2002 Simons Fellows

SIMONS FELLOW - RESEARCH SUPERVISOR/GROUP

Summer 2002

Katherine Aguila (Sachem HS, Lake Ronkonkoma, NY) - Dr. Vitaly Citovsky
(Biochemistry & Cell Biology)
Tara Berman (Jericho HS, Jericho, NY)- Dr. Rolf Sternglanz (Biochemistry & Cell Biology)
Audrey Burke (Earl L. Vandermeulen HS, Port Jefferson, NY)-Dr. Lawrence Reinstein (Radiation Oncology)
Andrew Chang (Jericho HS, Jericho, NY)- Dr. Wali Karzai (Biochemistry & Cell Biology)
Anish Dhadwalv(Ward Melville HS, Setauket, NY)- Dr. Josephine Aller & Dr. Paul Kemp (Marine Sciences Research Center)
Theodore Feldman (Comsewogue HS, Port Jefferson Station, NY)- Dr. Konstantin Likharev (Physics & Astronomy)
2002groupphotoHilary Fleischer (South Side HS, Rockville Centre, NY)- Dr. John Noé & Dr. Harold Metcalf (Physics & Astronomy)
Rachel Fried (Horace Greeley HS, Pleasantville, NY)- Dr. Dmitri Gnatenko
(Hematology)
Lauren Goldstein (Stella K. Abraham HS for Girls, Hewlett Bay Park, NY)- Dr. Miriam Rafailovich (Materials Science)
Kevin Jwo (Mt. Sinai HS, Mt. Sinai, N)-Dr. Yi-Xian Qin (Biomedical Engineering)
Unaza Khan (East Islip HS, Islip Terrace, NY)-Dr. Charakkal Krishnan
Chemical Education Resource Center
Kerry Lanigan (Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY)- Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
Karen Law (Ward Melville HS, Setauket)- Dr. Turhan Canli (Psychology)
Kenneth Lee (Staples HS, Westport, CT)- Dr. John Noé & Dr. Harold Metcalf (Physics & Astronomy)
Aaron Long (Locust Valley HS, Locust Valley, NY) -Dr. Miriam Rafailovich
(Materials Science)
Tovah Markowitz (Sayville HS, West Sayville, NY) - Dr. Daniel Dykuizen
(Ecology and Evolution)
Evan Marshak (Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY) - Dr. John Noé & Dr. Harold Metcalf (Physics & Astronomy)
Poonam Maru (Syosset HS, Syosset, NY) - Dr. Darcy Lonsdale & Dr. Robert Cerrato (Marine Sciences Research Center
Jonathan Mogen (Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills, NY) - Dr. John Peter Gergen (Biochemistry & Cell Biology)
Neil Patel (John Glenn HS, Elwood, NY)-Dr. Madappa Prakash (Physics & Astronomy)
Amanda Rubenstein (Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY) - Dr. Holly Miller (Pharmacology)
Kenneth Schultz (Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY)- Dr. Frederick Walter
(Physics & Astronomy)
Matan Setton (Plainview Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview, NY) - Dr. Daniel Bluestein (Biomedical Engineering)
Patricia Tam (Syosset HS, Syosset, NY) - Dr. Perena Gouma (Materials Science)
Mandeep Virdi (Plainview Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview, NY) - Dr. Iwao Ojima (Chemistry)
Zhen Ni Zhou (Brooklyn Technical HS, Brooklyn, NY) - Dr. Benjamin Hsaio (Chemistry)


2002 News: Hilary Fleischer, who worked with Dr. Metcalf and Dr. Noe at the Laser Teaching Center, becomes an Intel finalist! Among the 300 Intel Science Talent Search Semifinalists were : Hilary Fleischer, Kerry Lanigan, Karen Law, Evan Marshak, Neil Patel, Kenneth Schultz, & Mandeep Virdi. Among the 288 national Siemens Westinghouse semifinalists (including 47 students from Long Island), were: Katherine Aguila, Lauren Goldstein, Kerry Lanigan, Aaron Long, & Kenneth Schultz.

 



News & Announcements

 


NEWS: Congratulations to our Siemens semifinalists!  

fb

 


Dates of Program: 

June 29-Aug. 11, 2015

 

 

 

 

Simons Summer Research Fellowship,  Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY 11794-3357 - 631 632-7114

Login to Edit