Institute for Terrestrial and Planetary Atmospheres/School of Marine and Atmospheric Sciences

Brookhaven National Laboratory, Office of Educational Programs
Noel Blackburn, Scott Bronson, Kathleen Gurski,

Dr. Mel Morris, Catherine Osieki, and Kenneth White