Skip Navigation
Search

TN NAFTA Professionals

TN status provides work authorization for Canadian (and Mexican) citizens for professionals in "temporary" positions within the pre-approved fields included in the NAFTA treaty for up to three years at a time.  To be eligible for TN status the following conditions must be met:


Position

  • Must be a "professional" (non-student, non-tenure track) position.
  • Must fall within a professional specialty listed in the NAFTA treaty.
  • Must require the degree specified for the professional specialty in the NAFTA treaty (usually a bachelor's degree).


Department

  • Must agree to employ the TN while the TN is in the US in TN status.


International employee

  • Must possess the degree specified for the professional specialty in the NAFTA treaty (usually a bachelor's degree).
  • Must be a Mexican or Canadian citizen (Canadian Landed Immigrants are not eligible for TN status)


If you are uncertain if this is the most appropriate category for your employee, please contact VIS.

Login to Edit