Skip Navigation
Search

O-1 Visa: Individuals with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement 

O-1 temporary workers possess extraordinary ability, are among the top 1–2% of individuals who have risen to the very top of their field, and are coming to the United States to continue work in their area of extraordinary ability on a temporary basis.  O-1 scholars must demonstrate extraordinary ability by sustained national or international acclaim.

O-1 status is initially granted for up to 3 years. Extensions can be granted in 1-year increments, and technically there is no maximum length of stay. However, since O-1 is meant to be a temporary employment status, we recommend consulting with VIS if extending beyond 6 years.

The request process for hiring an international employee in O-1 status remains a paper-based request.  Please contact VIS if you wish to submit such a request.

Click here, for more information from the USCIS website on this category.

If you are uncertain if this is the most appropriate category for your employee, please contact VIS.

Login to Edit