High School Student Awards and Honors

2014


Abhinav Talwar

2014 [Herricks High School, Summer 2014]

Karina Xie

2014 [Hunter College High School, Summer 2014]

Glenn Yu

2014 [Hunter College High School, Summer 2014] Semi-Finalist, Siemens Science Competition; Semi-Finalist, Intel Science Competition 2015.

2013


Sachit Singal

2013 [Herricks High School, Summer 2013, Semi-Finalist, Intel Science Competition 2013. (Brown University/Warren Alpert Medical School)

Kent Ueno

2013 [Port Jefferson High School, Summer 2013] Semi-Finalist, Intel Science Competition 2013, LISEF Semi-Finalist (Dartmouth College)

Anika Gupta

2013 [The Harker School, San Jose, CA, Summer 2013] Semi-Finalist, Intel Science Competition 2013 (MIT)

2012


Rajkumar Pammal

2012 [Ward Melville High School, Summer 2012] Semi-Finalist, Siemens Science Competition 2012 (Harvard University)

Raghav Tripathi

2012 [Westview High School, Portland, Oregon, Summer 2012] 6th Prize, Siemens Science Competition 2012; Semi-Finalist, Intel Science Competition 2013. (Case Western Reserve University

2011


Sarah Chapin

2011 [Herricks High School, Summer 2011] Semi-Finalist, Siemens and Intel Science Competitions, IISEF Finalist 2012 (Harvard University)

Rocco Morra

2011 [Ward Melville High School, Summer 2011] Semi-Finalist, Intel Science Competition 2012 (Dartmouth University)

Garima Yadav

2011 [Sachem High School North, Summer 2011] Semi-Finalist, Intel Science Competition 2012 (Stony Brook University)

2010


Nevin Daniel

2010 [Ward Melville High School, Summer 2010; STS Semi-Finalist, Intel; National Finalist and 2nd Prize, Siemens] (MIT)

Neil Pathak

2010 [Herricks High School, Summer 2010; Semi-Finalist, Intel; 2nd Place Grand Award, Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF); 1st Place Grand Award, Long Island Science and Engineering Fair (LISEF)] (Yale)

Jenny Wu

2010 [Sanford H. Calhoun High School, Summer 2010; Semi-Finalist, Intel; Semi-Finalist, Siemens; 2nd Place in Chemistry, Long Island Science and Engineering Fair (LISEF)] (Yale) 

2009


Sahil Ketpal

2009 [Texas Academy of Math and Science; Regional Finalist, Siemens; Semi-Finalist, Intel] (University of Pennsylvania)

Alyssa Reimer

2009 [Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High School, Summer 2009; Semi-Finalist, Intel] (MIT)

2008


Preya Shah

2008 [Ward Melville High School, Summer 2008; Regional Finalist, Siemens; Finalist & 8th Prize Winner, Intel; Long Island Science & Engineering Fair (LISEF); Intel International Science & Engineering Fair (IISEF) Finalist] (Harvard)

Shalini Pammal

2008 [Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High School, Simons Fellow, Summer 2008; Semi-Finalist, Siemens; Long Island Science & Engineering Fair (LISEF) First Place Grand Award; Intel International Science & Engineering Fair (IISEF) Finalist; Long Island Junior Science & Humanities Symposium Finalist & 4th Prize] (Harvard)

Samantha McKenna

2008 [Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High School, Summer 2008; Semi-Finalist, Siemens Team Competition; Long Island Science & Engineering Fair (LISEF) First Place Grand Award; Intel International Science & Engineering Fair (IISEF) Finalist] (Cornell)

Rei-I Chin

2008 [Walter Johnson High School, Rockville, MD, Simons Fellow, Summer 2008;Intel Semi- Finalist; Intel International Science & Engineering Fair (IISEF) Finalist] (Washington University)

2007


Janelle Schlossberger

2007 [Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High School, Simons Fellow, Summer 2007; Grand Prize Winner, Siemens Team Competition] (Harvard)

Amanda Marinoff

2007 [Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High School, Summer 2007; Grand Prize Winner, Siemens Team Competition] (Dartmouth)

Robert Hackett

2007 [Sanford H. Calhoun High School, Simons Fellow, Summer 2007; Semi-Finalist, Intel] (Cornell)

Alicia Chionchio

2007 [Smithtown High School, Summer 2007; Semi-Finalist, Seimens Competition] (Stony Brook)

2006


Christopher Winter

2006 [Ward Melville High School, Summer 2006; Regional Finalist, Siemens Team Competition] (Tufts)

Kenneth Winter

2006 [Ward Melville High School, Summer 2006; Regional Finalist, Siemens Team Competition] (Tufts)

Zeynep Basaran

2006 [Smithtown High School, Summer 2006; Semi-Finalist, Intel 2006] (Cornell)

2005


Christine Yang

2005 [Commack High School, Simons Fellow 2005]

Gabriela Jara

2005 [Kings Park High School, Summer 2005] (Columbia University)

2004

 


Nora Micheva

2004 [Ward Melville High School, Summer 2004, 2005; Semi-Finalist, Intel] (MIT)

Christopher Mascioli

2004 [Oceanside High School, Summer 2004] (Cooper Union College)

Tina Ho

2004 [Smithtown High School, Simons Fellow 2004; Semi-Finalist, Intel] (Yale)

Mary Ellen Corr

2004 [Kings Park High School, Simons Fellow 2004] (Cornell)

2003


Rohit Repala

2003 [Centereach High School, Summer 2003] (Stony Brook University)

Erica Revin

2003 [Smithtown High School, Summer 2003; Semi-Finalist, Seimens-Westinghouse Competition, 2003] (Stony Brook University)

Lindasy Fourman

2003 [Plainview-Old Bethpage High School, Simons Fellow, 2002; Semi-Finalist, Intel Competition, 2003] (Cornell University)

Sarah Fink

2003 [Commack High School, Simons Fellow 2003; Semi-Finalist, Intel Competition, 2003] (Williams)

2002


Vikas Gupta

2002 [Centereach High School, Summer 2002] (SUNY at Binghamton)

Kerry Lanigan

2002 [Kings Park High School, Simons Fellow 2002; Semi-Finalist, Intel Competition, 2002] (Notre Dame)

Mandeep Virdi

2001-2002 [Plainview-Old Bethpage High School, Summer 2001, Simons Fellow 2002; Semi-Finalist, Intel Competition, 2002] (MIT)

2001


Christina Huang

2001 [Commack High School, Simons Fellow, 2001; Semi-Finalist, Intel Competition, 2001] (Harvard University)

Jason Beiger

2000-2001 [Kings Park High School, 2000, Simons Fellow 2001; Semi-Finalist, Intel Competition, 2001] (University of Pennsylvania)

1998-1999


Jessica Rutter

1999 [Plainview-Old Bethpage High School, Summer Research Institute, Stony Brook, 1999; Semi-Finalist, Intel Competition, 1999]

Kenneth Hung

1998-1999 [Kings Park High School, Simons Fellow 1999; Semi-Finalist, Intel Competition, 1999] (Harvard University)

Punita Bhansali

1998-1999 [Half Hollow Hills High School, Summer Research Institute, 1998, Simons Fellow 1999; Semi-Finalist, Intel Competition, 1999] (MIT)

1996-1997


Limor Robinson

1997 [The Wheatley Heights School, Summer Research Institute, Stony Brook, 1997]

Catherine Liang

1996-1997 [Kings Park High School, Semi-Finalist, Westinghouse Competition, 1998] (Stanford University)

1994-1995


Elizabeth Pollina

1994-1995 (Ward Melville High School, Finalist, Westinghouse Competition, 1996] (Dartmouth College)

1993


Raymond Tong

1993 (Ward Melville High School, Semi-Finalist, Westinghouse Competition, 1994) (SUNY at Binghamton)

1990-1992


Pratip Banerji

1990-1992 (Ward Melville High School, Summers 1990-1992) (MIT)

 

Department of Chemistry, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, New York 11794-3400 Phone: (631) 632-7890
Login to Edit