Program

Status ends with completion of studies, regardless of the completion date on the SEVIS Form I-20. To maintain valid status after completion of studies, students should do one of the following within 60 days of completion (applications to USCIS must be RECEIVED by that date):

  • Leave the United States
  • File for a change-of-status
  • Be accepted into another academic program to start the next available semester, and transfer the SEVIS record
  • Participate in post-completion Optional Practical, by filing the appropriate paperwork with USCIS.

Status ends immediately with total withdrawal from classes after the start of the semester. There is a 15 day grace period if permission to withdraw is granted by the Designated School Official (DSO), otherwise students must depart immediately. Returning to the United States would require a new SEVIS Form I-20.

    Forms

  • Departure Form