Notable Awards

NOTABLE AND PRESTIGIOUS AWARDS

Presidential Awards

PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS

Academy Memberships

ACADEMY MEMBERSHIPS

Fellowships

FELLOWSHIPS

Distinguished Professorships

DISTINGUISHED PROFESSORSHIPS

Teaching Awards

TEACHING AWARDS

 

Chancellor's Awards

CHANCELLOR'S AWARDS

 
  • RECENT FELLOWSHIPS
  • GUGGENHEIM FELLOWSHIPS TO ASSIST RESEARCH AND ARTISTIC CREATION
    • Often characterized as "midcareer" awards, Guggenheim Fellowships are intended for men and women who have already demonstrated exceptional capacity for productive scholarship or exceptional creative ability in the arts.
  • PEW SCHOLARS
    • The Pew Scholars Program in the Biomedical Sciences provides funding to young investigators of outstanding promise in science relevant to the advancement of human health. The program makes grants to selected academic institutions to support the independent research of outstanding individuals who are in their first few years of their appointment at the assistant professor level.
  • SLOAN FELLOWS
    • The Sloan Research Fellowships seek to stimulate fundamental research by early-career scientists and scholars of outstanding promise. These two-year fellowships are awarded yearly to 126 researchers in recognition of distinguished performance and a unique potential to make substantial contributions to their field.
  • PACKARD FELLOWS FOR SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING
    • Fellowships for Science and Engineering allow the nation’s most promising professors to pursue science and engineering research early in their careers with few funding restrictions and limited reporting requirements.

 


 

RECENT FELLOWSHIPS (2011-2014)

 D. Chapman

Demian Chapman

Pew Fellowship 2014
Marine Conservation

 Song Sun

Song Sun

Sloan Fellowship 2014
Mathematics

 L. Rastelli

Leonardo Rastelli

Guggenheim Fellowship 2013
Natural Sciences - Physics

 

 S. Silver

Sheila Silver

Guggenheim Fellowship 2013
Creative Arts - Music Composition

 


 

GUGGENHEIM FELLOWSHIPS TO ASSIST RESEARCH AND ARTISTIC CREATION

Name Category Year  
Robert Lazarsfeld Mathematics 1998  
John M. Alexander Chemistry 1969 (Emeritus)
Philip Allen Physics 2002  
Ray Anderson Music 2001  
Javier Auyero Sociology 2000 (now at UT Austin)
Konrad F. Bieber French Literature 1957 (1968-86, Emeritus, d. 2006)
Jacob Bigeleisen Chemistry 1974 (d. 2010)
Michel Bogart Fine Arts Research 2001  
Daniel F. Bogenhagen Medicine and Health 1990  
Karl S. Bottingheimer British History 1973 (Emeritus)
Frederick Brown French Literature 1970 (Emeritus)
David B. Burner U.S. History 1973 (d. 2010)
Benjamin Chu Chemistry 1968  
Stephen Cole Sociology 1978 (Emeritus)
Barry S. Coller Medicine and Health 1982 (1976-1993, now at The Rockefeller University)
Lewis A. Coser Sociology 1975 (d. 2003)
Rose Laub Coser Sociology 1979 (d. 1994)
Ruth Schwartz Cowan History of Science and Technology 1988 (now at The University of Pennsylvania)
Cornelius Eady Poetry 1993 (now at University of Missouri
Nicholas Fisher Earth Science 2004  
John Gwynn Fleagle Anthropology and Cultural Studies 1982  
Harold Leo Friedman Chemistry 1957 (d. 2005)
Douglas J. Futuyma Organismic Biology and Ecology 1992  
David D. Gilmore Folklore and Popular Culture 2002  
Paul Gootenberg Iberian and Latin American History 1993  
Paul D. Grannis Physics 2000  
Mark Granovetter Sociology 1981 (1977-1992, now at Stanford)
Oscar Alfred Haac French Literature 1957 (Emeritus)
Alice C. Harris Linguistics 2009 (2005-09, now at University of Massachussetts)
Agnes Weiyun He Anthropology and Cultural Studies 2011  
Jainendra K. Jain Physics 1996  
Philip Johnson Chemistry 1982 (Emeritus)
Temma Kaplan Intellectual and Cultural History 1996 (now at Rutgers)
Janos Kirz Applied Mathematics 1985 (Emeritus)
Thomas Kranidas English Literature 1972 (Emeritus)
Richard F. Kuisel French History 1988 (now at Georgetown)
Donald B. Kuspit Fine Arts Research 1977 (Emeritus)
Brooke Larson Iberian and Latin American History 2006  
James Lattimer Astronomy-Astrophysics 1999  
H. Blaine Lawson Mathematics 1983  
Billy Jim Layton Music Composition 1963 (d. 2004)
Jeffrey S. Levinton Organismic Biology and Ecology 1983  
Mikhail Lyubich Mathematics 2002  
Peter J. Manning English Literature 1981  
Gary Marker Russian History 2007  
Gary G. Matthews Neuroscience 1987  
Axel Meyer Organismic Biology and Ecology 1996 (now at University of Konstanz)
Sachiko Murata Translation 2011  
Homer Neal Physics 1980 (1981-87, now at University of Michigan)
Iwao Ojima Chemistry 1995  
Luis A. Orozco Physics 1998  
Kathlyn A. Parker Chemistry 1987  
Howardena D. Pindell Fine Arts 1987  
Pedro Carrasco Pizana Anthropology and Cultural Studies 1951 (d. 2012)
Leonardo Rastelli Physics 2013  
Elias Rivers Spanish and Portuguese Literature 1959 (Emeritus)
Martin Rocek Physics 1991  
Charles Rosen Music Research 1973 (d. 2012)
James B. Rule Sociology 1976 (currently at UC Berkeley School of Law)
Carl Safina Science Writing 2010  
Jeffrey A. Segal Political Science 2011  
S. Murray Sherman Neuroscience 2000 (now at University of Chicago)
Sheila Silver Music Composition 2013  
Louis Simpson Poetry 1962 (d. 2012)
Lawrence Slobodkin Organismic Biology and Ecology 1961,
1974
(d. 2009)
Robert R. Sokal Organismic Biology and Ecology 1975 (d. 2012)
George Stell Physics 1984 (Emeritus)
George Sterman Physics 1985  
Rolf Sternglanz Molecular and Cellular Biology 1997  
Sidney Strickland Molecular and Cellular Biology 1998 (now at Rockefeller University)
Barbara Weinstein Iberian and Latin American History 1998 (now at NYU)
William Ira Weisberger Physics 1974 (Emeritus)
George C. Williams Organismic Biology and Ecology 1988 (d. 2010)
Kathleen Wilson British History 2001  
Amos Yahil Astronomy-Astrophysics 1984 (Emeritus)
Chen Ning Yang Physics 1962 (Emeritus)

back to top 

 

PEW SCHOLARS

Name Category Year  
Demian Chapman SoMAS 2014  
James B. Bliska Neurobiology 1994  
Jorge E. Galan Microbiology 1990 (now at Yale)
Nancy Hollingsworth Biochemistry 1996  
A. Wali Karzai Biochemistry 2003  
Maurice Kernan Neurobiology 1997  
Caroline Kisker Pharmacology 2000 (now at University of Wurzburg)
Daniel Raleigh Chemistry 1995  

back to top 

 

SLOAN FELLOWS

Name Category Year  
Song Sun Mathematics 2014  
Robert Lazarsfeld Mathematics 1984  
Alexander Abanov Physics 2001  
Paul Adams Neurobiology 1979 (now at U. of Texas Medical Branch)
Igor Aleiner Physics 1998  
John M. Alexander Chemistry 1964  
Philip B. Allen Physics 1973  
Scott L. Anderson Chemistry 1988  
Christopher Bishop Mathematics 1992  
Adam Burrows Physics 1985  
Sudip Chakravarty Physics 1982  
Jeff Cheeger Mathematics 1970  
Benjamin Chu Chemistry 1966 (now at U. of Kansas)
Daniel M. Davis Physics 1988  
Jimmie D. Doll Chemistry 1976  
Ronald G. Douglas Mathematics 1968  
Dale Drueckhammer Chemistry 1996 (now at Stanford)
Leslie Craig Evinger Neuroscience 1992  
Hershel M. Farkas Mathematics 1970  
Joseph Fetcho Neuroscience 1992  
Daniel Freedman Physics 1969  
Michael D. Fried Mathematics 1971  
James W. Gnadt Neuroscience 1993  
Vladimir J. Goldman Physics 1989  
Paul Grannis Physics 1968  
Clare P. Grey Chemistry 1998  
Albert Haim Chemistry 1964 (Emeritus)
David M. Hanson Chemistry 1972  
Noboru Hirota Chemistry 1967  
Terence Tai-Li Hwa Physics 1995  
Andrew D. Jackson, Jr. Physics 1971  
Jainendra Jain Physics 1991  
Zurab Kakushadze Physics 2001  
Marcus A. Khuri Mathematics 2008  
Janos Kirz Physics 1970  
Peter M. Koch Physics 1978 (now at Yale)
James M. Lattimer Physics 1982  
Henry B. Laufer Mathematics 1976  
Paul C. Lauterbur Chemistry 1965  
Radu Laza Mathematics 2010  
Benjamin W. Lee Physics 1963  
Jack J. Lissauer Physics 1987  
Mikhail Lyubich Mathematics 1991  
Bernard Maskit Mathematics 1969 (Emeritus, now at MIT)
Gary G. Matthews Neuroscience 1980  
Barry M. McCoy Physics 1973  
Yair Minsky Mathematics 1995  
Tapan Mitra Economics 1981  
William T. Newsome Neuroscience 1985  
Kathlyn Parker Chemistry 1977  
Peter Paul Physics 1967  
Glenn D. Prestwich Chemistry 1981  
Hong Qin Computer Science 2001  
Chris Quigg Physics 1974  
Fausto Ramirez Chemistry 1961  
Raanan Schul Mathematics 2010  
Sheryl A. Scott Neuroscience 1981  
Frank H. Shu Physics 1972  
Sanford R. Simon Chemistry 1972  
Ralf Spatzier Mathematics 1988  
Joel H. Spencer Mathematics 1977  
Gene D. Sprouse Physics 1972  
Johanna Stachel Physics 1986  
Stephen E. Strom Physics 1970  
Derek Teany Physics 2008  
Gang Tian Mathematics 1991  
Peter Tonge Chemistry 2001  
William Weisberger Physics 1967 (now at Princeton)
Jerry L. Whitten Chemistry 1969  
Stanislaus S. Wong Chemistry 2006  
Shing-Tung Yau Mathematics 1974  
Aleksey Zinger Mathematics 2006  

back to top 

 

PACKARD FELLOWS

Name Category Year  
Igor Aleiner Physics 1998 (now at Columbia)

back to top

Login to Edit