Skip Navigation
Search

Notable Awards

NOTABLE AND PRESTIGIOUS AWARDS

Academy Memberships

ACADEMY MEMBERSHIPS

Fellowships

FELLOWSHIPS

Distinguished Professorships

DISTINGUISHED PROFESSORSHIPS

Presidential Awards

PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS

Teaching Awards

TEACHING AWARDS

Chancellor's Awards

CHANCELLOR'S AWARDS


 

Distinguished Professorships


Recent Awards

  • Ira S. Cohen

    2017, Distinguished Professor

  • Lina M. Obeid

    2017, Distinguished Professor

  • Arthur Samuel

    2017, Distinguished Professor

  • Petar Djuric

    2017, Distinguished Professor

  • Scott McLennan

    2017, Distinguished Professor

  • Kathlyn Parker

    2017, Distinguished Professor

  • Fotis Sotiropoulos

    2017, Distinguished Professor

  • Frederick Grine

    2017, Distinguished Professor

  • Mikhail Lyubich

    2017, Distinguished Professor

  • J. Peter Gergen

    2017, Distinguished Service Professor

  • Manuel London

    2016, Distinguished Professor

  • Scott Smolka

    2016, Distinguished Professor

  • Yuanyuan Yang

    2016, Distinguished Professor

  • Latha Chandran

    2016, Distinguished Teaching Professor

  • Perry Goldstein

    2016, Distinguished Service Professor

  • Eugene Drucker

    2016, Distinguished Academy Honorary Inductee

  • Paul Watkins

    2016, Distinguished Academy Honorary Inductee

  • David Finckel

    2016, Distinguished Academy Honorary Inductee

  • William C. Chittick

    2016, Distinguished Professor

  • Michael Aaron Frohman

    2016, Distinguished Professor

  • Lorna Role

    2016, Distinguished Professor

  • Kathleen Wilson

    2016, Distinguished Professor

  • Peter Richards Brink

    2016, Distinguished Service Professor

  • Laura J. Fochtmann

    2016, Distinguished Service Professor

Back to top


Distinguished Professors

Name Title/Department Year
Ira S. Cohen Distinguished Professor, Physiology and Biophysics 2017
Lina M. Obeid Distinguished Professor, School of Medicine 2017
Arthur Samuel Distinguished Professor, Psychology 2017
Petar Djuric Distinguished Professor, Electrical Engineering 2017
Scott McLennan Distinguished Professor, Geosciences 2017
Kathlyn Parker Distinguished Professor, Chemistry 2017
Fotis Sotiropoulos Distinguished Professor, CEAS Dean, Civil Engineering 2017
Frederick Grine Distinguished Professor, Anthropology 2017
Mikhail Lyubich Distinguished Professor, Institute for Mathematical Sciences 2017
Manuel London Distinguished Professor, College of Business 2016
Scott Smolka Distinguished Professor, Computer Science 2016
Yuanyuan Yang Distinguished Professor, Electrical Engineering 2016
William C. Chittick Distinguished Professor, Asian and Asian American Studies 2016
Michael Aaron Frohman Distinguished Professor, Pharmacology 2016
Lorna Role Distinguished Professor, Neurobiology and Behavior 2016
Kathleen Wilson Distinguished Professor, History 2016
Lawrence Dutton Distinguished Professor, Music 2015
Benjamin Hsiao Distinguished Professor, Chemistry 2015
Chang Kee Jung Distinguished Professor, Physics and Astronomy 2015
Daniel Klein Distinguished Professor, Psychology 2015
Philip Setzer Distinguished Professor, Music 2015
Allen Tannenbaum Distinguished Professor, Computer Science 2015
Dennis Assanis Distinguished Professor, Mechanical Engineering 2015
Robert K. Lazarsfeld Distinguished Professor, Mathematics 2015
Nancy J. Tomes Distinguished Professor, History 2015
Erwin London Distinguished Professor, Biochemistry and Cell Biology 2014
Lewis A. Coser Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Sociology 1969
H. Bentely Glass Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Biological Sciences 1965
C. N. Yang Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Physics 1966
Seymour S. Cohen Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Pharmacology 1976
Jacob Bigeleisen Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Chemistry 1989
Gerald E. Brown Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Institute for Theoretical Physics 1988
John W. Milnor Distinguished Professor, Mathematics 1989
K. Daniel O'Leary Distinguished Professor, Psychology 1988
Edward Reich Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Pharmacology 1986
Charles Rosen Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Music 1985
Robert Aller Distinguished Professor, Marine Sciences Research Center 1998
Robert Cess Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Atmospheric Sciences 1992
Jeff Cheeger Distinguished Professor, Mathematics 1990
Benjamin T.P. Chu Distinguished Professor, Chemistry 1992
Thomas J. Flanagan Distinguished Professor Emeritus, English 1993
John Gagnon Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Sociology 1999
James Glimm Distinguished Professor, Applied Mathematics and Statistics 1990
Paul Grannis Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Physics and Astronomy 1997
Don Ihde Distinguished Professor, Philosophy 1997
Janos Kirz Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Physics 1995
H. Blaine Lawson Distinguished Professor, Mathematics 1993
Milton Lodge Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Political Science 1998
Dusa McDuff Distinguished Professor Emerita, Mathematics 1998
Lorne Mendell Distinguished Professor, Neurobiology & Behavior 1996
Morton Meyers Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Radiology 1998
Iwao Ojima Distinguished Professor, Chemistry 1995
Theodosios Pavlidis Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Computer Science 1995
Paul Poppers Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Anesthesiology 1998
Howard Rachlin Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Psychology 1997
Felix T. Rapaport Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Surgery 1995
Louis W. Ripa, Jr. Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Children's Dentistry 1991
Louis Simpson Distinguished Professor, Emeritus, English 1991
Robert R. Sokal Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Ecology and Evolution 1991
Philip Solomon Physics and Astronomy (Deceased) 1999
Dennis Sullivan Distinguished Professor, Mathematics 1998
William Van der Kloot Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Physiology and Biophysics 1999
Donald Weidner Distinguished Professor, Geosciences 1998
Armen Zemanian Distinguished Professor, Electrical Engineering 1998
Gregory Belenky Distinguished Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering 2007
Jorge Benach Distinguished Professor, Molecular Genetics and Microbiology 2009
Evelyn Bromet Distinguished Professor, Psychiatry and Behavioral Science 2009
Edward S. Casey Distinguished Professor, Philosophy 2004
Fu-Pen Chiang Distinguished Professor, Mechanical Engineering 2003
Stephen Cole Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Sociology 2007
Daniel Dykhuizen Distinguished Professor, Ecology and Evolution 2009
Nicholas Fisher Distinguished Professor, Marine Science Research Center 2005
John Fleagle Distinguished Professor, Anatomical Sciences 2004
Douglas Futuyma Distinguished Professor Ecology and Evolution 2001
Marvin Goldfried Distinguished Professor, Psychology 2004
Lorne M. Golub Distinguished Professor, School of Dental Medicine 2003
Arthur P. Grollman Distinguished Professor, Pharmacological Science 2003
Herbert Herman Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Materials Science and Engineering 2001
Richard Howard Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Philosophy 2004
Barbara V. Jacak Distinguished Professor, Physics 2008
Gilbert Kalish Distinguished Professor, Music 2001
E. Ann Kaplan Distinguished Professor, English & Comparative Lit. & Cultural Studies; Director, Humanities Inst. 2005
Arie Kaufman Distinguished Professor, Computer Science 2004
Eva Feder Kittay Distinguished Professor, Philosophy 2009
Israel Kleinberg Distinguished Professor, Oral Biology and Pathology 2001
Donald B. Kuspit Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Art 2007
Herman Lebovics Distinguished Professor, History 2006
Cindy Lee Distinguished Professor, Marine Science Research Center 2003
William Lennarz Distinguished Professor, Biochemistry and Cell Biology 2000
M. Cristina Leske Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Preventative Medicine 2001
Jeffrey Levinton Distinguished Professor, Ecology and Evolution 2004
Konstantin K. Likharev Distinguished Professor, Physics and Astronomy 2002
Donald H. Lindsley Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Geosciences 2001
Serge Luryi Distinguished Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering 2003
Gail Mandel Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Neurobiology and Behavior 2002
Barry McCoy Distinguished Professor, C.N. Yang Inst. for Theoretical Physics 2003
Stuart McLaughlin Distinguished Professor, Physiology & Biophysics 2006
Peter van Nieuwenhuizen Distinguished Professor, Institute for Theoretical Physics 2001
Miriam H. Rafailovich Distinguished Professor, Materials Science and Engineering 2007
F. James Rohlf Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Ecology and Evolution 2004
Roger Rosenblatt Distinguished Professor, English 2008
Joel T. Rosenthal Distinguished Professor Emeritus, History 2002
Clinton Rubin Distinguished Professor, Biomedical Engineering/Biotechnology 2005
Sami Said Distinguished Professor, Medicine 2006
Mark Schneider Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Political Science 2004
Jeffrey Segal Distinguished Professor, Political Science 2004
Edward Shuryak Distinguished Professor, Physics and Astronomy 2003
Gene Sprouse Distinguished Professor, Physics and Astronomy 2006
George Stell Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Chemistry 2001
George Sterman Distinguished Professor, Institute of Theoretical Physics 2004
Rolf Sternglanz Distinguished Professor, Biochemistry and Cell Biology 2003
Arthur A. Stone Distinguished Professor, Psychiatry and Psychology 2005
Eckard Albert Friedrich Wimmer Distinguished Professor, Molecular Genetics and Microbiology 2002
Mark Aronoff Distinguished Professor, Linguistics 2010
Kenneth Dill Distinguished Professor, Chemistry (Laufer Center) 2012
Eugene Feinberg Distinguished Professor, Applied Math and Statistics 2012
Paul Gootenberg Distinguished Professor, History 2013
Michael Kimmel Distinguished Professor, Sociology 2011
James M. Lattimer Distinguished Professor, Physics and Astronomy 2013
John Parise Distinguished Professor, Geosciences 2010
Sanjay Sampath Distinguished Professor, Materials and Engineering 2011
Joseph Mitchell Distinguished Professor, Applied Mathematics and Statistics 2013
Esther S. Takeuchi Distinguished Professor, Chemistry/Materials Science and Engineering 2009
Vitaly Citovsky Distinguished Professor, Biochemistry and Cell Biology 2014
Robert Harvey Distinguished Professor, Cultural Analysis and Theory 2014
Kenneth Kaushansky Distinguished Professor, School of Medicine 2014

Back to top


Distinguished Service Professors

Name Title/Department Year
J. Peter Gergen Distinguished Service Professor, Biochemistry 2017
Perry Goldstein Distinguished Service Professor, Music 2016
Peter Richards Brink Distinguished Service Professor, Physiology and Biophysics 2016
Laura J. Fochtmann Distinguished Service Professor, Psychiatry 2016
R. David Bynum Distinguished Service Professor, Biochemistry and Cell Biology 2014
Sidney Gelber Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus, Philosophy 1989
Marvin Kuschner Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus, Pathology (Deceased) 1989
Robert D. Cess Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus, Mechanical Engineering 1991
Barry S. Coller Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus, Medicine & Pathology 1993
Norman Goodman Distinguished Service Professor, Sociology 1990
Irwin Kra Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus, Mathematics 1997
M. Cristina Leske Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus, Preventive Medicine 1997
Robert Liebermann Distinguished Service Professor, Earth and Space Sciences 1996
Velio A. Marsocci Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus, Electrical Engineering 1994
Lester G. Paldy Distinguished Service Professor and Director Emeritus, Technology & Society 1990
Peter Paul Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus, Physics 1992
J. R. Schubel Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus Marine Sciences Research Center 1991
Eli Seifman Distinguished Service Professor, Director Emeritus, Interdisciplinary Program in Social Sciences and Center for Excellence and Innovation in Education (Deceased) 1992
Stanley Alexander Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus, School of Medicine 2006
Said Arjomand Distinguished Service Professor, Sociology 2004
Henry Bokuniewicz Distinguished Service Professor, School of Marine and Atmospheric Sciences 2009
Malcolm Bowman Distinguished Service Professor, Marine Science Research Center 2004
David L. Ferguson Distinguished Service Professor, Technology and Society 2000
Richard Fine Distinguished Service Professor, Pediatrics 2006
Marie Gelato Distinguished Service Professor, Medicine 2008
David Hanson Distinguished Service Professor, Chemistry 2008
Gilbert N. Hanson Distinguished Service Professor, Geosciences 2000
Vincent Iacono Distinguished Service Professor, Periodontics 2007
David W. Krause Distinguished Service Professor, Anatomical Sciences 2003
Dorothy S. Lane Distinguished Service Professor, Preventive Medicine 2002
Mario B. Mignone Distinguished Service Professor, European Languages, Literatures and Cultures 2001
S. N. Sridhar Distinguished Service Professor, Linguistics and India Studies 2011
Roy Steigbigel Distinguished Service Professor, Medicine 2011
Patricia Wright Distinguished Service Professor, Anthropology 2014

Back to top


Distinguished Teaching Professors

Name Title/Department Year
Latha Chandran Distinguished Teaching Professor, Pediatrics 2016
Nancy Hollingsworth Distinguished Professor, Biochemistry and Cell Biology 2015
Elof A. Carlson Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, Biology 1975
John G. Truxal Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, Technology and Society 1977
Homer Goldberg Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, English 1988
Norman Goodman Distinguished Teaching Professor, Sociology 1986
Alan Tucker Distinguished Teaching Professor, Applied Mathematics and Statistics 1989
Stanley Alexander Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, Children's Dentistry 1996
Barbara Elling Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, Germanic and Slavic Languages 1990
Shi Ming Hu Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, Social Sciences (Deceased) 1992
Jonathan F. Levy Distinguished Teaching Professor, English 1992
Thomas Liao Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, Technology & Society 1998
Harold Metcalf Distinguished Teaching Professor, Physics and Astronomy 1999
Judith Mark Tanur Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, Sociology 1994
Rose Zimbardo Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, English 1991
Michael A. Barnhart Distinguished Teaching Professor, History 2000
Fred Ferguson Distinguished Teaching Professor, School of Dentistry 2003
Patrick Grim Distinguished Teaching Professor, Philosophy 2001
Thomas Hemmick Distinguished Teaching Professor, Physics and Astronomy 2007
William Jungers Distinguished Teaching Professor, Anatomical Sciences 2008
Robert C. Kerber Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus,Chemistry 2002
Eva Feder Kittay Distinguished Professor, Philosophy 2009
Joseph Lauher Distinguished Teaching Professor, Chemistry 2009
Helen Rodnite Lemay Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, History 2001
Frank Myers Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, Political Science 2008
Steven Skiena Distinguished Teaching Professor, Computer Science 2009
Jack T. Stern Distinguished Teaching Professor, Anatomical Sciences 2001
H. Barry Waldman Distinguished Teaching Professor, General Dentistry 2005
Gary Halada Distinguished Teaching Professor, Materials Science and Engineering 2011
Stephen Vitkun Distinguished Teaching Professor, Anesthesiology 2010
Michael Schwartz Distinguished Teaching Professor, Sociology 2013

Back to top


Distinguished Academy Honorary Inductees

Name Title/Department Year
Eugene Drucker Distinguished Academy Honorary Inductee, Music 2016
Paul Watkins Distinguished Academy Honorary Inductee, Music 2016
David Finckel Distinguished Academy Honorary Inductee, Music 2016

Back to top


Login to Edit