Notable Awards

NOTABLE AND PRESTIGIOUS AWARDS

Presidential Awards

PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS

Academy Memberships

ACADEMY MEMBERSHIPS

Fellowships

FELLOWSHIPS

Distinguished Professorships

DISTINGUISHED PROFESSORSHIPS

Teaching Awards

TEACHING AWARDS

 

Chancellor's Awards

CHANCELLOR'S AWARDS

 



 

ACADEMY MEMBERSHIPS


RECENT AWARDS (2013-2014)

 James Simons

James H. Simons
Mathematics, Simons Center for Geometry and Physics

National Academy of Sciences 2014

 

 J. Bliska

James Bliska
Molecular Genetics and Microbiology

American Association for the Advancement of Science 2013

 

 L. Mihaly

Laszlo Mihaly
Physics and Astronomy

American Association for the Advancement of Science 2013

 

 D. Padilla

Dianna K. Padilla
Ecology and Evolution

American Association for the Advancement of Science 2013

 

 P. Wright

Patricia Wright
Anthropology

American Philosophical Society 2013

 

 M. Leakey

Meave Leakey
Anthropology and Turkana Basin Institute

National Academy of Sciences 2013

 

 M. Aronoff

Mark Aronoff
Linguistics

American Academy of Arts and Sciences 2013

 

 H. B. Lawson

H. Blaine Lawson, Jr
Mathematics

American Academy of Arts and Sciences 2013

 


 

NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES FELLOWS     Name (Asc.)| Name (Desc.)| Year (Asc.)| Year (Desc.)

  •  Jim Simons

    James H. Simons
    2014, Mathematics, Simons Center for Geometry and Physics

  •  R. Aumann

    Robert J. Aumann
    1985, Economics

  •  J. Bigeleisen

    Jacob Bigeleisen
    (d. Aug 7, 2010)
    1966, Chemistry

  •  G. Brown

    Gerald Brown
    (d. 2013)
    1978, Physics

  • E. Courant 

    Ernest Courant
    1976, Physics and Astronomy

  • K. Dill 

    Ken Dill
    2008, Chemistry/Biophysics

  •  J. Fowler

    Joanna Fowler
    2009, Chemistry

  •  D. Futuyma

    Douglas Futuyma
    2006, Evolutionary Biology

  •  J. Glimm

    James Glimm
    1984, Applied Mathematics

  •  B. Jacak

    Barbara Jacak
    2009, Physics

  •  H. B. Lawson

    H. Blaine Lawson
    1995, Mathematics

  •  P. Lauterbur

    Paul C. Lauterbur
    (d. March 27, 2007)
    1985, Chemistry

  •  W. Lennarz

    William Lennarz
    1989, Biochemistry

  •  M. Leakey

    Meave Leakey
    2013, Anthropology and Turkana Basin Institute
    (Foreign Associate)

  •  D. McDuff

    Margaret Dusa McDuff
    (Emerita)
    1999, Mathematics

  •  J. Milnor

    John Milnor
    1963, Mathematics

  •  J. Morgan

    John Morgan
    2009, Mathematics

  •  R. Sokal

    Robert Sokal
    (d. April 9, 2012)
    1987, Evolutionary Biology

  •  B. Stillman

    Bruce W. Stillman
    2000, Molecular Genetics and Microbiology
    (Foreign Associate)

  •  W. Studier

    F. William Studier
    1992, Molecular Genetics and Microbiology

  •  D. Sullivan

    Dennis P. Sullivan
    (Emeritus)
    1983, Mathematics

  •  E. Wimmer

    Eckard Wimmer
    2012, Microbial Biology

  •  C. N. Yang

    Chen N. Yang
    (Emeritus)
    1965, Physics

 


 

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES     Name (Asc.)| Name (Desc.)| Year (Asc.)| Year (Desc.)

  •  R. Lazarsfeld

    Robert Lazarsfeld
    2006

  •  J. Milnor

    John W. Milnor
    1961

  •  J. G. Truxal

    John Groff Truxal
    1969

  •  J. Bigeleisen

    Jacob Bigeleisen
    (d. Aug 7, 2010)
    1968

  • L. Slobodkin 

    Lawrence Basil Slobodkin
    (d. 2009)
    1970

  • C. Rosen

    Charles Rosen
    1974

  •  G. Brown

    Gerald E. Brown
    1975

  •  E. Reich

    Edward Reich
    (d. 2013)
    1975

  •  J. Glimm

    James Gilbert Glimm
    1981

  •  L. Coser

    Lewis Alfred Coser
    (d. 2003)
    1982

  •  M. Inouye

    Masayori Inouye
    1986

  •  R. Sokal

    Robert Reuven Sokal
    (d. 2012)
    1986

  •  G. Williams

    George Christopher Williams
    (d. 2010)
    1990

  •  D. McDuff

    Margaret Dusa McDuff
    1995

  •  D. Futuyma

    Douglas Joel Futuyma
    1996

  •  F. Rohlf

    Frank James Rohlf
    2001

  •  K. Kaushansky

    Kenneth Kaushansky
    2006

  •  M. Lodge

    Milton Lodge
    2008

     

  •  B. Stillman

    Bruce William Stillman
    2008

  •  S. Fuller

    Sarah Fuller
    2011

  •  J. Segal

    Jeffrey A. Segal
    2012

  •  M. Aronoff

    Mark Aronoff
    2013

  •  H. B. Lawson

    H. Blaine Lawson, Jr.
    2013

 


 

FELLOWS OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY     Name (Asc.)| Name (Desc.)| Year (Asc.)| Year (Desc.)

  • P. Adams

    Paul R. Adams
    1991

  • D. McDuff

    Margaret Dusa McDuff
    1994

  • C. Grey

    Clare P. Grey
    2011

  • R. Leakey

    Richard Leakey
    2007

  • B. Stillman

    Bruce Stillman
    1993

 


 

NATIONAL ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING     Name (Asc.)| Name (Desc.)| Year (Asc.)| Year (Desc.)

  • D. Assanis

    Dennis N. Assanis
    2008

  • R. Gambino

    Richard Gambino
    (Emeritus)
    2004

  • E. Kaler

    Eric Kaler
    2010
    (left SB)

  • E. Takeuchi

    Esther S. Takeuchi
    2004

  • S. Weinig

    Sheldon Weinig
    1984

 


 

AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY     Name (Asc.)| Name (Desc.)| Year (Asc.)| Year (Desc.)

  • H. B. Glass

    H. Bentley Glass
    (d. Jan 16, 2005)
    1963
    Genetics

  • J. Milnor

    John W. Milnor
    1965
    Mathematics

  • C. N. Yang

    Chen Ning Yang
    1964
    Physics

  • P. Wright

    Patricia Wright
    2013
    Biological Sciences

 


 

INSTITUTE OF MEDICINE     Name (Asc.)| Name (Desc.)| Year (Asc.)| Year (Desc.)

  • D. Fox

    Daniel Fox
    (Emeritus)
    1992
    Preventive Medicine

  • K. Kaushansky

    Kenneth Kaushansky
    2004
    Hematology

  • M. C. Leske

    M. Cristina Leske
    2001
    Preventive Medicine

  • N. Volkow

    Nora Volkow
    2000
    Psychiatry

 


 

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE     Name (Asc.)| Name (Desc.)| Year (Asc.)| Year (Desc.)

  • P. Allen

    Philip Allen
    2009

  • J. Ammerman

    James Ammerman
    1996

  • D. Assanis

    Dennis N. Assanis
    2012

  • J. Benach

    Jorge Benach
    2010

  • I. Ben-Zvi

    Ilan Ben-Zvi
    2007

  • D. Choi

    Dennis Choi
    2005

  • V. Citovsky

    Vitaly Citovsky
    2012

  • R. Clark

    Richard Clark
    1999

  • D. Dykhuizen

    Daniel Dykhuizen
    1988

  • W. Eanes

    Walter Eanes
    2012

  • N. Edelman

    Normal Edelman
    1999

  • M. Forman

    Miriam Forman
    2001

  • F. Fowler

    Frank Fowler
    1991

  • H. Friedman

    Harold Friedman
    (d. 2005)
    1997

  • D. Futuyma

    Douglas Futuyma
    1985

  • J. Gagnon

    John Gagnon
    1993

  • D. Gibbs

    Doon Gibbs
    2001

  • L. Ginzburg

    Lev Ginzburg
    2012

  • P. Grannis

    Paul Grannis
    2000

  • J. Gurevitch

    Jessica Gurevitch
    2011

  • Y. Hannun

    Yusuf Hannun
    2004

  • B. Hsiao

    Benjamin Hsiao
    2011

  • B. Jacak

    Barbara Jacak
    2009

  • C. Jacobsen

    Chris Jacobsen
    2002

  • E. Kaler

    Eric Kaler
    2010

  • D. Kharzeev

    Dmitri Kharzeev
    2010

  • J. Kirz

    Janos Kirz
    (Emeritus)
    1985

  • V. Korepin

    Vladimir Korepin
    1998

  • L. Lee

    Linwood Lee
    1985

  • J. Levinton

    Jeffrey Levinton
    2000

  • D. Lindsley

    Donald Lindsley
    1995

  • C. Malbon

    Craig Malbon
    2008

  • G. Mandel

    Gail Mandel
    (now at Oregon Health and Sciences University)
    2003

  • J. Marburger III

    John H. Marburger III
    (d. 2011)
    2000

  • L. Obeid

    Lina Obeid
    2004

  • I. Ojima

    Iwao Ojima
    1997

  • L. Paldy

    Lester Paldy
    1985

  • K. Parker

    Kathlyn Parker
    1999

  • S. Rajaram

    Suparna Rajaram
    2009

  • J. Rohlf

    F. James Rohlf
    2006

  • L. Role

    Lorna Role
    2011

  • G. Sprouse

    Gene D. Sprouse
    2012

  • P. Stephens

    Peter Stephens
    2011

  • G. Sterman

    George Sterman
    2011

  • R. Sternglanz

    Rolf Sternglanz
    2012

  • B. Stillman

    Bruce W. Stillman
    2005

  • C. Swartz

    Clifford Swartz
    1973

  • J. Tanur

    Judith Tanur
    1983

  • K. Takeuchi

    Kenneth Takeuchi
    2012

  • A. Tucker

    Alan Curtis Tucker
    2009

  • J. Wang

    Jin Wang
    2012

  • E. Wimmer

    Eckard Wimmer
    2008

  • S. Wong

    Stanislaus S. Wong
    2012

  • P. Wright

    Patricia C. Wright
    2004

  • L. Mihaly

    Laszlo Mihaly
    2013

  • J. Bliska

    James B. Bliska
    2013

  • D. Padilla

    Dianna K. Padilla
    2013

 

back to top

Login to Edit