2003 Simons Fellows

SIMONS FELLOW - RESEARCH SUPERVISOR / LAB

Summer 2003


Aysenur Akoglu (Hicksville Sr. HS) - Dr. Gerry Thomsen (Biochemistry)
Andrew Alkon (Manhasset HS) - Dr. Robert Wilson (Marine Sciences)
Ari Allen (Oyster Bay HS) - Dr. James Rohlf (Ecology & Evolution)
Hannah Biederman (Half Hollow Hills West HS) -Dr. Tzvi Tzfira (Biochemistry)
 Jonathan Birnbaum (Great Neck North HS) - Dr. Danny Bluestein (BME)
Tanmay Chheda (Jericho Senior HS) -Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
Katherine Chiang (Great Neck North HS) -Dr. Josephine Aller (Marine Sciences)
Sharon Chou (Great Neck South HS) -Dr. Benjamin Chu (Chemistry)
YiYi Deng (Ward Melville HS) - Drs. John Noé and Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Center / Physics) 
Maanit Desai (Great Neck North HS)-Drs. John Noé and Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Center / Physics) 
Sage Farrar (Fishers Island School)- Drs. John Noé and Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Center / Physics) 
Sarah Fink (Commack HS) - Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry) 
Mitchell Fourman (Ward Melville HS) - Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
Daniel Greengard (Horace Greeley HS, Chappaqua) - Dr. Moises Eisenberg (Computational Pharmacology)
Neil Haranhalli (Syosset Sr. HS)-Dr. R. Geeta (Ecology & Evolution)
Jonathan Hefter (Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva HS for Boys) - Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
Caitlin Heyden (Sachem HS North)- Dr. Michael Bell (Ecology & Evolution)
Xiaodong (Jessica) Jiang (Ward Melville HS)- Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
Samuel John (Plainview - Old Bethpage JFK HS) – Dr. Ki Chon (BME)
Jason Kahn (EL Vandermeulen HS, Port Jefferson) -Dr. Edmund Chang (Marine Sciences)
Nina Keyvan (Academy of Saint Joseph, Brentwood)–Dr. Robert Haltiwanger (Biochemistry)
Maiko Kume (Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington) - Dr. Jackie Collier (Marine Sciences)
Sean Mehra (Jericho Senior HS) - Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Garcia Center/Materials Science)
Samantha Parker (South Side HS, Rockville Centre) —Dr. Bruce Futcher (Mol.Genetics & Microbiology)
Rohit Repala (Comsewogue Public HS)- Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
Kristin Schmitt (Northport Senior HS) - Dr. Patricia Whitaker (Psychology)
Alexander Slade (Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS) - Dr. Irene Solomon (Physiology & Biophysics)
Louise Wen (Dominican Academy, NYC) -Dr. Benjamin Hsiao (Chemistry) & Dr. Michael Hadjiargyrou
Sandy Xu (Bayport-Blue Point HS, Bayport)-- Drs. John Noé and Harold Metcalf (Laser Teaching Center / Physics)

BNL field trip

2003 News: 

2003-2004 Intel Science Talent semi-finalists include: Jonathan Birnbaum, Katherine Chiang; Sharon Chou ; Yiyi Deng & Maanit Desai ; Sarah Fink ; Neil Haranhalli;Samuel John; Maiko Kume; and Alexander Slade. 2003 national Siemens Westinghouse semifinalists include: Tanmay Chheda; Sharon Chou, Samuel John; Sean Mehra and Alexander Slade. Sean Mehra was also one of the team Regional Finalists (Middle States) in the Siemens Westinghouse competition, splitting a $50,000 scholarship prize with fellow Jericho HS teammate Jeffrey Reitman, who worked with him at the Garcia Center under the mentorship of Professor Rafailovich. (posted 12/10/03) Sean Mehra and Jeffrey Reitman were also inducted into the 2004 National Gallery For America's Young Inventors.

 


News & Announcements

 


NEWS: Congratulations to our Intel STS semifinalists & finalists!  

fb

 


Dates of Program: 

June 30-Aug. 12, 2014

 

 

 

 

Simons Summer Research Fellowship,  Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY 11794-3357 - 631 632-7114