2004 Simons Fellows

SIMONS FELLOW - RESEARCH SUPERVISOR / LAB

Summer 2004

LTCtour2004Ayla Bloomberg (Northport HS) - Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
Danielle Bourguet (Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington) - Drs. John Noé and Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Center / Physics & Astronomy) 
Heather Casper (Plainview - Old Bethpage JFK HS) - Dr. R. Geeta (Ecology & Evolution)
Richard Chan (North Shore HS) - Drs. Samir Das and Joseph Mitchell (Computer Science)
Judy Cheng (Great Neck North HS) - Dr. Benjamin Chu (Chemistry)
Ann Cheung (Northport HS) - Dr. Smita Mohanty (Biochemistry)
Stanley Chiang (Great Neck North HS) - Dr. James Lukens (Physics & Astronomy)
Mary Corr (Kings Park HS) - Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
Rachel Davidowitz (Plainview - Old Bethpage JFK HS) - Dr. Janet Hearing (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)
Christine Ellman (Farmingdale HS) - Dr. Turhan Canli (Psychology)
Jessica Fields (Jericho HS) - Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
Tanne Gabler (East Hampton HS) - Dr. Jorge Benach (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)
Chelsea Gordon (Half Hollow Hills HS East) - Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
Tina Ho (Smithtown HS) - Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
Samuel Hollander (Great Neck North HS) - Dr. Benjamin Chu (Chemistry)
Ezra Katz (Masivta Ateres Yaakov HS, Hewlett) - Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
Zachary Kurtz (Mt. Sinai HS) - Dr. David Thanassi (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)
Shira Mitchell (Ward Melville HS) - Drs. George Hart & Dimitris Samaras (Computer Science)
Garrett Neske (Newfield HS, Middle Country) - Dr. Michael Bell (Ecology & Evolution)
Andrew Petrenko (Ward Melville HS) - Dr. James Lattimer (Physics & Astronomy)
Feini (Sylvia) Qu (Half Hollow Hills HS East) - Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
Aditi Ramakrishnan (Ward Melville HS) -Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
Ujas Shah (Commack HS) - Dr. Emilia Entcheva (Biomedical Engineering)
Victor Simoes (Kings Park HS) - Dr. Berhani Ghebrehiwet (Medicine)
Hillary Wool (Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington) - Dr. Turhan Canli (Psychology)
Jonathan Wu (Great Neck South HS) - Drs. John Noé and Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Center / Physics) 
Sornanong Yaibuathes (Sachem North HS) - Dr. Marcia Simon (Skin Bank Research Lab).
Angela Yang (Jericho HS) - Drs. Thomas White and Peter Brink (Physiology & Biophysics)

2004 News: 

2004-2005 Siemens Westinghouse semi-finalists include: Heather Casper; Stanley Chiang; Mary Ellen Corr; Jessica Fields, Chelsea Gordon, Tina Ho Ezra Katz, Feini Qu, and Aditi Ramakrishnan. Jessica Fields was also a 2004-05 National Finalist in the New England Region, splitting a $50,000 prize (Silver Medal) with her teammate Taylor Bernheim--both of whom worked at the Garcia Center under the mentorship of Professor Miriam Rafailovich. 

2004-2005 Intel semi-finalists include: Heather Casper; Stanley Chiang; Chelsea Gordon ; Tina Ho ; Samuel Hollander; Andrew Petrenkoi); Feini Qu; Aditi Ramakrishnan, Jonathan Wu; and Angela Yang.


News & Announcements

 


NEWS: Congratulations to our Siemens semifinalists!  

fb

 


Dates of Program: 

June 30-Aug. 12, 2014

 

 

 

 

Simons Summer Research Fellowship,  Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY 11794-3357 - 631 632-7114