Skip Navigation

E-3 Visa: Certain Specialty Occupation Professionals from Australia

E-3 visas allow employers to temporarily employ an Australian worker in the U.S. on a nonimmigrant basis in a specialty occupation.  To be eligible for E-3 status the following conditions must be met:

Must be a "specialty" occupation requiring "theoretical and practical application of a body of knowledge in professional fields and at least the attainment of a bachelor's degree or its equivalent.

Must agree to pay at minimum, throughout the entire duration of employment, the prevailing wage as approved by the Department of Labor.

International Employee:

  • Must possess the degree specified
  • Must be an Australian national
  • Must possess " highly specialized knowledge and attain[ed]  a bachelor's or higher degree in the specific specialty" of the position.


If you are uncertain if this is the most appropriate category for your employee, please contact VIS.

Login to Edit